R  E  G  I  O  N     R  O  U  N  D  B  A  L  L     R  E  V  I  E  W
    
January 2002
Region & State Scores

IF YOU DON'T SEE THE LATEST SCORES,
RIGHT CLICK AND REFRESH

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Report Scores Board or to the Fan News Boards.  
   
Click on any date on the calendar to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2001-02 scores for
| November | December | February |
   
This page last updated

January, 2002
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Preview articles


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our
Report Scores Board or Fan News Boards.

 


Season & Game Previews

IHSAA draw articles
The rich get richer (NWI) - The Times
Draw produces few favorites (NWI) - The Times
Merrillville first up for DAC champions (NWI) - Post-Tribune
Host Riley heads to M.C. for 1st round in tourney - SB Tribune

Tourney road tougher for Angola
- FW Journal-Gazette
Beech Grove draws Brebeuf Jesuit for its opener - Indy Star
Mavs draw favorite in sectional opener - Lafayette J & C
Girls' sectional draw is conducted  - Peru Tribune
Girls' sectional draw positive for most local teams - Crawfordsville Journal Review
Mississinewa considered Class 2A sectional favorite - Marion Chronicle-Tribune
Girls'tourney pairings are set - Muncie Star Press
3 county teams get first-round sectional bye - Johnson County Daily Journal
Basketball draw favors South girls - Bloomington Hoosier Times
Sectional won't be easy, but 4A squads not scared - Evansville Courier-Press
Leo girls face tough road in sectional - FW News Sentinel
Girls sectional pairings announced
- Logansport Pharos-Tribune
Girls' sectional draw positive for most local teams - Crawfordsville Journal Review
Girls sectional hoops draw released - Martinsville Reporter Times
Girls’ tourney draw set - Shelbyville News
Lady Stars to face Seymour in tourney - Bedford Times Mail
Girls basketball pairings announced - Corydon Democrat
County teams to square off in sectionals - Jeffersonville Evening News
Girls sectional pairings released - Warrick East


Tuesday, January 29
Top-ranked Tigers win 1 title, focus signs on another (Alexandria) -  Indy Star
Madison County Tournament preview - Anderson Herald Bulletin
Lady Stars to tangle with South - Bedford Times-Mail   

Friday, January 18
Jeff-New Albany girls matchup 'huge' for rival teams - Evening News
Favorite's role hot potato for rivals (Jeffersonville v. New Albany) - Courier Journal

Sunday, January 13
New Prairie, O-D braced for Bi-County - SB Tribune

Thursday, January 3
Schools fight for county titles (Wayne County and Randolph County) - Richmond Pal-Item


Thursday, January 31
       
REGION
Gary Mann 52, Chicago Collins (IL) 49
Kankakee Valley 44, Chesterton 43 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Lake Central 36, East Chicago Central 35 (The Times recaps)
North Newton 70, Rensselaer 38
Washington Twp. 68, River Forest 58 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
   
Lake Conference Tournament
Hammond Gavit 56, Andrean 38 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Highland 46, Munster 28
       
STATE
Avon 66, Hamilton Southeastern 56
Barr-Reeve 49, Paoli 44
Benton Central 62, Delphi 41
Blue River 54, Hagerstown 35
Brebeuf 65, Ben Davis 62 (Indy Star recaps)
Brownstown 65, South Decatur 44
Cambridge City 48, Cowan 14
Cascade 49, South Vermillion 47
Cass 56, Logansport 45
Cathedral 78, Harrison (WL) 52
Chatard 54, Plainfield 52
Clinton Central 52, Sheridan 29
Columbus North 67, Bloomington North 42 (Hoosier Times)
Corydon 71, Clarksville 46
Covington 52, West Vigo 29
FW Canterbury 52, Bluffton 44
Franklin Central 64, Indianapolis Tech 61
Frontier 50, Carroll (Flora) 37 (Herald-Journal)
Greenfield 68, Morristown 52
Hamilton Heights 51, Westfield 47
Indpls Manual 46, Indpls Lutheran 36
Monroe Central 58, Centerville 35
Mooresville 82, Eminence 24
New Albany 62, Bryan Station (KY) 46 (C-J recaps)
Northeastern 47, Union County 43
Northwestern 71, North Miami 42 (Peru Tribune)
Park Tudor 63, Tri 36
Princeton 47, Wood Memorial 35
Richmond 73, East Central 41
Rockville 48, Danville 37
Salem 65, South Central 47
Seeger 62, Attica 24
Shelbyville 75, Indpls Arlington 63
Shenandoah 72, Daleville 17
Silver Creek 61, Floyd Central 54
South Dearborn 51, Batesville 44
Southport 57, Lawrence Central 55
Southwood 51, Eastbrook 48
Switzerland County 48, Rising Sun 37
Triton Central 61, Whiteland 56 (Daily Journal)
Waldron 52, Covenant Christian 33
West Central 42, Tri-County 35 (Herald-Journal)
Zionsville 58, Clinton Prairie 55
   
Madison County Tournament
Elwood 56, Anderson 52
Alexandria 74, Frankton 44

Wednesday, January 30
       
REGION
Chicago Marshall (IL) 78, Gary West Side 48 
       
STATE
Adams Central 51, Norwell 46 (Daily Democrat)
Beech Grove 77, Indpls Ritter 29
Borden 50, Clarksville 45
Brownsburg 60, Lebanon 26
Delta 54, Jay County 33 (Star Press recaps)
East Noble 52, Fort Wayne Dwenger 48
FW Northrop 64, Homestead 58
Indiana Deaf 58, New Creations 19
Martinsville 67, Pike 64 (Reporter-Times)
McCutcheon 70, West Lafayette 27
New Washington 40, Charlestown 31
Noblesville 82, New Palestine 60
North Central (Indpls) 53, Kokomo 52 OT (Indy Star recaps)
Northfield 59, Peru 33 (Peru Tribune)
Perry Meridian 70, Roncalli 48
Terre Haute South 76, Sullivan 36
Tipton 78, Western 38
White River Valley 34, Washington Catholic 33
Winamac 49, Caston 41
Woodlan 64, Fort Wayne North 53

Tuesday, January 29
       
REGION
Hebron 67, West Central 41 (The Times)
North Judson 80, Rensselaer 40
North Newton 72, North White 49 (The Times recaps) (Herald-Journal)
Oregon-Davis 71, South Central (UM) 48 (Pilot News)
River Forest 69, Westville 23
Valparaiso 47, Kankakee Valley 33 (The Times)
Washington Twp. 74, Morgan Twp. 51
   
LAC Tournament (consolation round)
Calumet 49, Hammond 39
Lake Station 34, Hammond Clark 29
Whiting 39, Lowell 30
       
STATE
Avon 65, Zionsville 56
Benton Central 53, Harrison (WL) 51 (Lafayette J&C)
Bethany Christian 57, Elkhart Baptist 39
Bloomington North 31, Edgewood 30 (Hoosier Times)
Bloomington South 68, Bedford NL 37 (Hoosier Times) (Times Mail)
Blue River 58, Randolph Southern 51 (Courier-Times recaps)
Brown County 76, Covenant Christian 45
Carmel 61, Center Grove 51
Cascade 59, Tri-West 44
Clay City 61, South Putnam 54
Columbus North 64, Greensburg 44
Covington 52, South Newton 46
Crawfordsville 58, Indpls Manual 56 (area recaps)
Culver 71, Pioneer 40
Eastern (Greene) 45, Loogootee 42 (Times-Mail)
Edinburgh 44, Medora 36
Elkhart Memorial 77, SB LaSalle 64 (area recaps)
Fountain Central 57, Seeger 39
Franklin County 75, Union County 34
Fremont 56, FW Canterbury 47 (News-Sun)
Gibson Southern 52, Evansville Central 24 (Daily Clarion)
Greenwood 65, Eminence 54 (Times-Mail)
Hamilton SE 89, Broad Ripple 37
Henryville 48, Madison Shawe 45 (Madison Courier)
Heritage Christian 55, Park Tudor 45
Huntington North 43, Marion 34
Indpls Lutheran 48, Liberty Christian 47
Jennings County 76, Connersville 36
Lakeland 40, DeKalb 33 (News-Sun)
Lakewood Park 56, Heritage Hall 37
LaVille 49, SB Trinity 16
Lawrence North 56, Franklin Central 52 (Indy Star recaps)
Mississinewa 77, Lakeview Christian 29
Mooresville 64, Southport 45
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 52, New Castle 47
Muncie Central 68, Cowan 22
Muncie South 59, Northeastern 49
North Knox 85, Northeast Dubois 83
North Putnam 59, Speedway 21
North Vermillion 61, Rockville 45
Plainfield 48, Northview 34
Plymouth 51, New Prairie 39 (SB Tribune)
Providence 65, Lanesville 40
Rossville 40, Western Boone 34, overtime
Salem 74, West Washington 49 (area recaps) (Times-Mail)
Shelbyville 49, Franklin 32 (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 74, Union (Modoc) 29
SB St. Joseph's 56, SB Adams 49
South Ripley 48, Rising Sun 35
Taylor 57, Delphi 49
Terre Haute South 89, West Vigo 21 (Tribune-Star)
Tri-Central 46, Eastern (Howard) 38
Tri-County 60, Carroll (Flora) 45 (Herald-Journal)
Triton Central 71, Hauser 39 (Shelbyville News)
Turkey Run 60, North Montgomery 56 (Journal Review)
Twin Lakes 71, Cass 64 OT (Herald-Journal)
Vincennes Lincoln 66, South Knox 29 (Sun-Commercial recaps)
Wapahani 45, Hagerstown 32
Warren Central 66, Indpls Scecina 27
Wes-Del 60, Monroe Central 33
Westview 49, Jimtown 41
Winamac 45, Frontier 40 (Herald-Journal)
Winchester 53, Blackford 38 (Pal-Item recaps)
Yorktown 56, Muncie Burris 35
   
