R  E  G  I  O  N     R  O  U  N  D  B  A  L  L     R  E  V  I  E  W
    
2002-2003
Region & State Scores

IF YOU DON'T SEE THE LATEST SCORES,
RIGHT CLICK AND REFRESH

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Report Scores Board or to the Fan News Boards.  
   
Click on any date on the calendar to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2002-03 scores for
| November | December | January |
   
This page last updated

February/March, 2003
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Previews &  Articles


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our
Report Scores Board or Fan News Boards.


Previews & Features
   
March 23
Gearlds completes her legacy - Indy Star
Gearlds overwhelming Miss Basketball pick - Herald-Times
Gearlds is easy choice for Indiana's Miss Basketball - Evansville Courier & Press
Frame named to Indiana Junior All-Star team (Whitney Frame, Randolph Southern) - Pal-Item
Proof of a great season (Shelbyville) - Shelbyville News
Haehl named MVP by the News (Gretchen Haehl, Shelbyville) - Shelbyville News
Area All-Stars enjoy Indy Experience (Ashli Senff, Triton; Stacy Stevens, Culver) - Plymouth Pilot
McMillin, Dixon play in Top 40 (Kim McMillin, N. Harrison; Rachel Dixon, South Central) - Corydon Democrat
Alexandria's Howell named all-state (Jody Howell) - Star Press
Glaser eludes shadows for Player of Year (Missy Glaser, Evansville Mater Dei) - Courier & Press
Brown Steps Down (Kevin Brown, North Judson) - Plymouth Pilot
Five local girls given honor (Midwest Conference) - Herald Journal
Mast earns second straight Player of the Year honor (Jessica Mast, Northfield) - Wabash Plain Dealer
McMillin, Savely get MSC honors - Courier-Journal

College
Crusaders true to word (Valpo U) - The Times
Valpo gives it a go - The Times
Not an ending, but a start (Valpo U) - The Times
Purdue proves rude host in routing VU - Post-Tribune
Valpo looking for a shooter - Post-Tribune
Gray’s playing days over; time at VU may continue - Post-Tribune
Purdue pounds Valpo - SB Tribune
Boilers stuff pillowcases with Valparaiso mistakes - Journal & Courier
Taller Boilers slip back into bad rebounding habit - Journal & Courier
Boilers overcome slow start - Journal & Courier
Frosh controls pace for Cards (Dana Collins, BSU/Decatur Central) - Star Press
Cards advance in WNIT (BSU) - Star Press
Sycamores cap record year (ISU) - Tribune-Star
"It was a heck of a year' (ISU) - Tribune-Star
Sights, sounds pf postseason women's tournaments fill Terre Haute - Tribune-Star
Plymouth graduate Brandy Swihart a National Champ (Bethel College) - Plymouth Pilot

Sportsmanship Series at the Marion Chronicle-Tribune
A fan's behavior impacts all those in the gym
Fans, coaches drive refs straight to high school
Adults serve as role models at youth level

March 9
Tri-State's Miller selected conference player of the year - Ann Miller (Tri-State/McCutcheon) - Journal & Courier
Mennen going out on top - (Kourtney Mennen, ISU/Clinton Prairie) - Journal & Courier
 

March 8
Spotlight shines on finalists at Conseco - Indy Star
Hornets abuzz over Gearlds' play (Beech Grove) - Indy Star
Setting the pace could be key (Kokomo, Perry Meridian) - Indy Star
Shenandoah on mission this time - Indy Star
Litka prepared for today all her life (Aimee Litka, SB St. Joe) - SB Tribune
IU women garnering attention of their own - Tribune Star

March 7
2003-07 Sectional Groupings For Baseball, Basketball, Softball and Volleyball - IHSAA
2003 State Finals Information (Meet the finalists) - IHSAA

Hoosier Basketball Magazine Top 40 - HBM
Gaybrick goes from bench time to big time - Indy Star
Family holds court with 2 girls in finals (Perry Meridian, Beech Grove) - Indy Star
Tourney overlap robs players, fans - Indy Star
Seeing their reflections (SB St. Joe's) - SB Tribune
Legacy of championships - SB Tribune
Falcons shot at title still excites community (North Vermillion) - Tribune Star
Stewi is first Sonya Wahl Memorial Clark County Girls' Player of the Year - Evening News
Gilbert named Clark County Girls' Coach of the Year - Evening News
All county girls' hoops squad (Clark County) - Evening News
Warner sparks Shenandoah girls with defense, rebounds (Teran Warner) - Star Press
Hammel to miss postseason play again (Suzie Hammel, Valparaiso/Lebanon) - Post-Tribune
Zondor on target (Sarah Zondor, DePauw/Crown Point)
Gray named to first team (Jeanette Gray, Valparaiso/Valparaiso) - The Times
Women's Hoops
(Kourtney Mennen, Lauren Stewart, Indiana State) - Tribune Star

March 6
No. 2 Hornets know their roles - Indy Star
Bench importance is deep-seated - Indy Star
An artist at work (Melissa Lechlitner, SB St. Joe's) - SB Tribune
A 50-game win streak, and a title, at stake (North Vermillion) - SB Tribune
Shenandoah sophomore ready for rematch (Chelsea Miller) - Herald Bulletin

March 4
Brawner's season just beginning (Julie Brawner, Southwestern) - Indy Star
Seniors pull together for last stand at state (Shenandoah) - Courier-Times
North Vermillion girls ready for Tri-Central's 'best shot' - Tribune Star
Old Friends, Burgeoning Rivals Cheatham, Salkowski have been here before (Southwestern, Shenandoah) -Madison Courier

March 3
Riley coach faces life without duo of Norman, Granderson (SB Riley, SB St. Joe) - SB Tribune
Dawes, Harness make All-CIC team - Plain Dealer
Three Wabash County athletes make All-TRC - Plain Dealer
Shenandoah earns return trip to Class 2A state finals - Star Press
Amey Takes Aim (North Vermillion) - Tribune Star

March 2
Huppenthal says tenure as coach may be ending (Highland) - Post-Tribune
With an 'e' or an 'i,' coaches spell success (Riley, St. Joe's) - SB Tribune
FC women advance to title game (Franklin College) - JC Daily Journal
Wildkats, Trojans earn trips to Conseco - Pharos Tribune
Rick Teverbaugh's column (Shenandoah, Boone Grove) - Herald Bulletin

March 1
Sunday Bloody Sunday (Brianne Sunday, North Miami) - Peru Tribune

February 25
Regional losses end seasons (Heritage Christian, Hamilton Heights) - Indy Star
Bowser sets Kings' scoring record - Pharos Tribune
Parker sets mark (Krystal Parker, North Putnam) - Banner Graphic
Squire leads all-county team (Johnson County) - Daily Journal
Valentin making IU's day (Cyndi Valentin, Indiana/Bloomington South) - Herald-Times
Borden forward loves hoops, cats and dogs (Lisa Heiny, Borden)

February 20
Past over (Chandra Timberlake, Calumet) - The Times
Gearlds in all-star game (Katie Gearlds, Beech Grove) - Indy Star
2 players meet again with more at stake (Lawrence North, North Central) - Indy Star
Attucks' title story will go to big screen - Indy Star
Big sis, little sis (Humes sisters, Valparaiso) - The Times
Coach loses hoops job at LaPorte - Post-Tribune

February 19
Loaner subs for stranded sectional trophy - Indy Star
Depth continues to propel Pioneers (Mooresville) - Indy Star
Losing teams nurse their pride, look ahead (Indian Creek, Southwestern) - Indy Star
Greyhounds, Royals already looking ahead (Carmel, HSE) - Indy Star

Face it, the ladies can coach - The Times
Nine area girls selected to Top 100 list - SB Tribune
Hey, parents, let coaches coach (LaPorte) - SB Tribune
Culver's Stevens breaks 2,000-point barrier in loss - Elkhart Truth
Westview duo named All-NECC - Elkhart Truth
Andrews' family tree (St. Francis) - FW News Sentinel
Dietrich resigns as Devils coach (West Lafayette) - Journal & Courier
Maggie Ruemler named latest Scholar Athlete (Tri-County) - Herald Journal
Edgewood rides late-season run to sectional championship - Herald Times
Wound healing for Lady Stars (Bedford NL) - Times-Mail
Let it snow, but not on game day (Mitchell) - Times-Mail
 

