R  E  G  I  O  N     R  O  U  N  D  B  A  L  L     R  E  V  I  E  W
    
2000-2001
Region & State Scores

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Games & Reviews Posting Board or to the Fan News Boards.  
   
Click on any date on the calendar to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2000-2001 scores for
| November | December | February/March |

   
This page last updated

January, 2001
S M T W T F S

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

 

Preview articles


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our Report Scores posting board or Fan News Boards.

 


Season & Game Previews

Saturday, January 27
Bloomington area previews - Hoosier Times

Monday, January 22
Vikes again in the way of Luers' perfection - Herald-Press 

Friday, January 19
Franklin Central at Bloomington South - Hoosier Times  
Jeff's depth concerns New Albany - Courier-Journal
Arties, Hawks set for league showdown - Hoosier Times
Leo to face Woodlan in ACAC tourney - FW Sentinel 
(Rochester) Z's lock heads with Squires for TRC title - Rochester Sentinel
Tall Brebeuf to challenge Lady Spartans - News-Examiner

Tuesday, January 16
Cascade at Edgewood - Hoosier Times
     
Monday, January 15
Let the games begin (PCC Tourney) - The Times
    
Saturday, January 13
Bloomington North at Martinsville - Hoosier Times
    
Friday, January 12
Lady Bears may be challenged by Mount Vernon - Shelbyville News
Wawasee basketball girls in Illinois event - Goshen News
(Connersville) Lady Spartans to shoot for 12th straight - News-Examiner
    
Thursday, January 11
Greencastle at Edgewood - Hoosier Times
Castle girls eye tourney revenge - Courier Press 
      

Tuesday, January 9
(Lakeland) Lady Lakers would like to see home floor (NECC Tournament) - Goshen News     

Monday, January 8
(Delaware) County tourney has balanced look - Muncie Star Press
         
Thursday, January 4

Edgewood at Eastern - Bloomington Times
      
Wednesday, January 3
Winchester boys, girls favored - Muncie Star Press


Wednesday, January 31
       
REGION
(none reported)
    
STATE
Brownsburg 49, Lebanon 38 (Indy Star recaps)
Indiana Deaf 67, New Creation Richmond 9
Kokomo 63, North Central 50
McCutcheon 42, West Lafayette 31 (Journal & Courier)
New Palestine 54, Noblesville 53
Norwell 69, Adams Central 62
Northfield 55, Peru 50
Northwest 61, Lawrence Central 57
Southwestern (Hanover) 83, Austin 45
Switzerland Co. 51, Jac-Cen-Del 47
Terre Haute South 79, Sullivan 25
Winamac 66, Caston 28
Zionsville 66, Avon 55

Madison County Tourney
Anderson 78, Pendleton Hts. 55
Anderson Highland 53, Lapel 37


Tuesday, January 30
       
REGION
Gary Wirt 47, Lake Station 20
Hebron 65, W. Central 57
Lafayette Jeff 72, Lake Central 60 (area recaps)
Merrillville 65, Munster 37 (The Times)
North Judson 56, Rensselaer 42
North Newton 67, North White 38
Portage 45, Boone Grove 30
River Forest 49, Calumet 42 (NWI recaps)
Valparaiso 62, Kankakee Valley 37 (The Times)
Washington Twp. 64, Morgan Twp. 55
Wheeler 54, Whiting 45
Westville 31, LaCrosse 30
Wirt 47, Lake Station 20
    
STATE
Bethany Christian 55, Elkhart Baptist 24
Bloomington North 47, Edgewood 44 OT
Bloomington South 54, Bedford N. Lawrence 35
Center Grove 66, Carmel 56 (Indy Star recaps)
Covington 60, South Newton 51 (area recaps)
Culver 57, Caston 50
Danville 85, Monrovia 47
DeKalb 51, Lakeland 35
Eastern (Howard) 54, Tri Central 49, OT
Edinburgh 57, Medora 40
Floyd Central 66, Columbus East 64
Frankfort 68, Logansport 44
Fremont 46, FW Canterbury 41
Glenn 58, South Central 39
Greenwood 54, Eminence 48 (Hoosier Times)
Hamilton Southeastern 63, Broad Ripple 32
Harrison (WL) 65, Benton Central 48
Heritage Christian 40, Park Tudor 29
Huntington North 54, Marion 17 (Huntington Press)
Indpls Lutheran 45, Indpls Manual 38
Jennings Co. 43, Connersville 35
Lafayette Harrison 65, Benton Central 48
Lawrence North 56, Franklin Central 52
LaVille 58, SB Trinity 27
Lebanon 69, Southmont 34 (Journal Review)
Loogootee 45, Eastern (Greene) 29
Mishawaka 97, Culver Girls Academy 18
Mitchell 81, Crawford County 66
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 73, New Castle 47
North Harrison 63, Perry Central 46
North Knox 97, Shakamak 25
North Posey 46, Gibson Southern 22 (area recaps)
Northeastern 67, Muncie South 33
Pendleton Heights 44, Lapel 39
Pike Central 58, Boonville 50
Plainfield 68, Northview 39
Plymouth 50, New Prairie 41 (SB Tribune)
Providence 64, Lanesville 45 (area recaps)
Salem 57, West Washington 49
SB Adams 55, SB St. Joseph's 50
Shelby Co. (KY) 70, New Albany 53
Shelbyville 48, Franklin 44 (Daily Journal) (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 86, Union (Modoc) 34
South Dearborn 64, East Central 48
South Newton 60, Covington 51
Terre Haute South 92, West Vigo 27
(Tribune Star)
Tri-County 83, Carroll (Carroll) 39
Tri-West 54, Cascade 40
Triton Central 65, Hauser 36 (Shelbyville News)
Turkey Run 56, North Montgomery 48 (Journal Review)
Twin Lakes 51, Cass 39 (Pharos Tribune)
Waldron 46, Knightstown 42 OT (Shelbyville News)
Warren central 77, Scecina 35
Washington 69, Evans. Harrison 37
Western Boone 79, Rossville 53
Westview 47, Jimtown 32
   
Madison County Tournament (Herald Bulletin)
Alexandria 53, Elwood 34
Pendleton Heights 44, Lapel 39
    


Monday, January 29
       
REGION
MC Marquette 35, Hammond Clark 29
Wirt 67, Chicago Wendell Phillips 41 (NWI recaps)
    

STATE
Baptist Academy 52, Eagledale Christian 28
Cathedral 72, Park Tudor 14
Evansville Memorial 55, Castle 53 (Courier Press)
FW Christian 75, Howe Military 15
Mishawaka 62, LaSalle 58 (SB Tribune)
Southwestern (Hanover) 83, Switzerland City 47
   
IPSAC Tournament (Indy Star recaps)
Indianapolis Technical 54, Northwest 40 (championship)
   
Madison County Tournament
Anderson 78, Pendleton Heights 55
Anderson Highland 53, Lapel 37


Saturday, January 27
       
REGION
Crown Point 47, Hobart 25 (2nd recap)
East Chicago Central 60, Bishop Noll 35
Hammond Gavit 58, Morgan Twp. 40
Highland 67, Lafayette Jeff 54 (The Times)
Kouts 73, Wheeler 56 (Martin ties Porter Co. career record) (NWI recaps)
LaPorte 60, Chesterton 39
Michigan City 59, Portage 45 (MC News Dispatch)
North Newton 40, Kankakee Valley 38 (The Times)
Oregon-Davis 64, River Forest 53
SB Riley 81, Lake Central 77 (SB area box scores)
South Central 48, Morgan Twp. 41
Valparaiso 48, Merrillville 32
Whiting 34, LaCrosse 30

    