Madison County Tournament
Pendleton Heights 61, Anderson Highland 49
Alexandria 67, Lapel 32 (Herald-Bulletin)

Monday, January 28
       
REGION
Boone Grove 70, Horace Mann 47
Lew Wallace 73, Wirt 64
Mishawaka 66, MC Marquette 36 (SB Tribune) (News-Dispatch)
  
LAC Tournament
Andrean 53, Morton 37
Hammond Gavit 64, Bishop Noll 60 (The Times)
Highland 59, Griffith 40 (The Times)
Munster 44, Calumet 39 (Times recaps)
       
STATE
Barr-Reeve 64, Springs Valley 38 (Times Mail)
Beech Grove 56, Indian Creek 37 (Daily Journal) (Times Mail)
Eastern Hancock 79, Centerville 55
Edgewood 57, Greencastle 39 (Hoosier Times)
Evansville Memorial 64, Castle 53
Indpls Tech 106, Indpls Northwest 38
New Harmony 60, Evansville Bosse 43
North Central 73, Linton 40
Owen Valley 65, Bloomfield 50 (Hoosier Times recaps)
Sheridan 29, West Lafayette 28
Southern Wells 50, FW Blackhawk 35
Southwestern (Hanover) 44, Switzerland County 41
Tecumseh 55, Washington Catholic 38
Union City 55, Jay County 37
Elwood 50, Pendleton Heights 48
   
Madison County Tournament
Elwood 50, Pendleton Heights 48 (Indy Star recaps)
Frankton 76, Anderson Highland 54

Saturday, January 26
       
REGION
Chesterton 62, LaPorte 41 (Chesterton Tribune)
Crown Point 45, Hobart 33 (The Times)
Highland 59, Lafayette Jeff 42
Kouts 60, Wheeler 46
Oregon-Davis 54, River Forest 50
Portage 59, Michigan City 42 (The Times) (News-Dispatch)
Valparaiso 43, Merrillville 34 (The Times)
SB Riley 69, Lake Central 49 (The Times recaps)
   
Lake Conference Tournament (The Times)
Hammond Morton 45, Whiting 34
Hammond Gavit 78, Hammond Clark 13
Hammond Noll 42, Lake Station 17
Griffith 45, Lowell 25
Munster 63, Hammond 42

       
STATE
Alexandria 81, Mississinewa 57 (Herald Bulletin)
Beech Grove 65, Indianapolis Lutheran 21
Bethesda Christian 61, Medora 37
Bloomington South 77, Lawrence Central 27 (Hoosier Times)
Borden 57, South Central (Elizabeth) 52
Brownsburg 45, Franklin 36
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 65, Bellmont 51
Cass 49, Hamilton Heights 34
Cathedral 59, Park Tudor 48
Churubusco 53, Central Noble 37
Clinton Prairie 63, Pioneer 36
Columbia City 66, New Haven 26
Columbus North 73, Franklin Central 44
Corydon 57, Brownstown 46
Elkhart Baptist 56, Culver Academy 39
Elkhart Memorial 56, Goshen 44
FW Luers 66, FW Elmhurst 55
FW Snider 55, FW Dwenger 37
FW Wayne 58, Harding 54 OT
Fountain Central 72, Westville (Ill.) 22 (Journal Review)
Frankton 55, Elwood 53
Fremont 63, Prairie Heights 55
Garrett 49, Lakeland 46
Glenn 51, Knox 39
Hamilton SE 58, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 57
Harrison (WL) 78, Zionsville 76 2OT (J & C recaps)
Homestead 59, DeKalb 41
Indpls Tech 61, Indpls Scecina 29
Jay County 51, Cowan 25
Kokomo 59, Richmond 51 (Pal-Item)
LaVille 41, Culver 40
Leo 59, Bluffton 47
Martinsville 58, Perry Meridian 52
McCutcheon 52, Benton Central 42
Mitchell 54, Perry Central 40
Muncie Central 37, Marion 34
New Castle 74, Greenfield-Central 67 OT
New Harmony 47, Washington Catholic 45
New Palestine 65, Pendleton Heights 42
New Prairie 47, Bremen 33
Noblesville 94, Anderson Highland 45
North Central (Indpls) 84, Anderson 58
Northwestern 53, Eastern (Howard) 39
Norwell 56, East Noble 42
Paoli 36, Orleans 34
Pike 58, Bloomington North 56 (Hoosier Times) (Indy Star recaps)
Plymouth 58, Northridge 45
Rochester 44, Northfield 42
Rossville 64, Carroll (Flora) 47
Rushville 56, Seymour 38
Shelbyville 70, Connersville 56
SB Adams 69, Mishawaka Marian 49 (SB Tribune)
South Vermillion 61, Brown County 55 (Tribune Star)
Southport 56, Decatur Central 44
Southwestern 58, Waldron 37 (Shelbyville News)
Springs Valley 49, Shoals 45
Taylor 71, Peru 69 OT
Terre Haute South 80, Terre Haute North 23 (Tribune Star)
Tippecanoe Valley 52, Manchester 43
Tri-Central 67, Lakeview Christian 35
Triton 48, Jimtown 34
Wabash 63, Madison-Grant 53
Warsaw 65, NorthWood 45 (Times-Union) (SB Tribune box scores)
Washington 50, North Knox 36 (Sun-Commercial)
Wawasee 91, Concord 30 (FW JG recaps)
West Noble 56, Fairfield 48
Western 63, Maconaquah 62 4OT (Peru Tribune)
Westview 47, Eastside 29
White River Valley 59, Linton 24
Whiteland 66, Edgewood 53 (Hoosier Times)
Woodlan 58, Southern Wells 51
   
CSSD Tournament
Indiana Deaf 59, Texas Deaf 39
   
Evansville Central Tournament
Bedford NL 67, Evansville Central 24
Bedford NL 76, Evansville Mater Dei 70
   
Muncie Burris Tournament
FW Canterbury 49, Muncie Burris 27
Indianapolis Manual 44, Lafayette CC 35
Muncie Burris 48, Lafayette CC 40
FW Canterbury 67, Indpls Manual 40

Friday, January 25
       
REGION
Gary Mann 55, Gary Roosevelt 34
       
STATE
Ben Davis 82, Carmel 38
Brebeuf 66, Chatard 59
Cascade 52, Speedway 38
Centerville 62, Union County 52 (Journal Review)
Danville 52, Tri-West 40
Eminence 101, Liberty Christian 31
FW Concordia 60, FW South Side 49 (News-Sentinel)
FW Northrop 65, FW North 31
Frankfort 65, Crawfordsville 52
Indpls Northwest 73, Covenant Christian 60
Lawrence North 72, Center Grove 39 (Daily Journal)
Lebanon 77, Southmont 71, overtime
Mooresville 49, Avon 34
North Central (Indpls) 67, Warren Central 58
North Putnam 36, Greencastle 23
Pioneer 55, Caston 40 (Pharos Tribune)
Plainfield 66, Greenwood 55 (Daily Journal)
Salem 56, Austin 54
South Putnam 60, Cloverdale 30 (Tribune Star recaps)
Western Boone 45, North Montgomery 32 (Journal Review)
   
