R  E  G  I  O  N     R  O  U  N  D  B  A  L  L     R  E  V  I  E  W
    
2001-2002
Region & State Scores

IF YOU DON'T SEE THE LATEST SCORES,
RIGHT CLICK AND REFRESH

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Report Scores Board or to the Fan News Boards.  
   
Click on any date on the calendar to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2001-02 scores for
| November | December | January |
   
This page last updated

February / March, 2002
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 1 2

Indiana All-Stars Series


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our
Report Scores Board or Fan News Boards.

 


INDIANA-KENTUCKY ALL-STARS SERIES

June 22 at Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
Indiana All-Stars 72, Kentucky All-Stars 65

June 19 at Wawasee
Indiana All-Stars 84, Junior All-Stars 80

June 15 at Owensboro, Kentucky
Indiana 77, Kentucky 79

Season & Game Previews

IHSAA Semi-State Previews
Different view of things (Highland) - The Times
A Barry-good enforcer (Hebron) - The Times
Unsung, unselfish works for Highland, Judson - The Times (one-day)
Judson jumpin' with pride - SB Tribune
Role players key in Riley run - SB Tribune
Northrop's underclassmen show class in wins - FW News-Sentinel
Raiders ready for another semistate experience (Shenandoah) - Star Press
Sibling rivalry blossoms into sisterly pursuit of a state title (North Vermillion)  - TH Tribune Star
Southwestern star lives on sports - Courier-Journal
Southwestern could find it slow going vs. North Putnam - Courier-Journal
Brebeuf "big' problem for Lady Titans (Gibson Southern) - Princeton Clarion
Panthers know their patience will be challenged (Gibson Southern) - Courier-Press

IHSAA Tournament Previews
Bluejays face new challenges (North Judson, 1A & 2A)- SB Tribune
Sectional answers on way (SB Riley) - SB Tribune
What the future may hold (Hebron) - The Times
Cascade succeeds as a team - Indy Star
4A sectional loaded with talent - Indy Star

Area girls basketball teams start tourney action Tuesday - DeKalb News Sun
Area girls teams set for sectionals Tuesday play - Noble Evening Star
Area girls teams set for sectionals Tuesday play - Steuben Herald-Republican
McCutcheon battles No. 5 Kokomo in rematch - Lafayette Journal & Courier
GIRLS' BASKETBALL SECTIONAL PREVIEW - Marion Chronicle Tribune
Alexandria, Delta face off tonight - Star Press
Sectional opponents looking to knock off powerful Union City - Star Press
Shenandoah, Winchester favored at Centerville - Star Press
Girls basketball sectionals ready to tip off - Richmond Pal-Item
Rematches abound at Centerville Sectional - Richmond Pal-Item
Patriots hope their postseason run avoids the familiar ending - Richmond Pal-Item
Coaches agree Union City is the favorite - Richmond Pal-Item
New faces, new places at girls sectionals - Johnson County Daily Journal
Second season - Terre Haute Tribune Star
Cougar girls taking nothing for granted in sectional - Bloomington Hoosier Times
Sectional at Danville there for the taking - Hoosier Times
WRV, Shakamak, Linton open sectional play tonight - Hoosier Times
Favored Lady Braves to kick off tourney play (Indian Creek) - Martinsville Reporter-Times
Eminence hopes to play NV sectional darkhorse - Reporter-Times
Lady Stars to face Seymour in sectional opener - Bedford Times-Mail
Coaches: Sectional a new game - Louisville Courier-Journal

Mater Dei coach not sure what to expect - Courier-Press


Saturday, March 2
       
4A
Terre Haute South 63, South Bend Riley 42
(TH Tribune Star, story 2, story 3, story 4, story 5, story 6) (Indy Star)
(SB Tribune, story 2, story 3, story 4) (FW Journal Gazette) (Hoosier Times)

3A
Ft. Wayne Luers 51, Gibson Southern 37
(Indy Star) (SB Tribune) (FW Journal Gazette, story 2)
(Courier-Press) (Hoosier Times) (FW News Sentinel)

2A
Southwestern (Hanover) 70, Shenandoah 64
(Courier-Journal) (Star Press, story 2, story 3) (Herald-Bulletin)
(Indy Star, story 2) (FW Journal Gazette) (Hoosier Times) (Courier Times, story 2)

1A
North Vermillion 45, Hebron 42
(The Times, story 2, story3, story 4)
(TH Tribune Star, story 2) (Indy Star) (Hoosier Times)

Saturday, February 23
       
4A
South Bend Riley 65, Ft. Wayne Northrop 58 
(SB Tribune) (SB Tribune) (Indy Star) (FW Journal Gazette) (FW News Sentinel)
Terre Haute South 44, Ben Davis 39
(Indy Star) (TH Tribune Star) (Hoosier Times