STATE
Alexandria 71, Mississinewa 55
Anderson Highland 65, Noblesville 63 OT
Argos 68, Westville 32
Beech Grove 54, Indpls Lutheran 32
Bloomington South 74, Lawrence Central 64 OT (Hoosier Times)
Bremen 61, New Prairie 49
Brown County 56, S. Vermillion 44
Brownsburg 60, Franklin 33
Brownstown Central 59, Corydon Central 34
Carroll (Allen) 67, Bellmont 40
Churubusco 38, Central Noble 34
Connersville 60, Shelbyville 51
Covenant Christian 32, Martinsville 57
Culver 37, LaVille 34
Culver Girls Academy 46, Elkhart Baptist 38
Decatur Central 67, Southport 58 (Indy area recaps)
DeKalb 62, Homestead 56
Elkhart Memorial 52, Goshen 47
Fairfield 73, West Noble 70
Forest Park 58, North Posey 56
Franklin Central 62, Columbus North 58
Frankton 33, Elwood 27
FW Canterbury 69, Bethany Christian 33
FW Concordia 64, FW South Side 64
FW Luers 73, Elmhurst 42
FW Snider 52, FW Dwenger 51 (box score)
FW Wayne 61, FW Harding 52
Garrett 48, Lakeland 27
Glenn 53, Knox 16
Greenfield 56, New Castle 53
Greensburg 70, Lawrenceburg 39
Heritage Christian 51, Covenant Christian 32
Indpls North Central 69, Anderson 53
Indpls Tech 43, Indpls Scecina 40
Kokomo 78, Richmond 31
Lafayette Harrison 74, Zionsville 55
Leo 74, Bluffton 47
Loogootee 54, Bloomfield 51
Maconaquah 55, Western 41
Martinsville 57, Perry Meridian 51 (Hoosier Times)
McCutcheon 66, Benton Central 57 (Journal & Courier)
Mitchell 64, Perry Central 36
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 66, Hamilton Southeastern 64
North Vermillion 87, Georgetown (IL) 45
New Albany 60, Floyd Central 57 (Courier-Journal)
New Palestine 63, Pendleton Hts. 45
Northwestern 62, Eastern (Howard) 30
NorthWood 52, Warsaw 47
Norwell 56, East Noble 53
Park Tudor at Indpls Cathedral, ppd. to Jan. 29
Penn 60, SB St. Joseph's 45 (SB Tribune)
Peru 61, Taylor 57
Pike 70, Bloomington North 44 (Hoosier Times)
Plymouth 65, Northridge 23 (Pilot News)
Prairie Heights 47, Fremont 45
Rochester 59, Northfield 41
Rossville 47, Carroll (Carroll) 40
Rushville 48, Seymour 44
Springs Valley 58, Shoals 34
Terre Haute South 68, Terre Haute North 51
Tippecanoe Valley 60, Manchester 51
Tri-Central 58, Lakeview Christian 34
Triton 69, Jimtown 30
Turkey Run 69, Covington 41
Wabash 63, Madison-Grant 48
Waldron 68, S. Decatur 53
Wawasee 85, Concord 37
Westview 61, Eastside 22
Whiteland 55, Edgewood 49
Whitko 62, Oak Hill 60
Winamac 50, Frontier 38 (Pharos Tribune)
Woodlan 51, Southern Wells 37
Zionsville 55, Heritage Christian 51

Evansville Central Tourney (Courier Press)
Mater Dei 77, North 77 (championship)
Central 61, Bedford N. Lawrence 51
North 46, Bedford N. Lawrence 34
Mater Dei 65, Central 33

Central States Schools for the Deaf Tourney
Indiana Deaf 58, Model Secondary 42

Muncie Burris Invitational
White River Valley 51, Lafayette Catholic 23  (championship)
Muncie Burris 46, Indpls Manual 41 (consolation)
Lafayette Catholic 57, Indpls Manual 38 
White River 76, Muncie Burris 28
     


Friday, January 26
       
REGION
Andrean 58, Calumet 30  
Hammond Gavit 75, Hammond 31 (The Times)
Highland 78, Hammond Morton 43
Lowell 64, Lake Station 6
Munster 43, Griffith 33
Whiting 41, Hammond Clark 25

    

STATE
Ben Davis 73, Carmel 47 (Indy area recaps)
Brebeuf 65, Chatard 63
Cascade 47, Speedway 41
Center Grove 46, Lawrence North 38 (Indianapolis Star) (Daily Journal)
Centerville 55, Union Co. 41
Covenant Christian 56, Indpls Northwest 51
Evansville Reitz 59, Evansville Central 55
Frankfort 58, Crawfordsville 31
Frontier at Rensselaer, canceled
FW Northrop 78,
FW North 58
North Central 67, Warren Central 52
Mooresville 67, Avon 43
North Putnam 41, Greencastle 33
Plainfield 58, Greenwood 54 (Daily Journal)
Salem 74, Austin 49
South Putnam 39, Cloverdale 23
Terre Haute South 86, Clinton Prairie 40
Waldron 50, Southwestern (Shelby) 49 OT (Shelbyville News)
Western Boone 54, N. Montgomery 43

Central States Schools for the Deaf Tourney
Indiana Deaf 61, Ohio Deaf 30
     


Thursday, January 25
       
REGION
East Chicago Central 67, SB LaSalle 58 (area recaps)
Hanover Central 66, Boone Grove 58 (Post-Tribune)
MC Marquette 60, Oregon-Davis 48
Michigan City 60, SB Clay 48 (area recaps) (News-Dispatch)
New Prairie 63, North Judson 49 (Herald-Argus)
South Central 63, Washington Township 42
    
STATE
Arlington 52, Broad Ripple 35
Angola 57, NorthWood 47 (box score) (Times-Union)
Borden 63, Graceland Christian 29
Brownstown Central 70, North Harrison 64
Cathedral 77, Manual 26 (Indy area recaps)
Castle 83, Tell City 45
Central Noble 41, Fairfield 34
Columbus North 68, Madison 55 (The Republic)
Danville 66, Northview 43
Eastern 47, Clay City 39
Franklin 54, Roncalli 53 OT
FW Christian 58, Blackhawk Christian 36
FW South Side 54, Adams Central 49
Henryville 74, Pekin Eastern 26
Indiana Deaf 71, Whitney Young School 10
Indpls Lutheran 60, Morristown 47
Jasper 60, Princeton 38
Jeffersonville 77, Providence 69
Lanesville 60, New Washington 48 (area recaps)
LaVille 52, Argos 50
Mitchell 49, Owen Valley 45 (area recaps)
Monrovia 54, Brown County 50
New Albany 52, Seymour 39
North Knox 54, Washington 47
Plymouth 84, Culver Girls Academy 26 (Pilot News)
Rochester 70, Triton 59 (Pilot News) (Times-Union)
Seeger 36, South Newton 26
Shenandoah 57, Lapel 35
South Dearborn 47, Lawrenceburg 44
Southwestern (Shelby) 72, Edinburgh 42 (Shelbyville News)
Turkey Run 52, West Vigo 39
Westfield 41, Clinton Central 38
Westview 62, Bethany Christian 48 (area recaps)
White River Valley 66, Loogootee 47 (Hoosier Times)
   


Wednesday, January 24
       
REGION
Gary West Side 77, Horace Mann 32 (The Times)
    
