R  E  G  I  O  N     R  O  U  N  D  B  A  L  L     R  E  V  I  E  W
    
2000-2001
November
Region & State Scores

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Games & Reviews Posting Board or to the Fan News Boards.  
   
Click on any date on the calendar to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2000-2001 scores for
| December | January | February/March |

   
This page last updated

November, 2000
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    

Preview articles


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our Report Scores posting board or Fan News Boards.

 


Season & Game Previews

Friday, November 25
Noblesville, Merrill to provide tough test for Lady Spartans - News-Examiner
Arties to challenge No. 2 Trojans - Reporter-Times
        

Wednesday, November 23
Alexandria ready for state finals run (other teams also) - Muncie Star Press
Starters hope success carries over (Yorktown & others) - Muncie Star Press

Tuesday, November 22
Central senior is ready to go (Muncie area previews) - Muncie Star Press
New Albany girls have tough acts to follow - Courier-Journal
Jeff rebuilding with new coach, new lineup - Courier-Journal
New-look Lady Highlanders are well-conditioned, ready to run - Courier-Journal
Lady Mustangs begin anew after reaching semi-state - Courier-Journal
Corydon young, Madison big, Jasper experienced - Courier-Journal
    

Saturday, November 18
Spartans face major matchup in OAC - Connersville News-Examiner
Pike at Bloomington South - Hoosier Times
Center Grove won't defend county tourney title - Johnson Cty. Journal 
Wolves ready to climb out of DAC cellar - Michigan City News Dispatch
Despite losing four key players, Mustangs' aspirations are still high (New Washington) - Jeffersonville Evening News 
Hornets' defense must improve to have successful season (Henryville) - Jeffersonville Evening News
Providence set to defend title - Louisville Courier-Journal
Bulldogs' senior no longer must play 2nd fiddle (Maria Rickards) - Louisville Courier-Journal
   

Wednesday, November 15
Blazers pumped for girls basketball - Michigan City News Dispatch
     

Tuesday, November 14
Breske's Cavemen full of potential - SB Tribune
Eastern counting on experience - Hoosier Times
Amstutz making transition - former star new Paoli head coach - Bedford Times-Mail

      
Sunday, November 12
NSC girls' race up for grabs - SB Tribune
      

Saturday
, November 11
Lady Vikes set for run at Indianapolis - Huntington Press
Plymouth a power within NLC - SB Tribune
Sophomores, consistency should be key for Riley - SB Tribune
Generals plan to reverse fortunes in 2000-01 - Jeffersonville Evening News
Girls basketball set to tip off - Frankfort Times    

Friday, November 10
Arties  open at No. 10, Eels No. 5 - Martinsville Reporter-Times
Pfeiffer-led Panthers hope to dent HHC - Columbus Republic
Jordan Emphasizes simplicity for Jets - Columbus Republic
O's to run point guard position by 'committee' - Columbus Republic
Bull Dogs confident about versatility, backcourt - Columbus Republic
Conner's goal in final season is state crown - Hoosier Times
Eagles look to improve on last year's 8-13 mark - Hoosier Times
Mt. Vernon opens season for Lady Spartans - Connersville News-Examiner
Girls basketball - City Preview - Anderson Herald Bulletin
Raiders hope speed make up for lack of height - Lafayette J & C
     

Thursday, November 9
Sectional champion Cougars return depth, experience - Crawfordsville Journal Review
Hall ready for big season from Pioneers - Jeffersonville Evening News 
St. Joseph focused on sectional - SB Tribune
Central them for Bue Blazers:  Maturity - SB Tribune
Adams seniors hope final chapter has a happy ending - SB Tribune
Veteran Mavericks have high hopes - Lafayette Journal & Courier
Aggressive play to be the way for Cougars - Hoosier Times
Cards rebuild with All-Star Secrest gone - Hoosier Times

Wednesday, November 8
Clay rebuilds on strong foundation - SB Tribune
Vermillion County teams mirror each other - TH Tribune Star
East, Jennings find scrimmage good for getting out butterflies - Columbus Republic
Smaller South will rely on quickness this season - Hoosier Times
Owen Valley ready to make a big splash - Hoosier Times
Brown ready to take over Lady Mustangs - Hoosier Times
WRV sets sights on next level - state finals - Hoosier Times
Shelby starts season ranked - Shelbyville News
Area teams looking forward to season - Kokomo Tribune
Experienced Knights expect successful year - Lafayette J & C

Monday, November 7
Defending champs teams to beat again - Indianapolis Star
This may be the best year yet for BD, Cathedral - Indianapolis Star
Third-ranked Warriors have high expectations - Crawfordsville Journal Review
Covington looks to rebuild after losing four seniors - Crawfordsville Journal Review
Tigers still hungry  - Kokomo Tribune
Talent may offset WL's girls' lack of depth - Lafayette Journal & Courier
(Jackie) Batteast won't be one-woman show - South Bend Tribune
Penn seniors prepared to walk their talk - South Bend Tribune
Michigan City program puts its faith in Clairidge - Michigan City News Dispatch
Showing promise (TH South) - Terre Haute Tribune Star
Lady Miners hoping for improved offense - Bloomington Hoosier Times
Shakamak girls experience team makeover - Bloomington Hoosier Times
Front line to carry North (Montgomery) - Crawfordsville Journal Review
Clay City looking for scoring, Northview needs experience - TH Tribune Star
Facing a big challenge - TH Tribune Star
Reloading (Southmont) - Crawfordsville Journal Review