3A
Ft. Wayne Luers 53,  Highland 41 
(The Times) (The Times
Gibson Southern 58, Brebeuf Jesuit 51
(Indy Star)

2A
Shenandoah 57, North Judson 50 
(SB Tribune) (Star Press) (Herald-Bulletin)
Southwestern (Hanover) 55, North Putnam 50
(Courier-Journal) (TH Tribune Star) (Journal Review) (Courier-Press)

1A
Hebron 55, Clinton Prairie 54 
(The Times) (The Times) (Lafayette J & C)
North Vermillion 68, Loogootee 48
(Indy Star) (TH Tribune Star)

Saturday, February 16
       
4A
Valparaiso Regional
Gary West 62, Valparaiso 56 2OT (The Times)
South Bend Riley 54, Penn 46 (SB Tribune)
South Bend Riley 66, Gary West 64 (SB Tribune)
   
Huntington North Regional
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 54, New Castle 52 (Star Press) (Courier-Times)
Fort Wayne Northrop 48, McCutcheon 35 (Journal & Courier)
Fort Wayne Northrop 47, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 44 (Journal Gazette)
   
Southport Regional
Ben Davis 67, Pike 59 OT
Perry Meridian 49, Indianapolis Cathedral 47
Ben Davis 50, Perry Meridian 46 (Indy Star)
   
Bedford North Lawrence Regional
Bloomington South 55, New Albany 49 (Courier-Journal)
Terre Haute South 74, Castle 29 (Tribune Star) (Warrick Publishing)
Terre Haute South 57, Bloomington South 41 (Hoosier Times) (Tribune Star) (Tribune Star - take 2)
   
3A
Twin Lakes Regional
Northwestern 48, Andrean 47
Highland 49, Tippecanoe Valley 46 (Warsaw Times)
Highland 57, Northwestern 47 (The Times)
   
Peru Regional
SB St. Joseph's 65, Bellmont 59 (SB Tribune) (Daily Democrat)
FW Luers 51, FW Concordia 26 (Journal Gazette)
FW Luers 54, SB St. Joseph's 33 (SB Tribune) (Journal Gazette)
   
Greenfield Regional
Alexandria 51, South Dearborn 42
Brebeuf Jesuit 59, Tipton 53 OT
Brebeuf Jesuit 60, Alexandria 55 (Indy Star) (Star Press)
   
Jasper Regional
Gibson Southern 52, North Harrison 49 OT (Courier-Journal)
Jasper 49, Brown County 47 (Hoosier Times)
Gibson Southern 44, Jasper 36
   
2A
Triton Regional
North Judson 60, Wabash 52 (SB Tribune) (Chronicle Tribune) (Plain Dealer)
North Newton 49, Fremont 46 (The Times)
North Judson 79, North Newton 59
   
South Adams Regional
Shenandoah 62, Mississinewa 57 (Chronicle Tribune) (Courier-Times)
Cass 46, Garrett 39
Shenandoah 47, Cass 44 OT (Star Press) (Pharos Tribune) (Chronicle Tribune)
   
Speedway Regional
Triton Central 60, Fountain Central 54 (Journal & Courier) (Journal Review) (Shelbyville News)
North Putnam 55, Park Tudor 50
North Putnam 54, Triton Central 43 (Indy Star) (Journal Review) (Shelbyville News)
   
Forest Park Regional
Southridge 55, Evansville Mater Dei 44
Southwestern (Hanover) 54, Mitchell 39
Southwestern (Hanover) 67, Southridge 51 (Madison Courier)
   
1A
Caston Regional
Hebron 54, Washington Twp. 41
Culver 52, Fort Wayne Canterbury 48 (SB Tribune)
Hebron 52, Culver 35 (The Times) (Pilot News) (SB Tribune)
   
Lapel Regional
Clinton Prairie 66, Tri-County 48
Union City 59, Wes-Del 32
Clinton Prairie 60, Union City 44 (Journal & Courier) (Star Press) (Pal-Item)
   
Southwestern (Shelbyville) Regional
Morristown 73, Jac-Cen-Del 58
North Vermillion 58, North Central (Farmersburg) 47 (Tribune Star)
North Vermillion 65, Morristown 50 (Indy Star) (Tribune Star) (Shelbyville News)
   
Loogootee Regional
Loogootee 59, Borden 57 (Courier-Journal)
New Harmony 62, Springs Valley 42
Loogootee 57, New Harmony 54 2OT

Saturday, February 9
       
4A
Gary West Sectional 1
   (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Gary West 54, Lake Central 38
   
Portage Sectional 2 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Valparaiso 41, Crown Point 38
   