CSSD Tournament
Model Deaf (D.C.) 54, Indiana Deaf 51

Thursday, January 24
       
REGION
Boone Grove 53, Hanover Central 41 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
East Chicago Central 60, SB LaSalle 42
Hammond Gavit 81, Morgan Twp. 39 (Post-Tribune)
Hobart 51, Lowell 32 (The Times)
Kankakee Valley 56, North Newton 50 (The Times recaps)
LaCrosse 43, Lake Station 20
North Judson 74, North Miami 57 (Peru Tribune)
South Bend Clay 62, Michigan City 57
Washington Twp. 72, South Central 45
Wheeler 34, Whiting 29
     
STATE
Angola 61, NorthWood 47
Argos 48, LaVille 36
Borden 63, Graceland Christian 21
Brown County 76, Monrovia 62 (Hoosier Times)
Cambridge City 56, Union County 40
Cass 60, Carroll (Flora) 26
Castle 60, Tell City 49
Columbus North 75, Madison 40
Connersville 62, East Central 47
Covington 73, Attica 25 (J & C recaps)
Crawford County 55, Charlestown 49
Danville 65, Northview 51
Delta 48, Yorktown 28
East Chicago Central 60, South Bend LaSalle 41
Eastern (Greene) 61, Clay City 16
Eastern (Pekin) 35, Henryville 29
Eastern Hancock 67, Tri 43
FW Christian 50, FW Blackhawk 31
FW South 71, Adams Central 63
Forest Park 36, Washington Catholic 35
Fountain Central 56, Riverton Parke 43
Franklin 57, Roncalli 55
Gibson Southern 65, Boonville 52
Greensburg 47, Oldenburg Academy 30
Heritage 56, FW Canterbury 51
Huntington North 54, FW Snider 45
Indian Creek 75, South Decatur 35
Indpls Arlington 73, Broad Ripple 51 (Indy Star recaps)
Jeffersonville 89, Providence 51 (Courier-Journal)
Loogootee 53, South Knox 47
Maconaquah 58, Lakeview Christian 48 (Peru Tribune)
Morristown 58, Indianapolis Lutheran 38
Muncie Burris 55, Cowan 30
New Albany 70, Seymour 24
New Washington 67, Lanesville 50
North Daviess 42, Linton 35
North Harrison 82, Brownstown 48
North Knox 78, Barr-Reeve 34
Orleans 45, Cannelton 37
Penn 50, SB St. Joseph's 42 (SB Tribune)
Plymouth 58, Culver Academy 33 (SB Tribune box scores)
Seeger 43, South Newton 33
Shenandoah 51, Lapel 36
South Bend Riley 77, Elkhart Central 28
South Ripley 65, Switzerland County 46
Southwestern (Hanover) 77, Jac-Cen-Del 63 (Courier-Journal)
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 65, Edinburgh 13
Springs Valley 62, West Washington 52
Sullivan 61, North Central (Farmersburg) 54
Triton Central 51, North Decatur 44
Twin Lakes 60, Peru 50 (Peru Tribune)
Union (Modoc) 67, Hagerstown 44
Union City 64, Winchester 55 (Star Press recaps)
West Lafayette 52, Delphi 46
Westfield 50, Clinton Central 42
Westview 58, Bethany Christian 41
Wood Memorial 43, Shoals 17
   
CSSD Tournament
Indiana Deaf 60, Wisconsin Deaf 17

Wednesday, January 23
       
REGION
Chesterton 31, Griffith 24 (The Times)
East Chicago Central 33, Calumet 29 (The Times)
Gary West 83, Gary Mann 52 (Post-Tribune)
Portage 52, Hammond Noll 48 (Post-Tribune)
  
  
STATE
Ben Davis 51, Franklin Central 43
Bloomfield 51, North Daviess 42 (Hoosier Times)
Bloomington South 60, Columbus East 47 (Hoosier Times)
Clarksville 39, Charlestown 37
Culver 61, Oregon-Davis 56
Frankton 62, Wes-Del 45
Indpls Arlington 62, Park Tudor 54
Indpls Ritter 56, Indpls Northwest 42
Jay County 51, Muncie Central 49
Lawrence Central 52, New Palestine 49
Monroe Central 48, Daleville 24
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 36, Pendleton Heights 32
Muncie South 55, Wapahani 44
New Castle 61, Rushville 39 (Courier-Times)
Perry Meridian 67, Indpls Cathedral 60 (Indy Star recaps)

Tuesday, January 22
       
REGION
Andrean 71, Merrillville 69 2OT (Post-Tribune)
Crown Point 55, Plymouth 45
Hebron 75, LaCrosse 40 (The Times)
Kankakee Valley 42, Lafayette CC ?
North Judson 64, LaPorte 42
North Newton 70, Twin Lakes 60 (Herald-Journal)
River Forest 57, MC Marquette 35
Valparaiso 39, Lake Central 27 (Post-Tribune)
  
STATE
Avon 56, Plainfield 55 OT (Indy Star recaps)
Bellmont 56, Fort Wayne Wayne 42
Benton Central 66, North Montgomery ?
Bethany Christian 41, Lakewood Park 33 (News-Sun)
Bloomington North 58, Bedford NL 32 (Hoosier Times)
Brownsburg 51, Western Boone 14
Carmel 57, Lafayette Jeff 34
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 65, Fort Wayne North 50
Cascade 70, Bethesda Christian 44
Castle 60, Evansville Mater Dei 40 (Courier Press)
Central Noble 41, Jimtown 28 (News-Sun)
Churubusco 40, Heritage 37
Clarksville 64, Henryville 25
Clinton Prairie 48, Clinton Central 45 (Journal & Courier)
Columbia City 54, Fort Wayne Northrop 53
Corydon 58, Salem 52 (area recaps)
Decatur Central 72, Broad Ripple 35
Eastside 45, Edgerton (Ohio) 25
Edgewood 48, South Vermillion 28 (Hoosier Times)
Fort Wayne Christian 45, Elkhart Baptist 35
Fort Wayne Concordia 53, Woodlan 31
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 59, New Haven 34
Fort Wayne Snider 47, DeKalb 38 (News-Sun)
Garrett 66, Fort Wayne Canterbury 44 (News-Sun)
Greenfield-Central 73, Yorktown 34
Harrison (WL) 66, Seeger 42 (J&C recaps)
Heritage Christian 57, Elwood 48
Homestead 54, Marion 46
Huntington North 58, FW Luers 53 (Journal Gazette recaps)
Indian Creek 72, Speedway 34
Indiana Deaf 59, Medora 46
Jasper 58, Boonville 47
Jennings County 69, Floyd Central 58 (Courier Journal)
Knox 58, South Central 48
Lapel 47, Tri 33
Leo 45, Fort Wayne Dwenger 44
Madison-Grant 52, Muncie Burris 49
McCutcheon 70, Zionsville 33
Mishawaka 55, Elkhart Memorial 37
Mishawaka Marian 41, Goshen 40
North Central (Farmersburg) 71, Vincennes Rivet 33
North Decatur 51, Hauser 46
North Putnam 49, Turkey Run 46
North Knox 30, Washington Catholic 29 (area recaps)
North White 57, Caston 31 (Herald-Journal)
Northfield 39, Eastbrook 23
Northridge 51, Fairfield 35 (Goshen News)
Northview 35, Clay City 16
Norwell 58, Harding 38
Oak Hill 52, Eastern (Howard) 49 (area recaps)
Owen Valley 60, White River Valley 45 (Hoosier Times recaps)
Penn 44, Concord 37
Pike 80, Lebanon 49
Riverton Parke 57, West Vigo 35
Shakamak 68, Union (Dugger) 22
Shenandoah 60, Anderson 48
Sheridan 39, Rossville 24
South Adams 45, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 36
SB Clay 64, SB LaSalle 58 OT (SB Tribune recaps)
SB Adams 48, SB Washington 36
SB St. Joseph's 58, Fremont 48 (News-Sun)
Sheridan 39, Rossville?
Southmont 41, Covington 35 (Journal Review)
Southport 68, Indianapolis Roncalli 62
Southwestern (Hanover) 87, South Ripley 59
Southwood 61, Southern Wells 52
Switzerland County 44, Rising Sun 39
Taylor 69, Lakeview Christian 37
Terre Haute South 83, Mooresville 45 (Star-Tribune recaps)
Tipton 49, Hamilton Heights 46
Tri-Central 65, Western 62
Tri-County 63, Delphi 42 (Herald-Journal)
Tri-West 57, South Putnam 51
Triton Central 62, Shelbyville 58 (Indy Star) (Shelbyville News)
Union City 85, Hagerstown 28 (area recaps)
Warsaw 61, Whitko 33
Washington 52, Mitchell 43
Wawasee 65, Tippecanoe Valley 58 (Pharos-Tribune)
West Central 48, South Newton 34
West Noble 57, East Noble 53 (News-Sun)
Winamac 46, Glenn 41