Thursday, November 30
       
REGION
Gary Roosevelt 74, Hammond 28
Hanover Central 57, LaCrosse 42
Knox 76, Morgan Twp. 30
Lafayette Harrison 50, Rensselaer 44
Lake Central 58, Munster 44 (Post-Tribune)
Lake Station 23, South Haven Christian 10
Lew Wallace 70, Gary Wirt 50
    
Northland Conference Tournament
River Forest 48, Westville 21
Oregon-Davis 67,  Argos 41
           

STATE
Ben Davis 41, Lawrence North 38 (Indy recaps)
Brownstown Central 79, Seymour 61
Castle 73, Boonville 23
Covenant Christian 57, Indiana Deaf 25
Decatur Central 80, Manual 53
Eastern (Greene) 45, Linton 24
Eminence 84, Edinburgh 42
Forest Park 74, Northeast Dubois 45
Franklin County 78, East Central 37
FW Christian 52, FW Blackhawk 38
FW Concordia 65, Adams Central 38
Hamilton SE 70, Western 67
Indpls Lutheran 58, Broad Ripple 35
Loogootee 61, Barr-Reeve 34
Knox 76, Morgan Twp. 30
Kokomo 63, Anderson 43 (Kokomo Tribune)
Morristown 61, Cambridge City Lincoln 58, OT
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 57, Hancock 53
New Albany 55, Bedford NL 43
North Central (Farmersburg) 70, Shakamak 56
North Harrison 82, Paoli 51
North Montgomery 74, Covington 41
North Vermillion 63, Seeger 43
North White 53, Pioneer 28
Owen Valley 58, S. Putnam 42 (area recaps)
Roncalli 72, Park Tudor 48
SB Washington 79, Elkhart Central 39
S. Spencer 47, Wood Memorial 41
Shenandoah 70, Wes-Del 42
Tecumseh 39, Heritage Hills 28 (Messenger-Inquirer)
Washington Catholic 47, Shoals 32


Wednesday, November 29
       
REGION
(none reported)
           

STATE
Alexandria 60, Lapel 36
Beech Grove 61, Whiteland 59 (Gearlds 37p) (Indy area recaps)
Cathedral 78, Indpls Ritter 19
Elmhurst 71, Heritage 61 (box score)
Evansville Mater Dei 56, Reitz 54
Evansville Memorial 62, Evansville North 60
Frankfort 71, Sheridan 26
Hamilton Heights 43, Frankton 39
Hauser 42, Brown Co. 41
Jennings Co. 59, Rushville 43
Marion d. Madison-Grant
Muncie Burris 51, Lakeview Christian 43
New Palestine 53, Yorktown 36
Plainfield 43, Zionsville 35
Westfield 58, Tri-Central 39
    


Tuesday, November 28
       
REGION
Andrean 64, Lew Wallace 27
Bishop Noll 49, Chesterton 44
Crown Point 80, Lowell 12
Gary West 74, S. Bend LaSalle 34
Hammond Noll 49, Chesterton 44
Horace Mann 64, South Shore (IL) 62 OT (Gibson 37p 17r) 
North Judson 79, North White 31

North Newton 50, Covington 45
Wheeler 51, Lake Station 33 (Walker reaches 1,000 pts)
   
Northland Conference Tournament
Oregon-Davis 62, MC Marquette 51

River Forest 52, South Central 48
           

STATE
Adams Central 68, Churubusco 57 (all FW box scores)
Benton Central 75, Logansport 55
Bloomfield 43, Shoals 39
Bloomington South 66, Seymour 33
Bremen 58, Bethany Christian 28
Brownstown Central 77, Crothersville 34
Cannelton 51, Orleans 47
Center Grove 65, Franklin 49 (Johnson County Jornal)
Centerville 66, Blue River 65
Central Noble 38, FW Blackhawk 9
Clinton Prairie 69, Carroll (Flora) 47
Columbus North 75, Batesville 45 (Republic)
Danville 56, Brebeuf 53 OT
East Noble 63, Lakeland 55
Elwood 43, Eastbrook 28
Evansville Harrison 68, Evansville Central 45
FW Canterbury 63, Howe Military 21
FW Concordia 56, DeKalb 46
FW Dwenger 49, Columbia City 37
FW Luers 74, South Adams 28
FW Christian 68, Lakeland Christian 15
FW Snider 87, Anderson Highland 40
Fountain Central 51, Crawfordsville 39
Franklin County 74, Greensburg 56 (News-Examiner)
Frontier 55, South Newton 34
Garrett 43, Whitko 35
Goshen 41, Fairfield 26
Homestead 66,
FW North 51
Jay County 48, Bluffton 41
Knightstown 64, Cowan 38
Maconaquah 55, Oak Hill 37
Marian 48, LaVille 41
Manchester 49, Lewis Cass 43
Mishawaka 58, Concord 47
Mooresville 77, Martinsville 66
Morristown 59, Indian Creek 50
Muncie Central 85, Muncie Burris 32
New Haven 52, Harding 49
North Daviess 51, Eastern (Greene) 42
North Miami 63, Caston 50
North Putnam 38, Edgewood 32 OT
Northfield 54, Eastern (Howard) 35
Norwell 60,
FW Wayne 39
NorthWood 34, Penn 25 (all area box scores)
Riverton Parke 42, Seeger 36
Rochester 80, Culver 54 (Sentinel)
Rockville 42, Southmont 35
Roncalli 64, Carmel 51
Shelbyville 81 Greenfield 44 (Shelbyville News)
SB Adams 50, Elkhart Memorial 45
Southport 70, Avon 41
Tell City 40, Heritage Hills 34
Wapahani 46, Monroe Central 42
Warren Central 58, Columbus East 47
Warsaw 72,
FW Northrop 60 (area recaps)
Washington 78, Vincennes 76
Wawasee 92, West Noble 66
West Vigo 55, S. Vermillion 53, OT
Westview 48, Northridge 37
Woodlan 61, Eastside 54
    