South Bend Riley Sectional 3 (SB Tribune)
SB Riley 83, SB Washington 50
   
Goshen Sectional 4 (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth)
Penn 52, Concord 31
   
Warsaw Sectional 5 (Journal-Gazette)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 43, Columbia City 38 OT
   
Huntington North Sectional 6
FW Northrop 49, Huntington North 40
   
Kokomo Sectional 7 (Journal & Courier)
McCutcheon 40, Lafayette Jeff 31
   
Anderson Sectional 8
New Castle 47, Muncie Central 44
   
North Central (Indianapolis) Sectional 9 (Indy Star)
Pike 64, Carmel 61 OT
   
Indianapolis Arlington Sectional10 (Indy Star)
Cathedral 62, Lawrence North 47
   
Brownsburg Sectional 11
Ben Davis 54, Decatur Central 44
   
Southport Sectional 12 (Indy Star)
Perry Meridian 57, Southport 54
   
Northview Sectional 13
Terre Haute South 36, Mooresville 25
   
Bloomington South Sectional 14 (Hoosier Times)
Bloomington South 63, Columbus North 54
   
New Albany Sectional 15 (Courier-Journal)
New Albany 52, Jennings County 50
   
Castle Sectional 16
Castle 48, Evansville Reitz 45
   
3A
Highland Sectional 17
(The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Highland 68, Hammond Gavit 32
   
Calumet Sectional 18 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Andrean 62, Gary Mann 30
   
Plymouth Sectional 19 (SB Tribune) (Pilot News) (Warsaw Times)
Tippecanoe Valley 35, Plymouth 28
   
Western Sectional 20 (Journal & Courier)
Northwestern 43, Benton Central 23
   
Northridge Sectional 21 (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth)
SB St. Joseph's 37, NorthWood 35
   
FW Dwenger Sectional 22 (Journal Gazette)
FW Concordia 50, Angola 40
   
Heritage Sectional 23 (Journal Gazette)
FW Luers 53, FW Elmhurst 46
   
Blackford Sectional 24
Bellmont 59, Maconaquah 31
   
Elwood Sectional 25
Alexandria 53, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 35
   
Zionsville Sectional 26
Tipton 38, Hamilton Heights 33
   
New Palestine Sectional 27 (Indy Star)
Brebeuf Jesuit 51, New Palestine 40
   
Shelbyville Sectional 28
South Dearborn 50, Shelbyville 49
    
Corydon Sectional 29 (Courier-Journal)
North Harrison 54, Corydon 47
   
Danville Sectional 30 (Hoosier Times)
Brown County 70, Danville 47
   
Jasper Sectional 31
Jasper 56, Sullivan 44
    
Evansville Memorial Sectional 32 (Courier Press)
Gibson Southern 48, Evansville Memorial 39
   
2A
North Newton Sectional 33
(The Times) (Post-Tribune)
North Newton 56, Boone Grove 41
   
LaVille Sectional 34 (SB Tribune)
North Judson 60, Triton 49
   
Fairfield Sectional 35 (Elkhart Truth)
Fremont 67, Westview 44
   
Northfield Sectional 36 (Chronicle Tribune)
Wabash 53, Northfield 34
   
Bluffton Sectional 37
Garrett 47, Adams Central 40
   
Eastern (Howard) Sectional 38
Cass 47, Clinton Central 28
   
Eastbrook Sectional 39 (Chronicle Tribune)
Mississinewa 59, Frankton 53
   
Centerville Sectional 40
Shenandoah 57, Winchester 35
   
North Montgomery Sectional 41
Fountain Central 48, Seeger 31
   
Cascade Sectional 42 (Tribune Star)
North Putnam 36, South Vermillion 35
   
Speedway Sectional 43
Park Tudor 61, Indianapolis Ritter 47
   
Triton Central Sectional 44 (Indy Star)
Triton Central 64, Eastern Hancock 41
   
Southwestern (Hanover) Sectional 45 (Courier-Journal)
Southwestern (Hanover) 62, Switzerland County 41
   
Eastern (Pekin) Sectional 46
Mitchell 61, Salem 49
   
North Knox Sectional 47 (Hoosier Times)
Evansville Mater Dei 84, Eastern (Greene) 49
   
Forest Park Sectional 48
Southridge 40, Forest Park 28
   
1A
Washington Twp. Sectional 49
(The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Washington Twp. 50, Marquette Catholic 37
   
Hebron Sectional 50 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Hebron 58, Kouts 26
   