February 18
Valpo, Washington Twp. return to regionals - The Times
Lancers loving life (LaVille) - SB Tribune
Sectional title games produce some thrillers - Indy Star
Familiar faces populate girls All-SAC team - FW Journal Gazette
Chargers lead All-NHC with 3 selections - FW Journal Gazette
Dramatic difference (Jessica Henn, Huntington North) - FW News-Sentinel
Mac's Black to step down (Steve Black, Maconaquah) - Peru Tribune
Both weather, basketball tough to predict - Muncie Star Press
Fichter fires away to delight of Tiger teammates (Evansville Memorial) - Courier & Press

February 16
Valpo's Hammel receives conference honor (assorted college player notes) - Journal & Courier

February 12
Two sectional games set today at Monrovia (Notes) - Indy Star
Eagles invited to the party (Heritage Christian) - Indy Star
McDonald’s nominates two Raiders (Shenandoah) - Courier-Times
Season was a learning experience for Miller (Shakamak) - Daily Citizen

February 11
Kokomo upholds basketball tradition - Indy Star

Flashes face difficult road to sectional title (Franklin Central) - Indy Star
Chargers want to bring home title (North Montgomery) - Journal Review
CG's Thomson a real team player (Center Grove) - Daily Journal
Women's game has grown - Daily Journal
FC women beat Thomas More (Franklin College) - Daily Journal
Being parent of athlete is tough - Daily Journal

February 6
Warriors find winning ways after poor start (Danville) - Indy Star
Lesson taught off court helps team be stronger (Southwestern Shelbyville) - Indy Star
Seeding could improve basketball sectionals (Indy schools) - Indy Star
Snider girds to battle strong NHC teams - FW Journal Gazette
Sectional draw gives familiar matchups - Jeffersonville Evening News
For Daleville girls, losing is expected - Courier-Journal

February 5
Winning adds to player's fun (Cassie Freeman, Heritage Christian) - Indy Star
Twin Lakes draws ranked opponent - Herald Journal
Teams look ahead to tourney - Logansport Pharos Tribune
Mac, NM open tourney early (Maconaquah, North Miami) - Peru Tribune

HNHS girls draw Homestead in tournament - Huntington Press
Delta, Alexandria girls to meet in bye game - Star Press
Trojans draw Muncie, Raiders get Centerville (New Castle, Shenandoah) - Courier-Times
Sectional draw favors Spartan (Southwestern Shelbyville) - Shelbyville News
Women's Hoops (Indiana State) - TH Tribune Star

February 4
Tough road for LC, Valpo - The Times
DAC co-champs Vikings, Bulldogs meet in first round - Post-Tribune
Second season set for girls hoops - South Bend Tribune
Baril inspires Hamilton SE (Amory Baril) - Indy Star
Rockets' sectional promises fireworks (Broad Ripple Sectional) - Indy Star
Royals peaking at right time (Hamilton SE) - Indy Star
Sectional draw pairs tourney rivals (Perry Meridian, Southport) - Indy Star
Girls teams try to gain some 'mo - Plymouth Pilot News
Blazers get a break (Elkhart Central) - Elkhart Truth
Penn Classic set for Saturday - Elkhart Truth
Area teams learn sectional assignments (DeKalb area) - News Sun
Eckert playing through pain to lift Saint Francis (Megan Eckert, Manchester)
Senior trio seals Snider victory (FW area notes) - FW News-Sentinel
Carroll in one of the toughest sectionals - FW News-Sentinel
Keeping close to home (Amber Peterink, East Noble) FW News-Sentinel
ACL tears sideline girls (by Meredith Voelkel, DeKalb) - FW News-Sentinel
Former McCutcheon guard meets Tri-State challenge (Ann Miller) - Journal & Courier
South gets rematch with North (North Putnam, South Putnam) - Journal Review
Marion draws Kokomo in sectional - Chronicle Tribune
Pairings draw for strong sectional field - Peru Tribune
Pairings drawn for girls basketball sectionals - Anderson Herald Bulletin
First- round matchups set - Richmond Pal-Item
Tournament time begins again - Lebanon Reporter
Girls basketball: No easy tourney path for county teams - Franklin County Daily Journal
North, South meet again in sectional - Terre Haute Tribune Star
South, OV draw byes for sectional - Bloomington Herald-Times
Girls' sectional pairings set - Jeffersonville Evening News
Looking at area hoops scene - Jeffersonville Evening News
North Harrison, Corydon to meet in opener - Courier-Journal
Girls high school basketball sectional preview - Linton Daily Citizen
         

Saturday, March 8

4A State
Kokomo 44, Perry Meridian 42
Late turnovers dash Falcons' title hopes - Indy Star
Cousins make State Finals family affair - Indy Star
Kokomo rally overcomes Perry Meridian - Herald Times
Kokomo survives shooting drought to claim 4-A title - Courier Journal
  
3A State
Beech Grove 63, South Bend St. Joseph's 45
Gearlds, Beech Grove deliver perfect ending - Indy Star
Legendary game by Gearlds - Indy Star
St. Joe gets starstruck - SB Tribune
Megyeses have plenty to celebrate - SB Tribune
Gearlds exits with record show - Herald Times

  
2A State
Shenandoah 52, Southwestern (Hanover) 51
Shenandoah wins title rematch - Indy Star
Southwestern girls fall in Class AA final - Courier Journal
Shenandoah hangs on to reverse '02 decision - Herald Times
Shenandoah survives four-point play to win - Star Press
Norris, seniors go out in style - Star Press
Late free throws lift Shenandoah to Class 2A title - FW Journal Gazette
  
1A State
Tri-Central 57, North Vermillion 55
Tri-Central ends North Vermillion's run - Indy Star
Tri-Central scores upset - SB Tribune
Tri-Central snaps North Vermillion's 50-game win string - Herald Times

 

Saturday, March 1

4A Semistate
Kokomo 72, South Bend Riley 60 (SB Tribune)
Perry Meridian 36, Bloomington North 33 (Indy Star) (Herald-Times)
  
3A Semistate
South Bend St. Joseph's 35, Highland 26 (The Times) (The Times) (SB Tribune)
Beech Grove 81, North Harrison 76  2OT (Indy Star) (Courier-Journal)
  
2A Semistate
Shenandoah 66, Boone Grove 53 (The Times) (Herald Bulletin) (Courier-Times)
Southwestern (Hanover) 39, North Putnam 34 (Courier-Journal) (Journal Review)
  
1A Semistate
Tri-Central 53, Washington Township 37 (The Times)
North Vermillion 70, South Central (Elizabeth) 49 (Courier-Journal)

 

Monday, February 24

4A

Southport Regional
Championship
Perry Meridian 39, Lawrence North 36 OT (Indy Star)
    
Bedford North Lawrence Regional
Championship
Bloomington North vs. Jeffersonville, ppd to Tuesday

3A

Greenfield Regional
Championship
Beech Grove 56, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 45 (Indy Star)

1A

Lapel Regional
Championship
Tri-Central 57, Southern Wells 52
 

Saturday, February 22

4A

Valparaiso Regional
Gary West Side 59, Valparaiso 42
South Bend Riley 48, Penn 39 (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth) (Elkhart Truth)
Championship
South Bend Riley 53, Gary West Side 48 (SB Tribune)

Huntington North Regional
New Castle 60, Ft. Wayne Northrop 55 (Courier-Times)
Kokomo 58, Carroll (Allen) 45
Championship
Kokomo 51, New Castle 48 (Star Press) (Courier-Times)

Southport Regional (Indy Star)
Lawrence North 52, North Central 47
Perry Meridian 61, Ben Davis 47
Championship
Lawrence North vs. Perry Meridian, ppd

Bedford North Lawrence Regional
Bloomington North 54, Mooresville 51 (Indy Star) (Herald-Times)
Jeffersonville 81, Castle 72 (Evening News)
Championship
Bloomington North vs. Jeffersonville, ppd (Courier-Journal)

3A

Twin Lakes Regional
Tippecanoe Valley 60, Calumet 41
Highland 33, Northwestern 27
Championship
Highland 59, Tippecanoe Valley 46 (SB Tribune) (Times-Union)

Peru Regional
Angola 65, Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 45
South Bend St. Joseph's 62, Jay Co. 47 (SB Tribune) (Star Press)
Championship
South Bend St. Joseph's 66, Angola 38 (SB Tribune)

Greenfield Regional  (Indy Star)
Beech Grove 49, Hamilton Heights 38
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 55, Shelbyville 45 (Shelbyville News)
Championship
Beech Grove vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville), ppd