STATE
Arlington 62, Park Tudor 56
Bloomington South 62, Columbus East 38 (Hoosier Times)
Brebeuf 82, Scecina 27
Cathedral 75, Noblesville 35
Danville 57, Cascade 54
Evans. Memorial 61, Harrison 41 (Courier Press)
Frankton 56, Wes-Del 45
Jeffersonville 63, Silver Creek 46 (Evening News)
Lawrence Central 64, New Palestine 55
Martinsville 62, Connersville 38 (News-Examiner) (Hoosier Times) (Indy recaps)
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 76, Pendleton Heights 40
New Castle 73, Rushville 54
North Daviess 51, Bloomfield 41 OT (Hoosier Times)
Twin Lakes 67, Peru 44


Tuesday, January 23
       
REGION
Andrean 61, Merrillville 33
Chesterton 55, New Prairie 53 2OT (Herald-Argus)
Hebron 55, Griffith 43
Kankakee Valley 66, Lafayette CC 35
North Judson 76, LaPorte 71 OT
North Newton 66, Hanover Central 62
Plymouth 45, Crown Point 38 (The Times)
Portage 56, Hammond Noll 50 (The Times)
River Forest 54, MC Marquette 48
Valparaiso 58, Lake Central 49 (The Times) (area recaps)
    
STATE
Bedford N. Lawrence 62, Bloomington North 28 (Hoosier Times)
Bellmont 48, FW Wayne 34
Ben Davis 85, Warren Central 60
Benton Central 60, N. Montgomery 46 (Journal Review)
Bremen 54, Oregon-Davis 49 (Pilot News)
Brownsburg 86, Western Boone 44
Carmel 64, Lafayette Jeff 45
Carroll (Allen) 84, FW North 44
Cascade 67, Bethesda Christian 59
Castle 62, Mater Dei 52
Central Noble 50, Jimtown 32
Clay City 37, Northview 32
Clinton Central 49, Clinton Prairie 34
Covington 54, Southmont 52 (Journal Review)
Culver 65, South Central 50 (area recaps)
Decatur Central 75, Indpls Broad Ripple 33
East Noble 65, West Noble 45
Edgerton (OH) 75, Eastside 47
Edgewood 60, South Vermillion 28 (area recaps)
Frontier 60, Central Catholic 45 (Lafayette J & C)
FW Christian 42, Elkhart Baptist 39
FW Concordia 77, Woodlan 62
FW Elmhurst 63, New Haven 46
FW Luers 59, Huntington North 55 (Herald-Press)
FW Northrop 66, Columbia City 57
FW Snider 41, DeKalb 38
Garrett 63, FW Canterbury 47
Greenfield-Central 69, Yorktown 41
Heritage 62, Churubusco 40
Heritage Christian 55, Elwood 40
Indiana Deaf 43, Medora 24
Indpls Tech 44, Indpls Manual 35
Jennings County 67, Floyd Central 33 (The Republic)
Lafayette Harrison 50, Seeger 30
Lawrenceburg 44, East Central 33
Leo 61, Bishop Dwenger 47
Madison-Grant 47, Muncie Burris 41
Manchester 57, Triton 55 (Times-Union) (The Sentinel)
McCutcheon 57, Zionsville 49 (area recaps)
Mishawaka 45, Elkhart Memorial 43
Mishawaka Marian 48, Bethany Christian 39
Mitchell 56, Washington 49
New Washington 58, Crothersville 22 (The Banner)
North Knox 47, Washington Catholic 27
North White 45, Caston 38
Northfield 46, Eastbrook 43
Northridge 55, Fairfield 52 (area recaps)
Norwell 66, Harding 50
Northwestern 75, Lakeview Christian 35
Oak Hill 38, Eastern (Howard) 36
Owen Valley 69, White River Valley 44
Penn 51, Concord 43
Plainfield 58, Avon 38
Rising Sun 36, Switzerland Co. 28
SB Clay 58, SB LaSalle 50
SB Riley 57, Elkhart Central 29 (SB Tribune)
SB Washington 61, SB Adams 52 (SB Tribune)
Shelbyville 70, Triton Central 55 (Indy area recaps) (Shelbyville News)
South Adams 50, Blackhawk Christian 44
Southport 55, Indpls Roncalli 53
Southwestern (Jefferson) 56, S. Ripley 52
Southwood 52, Southern Wells 43
Speedway 42, Indian Creek 40
Terre Haute South 80, Mooresville 41 (area recaps)
Tipton 56, Hamilton Heights 37
Tri-Central 57, Western 51
Tri-County 53, Delphi 39 (Pharos-Tribune)
Tri-West 38, S. Putnam 34
Union 52, Shakamak 51
Warsaw 85, Whitko 65 (Times-Union)
Wawasee 77, Tippecanoe Valley 55 (Goshen News) (Times-Union)
West Central 49, South Newton 35
West Vigo 51, Riverton Parke 50
Whiteland 69, Monrovia 49
Winamac 34, Glenn 32 (Pharos-Tribune)


Monday, January 22
       
REGION
(none reported)
    
STATE
Angola 63, Westview 42
Beech Grove 59, Ritter 45
Columbus East 53, Madison 48 (The Republic)
Eastern Hancock 85, Blue River Valley 47
Jasper 55, Boonville 33
Knightstown 67, Morristown 58 (Shelbyville News)
North Decatur 34, Hauser 21 (The Republic)
North Vermillion 95, Chrisman (IL) 23
Oregon-Davis 77, LaLumiere 40
Waldron 63, Edinburgh 41
West Washington 53, Austin 45


Saturday, January 20
       
REGION
North Judson 90, Knox 66
Kankakee Valley 44, Rensselaer 41
           
Porter County Conference Tourney
Hebron 61, Kouts 50 (The Times)
    
STATE
Anderson 49, Marion 38
Austin 65, Madison Shawe 56
Benton Central 78, Sheridan 37
Brownsburg 51, Westfield 37
Brownstown Central 84, Brown County 51
Center Grove 58, Ben Davis 53 (Indy area recaps) (Daily Journal)
Connersville 62, Brebeuf Jesuit 52 (News-Examiner)
Columbus Christian 35, Waukesau (WI) 23
Covenant Christian 50, Lafayette CC 49
Delta 55, Shelbyville 50 OT (Shelbyville News)
Eminence 58, Owen Valley 48
Floyd Central 39, Corydon 34
Franklin 58, Bloomfield 31
Hamilton Heights 55, Taylor 23
Hamilton SE 81, Anderson Highland 69
Heritage Christian 56, Arlington 50
Indiana Deaf 58, Kentucky Deaf 26
Jasper 63, Mt. Vernon 33
Jennings Co. 45, Bedford NL 31
Kokomo 57, Muncie Central 41 (Star Press)
Lawrence North 59, North Central 53
Mitchell 71, Linton 30
New Washington 66, South Central 64 (area recaps)
Noblesville 51, Zionsville 46
North Vermillion 73, Schlarman (IL) 39
Northfield 53, Bluffton 33
Northwestern 47, Maconaquah 40
NorthWood 49, Goshen 43
Plainfield 47, Beech Grove 44
Providence 72, Atherton (KY) 60 (area recaps)
Richmond 51, Logansport 45
Roncalli 66, Bishop Chatard 62
Rushville 62, New Palestine 50
Seymour 47, Scottsburg 45
Shenandoah 64, Manual 39
South Knox 46, Loogootee 41
Southwestern (Hanover) 62, Clarksville 37
Terre Haute North 67, Warren Central 46
Terre Haute South 77, Carmel 45 (Tribune Star)
Warsaw 75, Concord 53 (area recaps)
Wawasee 70, Plymouth 66 (SB Tribune) (Pilot News)
Western 47, Cass 44
White River Valley 71, North Daviess 45 (area recaps)
Whiteland 61, Waldron 57 (Shelbyville News)
Yorktown 43, Pendleton Heights 41
   