FW Blackhawk Sectional 51
FW Canterbury 43, FW Blackhawk 23
   
Culver Sectional 52  (SB Tribune)
Culver 70, Southwood 63
   
North White Sectional 53
Tri-County 56, Frontier 43
   
Tri-Central Sectional 54 (Journal  & Courier)
Clinton Prairie 63, Rossville 37
   
Wes-Del Sectional 55
Wes-Del 77, Southern Wells 73
   
Randolph Southern Sectional 56
Union City 55, Randolph Southern 27
   
North Vermillion Sectional 57 (Tribune Star)
North Vermillion 32, Rockville 25
   
Southwestern (Shelbyville) Sectional 58
Morristown 69, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 55
   
Clay City Sectional 59 (Hoosier Times)
North Central (Farmersburg) 55, Shakamak 38
   
Milan Sectional 60
Jac-Cen-Del 79, Rising Sun 47
   
Barr-Reeve Sectional 61
Loogootee 53, Barr-Reeve 37
   
Wood Memorial Sectional 62
New Harmony 65, Tecumseh 52
   
Orleans Sectional 63
Springs Valley 39, West Washington 33
   
New Washington Sectional 64 (Courier-Journal)
Borden 40, New Washington 39 OT

Friday, February 8
       
4A
Gary West Sectional 1
  (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Gary West 50, Lowell 31
Lake Central 51, Munster 40
  
Portage Sectional 2 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Valparaiso 39, Chesterton 32 (Chesterton Tribune)
Crown Point 46, Hobart 30

South Bend Riley Sectional 3 (SB Tribune)
South Bend Riley 68, South Bend Adams 32
South Bend Washington 59, LaPorte 55
  
Goshen Sectional 4 (Elkhart Truth) (Goshen News) (SB Tribune)
Penn 56, Goshen 53 OT
Concord 50, Elkhart Memorial 46
  
Warsaw Sectional 5
Columbia City 44, Wawasee 42 (Goshen News) (SB Tribune) (FW News-Sentinel)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 45, DeKalb 24
  
Huntington North Sectional 6
Huntington North 59, Homestead 51, overtime
Fort Wayne Northrop 52, Fort Wayne North 33
  
Kokomo Sectional 7 (Journal & Courier)
McCutcheon 51, Marion 40 (Chronicle Tribune)
Lafayette Jeff 40, Harrison (West Lafayette) 33
  
Anderson Sectional 8
Muncie Central 53, Richmond 41
New Castle 59, Muncie South 47 (Courier-Times)
  
North Central (Indianapolis) Sectional 9 (Indy Star)
Carmel 65, North Central (Indianapolis) 53
Pike 93, Noblesville 82
  
Indianapolis Arlington Sectional 10
Lawrence North 51, Connersville 37
Indianapolis Cathedral 64, Warren Central 50
  
Brownsburg Sectional 11 (Indy Star)
Ben Davis 69, Indianapolis Tech 67 OT
Decatur Central 59, Avon 48
  
Southport Sectional 12 (Indy Star)
Southport 50, Franklin Central 46
Perry Meridian 59, Center Grove 47 (Daily Journal)
  
Northview Sectional 13 (Indy Star)
Mooresville 68, Plainfield 52
Terre Haute South 68, Martinsville 52 (Hoosier Times)
  
Bloomington South Sectional 14 (Hoosier Times)
Columbus North 51, Bloomington North 47
Bloomington South 52, Franklin 43 (Daily Journal)
  
New Albany Sectional 15
New Albany 62, Bedford North Lawrence 48
Jennings County 62, Jeffersonville 52 (Courier-Journal)
  
Castle Sectional 16
Castle 76, Evansville North 56 (Courier & Press)
Evansville Reitz 65, Evansville Central 29
  
3A
Highland Sectional 17
(The Times)
Highland 71, Hammond Morton 30
Hammond Gavit 45, Hammond Noll 42
  
Calumet Sectional 18 (The Times)
Gary Mann 50, Calumet 47 (Post-Tribune)
Andrean 63, Gary Wirt 43
  
Plymouth Sectional 19
Plymouth 60, Kankakee Valley 38 (The Times) (SB Tribune)
Tippecanoe Valley 71, Knox 48
  
Western Sectional 20
Northwestern 50, Twin Lakes 45
Benton Central 48, West Lafayette 38 (Journal & Courier)
  
Northridge Sectional 21 (Elkhart Truth) (Goshen News)
South Bend St. Joseph's 53, Northridge 34
NorthWood 63, Mishawaka Marian 25
  
Fort Wayne Dwenger Sectional 22
Angola 52, Leo 43 (FW News-Sentinel)
FW Concordia 49, FW Dwenger 35
  
Heritage Sectional 23
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 67, Heritage 47
Fort Wayne Luers 73, Fort Wayne Wayne 34
  
Blackford Sectional 24
Bellmont 58, Peru 48 (Peru Tribune)
Maconaquah 56, Jay County 49
  
Elwood Sectional 25
Alexandria 50, Pendleton Heights 26
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 58, Yorktown 23
  