Jasper Regional
North Harrison 60, Edgewood 44 (Herald-Times)
Evansville Memorial 59, Sullivan 39
Championship
North Harrison 62, Evansville Memorial 46 (Courier Press)

2A

Triton Regional
Boone Grove 50, LaVille 45 (SB Tribune) (Pharos Tribune)
Rochester 47, Fremont 32
Championship
Boone Grove 57, Rochester 52 (SB Tribune)

South Adams Regional (Chronicle-Tribune)
Shenandoah 75, Mississinewa 40
Garrett 60, Cass 35 (Pharos Tribune)
Championship
Shenandoah 63, Garrett 56 (News Sentinel) (Star Press) (Herald Bulletin)

Speedway Regional
North Putnam 37, Heritage Christian 34 (Indy Star) (Journal Review) (Banner Graphic)
Batesville, 55, North Montgomery 43 (Journal Review)
Championship
North Putnam 55, Batesville 46 (Banner Graphic)

Forest Park Regional
Evansville Mater Dei 58, Southridge 47
Southwestern (Hanover) 77, Charlestown 56 (Madison Courier) (Evening News)
Championship
Southwestern (Hanover) 73, Evansville Mater Dei 56 (Madison Courier) (Courier-Journal) (Courier Press)

1A

Caston Regional
Oregon-Davis 62, Fort Wayne Christian 38
Washington Twp. 52, Southwood 47 (Chronicle-Tribune) (Plain Dealer)
Championship
Washington Twp. 60, Oregon-Davis 37

Lapel Regional
Southern Wells 41, Union City 34 (Star Press)
Tri-Central 69, S. Newton 52
Championship
Southern Wells vs. Tri-Central ppd

Southwestern (Shelby) Regional
North Vermillion 62, Rising Sun 33
Morristown 71, White River Valley 49  (Herald-Times) (Shelbyville News)
Championship
North Vermillion 68, Morristown 50 (Indy Star) (Shelbyville News)

Loogootee Regional
South Central (Harrison) 52, Borden 44 (Evening News)
Northeast Dubois 44, Barr-Reeve 30
Championship
South Central (Harrison) 86, Northeast Dubois 72 (Courier-Journal)

Wednesday, February 19

4A
Anderson Highland Championship

New Castle 67, Anderson Highland 43

3A
Blackford Championship
Jay Co. 74, Norwell 65, 2 OT

2A
Winchester Championship
Shenandoah 51, Winchester 40

1A
Wes-Del Championship
Southern Wells 48, Wes-Del 39

 

Tuesday, February 18

4A
Anderson Highland Semifinals
New Castle 57, Anderson 43
Anderson Highland 65, Muncie South 58

Columbus East Championship
Bloomington North 55, Bloomington South 41 (Herald Times)

Seymour Championship
Jeffersonville 68, Seymour 37 (Evening News) (Courier-Journal)

3A
Frankfort Championship
Northwestern 59, Benton Central 36 (Journal & Courier)

Blackford Semifinals
Norwell 54, Bellmont 52 2OT
Jay County 37, Peru 34 (Peru Tribune)

Tipton Championship
Hamilton Heights 37, Tipton 35 (Indy Star)

Greensburg Championship
Shelbyville 53, South Dearborn 40 (Indy Star)

Scottsburg Championship
North Harrison 61, Madison 48 (Courier-Journal)

2A
Rensselaer Championship
Boone Grove 46, North Newton 43 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)

Clinton Central Championship
Cass 46, Taylor 45

Winchester Semifinals (Star Press)
Shenandoah 69, Hagerstown 14
Winchester 51, Cambridge City 48 (Pal-Item)

Fountain Central Championship
North Montgomery 53, Western Boone 47 (Indy Star) (Journal & Courier) (Journal Review)

Batesville Championship
Batesville 70, Eastern Hancock 53

Southwestern (Hanover) Championship
Southwestern (Hanover) 63, South Ripley 53

Charlestown Championship
Charlestown 51, Mitchell 35 (Evening News) (Courier-Journal)

1A
Caston Championship
Southwood 72, Culver 53 (SB Tribune) (Chronicle Tribune) (Plain Dealer)

North White Championship
South Newton 52, Lafayette Catholic 43

Wes-Del Semifinals
Wes-Del 49, Wapahani 45 (Star Press)
Southern Wells 49, Cowan 28

Randolph Southern Championship
Union City 59, Union (Modoc) 31 (Pal-Item) (Star Press recaps)

North Vermillion Championship
North Vermillion 66, Turkey Run 34 (Journal Review) (Tribune Star)

Milan Championship
Rising Sun 36, Milan 35

West Washington Championship
South Central (Harrison) 62, West Washington 54

New Washington Championship
Borden 61, Henryville 28 (Evening News)
 

Monday, February 17

4A
Lafayette Harrison -
Championship
Kokomo 40, McCutcheon 37 (Journal & Courier)

Anderson Highland - Semifinals
Anderson vs. New Castle (postponed)
Anderson Highland vs. Muncie South (postponed)

Indianapolis Broad Ripple - Championship
North Central 60, Hamilton SE 58 2OT (Indy Star)

Connersville - Championship
Lawrence North 50, Cathedral 40 (Indy Star)

Plainfield - Championship
Mooresville 81, Terre Haute South 71 (Indy Star) (Tribune Star)

Columbus East - Championship (Herald-Times)
Bloomington North vs. Bloomington South (postponed)

Seymour - Championship
Jeffersonville vs. Seymour (postponed)

3A
Frankfort - Semifinals
Northwestern 52, Western 41
Benton Central 70, West Lafayette 69 OT (Journal & Courier)

Blackford - Semifinals
Bellmont vs. Norwell (postponed)
Peru vs. Jay County (postponed)

Alexandria - Championship
Mount Vernon (Hancock) 51, Alexandria 49 (Indy Star recaps) (Star Press)

Tipton - Semifinals
Tipton 38, Lebanon 32
Hamilton Heights 45, Zionsville 39 (Indy Star)

Greensburg - Finals (Shelbyville News)
Shelbyville vs. South Dearborn (ppd)

Scottsburg - Championship
North Harrison vs. Madison (postponed)

Greencastle - Championship
Edgewood 45, Greencastle 28 (Herald-Times)

2A
Rensselaer - Semifinals (The Times)
Boone Grove 58, Wheeler 50 (Post-Tribune)
North Newton 90, Lake Station 16

Manchester - Championship
Rochester 50, Northfield 45 (Peru Tribune) (Pharos-Tribune)

Clinton Central - Semifinals
Cass 67, Delphi 40 (Pharos Tribune)
Taylor 58, Eastern (Howard) 54, OT

Oak Hill - Championship
Mississinewa 50, Eastbrook 49 (Chronicle-Tribune)

Winchester - Semifinals
Hagerstown vs. Shenandoah (postponed)
Cambridge City vs. Winchester (postponed)

Fountain Central - Semifinals
Western Boone 42, Seeger 35 (Journal Review)
North Montgomery 48, Southmont 44 (Journal Review)

Cascade - Championship
North Putnam 57, Cascade 42 (Journal Review)

Monrovia - Championship
Heritage Christian 79, Speedway 27

Batesville - Championship
Eastern Hancock vs. Batesville (postponed)

Southwestern (Hanover) - Championship
South Ripley vs. Southwestern (Hanover) (postponed)

Charlestown - Championship
Mitchell vs. Charlestown (ppd)

1A
West Central - Championship
Oregon-Davis 43, West Central 35 (SB Tribune)

Caston - Semifinals
Culver 69, Caston 30 (SB Tribune) (Pharos Tribune)
Southwood 78, Argos 51 (Plain Dealer)

North White - Semifinals (Journal & Courier)
South Newton 50, Frontier 30 (Herald Journal)
Lafayette Catholic 50, Carroll (Carroll) 45

Tri-Central - Championship
Tri-Central 65, Clinton Prairie 50 (Journal & Courier)

Wes-Del  - Semifinals
Wes-Del vs. Wapahani (postponed)
Southern Wells vs. Cowan (postponed)

Randolph Southern - Championship
Union (Modoc) vs. Union City (postponed)

North Vermillion - Semifinals
North Vermillion 47, Rockville 27 (Tribune Star)
Turkey Run 51, Attica 33 (Journal Review)

Southwestern (Shelby) - Championship
Morristown 45, Southwestern (Shelby) 44 (Indy Star) (Shelbyville News)