ACAC Tournament (FW Journal Gazette)
Leo 58, Woodlan 41
    
MAC Tournament
FW Canterbury 63, FW Christian 40 (championship)
FW Canterbury 71, Lakeview Christian
  
Bi-County Tournament (SB Tribune) (Pilot News)
John Glenn 55, Bremen 43 (championship)


Friday, January 19
       
REGION
Chesterton 55, Merrillville 51 OT (The Times)
Crown Point 69, LaPorte 38 (SB area recaps) (Herald-Argus)
Highland 68, Lake Central 44 (NWI recaps)
Hobart 58, Michigan City 33 (MC News Dispatch)
North Newton 66, South Newton 45
Rensselaer 50, Tri-County 44
Valparaiso 58, Portage 44 (The Times)
           
Porter County Conference Tourney
Hebron 57, Boone Grove 29
Kouts 61, Wheeler 53 (The Times)
    
STATE
Alexandria 66, Wabash 55 (Plain Dealer)
Angola 56, Churubusco 25
Barr-Reeve 52, Wood Memorial 40
Bloomington South 54, Franklin Central 40 (Hoosier Times)
Carroll (Allen) 56, East Noble 53
Cascade 55, Greencastle 43
Columbia City 55, DeKalb 45
Danville 60, Western Boone 34
Danville (IL) First Baptist 41, Terre Haute Christian 34
Decatur Central 67, Martinsville 50 (Hoosier Times)
Eastside 39, Central Noble 34
Frankfort 45, Southmont 35
Frankton 48, Blackford 45, OT
Fremont 61, W. Noble 57
FW Concordia 70, FW Snider 69
FW Elmhurst 67, FW Wayne 51
FW Luers 84, FW Harding 18
FW Snider 49, Concordia 44 (FW Journal Gazette)
FW South 76, FW North 52
Garrett 58, Prairie Hts. 42
Goshen 50, Jimtown 43 (Goshen News)
Homestead 60, Bellmont 47 (FW area recaps)
Indian Creek 54, Southwestern (Shelby) 49 (Shelbyville News)
Jeffersonville 58, New Albany 56 (Courier-Journal)
Lakeland 60, Hamilton 16
Lawrence Central 60, Bloomington North 53
Lebanon 66, N. Montgomery 52
Mishawaka 49, SB LaSalle 27 (SB Tribune)
Mississinewa 49, Elwood 45
Mooresville 63, Franklin 44 (Indy area recaps) (Daily Journal)
Mt. Vernon (Ft) 67, Greenfield 58
North Miami 48, Oak Hill 47
North Putnam 56, Cloverdale 24
Northfield 65, Whitko 40
Northridge 50, Elkhart Memorial 47
Northrop 57, Bishop Dwenger 53
Northview 53, North Central (Farmersburg) 49
Norwell 47, New Haven 34
Owen Valley 46, Edgewood 41 (Hoosier Times)
Park Tudor 62, Indpls Northwest 55
Pike 72, Columbus North 58
Ritter 45, Indpls Manual 44
Rochester 57, Manchester 52 (Plain Dealer) (Sentinel)
SB Adams 40, Penn 37 (SB Tribune)
SB Clay 54, Elkhart Central 31 (SB Tribune)
SB Riley 67, SB Washington 52 (SB Tribune)
South Putnam 62, Monrovia 57
Southport 56, Perry Meridian 51
Terre Haute South 86, Clinton Prairie 40 (area recaps)
Tippecanoe Valley 47, Southwood 46
West Central 59, Pioneer 21
Westview 35, Fairfield 33
Winamac 62, Knox 60, OT


Thursday, January 18
       
REGION
Andrean 60, Whiting 37
Bishop Noll 48, Clark 22
Calumet 59, Lake Station 26
Gary Roosevelt 51, Wirt 33
Gary West Side 95, Lew Wallace 47 (NWI recaps)
Griffith 43, Hammond Morton 40
Hammond Gavit 47, Munster 34
Kankakee Valley 73, River Forest 34 (Post-Tribune)
Lowell 56, Hammond 38
MC Marquette, Westville 32 (MC News Dispatch)
   
STATE
Bloomfield 49, Vincennes Rivet 47, OT
Boonville 51, Heritage Hills 33
Borden 62, Henryville 30 (Evening News)
Cambridge City 65, Northeastern 45 (News-Examiner)
Cathedral 84, Arlington 39 (Indy area recaps)
Centerville 73, Tri 67
Chatard 81, Broad Ripple 57
Clarksville 55, Providence 47 (area recaps) (Evening News)
Clinton Central 69, Taylor 42
Delphi 49, Sheridan 46 (Pharos Tribune)
Eastern (Greene) 52, Shakamak 29
Eastern Hancock 89, Cowan 29
Evans. Mater Dei 96, North Posey 93 (Courier-Press)
Forest Park 87, Evansville Bosse 45
Frankfort 65, Hamilton Heights 53 (area recaps)
Franklin Co. 91, E. Central 38 (News-Examiner)
Fremont 67, Bethany Christian 25
FW Canterbury 65, FW Blackhawk 27
Huntington North 67, Anderson 39 (Huntington Press)
Jasper 49, Castle 43
Indpls Lutheran 50, Waldron 37
Kokomo 55, Logansport 31
Lapel 61, Morristown 43
Lawrence North 59, Brebeuf 47
Madison 64, Austin 30
North Central 85, Rushville 40
North Decatur 46, Edinburgh 25
North Knox 66, Vincennes Lincoln 64
North Vermillion 76, Covington 44
Rockville 43, Fountain Central 40 (WRC recaps)
South Dearborn 47, Greensburg 45
Southwestern (Shelby) 59, Brown Co. 40
Switzerland Co. 47, Milan 45
Terre Haute North 66, West Vigo 58
Triton Central 80, S. Decatur 45
Turkey Run 67, Seeger 40 (Journal Review)
West Washington 46, Paoli 43
Winchester 66, Randolph Southern 35
   
Bi-County Tournament (SB Tribune)
Glenn 54, New Prairie 37
Bremen 45, LaVille 33
    


Wednesday, January 17
       
REGION
North Judson 45, Winamac 34

   
STATE
Anderson Highland 57, Pendleton Heights 54 (Indy area recaps)
Clinton Central 69, Taylor 42
Delta 65, Elwood 40
Eminence 56, Tri-West 45 (Hoosier Times)
Floyd Central 54, Louisville Ballard 37
Frankfort 63, Hamilton Heights 53 (Journal & Courier) (Frankfort Times)
Leo 48, South Adams 36
Maconaquah 80, Lakeview Christian 28
Northfield 54, Caston 26
Peru 61, Pioneer 34 (Pharos-Tribune)
Plainfield 76, Park Tudor 42
Prairie Heights 60, FW Dwenger 55
Shakamak 35, Linton 25 (Hoosier Times)
Tri-Central 49, Tipton 40
Union (Dugger) 60, Indiana Deaf 51
Warsaw 67, Columbia City 55 (Times-Union) (Post & Mail)
Woodlan 58, Adams Central 42
   
ACAC Tournament
Woodland 60, Adams Central 42
Leo 47, South Adams 36


Tuesday, January 16
       
REGION
Kankakee Valley 38, Hobart 36 (NWI recaps)
Lew Wallace 61, Hammond Morton 55
MC Marquette 50, Elkhart Baptist 48 (News Dispatch)
West Central 54, North Newton 51
      
Porter County Conference Tourney (The Times)
Wheeler 71, Hanover Central 62
Kouts 76, LaCrosse 18
                     