Monday, January 21
       
REGION
Whiting 42, Westville 6 (The Times)
   
McDonald's Prep Girls Classic
Nazareth 55, Highland 53 (The Times)
  
STATE
Crawford County 60, Graceland Christian 30 (area box scores)
Delta 64, Wes-Del 40 (area recaps)
Eastern Hancock 72, Blue River 52 (Indy Star recaps)
Eaton (OH) 54, Edgewood 45
Medora 46, Columbus Christian 27
Morristown 51, Knightstown 42 (Shelbyville News)
New Harmony 55, Heritage Hills 34
Perry Central 58, Northeast Dubois 43
Sullivan 60, Linton 26
Union (Modoc) 50, Centerville 43 (area recaps)
Waldron 63, Edinburgh 32
   
McDonald's Prep Girls Classic
Wilmette Regina Dominican (IL ) 48, Beech Grove 44
Hinsdale Central (IL) 63, South Bend Riley 43 (SB Tribune)

Saturday, January 19
       
REGION
Andrean 44, Hammond Gavit 36 (The Times)
Calumet 64, Lake Station 31
East Chicago Central 57, Hammond Morton 28
Gary West Side 49, Angola 40 (The Times recaps)
Griffith 31, Lowell 25
Highland 40, Munster 31 (The Times)
Kankakee Valley 68, Rensselaer 35 (The Times)
Michigan City 64, South Bend LaSalle 39
North Judson 62, Knox 50 (SB Tribune recaps)
Valparaiso 66, Elkhart Central 26 (The Times)
   
Porter County Conference Tournament
Hebron 38, Wheeler 27 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)

  
STATE
Austin 60, Providence 55
Barr-Reeve 60, Clay City 36
Ben Davis 78, Center Grove 68
Benton Central 57, Sheridan 31
Brownsburg 56, Westfield 49
Brownstown 50, Brown County 47 OT
Cass 54, Western 37
Corydon 71, Floyd Central 56
Elkhart Baptist 53, Marquette Catholic 50
Hamilton Heights 62, Taylor 49
Hamilton SE 92, Anderson Highland 59
Heritage Christian 52, Indianapolis Arlington 35
Huntington North 50, Connersville 38
Indian Creek 71, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 62
Indpls Chatard 66, Roncalli 63 OT
Indpls Tech 81, Chicago Simeon (IL) 54
Jeffersonville 41, Silver Creek 30 (C-J recaps)
Jennings County 63, Bedford North Lawrence 53
Lafayette CC 61, Covenant Christian 40 (J&C recaps)
Lakeland 69, Hamilton 41
Lakeview Christian 57, Lakewood Park 54
Lawrence North 60, North Central (Indpls) 55 (Indy Star recaps)
Loogootee 55, Shakamak 32
Madison 55, Columbus East 49
Marion 74, Anderson 37 (Marion area box scores)
Mishawaka Marian 50, Bethany Christian 18
Mississinewa 59, Muncie South 44
Mooresville 51, Franklin 46
National Trail (OH) 57, Union County 53 OT
New Castle 62, Lafayette Jeff 53 (Courier-Times)
New Palestine 62, Rushville 46
North Vermillion 84, Danville Schlarman (IL) 41
Northwestern 68, Maconaquah 40
NorthWood 51, Goshen 39 (Goshen News recaps)
Owen Valley 66, Eminence 46
Princeton 61, Evansville North 60
Richmond 48, Logansport 35 (Pal-Item)
Salem 47, Paoli 29
Scottsburg 68, Seymour 42
Shelbyville 66, Delta 38 (Star Press recaps)
Shenandoah 83, Indpls Manual 41
South Central 58, New Washington 54
Sullivan 53, Evansville Bosse 40
Terre Haute South 47, Carmel 39
Tri-Central 68, Carroll (Flora) 25
Triton 73, Caston 38
Union (Modoc) 52, Cowan 25
Union City 62, Wes-Del 41
Warren Central 55, Terre Haute North 48
Warsaw 64, Concord 30 (Times-Union)
Wawasee 51, Plymouth 35
White River Valley 51, Mitchell 41 (Hoosier Times recaps)
Whiteland 57, Waldron 31
Zionsville 58, Crawfordsville 36
   
Allen County Athletic Conference Tournament
Leo 61, Adams Central 41 (FW Journal Gazette)
   
Bi-County Tournament
New Prairie 36, Glenn 33
   
Midland Conference Tournament
FW Canterbury 51, FW Christian 38
      
McDonald's Girls Prep Classic (Chicago Tribune)
Fenwick (IL) 65, Beech Grove 49
Benet Academy (IL) 56, Cathedral 52
Kokomo 45, Winnetka New Trier (IL) 43
Noblesville 66, Lincolnshire Stevenson (IL) 41

Friday, January 18
       
REGION
Chesterton 54, Merrillville 45 (The Times)
Crown Point 65, LaPorte 45 (The Times)
Hobart 74, Michigan City 39
Valparaiso 51, Portage 44 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
   
Porter County Conference Tournament (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Hebron 48, Kouts 25
Wheeler 57, Boone Grove 53
  
STATE
Alexandria 86, Wabash 21 (Indy Star recaps) (Herald Bulletin)
Angola 47, Churubusco 33 (Journal Gazette)
Bellmont 71, Homestead 63 OT
Bloomington North 70, Lawrence Central 50
Bloomington South 57, Franklin Central 46 (Hoosier Times)
Carroll (FW) 66, East Noble 46 (News-Sun)
Columbia City 41, DeKalb 33 (News-Sun)
Connersville 53, Heritage Christian 44
Decatur Central 73, Martinsville 69 (Hoosier Times)
Eastbrook 50, Madison-Grant 48 (Chronicle Tribune)
Edgewood 62, Owen Valley 50 (Hoosier Times)
FW Elmhurst 55, FW Wayne 48
FW Luers 76, Harding 40
FW Northrop 52, FW Dwenger 35
FW South 50, FW North 48 (Journal Gazette)
Frankfort 55, Southmont 36 (Journal Review)
Frankton 48, Blackford 36
Goshen 51, Jimtown 24
Greencastle 46, Cascade 37
Jeffersonville 67, New Albany 65 OT (Courier-Journal)
Lebanon 53, North Montgomery 52 (Journal Review)
Mishawaka 51, South Bend LaSalle 46
Mississinewa 74, Elwood 68
Monrovia 72, South Putnam 56
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 46, Greenfield 32
North Central (Farmersburg) 53, Northview 48
North Putnam 62, Cloverdale 14 (area recaps)
Northfield 59, Whitko 37
Northridge 44, Elkhart Memorial 37 (area recaps)
Norwell 62, New Haven 38
Oak Hill 52, North Miami 50 (Chronicle Tribune) (Peru Tribune)
Park Tudor 60, Indianapolis Northwest 57
Perry Meridian 57, Southport 51
Pike 59, Columbus North 52
Prairie Heights 49, Garrett 46 (News-Sun)
Rochester 37, Manchester 33 OT
Shenandoah 72, Knightstown 49
SB Adams 40, Penn 37
SB Clay 58, Elkhart Central 43
SB Riley 74, SB Washington 65
Tippecanoe Valley 73, Southwood 35
Tri-County 62, Rensselaer 38 (Herald-Journal)
Washington Catholic 51, Bloomfield 38
West Central 68, Pioneer 32
Western Boone 41, Danville 39
Westview 48, Fairfield 42
   
Bi-County Tournament
Culver Academy 53, Argos 48
LaVille 44, Bremen 42
   
Midland Conference Tournament
FW Canterbury 44, Lakeview Christian 32
FW Christian 53, Lakewood Park 42
   
McDonald's Girls Prep Classic (Chicago Tribune)
Cathedral 74, Chicago Hope (IL) 73 OT (Indy Star recaps)
Chicago Heights Marian (IL) 52, Kokomo 50
Noblesville 81, Downers Grove South (IL) 48

Thursday, January 17
       
REGION
Andrean 45, Lowell 29 (Post-Tribune)
Calumet 40, Whiting 28
Griffith 43, Lake Station 13
Hammond Gavit 86, Hammond Clark 21
Hammond Noll 47, Hammond 42
Kankakee Valley 53, River Forest 42 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Munster 56, Hammond Morton 30 (Post-Tribune) (The Times recaps)
North Newton 37, South Newton 36
   