Zionsville Sectional 26
Tipton 48, Crawfordsville 38 (Journal Review)
Hamilton Heights 48, Zionsville 44 OT
  
New Palestine Sectional 27 (Indy Star)
Brebeuf Jesuit 64, Indianapolis Chatard 39
New Palestine 56, Indianapolis Roncalli 36
  
Shelbyville Sectional 28
Shelbyville 59, Franklin County 34
South Dearborn 47, Greensburg 43
  
Corydon Sectional 29 (Courier-Journal)
North Harrison 68, Madison 45
Corydon 69, Scottsburg 57
  
Danville Sectional 30
Danville 46, Edgewood 38 (Hoosier Times)
Brown County 62, Owen Valley 47
  
Jasper Sectional 31
Sullivan 51, Vincennes 49
Jasper 56, Princeton 37
  
Evansville Memorial Sectional 32 (Courier & Press)
Gibson Southern 62, Evansville Bosse 31
Evansville Memorial 48, Heritage Hills 39
  
2A
North Newton Sectional 33
(The Times) (Post-Tribune)
North Newton 61, Hanover Central 36
Boone Grove 48, Rensselaer 42
  
LaVille Sectional 34
North Judson 57, Bremen 43
Triton 51, Jimtown 24
  
Fairfield Sectional 35
Westview 49, Fairfield 44
Fremont 48, Prairie Heights 39
  
Northfield Sectional 36
Wabash 42, Winamac 38
Northfield 53, North Miami 41
  
Bluffton Sectional 37
Adams Central 58, Bluffton 54
Garrett 42, Churubusco 39
  
Eastern (Howard) Sectional 38
Clinton Central 54, Taylor 38
Cass 43, Sheridan 29
  
Centerville Sectional 40
Frankton 56, Eastbrook 38
Mississinewa 72, Muncie Burris 39 (Chronicle Tribune)
  
Centerville Sectional 40
Winchester 52, Cambridge City 39 (Pal-Item)
Shenandoah 75, Northeastern 22
  
North Montgomery Sectional 41
Fountain Central 56, Western Boone 47 (Journal Review)
Seeger 51, Southmont 32 (Journal Review)
  
Cascade Sectional 42
South Vermillion 58, Cascade 53, 2 overtimes
North Putnam 44, Cloverdale 32
  
Speedway Sectional 43
Park Tudor 53, Speedway 32
Indianapolis Ritter 42, Indianapolis Scecina 37
  
Triton Central Sectional 44
Eastern Hancock 65, Knightstown 42
Triton Central 56, Batesville 38
  
Southwestern (Hanover) Sectional 45
Southwestern (Hanover) 54, Brownstown 39
Switzerland County 65, Lawrenceburg 46
  
Eastern (Pekin) Sectional 46
Mitchell 54, Paoli 30
Salem 48, Clarksville 46 (Courier-Journal)
  
North Knox Sectional 47 (Hoosier Times)
Evansville Mater Dei 68, North Knox 56
Eastern (Greene) 50, South Knox 36
  
Forest Park Sectional 48
Forest Park 41, South Spencer 39
Southridge 50, Perry Central 29
  
1A
Washington Twp. Sectional 49
(The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Washington Twp. 52, River Forest 41
Marquette Catholic 66, Westville 27
  
Hebron Sectional 50 (The Times)
Hebron 63, Oregon-Davis 28 (Post-Tribune)
Kouts 41, LaCrosse 27
  
Fort Wayne Blackhawk Sectional 51
Hamilton 43, Fort Wayne Canterbury 38
Fort Wayne Blackhawk 40, Bethany Christian 37
  
Culver Sectional 52
Culver 64, Pioneer 34
Southwood 56, Argos 35
  
North White Sectional 53 (Journal & Courier)
Frontier 59, North White 48
Tri-County 77, Carroll (Flora) 19
  
Tri-Central Sectional 54
Clinton Prairie 53, Lapel 39
Rossville 68, Covenant Christian 32
  
Wes-Del Sectional 55
Wes-Del 52, Lakeview Christian 25 (Chronicle Tribune)
Southern Wells 47, Cowan 23
  
Randolph Southern Sectional 56
Union City 61, Union (Modoc) 42
Randolph Southern 43, Tri 40
  
North Vermillion Sectional 57
Rockville 63, Eminence 57
North Vermillion 61, Riverton Parke 41
  
Southwestern (Shelbyville) Sectional 58
Morristown 73, Indianapolis Lutheran 38
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 66, Edinburgh 25 (Daily Journal)
  
Clay City Sectional 59 (Hoosier Times)
Shakamak 35, White River Valley 29
North Central (Farmersburg) 55, Bloomfield 48
  