STATE
Alexandria 39, Anderson 38 (Indy area recaps) (Herald Bulletin)
Bedford NL 52, Salem 43 (Hoosier Times
Ben Davis 57, Avon 34
Bethesda Christian 49, Scecina 37
Borden 51, Pekin Eastern 48
Cass 54, Wabash 31 (Pharos Tribune)
Castle 52, Heritage Hills 29
Center Grove 56, Indpls Perry Meridian 42
Clinton Prairie 61, North Montgomery 47
Crawford County 51,  Paoli 47
Eastern Hancock 63, Speedway 39
Edgewood 60, Cascade 51 (Hoosier Times)
Floyd Central 74, South Central 59 (area recaps)  (area recaps)
Franklin 49, Columbus North 48 (The Republic)
Franklin Central 58, Warren Central 38
Franklin County 81, Lawrenceburg 28 (News-Examiner)
FW Canterbury 39, Central Noble 33
Greencastle 37, Crawfordsville 35
Greenfield-Central 49, Richmond 46, OT
Huntington North 80, Bellmont 41 (Herald-Press)
Indpls Northwest 47, Indpls Lutheran 46
Indpls Tech 62, Broad Ripple 30
Jeffersonville 77, Seymour 63 (area recaps)
Lafayette Jeff 53, West Lafayette 51 (Journal & Courier)
Lanesville 47, Orleans 42
Lapel 65, Wes-Del 40
Leo 86, Blackhawk Christian 16
Marion 50, Noblesville 46
McCutcheon 46, Westfield 39
New Castle 37, Crawfordsville 35 (area recaps)
North Harrison 56, Corydon 36
North Putnam 53, Southmont 42 (Journal Review)
NorthWood 55, Lakeland 39 (Goshen News)
Norwell 61, Eastbrook 48
Penn 57, Mishawaka Marion 36 (SB area box scores)
Pike 86, Ritter 31
Plymouth 50, Triton 43 (SB Tribune) (Pilot News)
Roncalli 59, Muncie Central 42
Rossville 51, Delphi 42
Shakamak 45, Clay City 42
South Decatur 89, Edinburgh 53
South Newton 38, Rensselaer 34
South Knox 65, White River Valley 54 (area recaps)
Southwestern (Hanover) 61, Rising Sun 45
Shelbyville 63 Jennings County 54
Shenandoah 73, Yorktown 42 (New Castle Life) (Herald Bulletin)
Southport 88, Greenwood 52
Terre Haute North 61, Rockville 34 (area recaps)
Triton Central 66 Indian Creek 52 (Shelbyville News)
Twin Lakes 69, Frontier 55 (area recaps)
Washington 64, Boonville 47
Wawasee 84, Whitko 42
Western Boone 63, Covington 38 (Journal Review)
   
ACAC Tournament
Woodland 53, Bluffton 34
Leo 86, Blackhawk Christian 16
Adams Central 55, Southern Wells 34
South Adams 44, Heritage 42


Monday, January 15
       
REGION
South Suburban Classic
Gary West Side 59, Chicago Washington 55 (The Times)
   
Porter County Conference Tourney (The Times)
Boone Grove 72, Washington Twp. 57
Hebron 61, Morgan Twp. 39
                  

STATE
Bloomfield 48, Linton 31 (Hoosier Times)
Carroll (Flora) 54, Lakeview Christian 40
Clay City 40, N. Daviess 23
Evansville Memorial 70, Evansville Mater Dei 47 (Courier Press)
Frontier 68, North White 50
Greensburg 93, Hauser 43 (The Republic)
Mitchell 51, Loogootee 33
North Knox 68, Sullivan 48 (area recaps)
Northeastern 71, Hagerstown 38
Tippecanoe Valley 47, Winamac 45 (Times-Union)
Winchester 86, Centerville 43


Bi-County Tournament (box scores)
Bremen 80, Culver Academy 48
LaVille 37, Argos 31
New Prairie 56, Culver 41
John Glenn 52, Oregon-Davis 49
   
Ameritech Shootout (Chicago Tribune) (Sun-Times)
Fenwick (IL) 57, SB Washington 33 (SB Tribune)


Saturday, January 13
       
REGION
Benton Central 72, North Judson 68
Crown Point 58, Chesterton 24
Kankakee Valley 47, Hanover Central 38
Kouts 62, Washington Twp. 37
LaPorte 73, Elkhart Central 72 (MC News Dispatch)
Michigan City 55, LaPorte 53
Portage 46, Merrillville 38 (NWI recaps)
River Forest 51, Gary Mann 39
SB Adams 43, East Chicago 33
Valparaiso 57, Hobart 41
    
Ameritech Shootout  
Highland 66, Andrew 43 (The Times)
                  

STATE
Alexandria 69, Elwood 34
Bedford NL 59, Floyd Central 46 (area recaps)
Benton Central 72, North Judson 68
Bethany Christian 53, Blackhawk Christian 23
Bloomington South 79, Columbus North 58 (Hoosier Times) (The Republic)
Bluffton 65, Heritage 53
Boonville 55, Corydon 52
Borden 52, Springs Valley 34
Brownsburg 76, Ritter 35
Carroll (Allen) 69, New Haven 30
Cass 53, Northwestern 35 (Pharos-Tribune)
Connersville 37, Jay County 30 (News-Examiner)
Decatur Central 63, Franklin Central 58
DeKalb 48, East Noble 31
Eastern (Howard) 42, Hamilton Heights 29
Forest Park 66, S. Knox 57 2 OT
Franklin County 93, Union County 21 (News-Examiner)
Frankton 47, Madison-Grant 40
FW Concordia 63, FW Harding 26
FW Dwenger 71, FW Wayne 43
FW Luers 69, Northrop 58
FW Snider 70, FW South Side 43
Glenn 63, Bremen 51 (Pilot News)
Greensburg 71, Madison 62
Hamilton SE 67, New Palestine 50
Heritage Christian 58, Bethesda Christian 35
Huntington North 76, Muncie South 21 (Herald-Press)
Indian Creek 60, Waldron 28 (Shelbyville News)
Jeffersonville 67, Jasper 62
Jennings Co. 60, Brownstown 53
Knox 44, LaVille 35 (Pilot News)
Lebanon 57, Tri-West 32
Leo 71, Adams Central 55
Loogootee 41, N. Daviess 36
Manchester 60, Oak Hill 26
Marion 37, Richmond 32
Martinsville 82, Bloomington North 40 (Hoosier Times)
Mishawaka Marian 55, Elkhart Baptist 25
Mooresville 74, Whiteland 57
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 60, Shelbyville 49 (Indy area recaps) (Shelbyville News)
New Albany 54, Columbus East 41
New Castle 64, Logansport 32 (New Castle Life)
New Prairie 62, Jimtown 25
New Washington 74, Switzerland County 45
North Decatur 53, Morristown 46 (Shelbyville News)
North Harrison 65, Clarksville 24
North Putnam 41, Cascade 38 (area recaps)
North Vermillion 65, Crawfordsville 37
Northfield 50, N. Miami 22 (Plain Dealer)
NorthWood 65, Northridge 34
Norwell 52, Bellmont 49
Oregon-Davis 73, Culver Girls Academy 43 (Pilot News)
Perry Meridian 66, Lawrence Central 44
Plainfield 52, Danville 33
Plymouth 59, Concord 35 (Pilot News)
Riverton Parke 48, Southmont 44
Rochester 70, Tippecanoe Valley 55 (area recaps) (Rochester Sentinel)
Rushville 66, Pendleton Heights 48
SB St. Joseph's 63, SB Clay 57 (SB Tribune)
SB Riley 76, Brebeuf 75 (SB Tribune)
Seymour 55, East Central 48
Shenandoah 70, Knightstown 44
South Central 61, Trinity Christian 52
Southport 73, Pike 71
Southwood 49, Whitko 45
Terre Haute South 56, Lawrence North 41
Tipton 46, Westfield 43
Tri-County 57, Seeger 40
Triton 54, Culver 51 (Pilot News)
Turkey Run 52, Chrisman (IL) 35
Wabash 58, Eastbrook 37
West Vigo 58, Marshall (IL). 40
Warsaw 83, Goshen 35 (Times-Union) (Goshen recaps)
White River Valley 51, Mitchell 48
Winamac 41, Mishawaka 40
Woodlan 55, South Adams 40
Zionsville 46, Indpls Arlington 40