Bi-County Tournament (SB Tribune)
Glenn 49, Oregon-Davis 42
New Prairie 46, Culver 43 (Herald-Argus)
  
STATE
Avon 59, Harrison (West Lafayette) 56 OT (Journal & Courier recaps)
Barr-Reeve 69, Linton 40
Batesville 55, Lawrenceburg 32
Boonville 60, Heritage Hills 39
Borden 55, Henryville 24 (Evening News)
Castle 71, Jasper 62
Concord 53, West Noble 51
Crawford County 59, Orleans 44
Eastern (Greene) 57, Shakamak 38 (area recaps)
Eastern Hancock 84, Cowan 34
Evansville Mater Dei 74, Evansville Bosse 57
Forest Park 47, Wood Memorial 30
Fountain Central 56, Rockville 40 (Journal Review)
Fremont 62, Bethany Christian 54
Gibson Southern 46, Southridge 26
Huntington North 58, Anderson 43
Indpls Chatard 67, Broad Ripple 28
Kokomo 66, Logansport 34 (Pharos Tribune)
Lawrence North 47, Brebeuf Jesuit 38 (Indy Star recaps)
Loogootee 50, Northeast Dubois 38
Morristown 49, Lapel 38 (Shelbyville News)
New Castle 59, Blue River 34
New Harmony 72, Tecumseh 59
North Decatur 74, Edinburgh 18
North Vermillion 73, Covington 45
Princeton 48, Pike Central 45
Providence 73, Madison 63
Rossville 50, Frontier 47 (Herald-Journal)
Salem 54, Charlestown 44
Sheridan 55, Delphi 48 (Herald Journal)
Shoals 64, Medora 26
South Dearborn 56, Greensburg 41
South Spencer 58, Tell City 44
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 63, Brown County 60 OT (Shelbyville News)
Springs Valley 45, Graceland Christian 27
Sullivan 59, Clay City 39
Tri-County 65, North White 58 (Herald-Journal)
Triton Central 79, South Decatur 32
Turkey Run 35, Seeger 31
Twin Lakes 58, Northwestern 53 (Herald Journal) (Pharos Tribune)
Vincennes 60, North Knox 55
Waldron 47, Lutheran 42 (Shelbyville News)
Washington 49, South Knox 45
Washington Catholic 51, Bloomfield 38
West Washington 42, Paoli 41
Westville 58, MC Marquette 17 (News-Dispatch)
Winchester 65, Randolph Southern 37
   
Allen County Conference Tournament
Leo 51, South Adams 23
Adams Central 49, Heritage 39 (Daily Democrat)

Wednesday, January 16
       
REGION
Highland 44, Lake Central 40 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
East Chicago 39, Hobart 31 (The Times recaps)
Horace Mann 50, Hammond Clark 36
  
STATE
Beech Grove 70, Plainfield 48 (Indy Star recaps)
Blue River 42, Monroe Central 30 (area recaps)
Clinton Central 58, Taylor 40
Eastbrook 51, Eastern (Howard) 43 (area recaps)
FW Concordia 62, FW Snider 48 (Journal Gazette)
Frankfort 70, Hamilton Heights 64
Garrett 51, Eastside 47
Muncie Burris 58, Hagerstown 43
North Judson 64, Winamac 43
Northfield 74, Caston 37
Park Tudor 43, Lebanon 29
Perry Meridian 62, Center Grove 54
Peru 47, Pioneer 37 (Peru Tribune)
Tipton 55, Tri-Central 49
Tri-West 64, Eminence 59
Union (Modoc) 54, Wapahani 40

Tuesday, January 15
       
REGION
Gary Lew Wallace 67, Hammond Morton 66
Kankakee Valley 61, Benton Central 55
North Newton 69, West Central 36
   
Porter County Conference Tournament (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Wheeler 67, Washington Twp. 60 OT
Boone Grove 72, Morgan Twp. 24
  
STATE
Alexandria 54, Anderson 37 (Indy Star recaps)
Armstrong (IL) 67, Attica 37
Batesville 59, Milan 49
Bedford NL 68, Salem 58 (Times-Mail)
Ben Davis 79, Avon 47
Bethesda Christian 55, Scecina 47
Boonville 65, Washington 58 OT
Borden 41, Eastern (Pekin) 26
Cass 62, Wabash 56
Castle 51, Heritage Hills 38
Cathedral 65, Indianapolis Arlington 40
Clinton Prairie 54, North Montgomery 41
Columbus North 68, Franklin 60 (area recaps)
Covington 49, Western Boone 43
Delphi 54, Rossville 41 (Herald-Journal)
Eastern Hancock 52, Speedway 37
Edgewood 47, Cascade 38 (Hoosier Times)
Floyd Central 70, South Central (Elizabeth) 60 (area recaps)
FW Canterbury 49, Central Noble 40
Franklin Central 53, Warren Central 45
Greenfield 44, Richmond 42
Jay County 69, Daleville 12
Jeffersonville 77, Seymour 47 (Evening News)
Lafayette Jeff 51, West Lafayette 45 (Journal & Courier)
Lanesville 49, Orleans 44 (Times-Mail)
Lapel 53, Wes-Del 42
McCutcheon 68, Westfield 42
Mishawaka Marian 37, SB Washington 25
Mitchell 57, Loogootee 54 (Times-Mail)
Mooresville 56, Bloomington North 41 (Hoosier Times)
Noblesville 61, Marion 51
North Harrison 49, Corydon 37 (Corydon Democrat)
North Putnam 47, Southmont 34 (Journal Review)
North Vermillion 73, South Vermillion 41
NorthWood 49, Lakeland 33 (SB area box scores) (Elkhart News)
Pike 72, Indianapolis Ritter 37
Plainfield 57, Danville 41
Plymouth 54, Triton 38 (SB Tribune)
Rockville 62, Terre Haute North 60 OT (Tribune Star)
Shelbyville 61, Roncalli 45 (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 67, Yorktown 21 (area recaps)
Silver Creek 51, New Washington 43 (Evening News)
South Decatur 84, Edinburgh 54
South Newton 71, Pioneer 47
Southport 71, Greenwood 62
Triton Central 48, Indian Creek 46 (Indy Star) (Hoosier Times) (Shelbyville News)
Twin Lakes 88, Frontier 50 (Lafayette area recaps) (Herald-Journal)
Wawasee 71, Whitko 46 (SB Tribune) (Times-Union)
Westview 45, Prairie Heights 32
White River Valley 39, South Knox 32
   
Allen County Conference Tournament (FW Journal Gazette)
Leo 80, Bluffton 61
South Adams 48, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 37
Heritage 53, Woodlan 49
Adams Central 65, Southern Wells 61

Monday, January 14
       
REGION
Calumet 76, River Forest 41
   
Porter County Conference Tournament (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Kouts 31, LaCrosse 30
Hebron 73, Hanover Central 31
  
STATE
Bloomfield 54, Linton 52
Centerville 61, Winchester 35
Crothersville 51, Medora 33
Culver 45, LaVille 33
Evansville Mater Dei 73, Evansville Memorial 58
Greensburg 50, Hauser 48
Lakeview Christian 53, Carroll (Flora) 40 (Chronicle-Tribune)
New Albany 71, Jeffersontown (KY) 45
New Harmony 77, North Posey 65
North Daviess 62, Clay City 51 (TH area recaps)
North Knox 71, Sullivan 68 OT (TH area recaps) (Sun-Commercial)
Northeastern 56, Hagerstown 42
Owen Valley 54, Eastern (Greene) 34 (area recaps)
Park Tudor 81, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 65
Pike Central 61, Barr-Reeve 58
South Spencer 55, Forest Park 38
Springs Valley 46, Perry Central 44
Tri 53, Union (Modoc) 46 (Courier-Times)
Tri-West 59, Monrovia 48
Union City 74, Randolph Southern 43 (Star Press)
Winchester 61, Centerville 35 (Pal-Item)
   
Bi-County Tournament (SB Tribune)
Glenn 55, Argos 51
Oregon-Davis 66, Culver Academy 52
New Prairie 71, Bremen 53 (SB Tribune)

Saturday, January 12
       
REGION
Andrean 44, Griffith 38
Crown Point 50, Chesterton 31
Kankakee Valley 45, Hanover Central 39
LaPorte 53, Michigan City 45 (Herald-Argus)
McCutcheon 52, Lake Central 38 (Post-Tribune)
North Judson 61, Benton Central 47
Oregon-Davis 74, Culver Academy 36
Portage 62, Merrillville 59
SB Adams 40, East Chicago Central 28
Valparaiso 49, Hobart 38 (Post-Tribune)
Washington Twp. 55, Kouts 44
Whiting 40, MC Marquette 30
  