Milan Sectional 60
Rising Sun 59, Hauser 43
Jac-Cen-Del 78, South Decatur 63
  
Barr-Reeve Sectional 61
Barr-Reeve 45, Washington Catholic 41
Loogootee 62, Vincennes Rivet 40
  
Wood Memorial Sectional 62
New Harmony 39, Wood Memorial 38
Tecumseh 58, Cannelton 39
  
Orleans Sectional 63
Springs Valley 60, South Central (Elizabeth) 53
West Washington 63, Medora 23
  
New Washington Sectional 64 (Courier-Journal)
New Washington 39, Graceland Christian 21
Borden 40, Madison Shawe 26

Tuesday, February 5
       
4A
Gary West Sectional 1 (The Times)
Lowell 65, Gary Wallace 34
Gary West 68, East Chicago Central 46 (Post-Tribune)
Portage Sectional 2 (The Times)
Chesterton 63, Portage 48
Valparaiso 50, Merrillville 25 (The Times)
South Bend Riley Sectional 3
South Bend Riley 62, Michigan City 35 (SB Tribune)
South Bend Adams 69, South Bend Clay 43 (SB Tribune)
Goshen Sectional 4
Goshen 64, Elkhart Central 29 (Goshen News)
Penn 51, Mishawaka 41 (SB Tribune)
Warsaw Sectional 5 (SB Tribune)
Wawasee 64, East Noble 35 (News-Sun) (Goshen News)
Columbia City 58, Warsaw 38 (Times-Union) (News-Sentinel)
Huntington North Sectional 6
Homestead 65, Fort Wayne South 57
Huntington North 41, Fort Wayne Snider 35 (News-Sentinel)
Kokomo Sectional 7
McCutcheon 56, Kokomo 54 OT (Lafayette J & C)
Marion 41, Logansport 39 (Chronicle Tribune) (Pharos Tribune)
Anderson Sectional 8 (Indy Star recaps) (Star Press)
Muncie Central 54, Anderson 39
Richmond 64, Anderson Highland 49 (Pal-Item)
North Central (Indianapolis) Sectional 9
Carmel 56, Hamilton Southeastern 42
North Central (Indpls) 84, Broad Ripple 20
Indianapolis Arlington Sectional 10
Lawrence North 51, Lawrence Central 42
Connersville 43, Indianapolis Arlington 40
Brownsburg Sectional 11 (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Tech 51, Brownsburg 44
Ben Davis 68, Indianapolis Northwest 45
Southport Sectional 12
Franklin Central 56, Indianapolis Manual 31
Southport 61, Greenwood 52 (Daily Journal)
Northview Sectional 13 (Tribune Star)
Mooresville 56, Terre Haute North 43
Plainfield 36, Northview 33
Bloomington South Sectional 14
Columbus North 83, Columbus East 41
Bloomington North 73, East Central 33 (Hoosier Times)
New Albany Sectional 15
Bedford North Lawrence 56, Seymour 45 (Times-Mail)
New Albany 73, Floyd Central 56 (Courier-Journal)
Castle Sectional 16
Evansville Reitz 59, Evansville Harrison 30 (Courier & Press)
    
3A
Highland Sectional 17 (The Times)
Hammond Morton 48, Hammond 37
Highland 64, Hammond Clark 15 (Post-Tribune)
Calumet Sectional 18 (The Times)
Gary Mann 52, Griffith 50 (Post-Tribune)
Calumet 49, Gary Roosevelt 17
Plymouth Sectional 19 (SB Tribune)
Kankakee Valley 66, Culver Academy 47 (The Times)
Plymouth 63, Whitko 26
Western Sectional 20
Twin Lakes 64, Frankfort 59 (Lafayette J & C) (Herald-Journal) (Pharos-Tribune)
Northwestern 73, Western 51
Northridge Sectional 21
Northridge 55, New Prairie 48 (SB Tribune) (Goshen News)
SB St. Joseph's 77, SB LaSalle 69
Fort Wayne Dwenger Sectional 22
Leo 73, West Noble 60 (News-Sun)
Angola 52, Lakeland 47 (News-Sun)
Heritage Sectional 23
Heritage 46, Harding 39
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 49, New Haven 36
Blackford Sectional 24
Peru 45, Blackford 39 (Peru Tribune)
Bellmont 53, Norwell 50 (Daily Democrat)
Elwood Sectional 25
Pendleton Heights 66, Elwood 44
Alexandria 58, Delta 55 (Indy Star) (Star Press) (Herald Bulletin)
Zionsville Sectional 26 (Indy Star recaps)
Crawfordsville 38, Lebanon 30
Tipton 60, Westfield 44
New Palestine Sectional 27
Indianapolis Chatard 66, Greenfield 56
Brebeuf Jesuit 56, Beech Grove 42 (Indy Star)
Shelbyville Sectional 28
Franklin County 77, Whiteland 68 (Daily Journal)
Shelbyville 59, Rushville 34 (Shelbyville News)
Corydon Sectional 29
North Harrison 64, Silver Creek 42
Madison 65, Providence 56 (Courier-Journal) (Evening News)
Danville Sectional 30
Danville 52, Greencastle 43 (Banner Graphic)
Edgewood 56, West Vigo 43 (Hoosier Times)
Jasper Sectional 31 (Tribune Star)
Sullivan 61, Washington 59 OT
Vincennes 80, Pike Central 47
Evansville Memorial Sectional 32
Gibson Southern 48, Boonville 31 
Evansville Bosse 57, Mount Vernon (Posey) 42
    