Ameritech Shootout  
Ben Davis 63, Stevenson 58, OT
Cathedral 57, New Trier 44
Kokomo 52, Loyola Academy 42
Wawasee 77, Barrington 60

Northeast Corner Conference Tourney
Prairie Heights 58, Garrett 44 (championship)
    
Delaware County Tournament (Star Press)
Yorktown 33, Delta 31 (championship)


Friday, January 12
       
REGION
Andrean 77, Lake Station 15
Hammond 41, Hammond Clark 36
Highland 72, Calumet 20
Lake Central 58, Merrillville 46 (The Times)
Morgan Township 69, LaCrosse 35
Munster 56, Hammond Noll 40 (The Times)
    
                  

STATE
Beech Grove 57, Speedway 37
Carmel 57, Terre Haute North 49
Center Grove 77, North Central 72 2OT (The Journal)
Danville 65, N. Montgomery 38 (Journal Review)
Greensburg 71, Madison 62
Wayne Christian 53, Indiana Deaf School 48
Mooresville 69, Plainfield 58
Morgan Twp. 69, LaCrosse 35
Noblesville 61, Avon 49
North Knox 76, Shoals 32
North Putnam 41, Monrovia 29
Oregon-Davis 47 Argos 31
Park Tudor 44, Lapel 39
Plymouth 56, SB Washington 47 (SB Tribune)
SB Christian 44, Westville 42
Scottsburg 57, Salem 53
South Newton 58, Caston 49
South Putnam 47, Greencastle 40
Southwestern (Shelby) 82 Jac-Cen-Del 71 (Shelbyville News)
Twin Lakes 97, Carroll (Carroll) 50
West Lafayette 57, Rensselaer 31 (area recaps)
Western Boone 57, Frankfort 51
Winchester 72, Union (Modoc) 44

Ameritech Shootout (Chicago Tribune) (Chicago Sun-Times)
Ben Davis 67, Fenwick 51 (Indy area recaps)
Kokomo 68, Chicago Washington 32 (The Times)
Indpls Cathedral 73, Chicago Maria 33
   
NECC Tournament Semi-Finals
Garrett 67, West Noble 44
Prairie Heights 42, Westview 35


Thursday, January 11
       
REGION
Hammond Gavit 60, Wheeler 41 (The Times)
Michigan City 61, Kankakee Valley 57 (News Dispatch)
North Judson 63, North Newton 57
Portage 52, Andrean 37 (The Times)
West Side 82, Roosevelt 43
Wirt 55, Horace Mann 48
    
                  

STATE
Benton Central 59, Seeger 44
Blackford 54, FW Christian 45
Boonville 49, Tell City 42
Borden 53, Orleans 39
Bremen 60, Concord 51 (area box scores)
Brownstown Central 70, Hauser 28 (The Republic)
Cambridge City Lincoln 46, Hagerstown 39 (News-Examiner)
Centerville 79, Randolph Southern 34
Clay City 52, Bloomfield 51
Crawford County 56, West Washington 44 (area recaps)
Crawfordsville 55, Attica 47 (Journal Review)
Crothersville 54, Edinburgh 46
Eastern Hancock 86, Ritter 51
Edgewood 35, Greencastle 22 (Hoosier Times)
Eminence 64, Cascade 58
Frankton 77, Muncie Burris 40
Frontier 58, West Central 49
FW Canterbury 74, Lakewood Park 20
Heritage Christian 83, Indiana Deaf 15
Knox 45, North White 39
Manual 52, Broad Ripple 51
Mitchell 65, Eastern (Greene) 43
New Albany 61, New Washington 43
Owen Valley 54, Brown Co. 39 (Hoosier Times recaps)
Shenandoah 76, Rushville 63
Silver Creek 77, Henryville 28
Triton Central 72 New Palestine 68 OT (Indy area recaps) (Shelbyville News)
Turkey Run 57, S. Vermillion 35
Union (Dugger) 53, Linton 34
Washington Catholic 52, North Central 50
Woodlan 69, Heritage 56
   
SIAC Tournament  
Memorial 67, Castle 61 (semi-final) (Courier & Press)
Reitz 51, North 43 (semi-final)
Mater Dei 68, Central 48 (consolation) (Courier & Press)
Bosse 76, Harrison 62 (consolation)
    


Wednesday, January 10
       
REGION
Boone Grove 82, Lake Station 28 (NWI recaps)
Calumet 46, MC Marquette 39 (MC area recaps)
Hebron 60, Hanover Central 51 (The Times)
LaPorte 79, SB LaSalle 57
    
                  

STATE
Argos 35, Culver Academy 31 (Pilot News)
Brownsburg 66, McCutcheon 52
Ben Davis 49, Decatur Central 47
Brebeuf 72, Indpls Lutheran 27
Culver 49, North Miami 46
Franklin 53, Perry Meridian 41
Garrett 48, Angola 45
Lapel 65, Elwood 42
Lawrence North 44, Lawrence Central 36
Maconaquah 58, Pioneer 19
Manchester 55, Peru 43
Noblesville 67, Anderson 54
Pike 62, Avon 38
Maconaquah 58, Pioneer 19 (Pharos Tribune)
SB Washington 66, New Prairie 60 (box score) (Batteast 31p 15r) (Herald-Argus)
South Putnam 54, Riverton Parke 47
Scecina 50, Penrith (Australia) 46
Westview 36, Eastside 30
Winchester 57, Blue River 41

NECC Tournament (recaps)
West Noble 65, Fairfield 56 (Goshen News)
Garrett 48, Angola 45
Westview 36, Eastside 30
Prairie Heights 59, Fremont 38
   
Delaware County Tournament (semi-finals)
Yorktown 54, Wes-Del 46 (Star-Press)
Delta 54, Wapahani 12 (Star-Press)    


Tuesday, January 9
       
REGION
Crown Point 48, Kankakee Valley 39 (The Times)
East Chicago Central 40, Chesterton 31
Kouts 59, LaCrosse 28
Michigan City 66, Wirt 40
Morgan Twp. 64, Whiting 40
North Judson 78, West Central 53
North Newton 67, Harrison (WL) 61 OT (area recaps)
River Forest 44, Morton 41 (NWI recaps)
Twin Lakes 61, Rensselaer 34
Valparaiso 60, Andrean 41 (The Times)
Wheeler 46, Washington Township 27
                  