STATE
Alexandria 62, Elwood 36
Austin 61, Silver Creek 47
Bedford North Lawrence 57, Floyd Central 55 (Hoosier Times)
Bloomington North 49, Martinsville 44 (Hoosier Times)
Bloomington South 58, Columbus North 45
Bluffton 64, Heritage 57
Boonville 44, Corydon 41
Borden 46, Springs Valley 39
Brebeuf Jesuit 62, South Bend Riley 56 (Indy Star recaps)
Bremen 43, Glenn 42
Brownsburg 45, West Lafayette 21
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 76, New Haven 43
Charlestown 48, Henryville 40
Clinton Central 48, Tri-Central 43
Clinton Prairie 68, Lafayette Central Catholic 28
Connersville 63, Jay County 52
Decatur Central 65, Franklin Central 62
DeKalb 49, East Noble 42
Forest Park 48, South Knox 42
FW Blackhawk 45, Bethany Christian 44
FW Canterbury 56, FW Christian 30
FW Concordia 57, Harding 24
FW Luers 74, FW Northrop 39
FW South 77, FW Snider 76 OT
FW Wayne 53, FW Dwenger 50
Frankton 65, Madison-Grant 58
Greensburg 78, Madison 71
Greenwood 49, Franklin 47 (area recaps)
Hamilton Heights 49, Eastern (Howard) 41
Hamilton Southeastern 56, New Palestine 55
Heritage Christian 59, Indianapolis Manual 43
Heritage Hills 45, Mount Vernon (Posey) 34
Homestead 52, Columbia City 42
Huntington North 65, Muncie South 27
Indian Creek 80, Waldron 60
Indianapolis Chatard 61, Indianapolis Scecina 32
Indianapolis Ritter 65, Covenant Christian 36
Jeffersonville 64, Jasper 57 (area recaps)
Knox 45, LaVille 41
Kokomo 60, Anderson 27
Lawrence North 53, Terre Haute South 52 (Tribune Star)
Lebanon 47, Tri-West 44
Leo 61, Adams Central 53
Maconaquah 44, Taylor 43
Manchester 41, Oak Hill 32
Marshall (IL) 47, West Vigo 35
Marion 55, Richmond 54 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Mishawaka Marian 79, Elkhart Baptist 27
Mississinewa 57, Blackford 45
Mitchell 56, Owen Valley 45
Mooresville 59, Whiteland 45
Morristown 49, Edinburgh 14
Muncie Central 55, Lafayette Jeff 45
New Albany 59, Columbus East 51
New Castle 59, Logansport 49 (Courier-Times)
New Prairie 71, Jimtown 26
North Harrison 70, Clarksville 45
North Posey 63, Pike Central 47
North Vermillion 86, Crawfordsville 40
Northfield 50, North Miami 43 (Plain Dealer)
Northwestern 51, Cass 33
NorthWood 53, Northridge 38
Norwell 55, Bellmont 43
Perry Meridian 57, Lawrence Central 51
Plymouth 60, Concord 48
Randolph Southern 51, Muncie Burris 48
Rushville 47, Pendleton Heights 42
Shelbyville 54, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 46
South Adams 47, Woodlan 38
SB St. Joseph's 65, SB Clay 49 (SB Tribune)
South Central 62, SB Trinity 29
South Vermillion 52, Cloverdale 35
Southmont 52, Riverton Parke 44 (area recaps)
Southport 79, Pike 69
Southridge 57, Princeton 40
Southwestern (Hanover) 76, Brownstown 51
Switzerland County 66, New Washington 53
Tell City 50, Perry Central 35
Terre Haute North 55, Carmel 42 (Tribune Star recaps)
Tippecanoe Valley 57, Rochester 49
Tri-County 37, Seeger 24 (Herald-Journal)
Turkey Run 93, Chrisman (IL) 29
Twin Lakes 68, Sheridan 30 (Herald-Journal)
Union City 51, Tri 36
Vincennes 61, Sullivan 58
Vincennes Rivet 31, Lawrenceville (Ill.) 29
Wabash 70, Eastbrook 54
Warsaw 65, Goshen 38
Wawasee 82, Elkhart Memorial 40
Westfield 58, Tipton 42
Whitko 43, Southwood 41
Zionsville 56, Indianapolis Arlington 54
   
Deaf School Classic
Indiana Deaf 56, Kentucky Deaf 23
Indiana Deaf 63, Alabama Deaf 47
   
Delaware County Tournament
Delta 70, Wes-Del 39 (Star Press)
   
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Angola 59, Fremont 58
   
Southern Indiana Conference Tournament
Castle 53, Evansville Memorial 42 (Courier & Press)

Friday, January 11
       
REGION
Hammond 51, Hammond Clark 33
Hammond Noll 38, Munster 37
Highland 63, Hammond Morton 19
Lake Central 61, Merrillville 33
Whiting 40, Lake Station 27
  
STATE
Beech Grove 49, Speedway 27
Ben Davis 58, Warren Central 45
Cascade 48, Cloverdale 31 (Indy Star recaps)
Elkhart Central 55, SB LaSalle 44 (SB Tribune)
FW North 61, FW Elmhurst 45
Frankfort 68, Western Boone 22
Greencastle 57, South Putnam 44
Indiana Deaf 54, Western PA Deaf 36
LaCrosse 47, Morgan Twp. 38
Mooresville 68, Plainfield 67
New Harmony 67, Whitesville Trinity (KY) 50
Noblesville 62, Avon 43
North Central (Indpls) 76, Center Grove 61 (Daily Journal)
North Knox 58, Shoals 30
North Montgomery 45, Danville 35 (Journal Review)
North Putnam 47, Monrovia 38
Oregon-Davis 67, Argos 55
Park Tudor 54, Lapel 47
Providence 46, Charlestown 40
Salem 60, Scottsburg 54
South Newton 56, Caston 41
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 70, Jac-Cen-Del 56
West Lafayette 50, Rensselaer 31
Winchester 60, Union (Modoc) 41 (Star Press)
   
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Angola 61, Westview 28
Fremont 58, Eastside 39

Thursday, January 10
       
REGION
Andrean 52, Portage 41 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Gary Mann 67, Gary Wirt 54
Gary West Side 74, Roosevelt 23 (Post-Tribune)
Hebron 54, River Forest 46 (The Times recaps)
North Judson 65, North Newton 54 (Post-Tribune)

  
STATE
Barr-Reeve 66, Northeast Dubois 60
Benton Central 61, Seeger 53
Blackford 50, Fort Wayne Christian 37
Bloomfield 52, Clay City 38
Boonville 55, Tell City 35
Borden 48, Orleans 20
Brown County 53, Owen Valley 47 (Hoosier Times)
Brownstown 49, Hauser 35
Cambridge City 58, Hagerstown 27
Cascade 72, Covenant Christian 28
Clarksville 46, Graceland Christian 35
Clinton Central 60, Delphi 43
Crawford County 68, West Washington 60
Crawfordsville 70, Attica 35 (area recaps)
Crothersville 40, Edinburgh 27
Eastern (Howard) 60, Southwood 48
Eastern Hancock 55, Morristown 52
Floyd Central 75, Louisville Eastern (KY) 36 (area recaps)
Fort Wayne Blackhawk 55, Lakewood Park 40
Frankton 58, Muncie Burris 42
Harrison (West Lafayette) 50, Lafayette Jeff 46
Heritage Christian 77, Bethesda Christian 44 (Indy Star recaps)
Indianapolis Manual 67, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 51
Jennings County 76, Franklin County 49
Knox 60, North White 48 (Herald-Journal)
Lafayette Central Catholic 48, Indianapolis Ritter 44
Linton 46, Union (Dugger) 31
Mitchell 54, Eastern (Greene) 52 (Hoosier Times)
New Albany 76, New Washington 46
New Harmony 60, Mount Vernon (Posey) 45
North Central (Farmersburg) 57, Washington Catholic 52 OT
North Vermillion 66, Southmont 30
Northview 56, West Vigo 45
NorthWood 66, SB Clay 40 (SB Tribune box scores)
Oak Hill 58, Lakeview Christian 36 (box score)
Penn 48, Mishawaka 37 (SB Tribune)
Rockville 49, Covington 27
Shakamak 54, Eminence 43
Shenandoah 64, Rushville 56
Southridge 50, South Spencer 36
Switzerland County 54, Milan 39
Talawanda (OH) 47, Union County 29
Tri-Central 56, Rossville 39
Tri-County 56, South Newton 43 (Herald-Journal)
Triton Central 65, New Palestine 60
Turkey Run 57, South Vermillion 49
Union City 61, Monroe Central 35
West Central 53, Frontier 52 (Herald-Journal)
   