2A
North Newton Sectional 33 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Hanover Central 61, Lake Station 30
North Newton 65, Wheeler 47
LaVille Sectional 34 (SB Tribune)
North Judson 71, Glenn 28
Bremen 57, LaVille 24
Fairfield Sectional 35
Fairfield 47, Eastside 43 (News-Sun) (Goshen News)
Westview 53, Central Noble 43 (News-Sun) (Goshen News)
Northfield Sectional 36 (SB Tribune)
Wabash 52, Manchester 43 (Plain Dealer)
Winamac 46, Rochester 39 (Pharos Tribune)
Bluffton Sectional 37  (Daily Democrat)
Adams Central 49, Woodlan 40
Bluffton 56, South Adams 41
Eastern (Howard) Sectional 38
Taylor 51, Eastern (Howard) 42
Clinton Central 60, Delphi 51
Eastbrook Sectional 39 (Indy Star recaps) (Herald Bulletin)
Eastbrook 52, Madison-Grant 49 OT (Chronicle Tribune)
Frankton 61, Oak Hill 45 
Centerville Sectional 40 (Courier-Times)
Cambridge City 50, Centerville 25
Winchester 63, Hagerstown 31 (Star Press recaps)
North Montgomery Sectional 41
Western Boone 40, Covington 34
Fountain Central 63, North Montgomery 42 (Journal Review)
Cascade Sectional 42 (Tribune Star)
Cascade 40, Tri-West 37
South Vermillion 58, South Putnam 44 (Banner Graphic)
Speedway Sectional 43
Park Tudor 51, Indian Creek 49 OT (Daily Journal)
Speedway 49, Monrovia 47 OT
Triton Central Sectional 44
Eastern Hancock 67, Union County 39
Knightstown 33, North Decatur 32 (Courier-Times)
Southwestern (Hanover) Sectional 45
Southwestern (Hanover) 65, South Ripley 41
Brownstown vs. Austin
Eastern (Pekin) Sectional 46
Paoli 39, Eastern (Pekin) 32 (Times-Mail)
Mitchell 62, Charlestown 36 (Evening News)
North Knox Sectional 47
North Knox 60, North Posey 51
Evansville Mater Dei 73, Linton 29
Forest Park Sectional 48
Forest Park 47, Tell City 35
South Spencer 48, Crawford County 44
    
1A
Washington Twp. Sectional 49 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
River Forest 56, South Central (Union Mills) 28
Washington Twp. 48, Whiting 35
Hebron Sectional 50 (The Times)
Oregon-Davis 63, Morgan Twp. 51
Hebron 56, West Central 30 (Post-Tribune)
Fort Wayne Blackhawk Sectional 51
Fort Wayne Canterbury 54, Fort Wayne Christian 34
Hamilton 51, Lakewood Park 39 (News-Sun)
Culver Sectional 52
Argos 52, Caston 45 (SB Tribune) (Pharos Tribune)
North White Sectional 53
Frontier 50, Lafayette Central Catholic 47 (Lafayette J & C recaps)
North White 42, South Newton 35
Tri-Central Sectional 54 (Indy Star recaps)
Clinton Prairie 68, Tri-Central 55
Lapel 74, Indiana Deaf 43 (Herald Bulletin)
Wes-Del Sectional 55 (Star Press) (Pal-Item)
Lakeview Christian 40, Daleville 26 (Chronicle Tribune recaps)
Wes-Del 48, Wapahani 41
Randolph Southern Sectional 56 (Pal-Item)
Union (Modoc) 52, Blue River 48
Union City 52, Monroe Central 29
North Vermillion Sectional 57 (Tribune Star)
Eminence 53, Attica 41 (Reporter Times)
Rockville 54, Turkey Run 40
Southwestern (Shelbyville) Sectional 58
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 40, Waldron 33 (Shelbyville News)
Clay City Sectional 59
Shakamak 36, Union (Dugger) 16
White River Valley 40, Clay City 38
Milan Sectional 60
Hauser 54, Milan 28
Rising Sun 52, Oldenburg Academy 27
Barr-Reeve Sectional 61
Washington Catholic 42, North Daviess 27
Barr-Reeve 61, Shoals 52 (Times-Mail)
Wood Memorial Sectional 62
Tecumseh 48, Northeast Dubois 38
Orleans Sectional 63
South Central (Elizabeth) 62, Lanesville 41
Springs Valley 42, Orleans 27 (Times-Mail)
New Washington Sectional 64
New Washington 60, Henryville 20 (Courier-Journal) (Evening News)
Graceland Christian 35, Crothersville 30