Milan Sectional - Championship
Rising Sun vs. Milan (ppd)

West Washington - Championship
South Central (Harrison) vs. West Washington (postponed)

New Washington - Championship
Henryville vs. Borden (postponed)
 

Saturday, February 15
       
4A

East Chicago Championship
Gary West 37 E. Chicago Central 31 (The Times) (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Portage Championship
Valparaiso 55, Merrillville 44 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
South Bend Riley Championship
S. Bend Riley 78, S. Bend Clay 50 (SB Tribune)
Concord Championship
Penn 45, Mishawaka 21 (SB Tribune)
Columbia City Championship
Carroll (Allen) 59, Columbia City 49, OT
Ft. Wayne Northrop Championship
Ft. Wayne Northrop 53, Huntington North 52 (Journal Gazette) (News-Sentinel) (Huntington Press)
Lafayette Harrison Championship
Kokomo at McCutcheon, ppd.
Anderson Highland Semifinal
Anderson vs. New Castle, ppd.
Muncie South at Anderson Highland, ppd.
Indpls Broad Ripple Championship
Indpls N. Central vs. Hamilton Southeastern, ppd.
Connersville Championship
Indpls Cathedral vs. Lawrence North, ppd.
Avon Championship
Indpls Ben Davis 47, Brownsburg 23
Franklin Central Championship
Indpls Perry Meridian 67, Southport 34 (Indy Star recaps)
Plainfield Championship
Terre Haute South vs. Mooresville, ppd.
Columbus East Championship
Bloomington North vs. Bloomington South, ppd.
Seymour Championship
Jeffersonville at Seymour, ppd.
Evansville Central Championship
Castle 64, Ev. Reitz 45

3A
Highland Championship

Highland 73, Hammond 24 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Calumet Championship
Calumet 39, Griffith 37 (The Times)
Plymouth Championship
Tippecanoe Valley 56, Plymouth 41 (SB Tribune) (Pilot News)
Frankfort Semifinal
Northwestern vs. Western, ppd.
Benton Central vs. W. Lafayette, ppd.
New Prairie Championship
S. Bend St. Joseph's 55, New Prairie 52, OT (SB Tribune)
West Noble Championship
Angola 47, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 34
Ft. Wayne Elmhurst Championship
Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 45, Ft. Wayne Wayne 32 (Journal Gazette)
Blackford Semifinal
Bellmont vs. Norwell, ppd.
Peru vs. Jay Co., ppd.
Alexandria Championship
Mt. Vernon (Hancock) at Alexandria, ppd.
Tipton Semifinal
Lebanon at Tipton, ppd.
Hamilton Hts vs. Zionsville, ppd.
Beech Grove Championship
Beech Grove 68, Indpls Roncalli 53
Greensburg Championship
Shelbyville vs. S. Dearborn, ppd.
Scottsburg Championship
North Harrison vs. Madison, ppd.
Greencastle Championship
Edgewood at Greencastle, ppd.
Vincennes Championship
Sullivan 57, Vincennes 53 (Tribune Star)
Evansville Bosse Championship
Evansville Memorial 80, Evansville Bosse 59

2A
Rensselaer Semifinal

Wheeler vs. Boone Grove, ppd.
N. Newton vs. Lake Station, ppd.
Bremen Championship
LaVille 43, Bremen 39, OT (SB Tribune) (Pilot News)
Prairie Heights Championship
Fremont 43, Central Noble 34
Manchester Championship
Northfield vs. Rochester, ppd.
Garrett Championship
Garrett 71, Churubusco 50
Clinton Central Semifinal
Delphi vs. Cass, ppd.
Eastern (Howard) vs. Taylor, ppd.
Oak Hill Championship
Mississinewa vs. Eastbrook, ppd.
Winchester Semifinal
Hagerstown vs. Shenandoah, ppd.
Cambridge City at Winchester, ppd.
Fountain Central Semifinal
Western Boone vs. Seeger, ppd.
Southmont vs. North Montgomery, ppd.
Cascade Championship
North Putnam at Cascade, ppd.
Monrovia Championship
Speedway vs. Heritage Christian, ppd.
Batesville Championship
Batesville vs. Eastern Hancock, ppd.
Southwestern (Jefferson) Championship
South Ripley at Southwestern (Jefferson), ppd.
Charlestown Championship
Speedway vs. Heritage Christian, ppd.
South Knox Championship
Ev. Mater Dei 51, Eastern (Greene) 43 (Herald Times) (Daily Citizen)
Forest Park Championship
Southridge 50, Tell City 41

1A
Michigan City Marquette Championship
Washington Twp. 52, Whiting 15 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
West Central Championship
Oregon-Davis at West Central, ppd.
Fort Wayne Canterbury Championship
Fort Wayne Christian 60, Bethany Christian 40 (SB Tribune)
Caston Semifinal
Culver at Caston, ppd.
Argos vs. Southwood, ppd.
North White Semifinal
Frontier vs. S. Newton, ppd.
Laf. Catholic vs. Carroll (Carroll), ppd.
Tri-Central Championship
Tri Central vs. Clinton Prairie, ppd.
Wes-Del Semifinal
Wapahani at Wes-Del, ppd.
Southern Wells vs. Cowan, ppd.
Randolph Southern Championship
Union (Modoc) vs. Union City, ppd.
North Vermillion Semifinal
Rockville at N. Vermillion, ppd.
Turkey Run vs. Attica, ppd.
Southwestern (Shelby) Championship
Morristown at Southwestern (Shelbyville), ppd.
White River Valley Championship
White River Valley 63, Bloomfield 28 (Herald Times) (Daily Citizen)
Milan Championship
Rising Sun at Milan
Loogootee Championship
Barr-Reeve 35, Washington Catholic 27
Wood Memorial Championship
Dubois 51, New Harmony 44
West Washington Championship
S. Central (Harrison) at W. Washington, ppd.
New Washington Championship
Henryville vs. Borden, ppd.
 

Friday, February 14
       
4A
East Chicago Central Sectional
(The Times)
East Chicago Central 54, Munster 38 (Post-Tribune)
Gary West 56, Lowell 22 (Post-Tribune)
Portage Sectional (The Times)
Valparaiso 53, Chesterton 29 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Merrillville 66, Portage 54 (Post-Tribune)
South Bend Riley Sectional (SB Tribune)
South Bend Riley 83, South Bend Washington 70
South Bend Clay 70, South Bend Adams 64 OT
Concord Sectional (Elkhart Truth)
Penn 62, Elkhart Memorial 50
Mishawaka 65, Elkhart Central 34 (SB Tribune)
Columbia City Sectional
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 66, Warsaw 57 (Times-Union) (Journal Gazette) (News-Sentinel)
Columbia City 57, East Noble 49 (Journal Gazette)
Fort Wayne Northrop Sectional
Fort Wayne Northrop 62, Fort Wayne South 40 (Journal Gazette)
Huntington North 67, Homestead 57 (News-Sentinel)
Harrison (West Lafayette) Sectional
McCutcheon 42, Harrison (West Lafayette) 36 (Journal & Courier)
Kokomo 55, Marion 37 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Anderson Highland
Anderson vs. New Castle, ppd.
Anderson Highland vs. Muncie South, ppd.
Indianapolis Broad Ripple Sectional
North Central (Indianapolis) 47, Carmel 42 (Indy Star)
Noblesville 58, Hamilton Southeastern 47
Connersville Sectional (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Cathedral 46, Warren Central 36
Lawrence North 67, Lawrence Central 60
Avon Sectional (Indy Star)
Ben Davis 45, Avon 24
Brownsburg 43, Indianapolis Tech 34
Franklin Central Sectional (Indy Star)
Perry Meridian 43, Franklin Central 35
Southport 79, Greenwood 47
Plainfield Sectional (Indy Star) (Tribune Star)
Terre Haute South 55, Plainfield 54
Mooresville 50, Northview 31
Columbus East Sectional (Herald Times)
Bloomington North 73, Columbus East 56
Bloomington South 54, Franklin 52
Seymour Sectional (Courier-Journal)
Jeffersonville 44, Jennings County 34 (Evening News)
Seymour 47, New Albany 38
Evansville Central Sectional (Courier & Press)
Evansville Reitz 52, Evansville Central 44
Castle 62, Evansville North 36