Monday, November 27
       
REGION
Whiting 41, Washington Twp. 28 (Post-Tribune) (NWI recaps)
Hammond 58, Wirt 44

           

STATE
Barr-Reeve 61, Shakamak 57
Bloomington North 71, Northview 49 (area recaps)
Blue River 62, Daleville 28
East Noble 63, Lakeland 55
Eminence 62, Linton 42
Madison 49, Switzerland Co. 37
Mater Dei 74, Boonville 53 (Courier Press)
Monrovia 84, Edinburgh 38
Perry Central 51, Lanesville 50
Salem 79, Pekin Eastern 62 (Little 25 p 14r) 
South Spencer 69, Evansville North 41
Tecumseh 66, Pike Central 57
Triton 74, Bethany Christian 33
West Washington 55, Graceland 33
White River Valley 72, Clay City 29 (area recaps)
Winamac 47, West Central 35 (area box scores)
Winchester 67, Northeastern 50

 

Saturday, November 25
       
REGION
Gary West Side 65, Chesterton 25
Kokomo 72, Lake Central 33
Merrillville 44, Griffith 42
North Judson 51, Kouts 42
North Newton 58, Lafayette Central Catholic 44
Plymouth 35, Valparaiso 34 (Pilot News) (all NWI recaps)
Wheeler 47, MC Marquette 38
           

STATE
Anderson Highland 55, Frankton 47 (Indy recaps)
Brebeuf 69, Ritter 31
Brownstown Central 57, Clarksville 40
Carmel 77, Hamilton Southeastern 62
Center Grove 64, Martinsville 52 (Reporter-Times) (area recaps)
Connersville 58, Noblesville 47 (News-Examiner)
Corydon 69, Seymour 61
Eastern (Howard) 47, Taylor 43
Frankfort 49, Clinton Central 46
Franklin 54, Oldenburg Academy 18
FW South Side 51, Elkhart Central 30
Glenn 62, FW Elmhurst 57
Lafayette Harrison 44, Westfield 40
Lakeland 41, Angola 33
Madison 75, Silver Creek 70 (area recaps)
Marion 59, Logansport 39
Muncie Central 56, New Castle 46
New Washington 59, Scottsburg 57
North Central (Sullivan) 70, Roncalli 66
North Knox 94, Barr-Reeve 24
Northwestern 68, Tri-Central 51
NorthWood 37, South Bend Adams 33
Perry Meridian 80, Greenwood 44
Plymouth 35, Valparaiso 34
Prairie Heights 68, Hamilton 23
Richmond 46, Rushville 40
Rochester 83, Knox 54 (Rochester Sentinel)
South Bend Clay 64, Goshen 40 (area box scores)
South Bend Washington 60, St. Joseph's 41
South Dearborn 55 , Lawrenceburg 43
Tipton 68, Cambridge City 44
Triton Central 74, Greenfield 71
Wabash 54, Manchester 44
Waldron 49, Brown Co. 45 (area recaps)
Washington 71, Tell City 39
Washington Catholic 58, Shakamak 23
       
Caston Thanksgiving Tournament (Pharos-Tribune)
Maconaquah 64, Pioneer 30 (championship)
Caston 37, Pioneer 32 (consolation)
Maconaquah 66, Southwood 54
Southwood 50, Caston 44

Hamilton Heights Tournament
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 66, Hamilton Heights 37 (championship)
   
Kroger Thanksgiving Classic
Madison-Grant 56, Peru 53
   
Tippecanoe Valley Tournament (box scores)
Glenn 45, Tippecanoe Valley 44 (championship)
Tippecanoe FW Elmhurst 71, Central Noble 37 (consolation)
Valley 53, Central Noble 40
Glenn 62, FW Elmhurst 57


Friday, November 24
    
REGION

Andrean 70, Munster 55 (Gutowski 31p)
Crown Point 78, Warsaw 54 The Times (Zondor 20p 9r 6a)
Hammond Gavit 64, Calumet 42
Hobart 48, Lowell 21
Hammond Morton 44, Hammond Clark 17
Hammond 48, Lake Station 33
Highland 67, Bishop Noll 40 (DeMuth 21p 10s 4a)
Mishawaka 55, Michigan City 53
North Judson 73, Bremen 49 (Bunkowfst 27p 20r)
Portage 44, Kankakee Valley 40 OT
Whiting 56, Whiting 52 OT (all NWI recaps)

       