STATE
Argos 35, Culver Girls Academy 31
Brown County 47, Indian Creek 45
Bluffton 62, Bellmont 55
Carroll (Allen) 74, Woodlan 51
Cathedral 69, Roncalli 50
Clinton central 58, Carroll (Flora) 34
Columbus Christian 38, Mt. Eagle 16
Columbus East 64, Bedford N. Lawrence 57 (The Republic)
Concord 49, Jimtown 17
Connersville 44, Richmond 34 (News-Examiner)
Corydon 63, West Washington 49
Covenant Christian 52, Bethesda Christian 42
East Noble 78, Goshen 31 (Goshen News)
Eastern Hancock 67, Knightstown 44
Fairfield 49, Churubusco 41
Floyd Central 60, East Central 39
Forest Park 76, Shoals 23
Fountain Central 69, Covington 44 (Journal Review)
Franklin County 53, Madison 47 (News Examiner)
FW Dwenger 67, FW North Side 45
FW Luers 56, FW Snider 32 (box score) (Journal Gazette) (FW Sentinel)
FW South Side 72, FW Wayne 54
Glenn 60, Oregon-Davis 45 (Pilot News)
Greenfield-Central  59, Hamilton SE 56
Greensburg 62 Waldron 44 (Shelbyville News)
Heritage 55, New Haven 43
Indpls Northwest 74, Indpls Manual 48 (Indy area recaps)
Indpls Scecina 55, Indpls Broad Ripple 43
Indpls Tech 48, Indpls Arlington 36
Jennings Co. 68, Scottsburg 32
Leo 61, DeKalb 50 (News-Sun)
Martinsville 64, Indpls Chatard 44 (area recaps)
New Palestine 53, Greenwood 42
North Central (F) 57, Eastern (Greene) 54, OT
North Montgomery 45, Seeger 37
Northridge 57, Bethany Christian 46
Northrop 67, FW Harding 48
NorthWood 54, Mishawaka 40
Norwell 71, Southern Wells 27
Oak Hill 55, Eastbrook 45
Rochester 99, Bremen 93 2OT
SB Adams 39, Mishawaka Marian 29
SB St. Joseph's 60, Elkhart Central 25
South Adams 53, Jay County 37
South Dearborn 67, Seymour 39
South Ripley 68, Batesville 46
Taylor 56, Madison-Grant 54
Tippecanoe Valley 57, Caston 19
Tri-West 44, Speedway 36
Twin Lakes 61, Rensselaer 34
Vincennes 60, Linton 42
Wabash 57, Northfield 40
Washington 55, Bloomfield 29
Wawasee 72, Columbia City 64
West Lafayette 53, Tipton 45 (Gebisa 19p 19r)
Western 59, Hamilton Heights 52
Western Boone 50, N. Putnam 41
Westfield 50, Crawfordsville 37
Winamac 65, North White 22
Zionsville 65, Southmont 56 (area recaps)
   
NECC Tournament
West Noble 56, Hamilton 38 (News-Sun)
Fairfield 49, Churubusco 41 (Goshen News)
Prairie Heights 50, Lakeland 49 2OT (Goshen News) (News-Sun)
Fremont 64, Central Noble 22 (News-Sun)
   
SIAC Tournament  
Castle 89, Bosse 28
Memorial 73, Harrison 58
North 52, Mater Dei 45 (Courier Press)
Reitz 54, Central 53 (Courier Press)


Monday, January 8
       
REGION
Gary West Side 89, Wirt 28 (NWI recaps)
Hammond Gavit 63, MC Marquette 62
Hebron 66, Boone Grove 41 (The Times)
Lew Wallace 69, Horace Mann 64
North Judson 78, West Central 53
South Central 57, Westville 41 (box score)
                  

STATE
Clay City 48, Cloverdale 33
Clinton Prairie 53, Sheridan 39
Delta 61, Cowan 22
Edgewood 55, Monrovia 51
Frontier 85, Pioneer 21 (Journal & Courier)
Gibson Southern 47, Jasper 45
Kokomo 71, Frankfort 29
Oldenburg Academy 44, Hauser 43 (The Republic)
Southwestern 93, Madison Shawe 41
Winamac 65, North White 22 (box score)
Yorktown 68, Daleville 13
    
Delaware County Tournament (Star Press)
Delta 61, Cowan 22
Yorktown 68, Daleville 13


Saturday, January 6
       
REGION
Boone Grove 88, Westville 47
Gavit 60, Bishop Noll 45 (The Times)
Griffith 67, Clark 19
Hammond Morton 57, Lake Station 14
Hanover Central 42, Washington Twp. 26
Highland 73, Andrean 45 (The Times)
Hobart 48, Lake Central 43
Kankakee Valley 60, North Judson 47
Kouts 68, S. Central (LaPorte) 54
Lafayette Jeff 68, Chesterton 31
Lowell 42, Whiting 37
Merrillville 60, Gary Wallace 50
Michigan City 51, SB St. Joseph's 47 (MC News Dispatch)
Munster 70, Hammond 38
Rensselaer d. West Central (no score available)
SB Washington 69, Gary West Side 62 (SB area box scores)

                  
STATE
Baptist Academy 35, Temple Christian 18
Bedford N. Lawrence 50, Scottsburg 47
Ben Davis 68, Indpls North Central 39
Brownstown Central 81, Charlestown 35
Carmel 85, Frankton 59
Cass 51, Peru 37
Castle 68, Jeffersonville 59
Center Grove 75, Rushville 47
Concord 53, Goshen 46 (Goshen News)
Connersville 54, Anderson Highland 42 (News-Examiner)
Delta 48, Pendleton Heights 34
Floyd Central 79, Providence 51
Franklin 63, Jennings Co. 56
Franklin Central 64, Lawrence Central 49
Fremont 38, Edon (OH) 24
FW Christian 50, Liberty Christian 27 
Hamilton Heights 44, Maconaquah 36
Harrison (WL) 73, Twin Lakes 54
Heritage Christian 57, Indpls Ritter 31
Huntington North 59, FW Northrop 55 (box score)
Jay County 43, Indpls Tech 36
Jasper 55, Evansville Mater Dei 43
Lawrence North 56, Terre Haute North 49
LaVille 54, Bethany Christian 42
Marion 54, New Castle 36 (New Castle Life)
Martinsville 62, Bloomington South 52 (Hoosier Times)
Mitchell 66, North Harrison 51
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 68, Noblesville 53
New Prairie 34, Mishawaka Marian 31
North Knox 65, Eastern Greene 40
North Vermillion 58, Fountain Central 45 (Journal Review)
New Prairie 34, Marian 31
Perry Meridian 69, Bloomington North 28 (Hoosier Times)
Pike 75, Decatur Central 68 (Indy area recaps)
Plymouth 52, Elkhart Memorial 43 (area recaps)
Richmond 53, Anderson 45
Riverton Parke 46, Greencastle 38
Rochester 72, Argos 27
Shelbyville 69, Whiteland 50 (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 72, Tri High 70
Silver Creek 75, Salem 72
South Decatur 72, Tri 70
South Knox 47, Barr-Reeve 29
Southport 96, Columbus North 73
Terre Haute South 91, Warren Central 54 (area recaps)
Tippecanoe Valley 65, Bremen 53
Tipton 62, Delphi 31
Tri-Central 62, Elwood 52
Turkey Run 78, N. Central (Sullivan) 62
Vincennes 57, Ev. Bosse 55
Vincenes Lincoln 80, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 44
Vincennes Rivet 71, Shoals 37
Wabash 63, Pioneer 34
Warsaw 91, Northridge 65 (area recaps)
Washington 66, Princeton 43
West Lafayette 54, Frontier 51
Westview 46, Hamilton 30
White River Valley 94, Union (Dugger) 28
Winamac 62, Carroll (Carroll) 34
    
Hendricks County Tourney
Brownsburg 37, Danville 36 (championship) (Indy Star)
Tri-West 36, Cascade 33
Plainfield 58, Avon 42
   
Howard County Tourney
Northwestern 31, Eastern (Howard) 20 (championship)
Taylor 48, Western 44
   
Randolph County Tourney
Winchester 70, Randolph Southern 27 (Muncie Star Press)
   
Shelby County Tourney (Indy Star) (Shelbyville News)
Triton Central 66, Waldron 43 (championship)
    
Wayne County Tourney
Centerville  61, Cambridge City 54 (championship) (News-Examiner) (New Castle Life)
    