3A
Highland Sectional
(The Times)
Highland 57, Hammond Noll 23 (Post-Tribune)
Hammond 58, Hammond Clark 41 (Post-Tribune)
Calumet Sectional
Calumet 51, Andrean 41 (Post-Tribune)
Griffith 63, Gary Roosevelt 15 (Post-Tribune)
Plymouth Sectional (SB Tribune)
Tippecanoe Valley 65, Whitko 22 (Times-Union)
Plymouth 65, Knox 37
Frankfort
Northwestern vs. Western, ppd.
Benton Central vs. W. Lafayette, ppd.
New Prairie Sectional (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth) (Goshen News)
New Prairie 52, Northridge 36
South Bend St. Joseph's 67, NorthWood 55
West Noble Sectional
Fort Wayne Dwenger 52, Fort Wayne Concordia 40
Angola 66, Leo 31 (News-Sun)
Fort Wayne Elmhurst Sectional
Fort Wayne Wayne 59, Heritage 54 (Journal Gazette)
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 44, Fort Wayne Luers 35 (Journal Gazette) (News-Sentinel)
Blackford
Bellmont vs. Norwell, ppd.
Peru vs. Jay Co., ppd
Alexandria Sectional (Indy Star recaps)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 61, Pendleton Heights 47 (Herald Bulletin)
Alexandria 69, Delta 56 (Star Press) (Herald Bulletin)
Tipton
Lebanon vs. Tipton, ppd.
Hamilton Heights vs. Zionsville, ppd
Beech Grove Sectional
Beech Grove 62, Brebeuf Jesuit 44 (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Roncalli 60, Indianapolis Chatard 47
Greensburg Sectional
Shelbyville 56, Franklin County 41
South Dearborn 26, Greensburg 17
Scottsburg Sectional
North Harrison 73, Scottsburg 44 (Courier-Journal)
Madison 58, Silver Creek 32 (Madison Courier) (Evening News)
Greencastle Sectional
Edgewood 57, Danville 27 (Herald Times)
Greencastle 43, Owen Valley 28
Vincennes Sectional
Vincennes 64, Washington 56
Sullivan 55, Princeton 43
Evansville Bosse Sectional
Evansville Memorial 62, Gibson Southern 39 (Courier & Press)
Evansville Bosse 66, Heritage Hills 42

2A
Rensselaer

Wheeler vs. Boone Grove, ppd.
N. Newton vs. Lake Station, ppd
Bremen Sectional
(SB Tribune)
Bremen 58, Triton 51
LaVille 44, North Judson 38
Prairie Heights Sectional
Fremont 47, Prairie Heights 33
Central Noble 40, Eastside 32 (News-Sun)
Manchester Sectional
Northfield 56, North Miami 45 (Peru Tribune) (Plain Dealer)
Rochester 49, Winamac 29 (Pharos Tribune)
Garrett Sectional
Churubusco 38, South Adams 23
Garrett 69, Bluffton 50 (News-Sun)
Clinton Central
Delphi vs. Cass, ppd.
Eastern (Howard) vs. Taylor, ppd
Oak Hill Sectional
Mississinewa 51, Oak Hill 45 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Eastbrook 49, Frankton 43 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Winchester
Hagerstown vs. Shenandoah, ppd.
Cambridge City vs. Winchester, ppd
Fountain Central (Journal Review)
Western Boone vs. Seeger, ppd.
Southmont vs. N. Montgomery, ppd
Cascade Sectional
Cascade 55, South Putnam 50, overtime
North Putnam 62, Tri-West 42 (Journal Review)
Monrovia Sectional
Speedway 66, Monrovia 50
Heritage Christian 72, Indian Creek 68 (Indy Star) (Indy Star)
Batesville Sectional
Eastern Hancock 40, North Decatur 39
Batesville 46, Triton Central 34 (Shelbyville News)
Southwestern (Hanover) Sectional
South Ripley 52, Switzerland County 47 (Madison Courier)
Southwestern (Hanover) 61, Lawrenceburg 49 (Madison Courier)
Charlestown Sectional (Courier-Journal)
Mitchell 50, Eastern (Pekin) 28 (Times-Mail)
Charlestown 32, Paoli 21 (Times-Mail) (Evening News)
South Knox Sectional
Evansville Mater Dei 64, South Knox 49
Eastern (Greene) 50, Linton 38 (Herald Times)
Forest Park Sectional
Southridge 34, Forest Park 22
Tell City 48, Crawford County 31

1A
Marquette Catholic Sectional
(The Times)
Whiting 52, South Central (Union Mills) 48 (Post-Tribune)
Washington Twp. 55, River Forest 30 (Post-Tribune)
West Central Sectional
Oregon-Davis 56, Hebron 47 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
West Central 59, Morgan Twp. 30 (Post-Tribune)
Fort Wayne Canterbury Sectional
Bethany Christian 40, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 30 (Elkhart Truth) (Goshen News)
Fort Wayne Christian 60, Hamilton 36 (Journal Gazette)
Caston (SB Tribune)
Caston vs. Culver, ppd.
Argos vs. Southwood, ppd.
North White

Frontier vs. N. White, ppd.
Lafayette Catholic vs. Carroll (Carroll), ppd
Tri-Central Sectional
Tri-Central 73, Lapel 38
Clinton Prairie 74, Indiana Deaf 48 (Journal & Courier)
Wes-Del
Wes-Del vs. Wapahani, ppd.
Southern Wells vs. Cowan, ppd
Randolph Southern Sectional
Union (Modoc) 48, Randolph Southern 47 (Star Press) (Pal-Item)
Union City 55, Tri 52 (Courier-Times)
North Vermillion
N. Vermillion vs. Rockville, ppd.
Turkey Run vs. Attica, ppd
Southwestern (Shelbyville) Sectional
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 56, Edinburgh 22 (Shelbyville News)
Morristown 57, Waldron 29 (Shelbyville News)
White River Valley Sectional (Tribune Star)
White River Valley 60, North Central (Farmersburg) 50 (Herald Times)
Bloomfield 35, Union (Dugger) 32
Milan Sectional
Milan 56, Jac-Cen-Del 47
Rising Sun 51, Oldenburg Academy 41
Loogootee Sectional
Barr-Reeve 56, North Daviess 42
Washington Catholic 57, Loogootee 38 (Times-Mail)
Wood Memorial Sectional
Northeast Dubois 50, Cannelton 38
New Harmony 58, Wood Memorial 50
West Washington Sectional
South Central (Elizabeth) 60, Springs Valley 40 (Times-Mail)
West Washington 71, Medora 50 (Times-Mail)
New Washington Sectional (Evening News) (Courier-Journal)
Henryville 58, Graceland Christian 51, overtime
Borden 40, New Washington 27

Wednesday, February 12

2A
Monrovia Sectional

Indian Creek 64, Park Tudor 48
Heritage Christian 67, Indianapolis Scecina 28

Tuesday, February 11
       
REGION


4A
East Chicago Central Sectional
(The Times) (The Times)
Munster 55, Gary Wallace 40 (Post-Tribune)
East Chicago Central 45, Lake Central 41 (Post-Tribune)
Portage Sectional (The Times)
Chesterton 52, Hobart 31 (Post-Tribune)
Valparaiso 47, Crown Point 40 (Post-Tribune)
South Bend Riley Sectional (The Times) (SB Tribune)
South Bend Washington 64, LaPorte 51
South Bend Riley 70, Michigan City 55

3A
Highland Sectional
(The Times)
Hammond Noll 47, Hammond Morton 34 (Post-Tribune)
Highland 73, Hammond Gavit 30 (Post-Tribune)
Calumet Sectional (The Times)
Calumet 62, Gary Wirt 34 (Post-Tribune)
Andrean 62, Gary Mann 43 (Post-Tribune)
Plymouth Sectional
Tippecanoe Valley 79, Culver Academy 41 (SB Tribune)
Whitko 42, Kankakee Valley 39

2A
Rensselaer Sectional
(The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Wheeler 47, Hanover Central 39
Boone Grove 55, Rensselaer 31

1A
Marquette Catholic Sectional
Whiting 51, Westville 35 (Post-Tribune)
South Central (Union Mills) 78, Marquette Catholic 51
West Central Sectional
Oregon-Davis 62, LaCrosse 36
Hebron 59, Kouts 29 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)

    