Southern Indiana Conference Tournament
Evansville Bosse 57, Evansville Harrison 46
Evansville Reitz 70, Evansville Central 36
Evansville Memorial 71, Evansville North 63
Castle 63, Evansville Mater Dei 61 (Courier-Press)

Wednesday, January 9
       
REGION
Boone Grove 63, Lake Station 21 (The Times recaps)
Calumet 65, MC Marquette 22 (News-Dispatch)
Highland 45, Chesterton 43 OT (The Times)
Plymouth 57, LaPorte 42
Wheeler 69, Westville 7
  
STATE
Avon 59, Pike 57
Ben Davis 73, Decatur Central 59 (Indy Star recaps)
Brebeuf Jesuit 80, Indianapolis Lutheran 19
Clinton Prairie 80, Lebanon 48
Elwood 63, Lapel 57
Lawrence North 57, Lawrence Central 30
Maconaquah 60, Pioneer 51
McCutcheon 49, Brownsburg 37
Muncie Central 75, Muncie South 36
Noblesville 72, Anderson 49
Perry Meridian 51, Franklin 32
Peru 41, Manchester 38
Riverton Parke 48, South Putnam 37
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 80, Centerville 50
Winchester 81, Blue River 40
   
Delaware County Tournament
Wes-Del 52, Daleville 17
Delta 55, Wapahani 34
   
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Angola 55, Lakeland 40
Westview 52, Churubusco 32
Fremont 62, West Noble 51
Eastside 48, Central Noble 41 OT

Tuesday, January 8
       
REGION
Crown Point 47, Kankakee Valley 35 (Post-Tribune)
Harrison (WL) 66, North Newton 61
Hebron 66, Whiting 34
LaCrosse 41, Kouts 32
Oregon-Davis 71, Glenn 67
Valparaiso 55, Munster 28 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)

  
STATE
Adams Central 83, Fort Wayne Christian 40
Bellmont 71, Bluffton 58
Broad Ripple 44, Scecina 42, overtime
Cannelton 47, Restoration Christian 41
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 71, Woodlan 38
Cathedral 60, Roncalli 40
Columbia City 77, Wawasee 68
Columbus East 52, Bedford North Lawrence 48
Columbus North 63, Scottsburg 54
Concord 49, Jimtown 30
Corydon 70, West Washington 56
Danville 58, Crawfordsville 55 (Journal Review)
Eastbrook 48, Oak Hill 34 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Eastern (Greene) 45, North Central (Farmersburg) 42 (Hoosier Times)
Eastern (Pekin) 48, Charlestown 43
Forest Park 36, Shoals 32
FW Concordia 67, FW Elmhurst 38
FW Dwenger 58, FW North 55 (FW recaps)
FW Snider 66, FW Luers 63
FW South 60, FW Wayne 54
Fountain Central 51, Covington 27
Hamilton Heights 54, Western 48
Hamilton Southeastern 83, Greenfield Central 58
Hauser 52, Oldenburg Academy 32
Heritage 57, New Haven 41
Indian Creek 64, Brown County 48
Indpls Northwest 52, Indpls Manual 44 (Indy Star recaps)
Indpls Tech 57, Indpls Arlington 47
Jay County 54, South Adams 35
Jeffersonville 62, Southwestern (Hanover) 60 (Courier-Journal) (Evening News)
Leo 58, DeKalb 44
Martinsville 75, Indianapolis Chatard 54 (Hoosier Times)
Milan 65, Rising Sun 58 OT
Mississinewa 55, Marion 51 2OT (Chronicle-Tribune)
Muncie Burris 51, Muncie South 42 (Star Press)
New Palestine 70, Greenwood 42
North Decatur 69, Morristown 44
North Montgomery 49, Seeger 46 (area recaps)
North Putnam 45, Western Boone 25
Northeastern 54, Tri 48
Northfield 48, Wabash 46
Northridge 56, Bethany Christian 33
Northwestern 73, Delphi 48 (Herald-Journal)
NorthWood 62, Mishawaka 39
Norwell 45, Southern Wells 42
Paoli 43, Henryville 36
Rochester 58, Bremen 50 (Pilot News)
Salem 49, Clarksville 46 (Courier-Journal)
Shelbyville 55, Southport 43
SB Adams 47, Goshen 42
SB St. Joseph's 77, Elkhart Central 47 (SB box scores)
South Spencer 52, Boonville 37
Springs Valley 59, Crawford County 52
Taylor 67, Madison-Grant 52
Tippecanoe Valley 64, Caston 42
Tipton 56, West Lafayette 47
Tri-West 45, Speedway 25
Twin Lakes 71, Rensselaer 47 (Herald-Journal)
Vincennes 76, Linton 37
Warren Central 42, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 37
Westfield 57, Pendleton Heights 39
Zionsville 52, Southmont 36
   
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Lakeland 36, Fairfield 34
Angola 70, Hamilton 26
Fremont 49, Garrett 39
West Noble 62, Prairie Heights 54
   
Southern Indiana Conference Tournament (Courier Press)
Castle 85, Evansville Bosse 42
Evansville Memorial 51, Evansville Reitz 35
Evansville Mater Dei 65, Evansville Harrison 43
Evansville North 72, Evansville Central 36

Monday, January 7
       
REGION
Gary West Side 82, Gary Wirt 41 (The Times)
Gary Mann 75, Gary Wallace 53
Boone Grove 77, Morgan Twp. 49
South Central 72, Westville 30
North Judson 62, West Central 50 (SB box scores)
  
STATE
Barr-Reeve 54, Vincennes Rivet 43
Bethesda Christian 67, Covenant Christian 49 (Indy Star)
Edgewood 47, Monrovia 37 (Hoosier Times)
Frontier 65, Pioneer 33 (Herald-Journal)
Maconaquah 64, Carroll 46 (Peru Tribune)
North Daviess 40, Shakamak 23
Orleans 41, Medora 25 (Hoosier Times)
Owen Valley 60, Clay City 57 (TH Tribune Star)
Winamac 67, North White 53 (Herald-Journal)
   
Delaware County Tournament (Star Press)
Wes-Del 43, Cowan 20
Wapahani 39, Yorktown 28

Saturday, January 5
       
REGION
Calumet 61, Hammond Morton 47 (The Times recaps)
Gary Mann 58, River Forest 47
Gary West 75, South Bend Washington 36
Griffith 33, Munster 29
Hammond Gavit 64, Lake Station 13
Highland 87, Bishop Noll 44
Hobart 49, Lake Central 45
Kouts 60, South Central (Union Mills) 53
Lafayette Jeff 41, Chesterton 27
Lowell 35, Hammond 24
Merrillville 85, Lew Wallace 45
North Judson 53, Kankakee Valley 44
SB St. Joseph's 82, Michigan City 44
Washington Twp. 63, Hanover Central 41
West Central 46, Rensselaer 33
Whiting 42, Hammond Clark 26
  
STATE
Anderson 50, Richmond 46 (Indy Star recaps)
Barr-Reeve 28, South Knox 25
Bedford North Lawrence 49, Scottsburg 47
Bethany Christian 48, South Bend Trinity 36
Bloomington North 48, Perry Meridian 45 (Hoosier Times)
Bloomington South 41, Martinsville 33 (Hoosier Times)
Bluffton 50, Eastbrook 45
Boonville 55, Evansville Harrison 44
Brebeuf Jesuit 61, Frankton 32
Brownstown 55, Charlestown 44
Cass 63, Peru 33
Cathedral 55, Plainfield 31
Center Grove 76, Rushville 46
Concord 33, Goshen 32
Connersville 75, Anderson Highland 60
Decatur Central 71, Pike 54
Delta 54, Pendleton Heights 50
Eastern (Greene) 55, North Knox 53 (Hoosier Times)
Evansville Mater Dei 55, Jasper 54
FW Christian 55, Liberty Christian 32
FW Northrop 52, Huntington North 47
Fremont 61, Edon (Ohio) 41
Hamilton Heights 72, Maconaquah 38
Heritage Christian 78, Indianapolis Ritter 55
Indian Creek 62, North Decatur 47 (Daily Journal)
Indianapolis Tech 70, Jay County 41
Jeffersonville 57, Castle 52 (Evening News)
Jennings County 67, Franklin 59
Lawrence Central 65, Franklin Central 51
Lawrence North 59, Terre Haute North 32
Marion 58, New Castle 53
Mitchell 68, Eastern (Pekin) 45
Muncie Central 55, Logansport 48 (Star News recaps)
New Albany 55, Floyd Central 45 (Evening News) (Courier-Journal)
New Prairie 56, Mishawaka Marian 33
Noblesville 70, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 45
North Central (Sullivan) 59, Turkey Run 42
North Central (Indpls) 83, Ben Davis 79 OT
North Vermillion 47, Fountain Central 44 (Journal Review)
Penn 61, Kokomo 56 (SB Tribune)
Plymouth 54, Elkhart Memorial 36
Rochester 46, Argos 28
Shelbyville 77, Whiteland 56 (Shelbyville News)
Silver Creek 47, Salem 42
SB Clay 58, LaVille 35 (SB Tribune)
Southport 68, Columbus North 66
Terre Haute South 68, Warren Central 26
Tipton 75, Delphi 42
Tri 65, South Decatur 61
Tri-County 59, Caston 44 (Pharos-Tribune)
Vincennes 69, Mount Vernon (Posey) 31
Vincennes Rivet 49, Shoals 46 (area recaps)
Warsaw 57, Northridge 37
Westfield 70, Crawfordsville 59
White River Valley 84, Union (Dugger) 21
Winamac 64, Carroll (Flora) 35
   