STATE
Ben Davis 59, Brownsburg 38
Benton Central 61, Lafayette Jeff 53 (all area recaps)
Bloomington North 48, Loogootee 43
Carroll (Allen) 61, FW Dwenger 46
Clinton Prairie 60, Rossville 34
Columbia City 89, FW North 69
Columbus North 59, Jennings County 56 (Republic) (Pfeiffer 30p)
DeKalb 56, FW Northrop 53
Fairfield 48, Bethany Christian 46 OT
Franklin Central 67, Lutheran 20
Fremont 62, Westview 52
FW Harding 62, Woodlan 55
FW Snider 63, Bellmont 30
FW Wayne 51, New Haven 46
Garrett 44, West Noble 38
Huntington North 63, Homestead 37 (Herald-Press)
Jeffersonville 49, Charlestown 43
Leo 77, Heritage 48
Mishawaka 55, Michigan City 53
Mooresville 55, Terre Haute North 53
Penn 56, Northridge 51
Perry Meridian 68, Warren Central 58
Shelbyville 85, Pendleton Heights 47 (all Indy recaps)
South Bend Riley 66, Mishawaka Marian 49
South Adams 55, Bluffton 47
Tri-County 84, Twin Lakes 76 OT (Engleking 34)
Yorktown 72, Wes-Del 46
   
Columbus East Invitational (Lafayette Journal & Courier)
McCutcheon 57, Columbus East 43 (championship)
New Palestine 68, Indpls Tech 54 (consolation)
Columbus East 59, Indpls Tech 35
McCutcheon 66, New Palestine 44
 


Wednesday, November 22
    
REGION

Gary West Side 62, Hobart 45
Hanover Central 35, Lowell 26
Merrillville 50, East Chicago Central 49 OT (area recaps)
Michigan City 59, MC Marquette 50
               

STATE
Bedford N. Lawrence 79, Jeffersonville 75 OT
Ben Davis 66, Indpls Roncalli 35 (Indy area recaps)
Borden 73, West Washington 43
Castle 61, Evansville North 55 (Warrick Publishing)
Cathedral 87, Indpls Chatard 67 (Rehme 29p 14r)
Danville 60, Avon 57
Delphi 47, Carroll (Carroll) 40
Eminence 67, Monrovia 46
Franklin County 79, Lawrenceburg 42
Greensburg 55, E. Central 29
Greenwood 59, Hauser 55
Madison 67, Southwestern (Jefferson) 60
North Miami 62, Pioneer 25
Northfield 60, Maconaquah 29
Plainfield 54, Whiteland 45 (Liffick 31 - reaches career 1,000)
Providence 69, Springs Valley 47
S. Vermillion 59, Northview 43
S. Central (Elizabeth) 67, Lanesville 48
Salem 78, West Washington 42
Scottsburg 85, Austin 39
Triton Central 64, Morristown 33
Winchester 64, Hagerstown 21
     


Tuesday, November 21
    
REGION

Boone Grove 68, LaCrosse 30
Rensselaer 50, North White 31
                       

STATE
Arlington 62, Lutheran 27
Bellmont 65, Harding 50
Bluffton 52, Blackhawk Christian 27 (all FW box scores)
Brownsburg 94, Tri-West 20
Cambridge City Lincoln 65, Centerville 58
Canterbury 50, FW Christian 34
Carmel 72, Noblesville 59
Center Grove 77, Greenfield-C. 39 (all Indy area recaps)
Connersville 93, Muncie South 18
Covenant Christian 58, Scecina 44
Culver 61, Argos 33
Delta 71, Monroe Central 20
Elkhart Baptist 38, LaVille 31
Elwood 57, Oak Hill 50
Floyd Central 75, Seymour 36
Fountain Central 50, North Montgomery 40
Franklin County 79, Lawrenceburg 42
FW Concordia 64, Norwell 35
FW  Luers 65, Garrett 46
FW  Snider 57, Columbia City 46
Goshen 47, Elkhart Central 43
Hamilton SE 62, Zionsville 52
Hamilton Heights 52, Peru 35
Huntington North 69, FW South 58
Kokomo Christian 39, Indiana Deaf 32
Lakeland 59, Central Noble 25
Lawrence North 70, Tech 42
Martinsville 82, Eminence 48 (Reporter-Times)
Mishawaka 58, Mishawaka Marian 55
Mooresville 64, Franklin Central 50
North Central 58, Pike 55
North Putnam 48, Park Tudor 45 (all area recaps)
Northridge 54, Jimtown 27
NorthWood 56, S.B. St. Joseph's 41
Penn 57, SB Washington 48
Plymouth 42, Bremen 27 (Pilot News)
Rochester 66, Cass 54 (Pharos Tribune) (Rochester Sentinel)
Rockville 78, Clay City 46
SB Clay 40, SB Adams 39 (all SB box scores)
SB Riley 60, Elkhart Memorial 45
Seeger 52, Western Boone 47
Shelbyville 99, Oldenburg Academy 20 (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 62, Eastern Hancock 50
South Knox 60, Linton 25
South Putnam 64, West Vigo 40
Southport 67, Beech Grove 45
Turkey Run 48, North Vermillion 46
Wapahani 45, Muncie Burris 43
West Lafayette 71, Lebanon 65 (all area recaps)
White River Valley 57, Edgewood 44
Winamac 51, Logansport 40
Woodlan 48, Churubusco 39
       