STATE
    

4A
Concord Sectional
(SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth)
Elkhart Memorial 51, Concord 46
Penn 46, Goshen 35
Columbia City Sectional (Goshen News)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 72, Wawasee 35 (Journal Gazette)
Warsaw 64, DeKalb 40 (News-Sun)
Fort Wayne Northrop Sectional
Fort Wayne South 59, Fort Wayne North 49
Fort Wayne Northrop 54, Fort Wayne Snider 50 (Journal Gazette)
Harrison (West Lafayette) Sectional
Harrison (West Lafayette) 53, Logansport 22 (Journal & Courier)
McCutcheon 45, Lafayette Jeff 41 (Journal & Courier)
Anderson Highland Sectional
Anderson 58, Richmond 46 (Pal-Item)
New Castle 54, Muncie Central 25 (Star Press)
Indianapolis Broad Ripple Sectional
Carmel 60, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 24
North Central (Indianapolis) 69, Pike 54 (Indy Star)
Connersville Sectional
Warren Central 54, Indianapolis Arlington 47 (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Cathedral 49, Connersville 42
Avon Sectional (Indy Star)
Avon 60, Decatur Central 47
Ben Davis 59, Indianapolis Northwest 37
Franklin Central Sectional
Franklin Central 57, Center Grove 51 (Indy Star) (Daily Journal)
Perry Meridian 79, Indianapolis Manual 29
Plainfield Sectional (Indy Star recaps)
Plainfield 40, Martinsville 37
Terre Haute South 74, Terre Haute North 58 (Tribune Star)
Columbus East Sectional
Bloomington North 58, Columbus North 39 (Herald Times)
Columbus East 64, East Central 35
Seymour Sectional
Jeffersonville 74, Floyd Central 53 (Evening News) (Courier-Journal)
Jennings County 39, Bedford North Lawrence 33
Evansville Central Sectional
Evansville Central 53, Evansville Harrison 43 (Courier & Press)

3A
Frankfort Sectional
Northwestern 65, Twin Lakes 42
Western 63, Frankfort 54
New Prairie Sectional
South Bend St. Joseph's 53, Mishawaka Marian 37 (SB Tribune)
West Noble Sectional (Goshen News) (News-Sun)
Fort Wayne Dwenger 72, West Noble 17
Fort Wayne Concordia 45, Lakeland 43
Fort Wayne Elmhurst Sectional
Fort Wayne Wayne 50, New Haven 48
Heritage 40, Harding 32 (Journal Gazette)
Blackford Sectional
Bellmont 49, Blackford 45
Norwell 73, Maconaquah 24 (Peru Tribune)
Alexandria Sectional
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 69, Elwood 40
Pendleton Heights 65, Yorktown 61
Tipton Sectional
Lebanon 55, Westfield 49 (Indy Star)
Tipton 68, Crawfordsville 58 (Journal Review)
Beech Grove Sectional (Indy Star)
Beech Grove 68, Greenfield 38
Brebeuf Jesuit 49, New Palestine 41
Greensburg Sectional
Shelbyville 66, Whiteland 47
Franklin County 56, Rushville 41
Scottsburg Sectional (Courier-Journal)
North Harrison 51, Corydon 41
Scottsburg 71, Providence 54 (Evening News)
Greencastle Sectional
Danville 41, West Vigo 32
Edgewood 46, Brown County 28 (Herald Times)
Vincennes Sectional
Vincennes 66, Jasper 55
Washington 80, Pike Central 39
Evansville Bosse Sectional
Gibson Southern 65, Boonville 27 (Courier & Press)
Evansville Memorial 77, Mount Vernon (Posey) 33

2A
Bremen Sectional
(SB Tribune)
Triton 52, Glenn 43
Bremen 47, Jimtown 42
Prairie Heights Sectional (Elkhart Truth recaps) (Goshen News)
Prairie Heights 51, Fairfield 48
Fremont 49, Westview 48 (News-Sun)
Manchester Sectional
North Miami 35, Manchester 20 (Peru Tribune) (Plain Dealer)
Northfield 40, Wabash 29 (Chronicle-Tribune recaps) (Plain Dealer)
Garrett Sectional
South Adams 55, Woodlan 51, overtime
Churubusco 55, Adams Central 50
Clinton Central Sectional
Delphi 51, Sheridan 40
Cass 55, Clinton Central 38
Oak Hill Sectional
Mississinewa 55, Madison-Grant 52 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Oak Hill 49, Muncie Burris 37 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Winchester Sectional (Pal-Item)
Hagerstown 55, Northeastern 46
Shenandoah 72, Centerville 35
Fountain Central Sectional (Journal Review)
Western Boone 47, Covington 38
Seeger 38, Fountain Central 33, overtime (Journal Review)
Cascade Sectional
Cascade 51, Cloverdale 30
South Putnam 51, South Vermillion 47 (Tribune Star)
Monrovia Sectional
Speedway 43, Indianapolis Ritter 26
Batesville Sectional
North Decatur 49, Knightstown 41
Eastern Hancock 66, Union County 36
Southwestern (Hanover) Sectional
South Ripley 70, Brownstown 56
Switzerland County 66, Austin 37
Charlestown Sectional
Mitchell 50, Clarksville 42 (Evening News) (Courier-Journal)
Eastern (Pekin) 55, Salem 50
South Knox Sectional
South Knox 47, North Posey 42
Evansville Mater Dei 60, North Knox 55 (Courier & Press)
Forest Park Sectional
Southridge 53, Perry Central 34
Forest Park 46, South Spencer 30

1A
Fort Wayne Canterbury Sectional
Fort Wayne Christian 48, Fort Wayne Canterbury 38
Hamilton 64, Lakewood Park 25
Caston Sectional
Southwood 70, Pioneer 42 (Plain Dealer)
North White Sectional
Frontier 53, Tri-County 38 (Journal & Courier)
South Newton 63, North White 37
Tri-Central Sectional
Lapel 48, Rossville 36
Tri-Central 69, Covenant Christian 33
Wes-Del Sectional (Star Press)
Wes-Del 70, Daleville 14
Wapahani 51, Lakeview Christian 29
Randolph Southern Sectional
Randolph Southern 58, Blue River 39 (Pal-Item)
Union (Modoc) 58, Monroe Central 29
North Vermillion Sectional
North Vermillion 63, Riverton Parke 39 (Tribune-Star)
Rockville 57, Eminence 49
Southwestern (Shelbyville) Sectional
Morristown 58, Indianapolis Lutheran 56 (Indy Star)
White River Valley Sectional (Tribune Star)
White River Valley 33, Shakamak 22 (Herald Times) (Daily Citizen)
North Central (Farmersburg) 58, Clay City 25
Milan Sectional
Milan 63, Hauser 41
Jac-Cen-Del 69, South Decatur 54
Loogootee Sectional
North Daviess 57, Vincennes Rivet 23
Barr-Reeve 55, Shoals 39
Wood Memorial Sectional
New Harmony 46, Tecumseh 37
West Washington Sectional
South Central (Elizabeth) 61, Orleans 41
Springs Valley 37, Lanesville 33
New Washington Sectional (Evening News)
Henryville 53, Madison Shawe 35
Graceland Christian 60, Crothersville 18
 

Saturday, February 8
       
REGION

Hanover Central 46, Morgan Twp. 35
Hebron 57, Hammond Clark 37
Merrillville 54, Hammond Morton 23
  
Penn Classic
South Bend St. Joseph's 61, Portage 50
Penn 50, LaPorte 33
South Bend St. Joseph's 83, LaPorte 51
Penn 47, Portage 43
    

STATE
Adams Central 83, Northeastern 39
Bremen 52, Jimtown 33
Cascade 87, Bethesda Christian 40
Culver Academy 64, Maconaquah 57
Eastern (Pekin) 55, New Washington 50, overtime
Eastern Hancock 55, Cambridge City 39
Evansville Reitz 57, Princeton 52
Fort Wayne Christian 50, Bethany Christian 32
Fountain Central 61, Attica 39
Gibson Southern 50, Heritage Hills 32
Greensburg 37, Batesville 35
Illinois Deaf 60, Indiana Deaf 59
Indianapolis Cathedral 50, Indianapolis Tech 43
Jasper 58, Pike Central 28
Jeffersonville 53, Jennings County 38
Knightstown 50, Milan 39
Lanesville 49, Crothersville 20
New Castle 70, Richmond 37
North Knox 67, Loogootee 65
North Vermillion 73, North Central (Farmersburg) 38
South Central (Elizabeth) 73, Medora 30
Union (Dugger) 53, Palestine (Ill.) 41
Wapahani 48, Wes-Del 41
Winamac 58, South Newton 46