Howard County Tournament
Western 51, Eastern (Howard) 38
Northwestern 55, Taylor 28
   
Randolph County Tournament
Union City 38, Winchester 36
   
Rivertown Classic
South Dearborn 67, Rising Sun 44
   
Shelby County Tournament
Triton Central 54, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 36 (Indy Star) (Shelbyville News)
   
Wayne County Tournament
Centerville 33, Cambridge City 31

Friday, January 4
       
REGION
Chesterton 54, Portage 50 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Crown Point 68, Michigan City 32 (The Times) (News-Dispatch)
Hobart 47, Merrillville 42 (The Times)
Valparaiso 56, LaPorte 31 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Wheeler 68, Morgan Township 39
   
STATE
Adams Central 70, Heritage 50
Beech Grove 46, Roncalli 39
Brebeuf Jesuit 68, Indpls Tech 52
Bremen 48, LaVille 33
Cambridge City 45, Northeastern 40
Carroll (Allen) 57, Norwell 30
Clinton Central 62, Carroll (Carroll) 31
Clinton Prairie 52, Western Boone 36
Columbia City 65, Bellmont 50
Concord 33, Goshen 32 (Goshen News)
DeKalb 50, New Haven 45 (Evening-Sun)
E. Noble 53, Homestead 45
Eastside 45, Fairfield 34 (Evening-Sun)
Ev. Bosse 65, Ev. Central 39
Ev. North 56, Ev. Harrison 46
Frankfort 74, Lebanon 43 (Indy Star recaps) (Lebanon Reporter)
Franklin County 69, Greensburg 57
Fremont 43, Churubusco 37
FW South Side 60, FW Harding 55
Garrett 61, Central Noble 34 (Evening-Sun)
Glenn 53, Triton 50
Indpls Northwest 59, Greenwood 56 (Daily Journal)
Knox 60, Jimtown 45
Lakeland 52, W. Noble 49
Leo 55, Woodlan 42
Manchester 54, N. Miami 42 (Plain Dealer)
McCutcheon 54, Hamilton Southeastern 43
New Prairie 55, Culver 46 (Herald-Argus)
North Montgomery 43, Southmont 21 (Journal Review)
Northview 52, Owen Valley 45 (Hoosier Times)
Oldenburg Academy 33, Edinburgh 25 (Daily Journal)
Providence 51, Clarksville 41
Rochester 63, Whitko 52
SB Clay 52, Penn 47 (SB Tribune)
SB Riley 58, SB Adams 53 (SB Tribune)
SB Washington 71, Mishawaka 63 (SB Tribune)
Southern Wells 50, S. Adams 44
Southwood 52, Oak Hill 48 (area recaps)
Speedway 41, Greencastle 31
Sullivan 66, S. Knox 42
Tippecanoe Valley 55, Northfield 38
Wawasee 75, NorthWood 57 (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth) (Goshen News)

Clarksville City Tournament
Providence 51, Clarksville 41
Ripley County Tournament
S. Ripley 65, Milan 41
Jac-Cen-Del 56, Batesville 52

Rivertown Classic Tournament
Switzerland County 53, Lawrenceburg 31
   
Wayne County Tournament
Cambridge City 45, Northeastern 40

Thursday, January 3
       
REGION
Andrean 50, Hammond Morton 38 (Post-Tribune)
Boone Grove 72, South Central 45
Calumet 51, Hanover Central 35 (Post-Tribune)
Gary West Side 54, East Chicago Central 44 (The Times)
Hammond Gavit 67, Hammond 42
North Newton 59, Tri-County 53
Knox 55, Kouts 48
   
STATE
Alexandria 69, Yorktown 22
Anderson 73, Greenfield 59
Blackford 40, Muncie South 34
Blue River 49, Wapahani 48
Borden 27, Paoli 23
Brown County 49, South Decatur 34 (Hoosier Times)
Brownsburg 54, Avon 32
Brownstown 88, West Washington 46
Cascade 53, Danville 51
Cass 63, North Miami 56 (Peru Tribune)
Cathedral 58, Ben Davis 54 OT (Indy Star recaps)
Clarksville 64, Crawford County 50
Columbus North 97, East Central 38
Delphi 63, Pioneer 37 (Herald-Journal)
Eastern Hancock 66, New Palestine 58
Edgewood 35, Eastern (Greene) 31 OT (Hoosier Times)
Eminence 63, South Putnam 54
Goshen 54, South Bend St. Joseph's 51 (Elkhart Truth)
Harrison (West Lafayette) 57, West Lafayette 49
Hauser 66, Edinburgh 33
Jeffersonville 67, Austin 36 (area recaps)
Lapel 47, Muncie Burris 25 (Star Press)
Mississinewa 72, Frankton 58
New Albany 66, Madison 39
New Harmony 63, Evansville Reitz 52
New Washington 69, Madison Shawe 32
Noblesville 78, Zionsville 48
North Central (Farmersburg) 61, Bloomfield 48
North Harrison 86, Providence 67
North Posey 69, Tecumseh 59
North White 46, South Newton 43 (Herald-Journal)
Seymour 40, Columbus East 39
Shelbyville 64, Rushville 47
Shenandoah 45, Tri 41 OT (New Castle Life)
Sullivan 66, South Knox 42
Terre Haute South 91, Covington 19
Tri-Central 53, Southern Wells 42
Turkey Run 47, Rockville 44 (Journal Review)
Twin Lakes 66, Logansport 62
Vincennes Lincoln 71, Princeton 43 (Sun-Commercial) (Clarion)
Warsaw 54, Fort Wayne Snider 51
Washington Catholic 60, Barr-Reeve 47
West Central 66, Westville 17
West Vigo 43, Shakamak 42
Westfield 53, Sheridan 42
   
Howard County Tournament
Taylor 58, Western 52
Northwestern 49, Eastern (Howard) 28
   
Randolph County Tournament (Star Press) (Pal-Item)
Winchester 60, Randolph Southern 27
Union City 59, Monroe Central 31
   
Shelby County Tournament
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 59, Waldron 37
Triton Central 59, Morristown 44
   
Wayne County Tournament
Centerville 58, Hagerstown 38

Wednesday, January 2
       
REGION
 
   
STATE
Center Grove 75, Whiteland 46 (Indy Star recaps) (Daily Journal)
Clinton Central 50, Lafayette Central Catholic 43
Delta 60, Greenfield 59
Evansville Mater Dei 65, Evansville Harrison 48
Evansville Memorial 60, Evansville Central 30
Evansville North 39, Evansville Bosse 27 (Courier Press)
Huntington North 57, Fort Wayne North 55 (Herald-Press)
Henryville 41, Crothersville 34 (Evening News)
Indianapolis Roncalli 45, Franklin Central 38
Kokomo 74, Peru 22 (Peru Tribune)
North Central (Indianapolis) 62, Lawrence Central 56
Owen Valley 50, Monrovia 26 (Hoosier Times)
Terre Haute North 72, South Vermillion 52
Tipton 53, Rossville 34
Wes-Del 53, Cowan 23 (Star Press)
   
Randolph County Tournament
Randolph Southern 64, Union (Modoc) 51
   
Ripley County Tournament
Jac-Cen-Del 55, Milan 47
Batesville 46, South Ripley 39
Rising Sun 72, Lawrenceburg 32
South Dearborn 66, Switzerland County 43

Back to Top