Hamilton Heights Kroger Classic
Hamilton Heights 52, Peru 35


Monday, November 20
    
REGION
Hammond 55, Lew Wallace 54 (frosh Marian Smith 30p 24r)
River Forest 55, Lake Station 26
South Central 51, LaCrosse 37
Wheeler 71, Westville 28
                   

STATE
Alexandria 61, Muncie Central 41
Bloomfield 59, Union 38 (area recaps)
Clarksville 42, Charlestown 36
Crawford County 56, Lanesville 46
Gibson Southern 49, Evansville Mater Dei 48 (Courier-Press) (Clarion)
Heritage Christian 53, Lakeview Christian 37
Indpls Cathedral 71, Northwest 46
Indpls Chatard 51, Lawrence Central 48
New Prairie 61, S,B. LaSalle 50
North Decatur 63, Southwestern 54
Owen Valley 71, Cascade 56
Salem 69, Mitchell 42
Triton 69, Culver Girls Academy 24 (SB box scores)
Wood Memorial 34, Heritage Hills 27 (Messenger-Inquirer)
     


Saturday, November 18
    
REGION
Crown Point 50, Munster 29 (The Times)
Hebron 60, Lafayette Catholic Central 42
Highland 62, Portage 57 (fan recap)
Hobart 36, Bishop Noll 34 (NWI recaps)
Kankakee Valley 66, Morgan Twp 25
Kouts 67, West Central 58
Merrillville 57, Lowell 18
Michigan City 56, Knox 54
MC Marquette 54, Washington Twp. 53
North Newton 51, Southmont 34
Oregon-Davis 81, LaCrosse 26
Rensselaer 44, Winamac 38
S. Bend Riley 61, LaPorte 49
Triton 62, S. Central 35
Valparaiso 26, Penn 19 (The Times)
Whiting 37, Westville 20
        
          
STATE
Bellmont 62, FW Heritage 59
Benton Central 81, Carroll (Flora) 32
Bloomington South 75, Pike 53 (all area recaps)
Brebeuf Jesuit 54, Tipton 33
Brownsburg 64, Zionsville 48
Brownstown Central 64, Columbus East 59
Carmel 51, Mt. Vernon 46
Carroll (Allen) 53, FW South Side 32
Castle 71, Pike Central 45
Central Noble 59, Bethany Christian 45
Clay City 40, Linton 36
Clinton Prairie 62, Broad Ripple 31
East Noble 77, FW North Side 42
Elkhart Memorial 68, West Noble 66 OT (SB box scores)
Eminence 77, North Central 54
Evans. Harrison 54, Princeton 48 (Clarion)
Forest Park 59, Loogootee 45
Franklin 58, Greenwood 24
Fremont 84, Central Noble 39
FW Canterbury 61, Hamilton 35
FW Dwenger 48, New Haven 38 (all FW recaps)
FW Luers 60, Leo 50 (FW Sentinel)
FW Wayne 67, Blackhawk Christian 23
Glenn 62, Argos 28
Goshen 37, Westview 34
Greenfield 53, Pendleton Hts. 51
Greenfield-Central 49, Cambridge City Lincoln 48
Greensburg 49, Jennings County 45
Heritage Christian 45, Indpls. Tech 29
Huntington North 56, Connersville 39 (Herald-Press)
Indpls Brebeuf 54, Tipton 31
Jasper 67, Evans. Memorial 60
Jeffersonville 61, Boonville 58
Knightstown 57, Centerville 34
Kokomo 53, McCutcheon 50
Lawrence North 76, Northwest 45
Marion 49, Columbia City 39
New Albany 68, Corydon 31
New Washington 52, Silver Creek 41
North Harrison 78, Scottsburg 61
North Knox 83, DuBois 45
North Putnam 38, Greencastle 12
Northrop 65, Prairie Heights 60
Richmond 62, Anderson Highland 51
Salem 70, Madison 57
South Bend LaSalle 61, Culver Academy 48
South Dearborn 59, Batesville 50
South Putnam 45, Cloverdale 42
Salem 70, Madison 57
Shelbyville 68, Columbus North 55 (Indy recaps) (Columbus Republic) (Shelbyville News)
Southwestern (Hanover) 87, Bloomfield 44
Southwestern (Shelby) 92, Edinburgh 45 (Brinson 30p 21r)
Sullivan 50, Washington 43
Tippecanoe Valley 68, Culver 61
Turkey Run 44, Crawfordsville 31
Tri-Central 40, Sheridan 31 (Kokomo area recaps)
Tecumseh 48, Mount Vernon (Posey) 40
Union City 52, South Adams 44
Wabash 72, Caston 42
Warsaw 82, Homestead 53
Wawasee 79, Fairfield 42 (Times-Union)
West Washington 54, Crothersville 33
Western 52, Peru 35
White River Valley 80, Shakamak 28
   
Johnson County Tournament
Franklin 58, Greenwood 24 (championship)
Whiteland 57, Indian Creek 43
   
Putnam County Tournament
North Putnam 38, Greencastle 12 (championship)
   
Whitko Tournament
Whitko 51, North Miami 49 OT (championship)
Whitko 50, Southern Wells 47
North Miami 56, Lakeview Christian 32
   
Providence Invitational (recaps)
Borden 59, Providence 57 OT (championship)
Borden 62, Charlestown 31
Providence 77, Madison Shawe 56