Friday, February 7
       
REGION

Gary West 55, McCutcheon 52
Michigan City 60, Gary Wirt 34
Plainfield 61, Gary Mann 38
  
Lake Conference Tournament
Andrean 52, Lowell 33
Highland 65, Munster 23
    

STATE
Angola 53, Fremont 36
Bellmont 50, South Adams 45
Bloomington South 70, Decatur Central 43
Bluffton 49, Whitko 47
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 83, Heritage 59
Central Noble 43, Prairie Heights 42
Cloverdale 35, Speedway 25
Concord 69, NorthWood 68, overtime
Culver 71, Glenn 59
Danville 46, Frankfort 25
Eastside 34, Hamilton 33
Fort Wayne Dwenger 72, Harding 51
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 64, Fort Wayne South 59, 2 overtimes
Fort Wayne Luers 58, Fort Wayne Wayne 43
Fort Wayne North 60, Fort Wayne Concordia 49
Fort Wayne Northrop 55, Fort Wayne Snider 37
Garrett 73, Fairfield 43
Greencastle 54, Monrovia 37
Hamilton Southeastern 70, Avon 45
Heritage Christian 95, Covenant Christian 30
Homestead 58, Leo 33
Huntington North 60, Columbia City 45
Indianapolis Lutheran 52, Edinburgh 26
Indianapolis Northwest 58, Indianapolis Scecina 43
Indianapolis Roncalli 63, Indianapolis Ritter 39
Lakeland 49, Churubusco 31
Madison 46, Charlestown 42
Marion 50, Oak Hill 42
Mishawaka Marian 64, Culver Academy 39
New Haven 65, Woodlan 48
New Prairie 44, Knox 41
North Central (Farmersburg) 77, Union (Dugger) 59
North Putnam 43, South Putnam 41
South Bend Adams 64, Mishawaka 39
South Bend Riley 73, South Bend Clay 55
South Central (Elizabeth) 57, Salem 37
Southmont 51, Tri-West 40
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 55, Hauser 49
Sullivan 83, Owen Valley 30
Triton 48, LaVille 38
Wabash 61, Blackford 49
Wawasee 55, Northridge 26
Western Boone 46, Crawfordsville 43, overtime
Westview 74, West Noble 40

Thursday, February 6
       
REGION

East Chicago Central 50, Lake Central 39
North Judson 69, Boone Grove 46
Triton 82, Oregon-Davis 52
Washington Twp. 53, River Forest 38
  
Lake Athletic Conference Tournament
Calumet 64, Lake Station 18
Griffith 47, Hammond 33
Munster 41, Lowell 28
Highland 48, Andrean 28
    

STATE
Argos 56, Bethany Christian 43
Bedford North Lawrence 51, Seymour 39
Beech Grove 66, Indianapolis Cathedral 50
Benton Central 54, Delphi 51, 2 overtimes
Bloomfield 57, Clay City 34
Bloomington North 54, Columbus North 45
Cascade 67, South Vermillion 55
Cass 58, Logansport 46
Corydon 51, Clarksville 33
Covington 50, West Vigo 47
Danville 49, Rockville 29
Eastern (Greene) 58, Mitchell 42
Floyd Central 56, Silver Creek 39
Fort Wayne Canterbury 38, Fort Wayne Christian 28
Frontier 79, Carroll (Flora) 43
Goshen 51, Plymouth 46
Greenfield 85, Morristown 59
Hamilton 48, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 43
Henryville 48, Restoration Christian 29
Indian Creek 61, Brown County 58, overtime
Indianapolis Arlington 63, Shelbyville 43
Indianapolis Chatard 70, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 62
Indianapolis Tech 56, Columbus East 52
Lakewood Park 41, Heritage Hall 34
Lawrence Central 75, Southport 67, overtime
Linton 48, North Daviess 42
Marquette Catholic 40, Kouts 28
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 64, Shenandoah 32
Muncie Central 51, Muncie Burris 45
North Harrison 73, Eastern (Pekin) 24
North White 44, LaCrosse 41
Orleans 36, West Washington 35
Paoli 47, Barr-Reeve 40
Penn 74, Elkhart Central 22
Rochester 64, Twin Lakes 52
Seeger 39, Attica 21
Sheridan 43, Clinton Central 33
South Dearborn 58, Batesville 38
Southwood 54, Eastbrook 52, overtime
Switzerland County 69, Madison Shawe 31
Tippecanoe Valley 81, Mississinewa 49
Tri-County 54, West Central 50
Waldron 62, Covenant Christian 38
Warsaw 84, Elkhart Memorial 51
Washington 76, Jasper 54
Westfield 42, Hamilton Heights 34
Whiteland 51, Triton Central 37
Zionsville 51, Clinton Prairie 42
  
Madison County Tournament
Alexandria 66, Pendleton Heights 54

Wednesday, February 5
       
REGION

(no scores reported)
    

STATE
Angola 65, New Haven 31 (News-Sun)
Brebeuf Jesuit 54, Ben Davis 43
Brownsburg 61, Lebanon 40
East Noble 66, Fort Wayne Dwenger 45
Fort Wayne North 54, Woodlan 30
Fort Wayne Northrop 34, Homestead 30
Kokomo 54, North Central (Indianapolis) 41
McCutcheon 38, West Lafayette 28 (Journal & Courier)
New Palestine 67, Noblesville 65
Northwestern 53, North Miami 51
Norwell 58, Adams Central 57
Park Tudor 43, Lafayette Central Catholic 33
Perry Meridian 73, Indianapolis Roncalli 50
Pike 60, Martinsville 50 (Indy Star recaps)
Taylor 68, Oak Hill 56
Terre Haute South 66, Sullivan 41
Tipton 49, Western 42
Southwestern (Hanover) 110, Austin 51 (Courier-Journal)
Washington Catholic 62, White River Valley 59 (Herald-Times)
Wes-Del 53, Monroe Central 31
Winamac 52, Caston 30

Tuesday, February 4
       
REGION

Chesterton 57, LaPorte 52
Lake Central 58, Crown Point 55 (Post-Tribune)
North Judson 67, Rensselaer 38
North Newton 49, North White 35
Oregon-Davis 70, South Central (Union Mills) 62
River Forest 55, Westville 36
Valparaiso 49, Kankakee Valley 31
Washington Township 56, Morgan Township 35
  
Lake Athletic Conference Tournament
Munster 46, Calumet 40 (The Times recaps)
Lowell 47, Whiting 44
Andrean 63, Lake Station 11
    

STATE
Bedford North Lawrence 45, Bloomington South 31 (Herald-Times)
Blackford 52, Winchester 51
Bloomington North 59, Edgewood 50 (Herald-Times)
Borden 55, Clarksville 46 (Evening News)
Bremen 55, Wawasee 43
Brown County 68, Covenant Christian 29
Carroll (Flora) 50, Tri-County 38
Cascade 45, Tri-West 42
Cass 51, Twin Lakes 37 (Herald Journal)
Center Grove 72, Carmel 67 (Indy Star recaps)
Clinton Central 58, Frontier 49 (Herald Journal)
Columbus North 62, Greensburg 38
Crawfordsville 71, Indianapolis Manual 59 (Journal Review)
Culver 67, Pioneer 42 (Pilot News)
Eastern (Greene) 53, Loogootee 39
Edinburgh 59, Medora 42
Elkhart Baptist 37, Bethany Christian 29
Floyd Central 53, Columbus East 48 (Courier-Journal)
Fountain Central 46, Seeger 40
Fremont 47, Fort Wayne Canterbury 34
Hamilton Southeastern 78, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 30
Harrison (West Lafayette) 59, Benton Central 48 (Journal & Courier)
Henryville 59, Madison Shawe 48 (Madison Courier)
Huntington North 49, Marion 31
Indianapolis Lutheran 67, Liberty Christian 27
Knightstown 64, Waldron 36 (Shelbyville News)
Lafayette Jeff 48, Clinton Prairie 40 (Journal & Courier)
Lakeland 49, DeKalb 34
LaVille 66, South Bend Trinity 35
Lawrence North 54, Franklin Central 50, overtime
Mishawaka 77, Marquette Catholic 36
Mississinewa 71, Lakeview Christian 39 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Mitchell 75, West Washington 37
Mooresville 75, Southport 59
Muncie South 56, Northeastern 35
New Castle 59, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 47 (Courier-Times)
New Prairie 41, Plymouth 37 (Pilot News)
North Harrison 66, Perry Central 26
North Knox 73, Northeast Dubois 56
North Montgomery 59, Turkey Run 41 (Journal Review)
North Putnam 74, Speedway 28
North Vermillion 52, Rockville 34 (Tribune Star recaps)
NorthWood 68, South Bend Clay 56 (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth)
Paoli 47, Southridge 44, 2 overtimes
Plainfield 62, Northview 50
Randolph Southern 85, Blue River 59
Riverton Parke 50, Attica 36
Rochester 65, West Central 34 (Pharos Tribune)
Shakamak 39, Cloverdale 31
Shelbyville 66, Franklin 30 (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 68, Union (Modoc) 22
Silver Creek 53, New Washington 50 (Evening News)
South Bend St. Joseph's 70, South Bend Adams 63 (SB Tribune)
South Dearborn 55, East Central 43
South Newton 60, Covington 49
South Putnam 66, Clay City 40
Terre Haute South 65, West Vigo 27 (Tribune Star)
Tri-Central 62, Eastern (Howard) 57
Triton Central 44, Hauser 33 (Shelbyville News)
Warren Central 46, Indianapolis Scecina 30
Washington 95, Evansville Harrison 49
Washington Twp. 56, Morgan Twp. 35
Western Boone 64, Rossville 56, 3 overtimes
Westview 55, Jimtown 38
  