River Town Classic
South Dearborn 58, Lawrenceburg 38
   


Friday, January 5
       
REGION
Crown Point 71, Michigan City 38 (The Times) (MC News-Dispatch)
Merrillville 63, Hobart 48
Portage 42, Chesterton 31
Valparaiso 64, LaPorte 41 (The Times) (SB Tribune) (Herald-Argus) (MC News-Dispatch)
                  

STATE
Angola 64, Prairie Heights 44
Bremen 57, LaVille 36
Carroll (Allen) 55, Norwell 42
Clinton Central 58,  Carroll (Carroll) 34
Clinton Prairie 56, Western Boone 49
Columbia City 57, Bellmont 39
DeKalb 47, New Haven 24 (News-Sun)
Eastside 48, Fairfield 42
Elkhart Central 55,  SB LaSalle 47 (area recaps)
Faith Baptist 58, Calumet Baptist 18
Frankfort 49, Lebanon 46
Franklin County 61, Greensburg 42 (Connersville News)
Fremont 68, Churubusco 42
FW Southside 53, Harding 25
Garrett 52, Central Noble 20 (News-Sun)
Greenwood 71, Indpls Northwest 44 (Daily Journal)
Hamilton Southeastern 48, Indpls Roncalli 47
Heritage 64, Adams Central 60
Homestead 63, East Noble 56 (News-Sun)
Knox 60, Jimtown 29
Lakeland 34, West Noble 31 (News-Sun)
Leo 77, Woodlan 49
Manchester 67, North Miami 46
McCutcheon 77, Hamilton Southeastern 48
Merrillville 63, Hobart 48
N. Montgomery 57, Southmont 47
Oak Hill 46, Southwood 44
Owen Valley 74, Northview 38 (Hoosier Times)
Rochester 82, Whitko 52 (Pharos Tribune)
Roncalli 47, Beech Grove 41 (Indy area recaps)
Scecina 59, Manual 51
Silver Creek 75, Salem 72 OT (area recaps)
South Adams 39, Southern Wells 28
South Central 59, Louisville Fern Creek 52
SB Riley 49, SB Adams 43 (SB Tribune)
SB Washington 71, Mishawaka 54 (SB Tribune) Batteast 31p 20r
Speedway 47, Greencastle 42
Tippecanoe Valley 52, Northfield 41
Triton 51, Glenn 36 (SB Tribune)  (Herald-Argus)
Washington 71, Mishawaka 54
Wawasee 68, NorthWood 51 (SB Tribune) (Goshen News)

Wayne County Tourney
Cambridge City 56, Hagerstown 34 (Connersville News) (New Castle Life)
   
Montgomery County Tournament
North Montgomery 57, Southmont 47 (championship) (Journal Review)


Thursday, January 4
       
REGION
Andrean 88, Hammond 30
Bishop Noll 52, Morton 35
Boone Grove 49, South Central 45
Gavit 60, Lowell 27
Griffith 37, Calumet 28
Hebron 75, LaCrosse 22
Highland 59, Whiting 23
Kouts 70, Knox 55
Munster 62, Clark 18
Tri-County 60, North Newton 55
West Central 72, Westville 11
West Side 55, East Chicago 48 (Post-Tribune)
Wheeler 69, Morgan Twp. 59 (Post-Tribune)
                  

STATE
Alexandria 58, Yorktown 49
Arlington 64, Manual 39
Attica 35, Chrisman (IL) 32
Ben Davis 79, Terre Haute North 42
Blue River Valley 65, Wapahani 27
Borden 41, Paoli 36 (area recaps)
Brownstown Central 57, West Washington 38
Columbus East 55, Seymour 42 (Republic)
Crawford County 57, Clarksville 43
Edgewood 38, Eastern 32 (Hoosier Times)
Eminence 77, South Putnam 39
FW Snider 78, Warsaw 56 (box score) (Times-Union)
Greenfield-Central 64, Anderson 40
Greenwood 77, Indian Creek 59
Hauser 77, Edinburgh 33 (Republic)
Jeffersonville 60, Austin 26
Kokomo 81, New Castle 44
Lapel 68, Muncie Burris 25
Mississinewa 48, Frankton 47
New Albany 71, Madison 55 (Courier-Journal)
New Palestine 67, Eastern Hancock 62
New Washington 53, Madison Shawe 39
North Harrison 60, Providence 47
Northeast Dubois 84, Shoals 48
Salem 87, Henryville 29
Shelbyville 75, Rushville 47 (Indy area recaps)
South Newton 54, North White 48
Terre Haute South 97, Covington 37
Twin Lakes 81, Logansport 56 (Pharos Tribune)
Turkey Run d. Rockville (no score available)
Washington Catholic 46, Barr-Reeve 36
West Central 73, Westville 11
West Lafayette 56, Harrison (WL) 48 (area recaps) Gebisa 28p 14r
Westfield 70, Sheridan 30

Hendricks County Tourney
Brownsburg 74, Cascade 33
Danville 50, Tri West 27
   
Randolph County Tournament
Winchester 74, Union 37 (Star Press)
Randolph Southern 39, Monroe Central 34

Shelby County Tourney
Waldron 48, Morristown 44 (Shelbyville News)
Triton Central 75, Southwestern 39 (Shelbyville News)
   
Wayne County Tournament
Centerville 66, Northeastern 57
   
River Town Classic
South Dearborn 70, Switz County 43
Lawrenceburg 34, Rising Sun 28


Wednesday, January 3
       
REGION
Hebron 71, River Forest 36 (The Times)
Gary Roosevelt 50, Gary Mann 40 (The Times)
                  

STATE
Clinton Central 63, Central Catholic 43 (area recaps)
Evansville Memorial 73, Evansville Central 31
Evansville Mater Dei 60, Evansville Harrison 51
Huntington North 75, FW North 41 (Herald Press)
Kokomo 92, Peru 32
Lawrence North 92, Broad Ripple 28 (Indy area recaps)
Marion 61, FW South Side 35
North Knox 83, Bloomfield 35
Roncalli 52, Franklin Central 47
Silver Creek 63, Charlestown 38 (Courier-Journal)
Southmont 52, Western Boone 51 (Journal Review)
Terre Haute North 64, South Vermillion 36
Tipton 62, Rossville 44
Wes-Del 60, Cowan 34
Whitko 65, West Noble 56 (Times-Union) (Goshen News)
   
Randolph County Tournament
Winchester 55, Union City 38 (Star Press)
    


Tuesday, January 2
       
REGION
East Chicago Central 44, Calumet 29
                  

STATE
Antwerp (OH) 55, Hamilton 21
Bloomington South 62, Edgewood 26 (Hoosier Times)
Center Grove 68, Whiteland 52 (Indy area recaps) (Johnson Journal)
Clarksville 55, Graceland Christian 26
Crothersville 63, Henryville 46 (Evening News)
Greenfield 66, Anderson 40
Greenfield-Central 48, Delta 32
Greenwood 53, Oldenburg Academy 33
Jennings County 52, Columbus East 50 (Columbus Republic)
Lapel 68, Muncie Burris 25
Lawrenceburg 64, Union County 40
Mississinew 48, Frankton 47
Morristown 65, Daleville 19
Mt. Vernon 70, Yorktown 39
Muncie Central 72, Anderson Highland 41
North Knox 83, Bloomfield 35
Richmond 48, Centerville 32
Ritter 48, Speedway 44
Shenandoah 92, Tri 42 (area recaps)
West Washington 47, Orleans 35

Hendricks County Tourney
Brownsburg 61, Plainfield 55
Danville 60, Avon 37


Back to Top