Friday, November 17
    
REGION
Andrean 59, Lowell 45
Bishop Noll 55, Whiting 48
Calumet 42, Hammond Clark 25
Gary Mann 71, Chicago Collins 61
Gary West Side 81, Hammond Morton 27
Hammond Gavit 88, Lake Station 26 (area recaps)
Hammond Noll 55, Whiting 48
Hanover Central 68, Wheeler 49 (area recaps)
Highland 72, Munster 25
Horace Mann 71, Chicago Collins 61
Knox 59, Boone Grove 49
Lake Central 50, Chesterton 32
Merrillville 59, Logansport 39
S. Bend Adams 43, Michigan City 35
S. Bend Clay 62, LaPorte 50
Twin Lakes 57, N. Judson 55

          
STATE
Arlington 62, Bethesda Christian 42
Angola 65, Eastside 31
Beech Grove 80, Indpls Manual 29
Bellmont 41, Jay County 28
Benton Central 62, Lebanon 49
Bluffton 42, Norwell 37
Brownsburg 81, Avon 43
Brownstown Central 80, Mitchell 52
Canterbury 50, FW Wayne 41
Cass 74, Pioneer 10
Castle 71, Evansville Reitz 52 (Evansville Courier-Press)
Clinton central 35, Eastern (Howard) 32
Columbus North 66, Lawrence Central 52 (Columbus Republic)
Concord 44, Elkhart Central 32
Crawford County 64, Tell City 41
Danville 66, Crawfordsville 43
DeKalb 61, Woodlan 46
Eastbrook 50, South Adams 42
Eastern Hancock 84, Hagerstown 38
Edgewood 42, Brown County 30
Fairfield 45, Churubusco 36
Floyd Central 73, Scottsburg 59
Fountain Central 55, S. Vermillion 20
Franklin 48, Whiteland 39
Franklin Central 70, Bloomington North 37
Frankton 43, Lapel 39
Fremont 84, Central Noble 39
FW Dwenger 37, Homestead 34
Garrett 44, Westview 38
Gibson Southern 53, Princeton 34
Greenfield Central 49, Cambridge City 48
Greensburg 80, S. Decatur 32
Greenwood 59, Indian Creek 46 (all Indy recaps)
Heritage 57, FW Harding 48
Indpls Arlington 62, Bethesda Christian 42
Indpls Perry Meridian 52, Decatur Central 50
Jennings Co. 79, Austin 37
Kokomo 63, Lafayette Jeff 62 (Laff. Courier & Journal)
Leo 65, New Haven 30
Loogootee 57, Shoals 43
Manchester 65, Mississinewa 52 
McCutcheon 74, North Montgomery 32
Morristown 57, Southwestern (Shelby) 42
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 60, Rushville 38
New Castle 70, Northeastern 41
New Harmony 78, Whitesville 52
New Palestine 69, Warren Central 57
North White 54, Delphi 42
Northfield 60, Maconaquah 29
Northwestern 72, Southwood 35
Perry Meridian 52, Decatur Central 50
Pike Central 54, Wood Memorial 36
Prairie Heights 54, Lakeland 43 (all FW box scores)
Rising Sun 45, Hauser 28
Rochester 71, Caston 32
Rockville 62, Riverton Parke 55
S. Bend Riley 83, S. Bend LaSalle 74
S. Bend Washington 65, Northridge 28
Seeger 63, Covington 57 (all Laff. area recaps) (fan recap)
Shenandoah 58, Alexandria 56 (Herald Bulletin) (New Castle Life) (New Castle Life - part 2)
Silver Creek 58, Pekin Eastern 45
South Adams 50, Eastbrook 42
South Central (Eliz.) 86, Graceland Christian 13
South Spencer 69, Whitesville Trinity 52
Southport 69, Martinsville 65 (Times Reporter)
Speedway 44, Indpls Scecina 27
Tri-Central 46, Taylor 37
Triton Central 63, Indpls Lutheran 41
W. Noble 82, Hamilton 43
Waldron 52, Jac-Cen-Del 43
Warsaw 75, Tippecanoe Valley 37
Wes-Del 53, Burris 49 OT
West Noble 82, Hamilton 43
West Vigo 53, Indpls Broad Ripple 31
Western 52, Peru 35
Western Boone 51, Cascade 50, OT
Winchester 86, Tri 62
Yorktown 48, Stacie Baldwin 27

Linton Tournament
Clay City 49, N. Daviess 37
Linton 43, Dugger 28

Putnam County Tournament
N. Putnam 47, S. Putnam 35
Greencastle 38, Cloverdale 22
     


Thursday, November 16
    
REGION
Calumet 58, Washington Township 56
Kankakee Valley 55, Boone Grove 32
LaVille 49, South Central 47
North Newton 67, Frontier 60 OT
River Forest 49, Morgan Township 44 (all NWI recaps)
Wirt 40, Chicago (IL) Fenger 39
          
STATE
Argos 44, FW Christian 40
Columbus East 65, East Central 30
Corydon 54, Charlestown 15
Center Grove 66, Heritage Christian 27
Eastern (Pekin) 48, Clarksville 36
Forest Park 67, Perry Central 55
FW Elmhurst 68, Whitko 57
FW Elmhurst 68, Whitko 57
Lanesville 43, Graceland Christian 29
Lawrence North  71, Arlington 27
Mishawaka Marian 65, Jimtown 42
Morristown 57, Southwestern 42
North Knox 98, Vincennes Rivet 35