Madison County Tournament
Alexandria 83, Lapel 45 (Herald Bulletin)
Pendleton Heights 53, Frankton 34
Anderson 78, Anderson Highland 38 (Herald Bulletin)
Elwood 67, Madison-Grant 43 (Herald Bulletin)
 

Monday, February 3
       
REGION

(no scores reported)
    

STATE
Barr-Reeve 51, Springs Valley 48
Beech Grove 59, Indian Creek 46 (Indy Star) (JC Daily Journal)
Bloomfield 68, Owen Valley 57 (Herald Times)
Castle 63, Evansville Memorial 59 (Courier & Press)
Clinton Central 58, Frontier 49
Eastern (Pekin) 45, Lanesville 44
Eastern Hancock 62, Centerville 50
Fort Wayne Christian 55, Howe Military 4
Hamilton 56, Antwerp (Ohio) 54, overtime (News Sun)
Heritage Christian 79, Park Tudor 38
Indianapolis Lutheran 55, Waldron 42 (Shelbyville News)
Indianapolis Tech 58, Indianapolis Northwest 42
Jeffersonville 74, Providence 59 (Evening News)
New Harmony 59, Evansville Bosse 44
North Central (Farmersburg) 56, Linton 37 (Daily Citizen)
North Harrison 48, New Albany 43 (Courier-Journal)
Restoration Christian 71, Crothersville 55
South Dearborn 61, Rising Sun 40
Southern Wells 49, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 14
Switzerland County 56, Southwestern (Hanover) 51 (Madison Courier)
Taylor 60, Delphi 55, overtime
Union City 53, Jay County 45
Washington Catholic 52, Tecumseh 32
West Lafayette 38, Sheridan 35
  
Madison County Tournament
Alexandria 83, Anderson 53 (Herald Bulletin)
Lapel 67, Anderson Highland 52
Frankton 54, Elwood 47 (Herald Bulletin)
Pendleton Heights 60, Madison-Grant 36 (Chronicle-Tribune)

Saturday, February 1
       
REGION

Crown Point 42, Hobart 22
Highland 58, Lafayette Jeff 44
Merrillville 53, Valparaiso 46
Michigan City 57, Portage 41
South Bend Riley 82, Lake Central 74
Wheeler 50, Kouts 32
  
Lake Athletic Conference Tournament
Munster 55, Hammond 42
Whiting 70, Hammond Clark 46
Lowell 46, Hammond Gavit 41
Hammond Noll 41, Hammond Morton 26
Andrean 36, Griffith 33
    

STATE
Adams Central 48, South Adams 46, overtime
Alexandria 86, Mississinewa 48
Angola 80, Hamilton 40
Argos 61, Westville 29
Batesville 62, East Central 32
Bedford North Lawrence 80, Evansville North 67
Beech Grove 79, Indianapolis Lutheran 34
Benton Central 51, Sheridan 33
Blackford 52, Eastbrook 45
Bluffton 40, Leo 39
Bremen 66, New Prairie 62, overtime
Brown County 62, South Vermillion 46
Brownsburg 63, Franklin 51
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 61, Bellmont 42
Cass 56, Hamilton Heights 45
Central Noble 51, Churubusco 44
Clarksville 61, Eastern (Pekin) 45
Clinton Central 39, Delphi 36
Clinton Prairie 75, Pioneer 54
Columbia City 75, New Haven 36
Corydon 70, Brownstown 58
Covington 42, Attica 27
Culver 53, LaVille 47
Culver Academy 41, Elkhart Baptist 35
Danville 31, Tri-West 28
Eastern (Greene) 56, Shakamak 39
Edgewood 48, Whiteland 43
Elkhart Memorial 66, Goshen 54
Elwood 41, Frankton 39
Fairfield 76, West Noble 42
Fort Wayne Luers 48, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 37
Fort Wayne Snider 53, Fort Wayne Dwenger 47
Fort Wayne Wayne 47, Harding 45
Fountain Central 66, Westville (Ill.) 45
Fremont 57, Prairie Heights 35
Garrett 60, Lakeland 38
Gibson Southern 62, North Posey 30
Glenn 52, Knox 46
Greensburg 46, Lawrenceburg 44, 2 overtimes
Hamilton Southeastern 63, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 49
Harrison (West Lafayette) 54, Zionsville 49
Hauser 52, Morristown 42
Heritage Christian 57, Southwestern (Hanover) 47 (Madison Courier)
Homestead 62, DeKalb 44
Jay County 54, Cowan 29
Jennings County 46, Franklin County 45
Kokomo 76, Richmond 30
Lafayette Central Catholic 62, Indianapolis Ritter 55
Lawrence Central 52, Bloomington South 45
McCutcheon 61, Westfield 50
Mishawaka Marian 65, Marquette Catholic 26
Mitchell 67, Perry Central 37
Muncie Central 53, Marion 48
Noblesville 88, Anderson Highland 27
North Central (Indianapolis) 73, Anderson 37
North Harrison 92, Charlestown 32
North Miami 52, Southwood 44
North Putnam 26, North Montgomery 15
Northview 56, Sullivan 49
Northwestern 49, Eastern (Howard) 35
Norwell 51, East Noble 44
Oak Hill 49, Whitko 47
Oregon-Davis 43, River Forest 29
Paoli 32, Orleans 23
Pendleton Heights 55, New Palestine 41
Perry Meridian 58, Martinsville 41
Pike 64, Bloomington North 55
Randolph Southern 63, Mississinawa Valley (Ohio) 35
Rochester 52, Northfield 45
Rossville 42, Carroll (Flora) 27
Scott County (Ky.) 76, Wood Memorial 49
Scottsburg 53, Silver Creek 37
Shelbyville 57, Connersville 47 (Shelbyville News)
South Bend St. Joseph's 73, Penn 56
South Bend Washington 65, West Central 37
South Central (Elizabeth) 41, Borden 37
South Newton 56, Tri-County 44
Southern Wells 48, Woodlan 44
Southport 61, Decatur Central 46
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 59, Waldron 32 (Shelbyville News)
Springs Valley 48, Shoals 46
Switzerland County 46, Oldenburg Academy 22
Taylor 48, Peru 29 (Peru Tribune)
Tell City 57, Mount Vernon (Posey) 40
Terre Haute South 76, Terre Haute North 30
Tippecanoe Valley 65, Manchester 14
Tipton 64, Rensselaer 35
Tri-Central 94, Lakeview Christian 33
Triton 68, Jimtown 33
Union (Dugger) 63, Clay City 48
Wabash 53, Madison-Grant 38
Warsaw 60, NorthWood 39
Washington 56, North Knox 54
Wawasee 68, Concord 46
Western 56, Maconaquah 54 (Peru Tribune)
Westview 53, Eastside 35
White River Valley 77, Linton 50
Winamac 47, Frontier 31
  
Central Schools for the Deaf Tournament
Indiana Deaf 60, Ohio Deaf 49  (championship)
  
Muncie Burris Tournament
Indianapolis Manual 58, Muncie Burris 54
Union (Modoc) 44, Fort Wayne Canterbury 41
Fort Wayne Canterbury 51, Muncie Burris 37
Union (Modoc) 61, Indianapolis Manual 48

Back to top