Wednesday, November 15
    
REGION
(no games reported)
          
STATE
Argos 44, FW Christian 40
Cass 49, Northfield 44
Columbus East 65, East Central 30
FW Elmhurst 68, Whitko 57
Marshall, Ill 62, N. Central (Farmersburg) 41
Owen Valley 78, West Vigo 53 (TH Tribune Star)
Peru 54, Southwood 50
Yorktown 60, Hamilton Heights 54


Tuesday, November 14
    
REGION
Hobart 66, Calumet 35
Kouts 59, North White 53
Morgan Township 55, Westville 44
Rensselaer 63, Lafayette Central 56  
River Forest 68, Wirt 64
          
STATE
Anderson Highland 64, Muncie South 38
Beech Grove 65, Morristown 34
Borden 59, Crothersville 38
Brebeuf Jesuit 65, Warren Central 45
Bremen 50, Goshen 46
Cambridge City 49, Wapahani 47
Concordia 62, East Noble 38
Covenant Christian 68, Cascade 57
Covington 51, Bismarck-Henning (IL) 37
Danville 45, North Putnam 42
Decatur Central 55, Mooresville 54 (all Indy recaps)
DeKalb 54, Garrett 41
Eastern 44, Springs Valley 27
Edgewood 48, Bloomfield 22
Elmhurst 63,  Carroll 52 (all FW stats)
Eminence 73, Bloomington North 61
Evansville Bosse 64, Princeton 47
Evansville Central 56, Boonville 55
Evansville Memorial 84, Vincennes Rivet 54
Fountain Central 53, Western Boone 36
Franklin Central 63, New Palestine 46
Franklin County 89, North Decatur 43
Fremont 75, Bethany Christian 26
FW Dwenger 49, Bellmont 39
FW Harding 46, Eastside 39
FW South Side 44, Norwell 36
FW Wayne 49, Churubusco 38
Jasper 55, Evansville North 37
Lanesville 53, West Washington 51
Madison 39, S. Dearborn 30
New Washington 80, Henryville 48
Noblesville 64, Westfield 48
Northridge 53, West Noble 42
Northwest 73, Indiana Deaf 25
Peru 56, Culver Girls Academy 36
Plymouth 46, Glenn 21
Ritter 49, Scecina 41
SB Clay 61, Concord 51 (all SB box scores)
Shenandoah 81, Blue River 44
Southmont 45, Greencastle 31
Southport 45, Jennings County 44
Speedway 56, Park Tudor 53
Tech 58, Bethesda Christian 46
Terre Haute South 69, Bloomington South 62
Triton 58, Argos 21
Tri-West 28, Sheridan 18
Vincennes Lincoln 76, Evansville Harrison 42
Wawasee 94, Elkhart Memorial 47
West Central 65, LaCrosse 18
West Washington 53, Lanesville 51
Western Boone at Fountain Central
White River Valley 76, Shoals 39
Winamac 53, Culver 37

      


Monday, November 13
    
REGION
Horace Mann 72, Chicago Carver 46
 
          
STATE
Oregon-Davis 74, South Central 49
Owen Valley 80, Cloverdale 34
Perry Central 49, South Spencer 46
    


Saturday, November 11
    
REGION
Crown Point 61, Andrean 44
Hobart 52, SB St. Joe 38
Highland 55, SB Riley 49
Kouts 47, LaVille 27
LaPorte 61, Concord 38
North Judson 62, Hanover Central 46
North Newton 57, Lowell 29
Rensselaer 54, Knox 43
Portage 57, Gavit 49
Terre Haute South 108, Hammond Morton 29
Whiting 43, Hammond Clark 26
   
Carmel Classic
Valparaiso 48, Carmel 38 (all NWI recaps)
Washington 50, Lake Central 44
Valparaiso 49, Washington 41
Carmel 61, Lake Central 43
 
          
STATE
Alexandria 55, Hamilton Heights 33 (all Indy area recaps)
Batesville 53, Lawrenceburg 47
Brownsburg 74, Hamilton SE 56
Cass 45, Winamac 35
Concordia 58, New  Haven 21
DeKalb 52, North Side 29
Dephi 57, Pioneer 30
East Noble 47, Garrett 46
Edinburgh 48, Medora 24
Elwood 46, Sheridan 40
Frankfort 50, Western 48
Franklin 47, North Decatur 31
Floyd Central 55, Evansville Harrison 45
FW Carroll 72, Harding 46
FW Luers 82, Woodlan 36
Glenn 41, Fairfield 29
Hagerstown 44, Monroe Central 38
Heritage Christian 58, Eastside 25
Lafayette Jeff 68, Anderson 53
Lebanon 71, Zionsville 49
Leo 56, Huntington North 54
Lewis Cass 45, Winamac 35
Martinsville 63, Plainfield 54
Mt. Vernon 46, Delta 31
New Albany 77, Providence 54
New Washington 55, Austin 53 (all area recaps)
Noblesville 52, Warren Central 43
North Harrison 60, Eastern (Pekin) 48
N. Montgomery 55, Greencastle 38
N. Vermillion 66, Rockville 39
Northeast Dubois 55, Paoli 46
Norwell 38, FW Dwenger 36
Owen Valley 62, Bloomington North 47
Pendleton Heights 51, Lapel 46
Prairie Heights 46, Manchester 40
Richmond 48, Jay County 42
Rochester 59, Twin Lakes 43 (Pharos Tribune)
Shelbyville 68, Greensburg 55
S. Bend Clay 55, E. Chicago 49
South Dearborn 65, Switzerland County 37
Tri-Central 59, Frankton 59
Triton 62, Oregon-Davis 41 (all SB area box scores)
Turkey Run 66, Riverton Park 42
Waldron 55, Oldenburg Academy 20
Wawasee 72, Westview 28
Westview 54, Elkhart Memorial 35
Whitko 66, Churubusco 61 OT


Friday, November 10
    
REGION
Boone Grove 50, Calumet 34
Crown Point 43, Hebron 35 (The Times)
Highland 65, Merrillville 38
Kankakee Valley 50, Munster 45
New Prairie 67, LaPorte 58   
Portage 61, E. Chicago Central 43 (The Times - all NWI box scores))
River Forest 40, Griffith 29
Washington Twp. 47,  Lake Station 20
          
STATE
Avon 55, Northview 28
Beech Grove 67, Indian Creek 53 (all Indy box scores)
Bellmont 59, Woodlan 56
Benton Central 62, Central Catholic  49
Bloomington South 57, Indpls Perry Meridian 56
Borden 72, West Washington 43
Brown County 59, Edinburgh 31 (all Bloom. area scores)
Carroll 52, Leo 49
Cass 63, Rossville 33
Castle 64, Wood Memorial 17
Columbia City 63, Whitko 46
Columbus North 66, Martinsville 62
Corydon Central 40, Perry Central 29
Covington 42, Tri-West 40
Decatur Central 60, Lawrence Central 53
DeKalb 44, Angola 42
Eastern (Howard) 41, Delphi 27 (all area recaps)
Edgewood 47, South Putnam 35
Ev. Memorial 62, Heritage Hills 31
Fountain Central 52, South Newton 38
Franklin Central 67, Pike 53
Glenn 59, Bethany Christian 27
Greenwood 80, Indpls Manual 38 (all area recaps)
Hamilton Heights. 46, Tri-Central 29
Heritage 55, Indpls Broad Ripple 19
Jay County 57, Muncie Southside 26
Jeffersonville 68, N. Harrison 58 (Louisville Courier-Journal - all area box scores)
Kokomo 78, Taylor 33
Lafayette Jeff 67, Lafayette Harrison 41
Lakeland 51, FW Wayne 25
Lapel 70, Daleville 16
Lewis Cass 63, Rossville 33
Madison-Grant 55, Pendleton Heights 49
Manchester 55, Bluffton 36
Mississinewa 61, Oak Hill 56
Mooresville 65, Brownsburg 61
Morristown 68, Eastern Hancock 49
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 57, Connersville 50 (News-Examiner)
N. Vermillion 69, Turkey Run 62
New Haven 44, Blackhawk Christian 24
New Palestine 59, Whiteland 53
Northeastern 62, Monroe Central 43
Plymouth 67, Peru 30 (SB area box scores)
Rockville 47, Riverton Parke 35
Salem 79, Clarksville Providence 66
S. Bend St. Josephs 62, S. Bend LaSalle 42
Scottsburg 65, Crawford County 40
Seeger 52, Crawfordsville 36
South Spencer 50, Ev. Reitz 40

Southport 102, Bloomington North 36
Southridge 61, Tell City 43
Southwestern (Hanover) 71, Silver Creek 64
Springs Valley 44, Graceland Christian 22
Terre Haute South 86, Indpls Chatard 47
Tri-County 90, LaCrosse 24
W. Lafayette 54, Southmont 50 (Lafayette J & C - area recaps)
Winchester 91, Wapahani 37
   
Banks of the Wabash Classic
North Vermillion 69, Turkey Run 62


Thursday, November 9
    
REGION
Triton 68, North Judson 60 (SB Tribune) (Post-Tribune) (Warsaw Times-Union)
          
STATE
Alexandria 60, Delta 41
Caston 43, Pioneer 19
Franklin County 76, South Dearborn 54
Heritage Christian 65, Sheridan 42
Salem 79, Providence 66
S. Bend St. Joseph's 62, S. Bend LaSalle 42 (SB Tribune)
S. Bend Washington 79, Elkhart Memorial 59
(SB Tribune)
Westfield 47, Western Boone 30
Washington Catholic 49, N. Daviess 42
White River Valley 65, Barr-Reeve 16


Wednesday, November 8
    
REGION
East Chicago Central 59, Roosevelt 52   
          
STATE
Eastern 45, Elwood 36 (scroll down link for recap)
Evansville North 53, Tecumseh 51

Kokomo 75, Lafayette Harrison 35


Tuesday, November 7
    
REGION
Hobart 40, Griffith 22
Valparaiso 41, East Chicago Central 29
    
          
STATE
Angola 49, East Noble 42 (DeKalb News-Sun) pix
Bishop Luers 93, Heritage 35
Danville 41, Rockville 31 (Plainfield Flyer)
FW Elmhurst 72, Homestead 54
FW South Side 50, Jay County 47
Fountain Central 52, Riverton Parke 32

Hauser 53, Milan 44
Park Tudor 43, Indian Creek 29
S. Bend Riley 81, Concord 46

Turkey Run 53, Terre Haute North 46
Southmont 45, South Vermillion 40
       

Back to Top


Back to Top