Monday, February 4
       
REGION
Kouts 57, MC Marquette 32 (The Times) (News-Dispatch)
       
STATE
Penn 49, Elkhart Central 37 (Elkhart Truth)

Saturday, February 2
       
REGION
Hanover Central 60, Morgan Twp. 47
Hebron 43, Rochester 17
FW Luers 56, Crown Point 53
LaPorte 78, South Bend LaSalle 69 OT
Merrillville 61, Hammond Morton 49
Wheeler 66, Hammond Clark 25
   
Penn Classic (Elkhart Truth)
SB St. Joseph's 60, Portage 54
Penn 41, Mishawaka Marian 26
Portage 64, Mishawaka Marian 60
Penn 41, SB St. Joseph's 28
       
STATE
Argos 54, Caston 46
Bethany Christian 48, FW Christian 34
Bremen 56, Jimtown 27
Cathedral 67, Rushville 33
Center Grove 79, Warren Central 46 (Indy Star recaps)
Corydon 67, Crawford County 67
Eastern Hancock 63, Cambridge City 48
Eastside 59, Hamilton 53
Evansville Reitz 50, Princeton 35
Hanover Central 60, Morgan Twp. 47
Hebron 43, Rochester 17
Indian Creek 72, Whiteland 55
Indiana Deaf 52, Illinois Deaf 14
Jennings County 70, Jeffersonville 64 (Courier-Journal) (Evening News)
Lawrence North 55, Carmel 48
North Knox 81, Loogootee 53
North White 61, LaCrosse 28
North Vermillion 63, North Central (Sullivan) 59
Richmond 45, New Castle 42 (Pal Item)
SB Adams 54, Mishawaka 53
SB Riley 53, SB Clay 39 (SB Tribune)
South Central 77, Medora 24 (area box scores)
South Spencer 58, Owensboro Apollo (Ky.) 54
Wes-Del 45, Wapahani 40 (Star Press)
West Noble 61, Westview 50
Winamac 51, South Newton 33
   
Madison County Tournament
Lapel 36, Pendleton Heights 34
Frankton 49, Anderson 48
Alexandria 75, Elwood 36

Friday, February 1
       
REGION
Gary Mann 69, Gary Wallace 63
McCutcheon 54, Gary West 41
Michigan City 64, Gary Wirt 26
   
Lake Conference Tournament
Andrean 54, Munster 40 (3rd place) (The Times)
Highland 63, Hammond Gavit 36 (championship) (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
       
STATE
Angola 64, Fremont 60 (Evening Sun)
Bellmont 46, South Adams 37
Blackford 53, Wabash 51 (Plain Dealer)
Bloomington South 47, Decatur Central 34 (Indy Star) (Hoosier Times)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 61, Heritage 34
Cloverdale 50, Speedway 41
Columbia City 51, Huntington North 50
Culver 66, Glenn 51
FW Concordia 62, FW North 36
FW Luers 77, FW Wayne 41
FW Snider 57, FW Northrop 51
FW South 78, FW Elmhurst 35
Frankfort 70, Danville 57
Garrett 80, Fairfield 43 (Evening Sun)
Greencastle 53, Monrovia 46
Hauser 51, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 46 (Shelbyville News)
Heritage Christian 109, Covenant Christian 36 (Indy Star recaps)
Homestead 56, Leo 51
Indpls Lutheran 54, Edinburgh 23 (Daily Journal)
Lakeland 31, Churubusco 26 (Evening Sun)
Loogootee 51, Bloomfield 41
Madison 60, Charlestown 39
Madison-Grant 61, Lakeview Christian 38 (Chronicle Tribune)
Marion 46, Oak Hill 35 (Chronicle Tribune)
Mishawaka Marian 53, Culver Academy 41
Mississinewa 69, Tippecanoe Valley 56
New Prairie 86, Knox 45
North Putnam 62, South Putnam 32 (Journal Review)
NorthWood 66, Concord 56
Plymouth 47, Goshen 32
Prairie Heights 65, Central Noble 22 (Evening Sun)
Roncalli 64, Indpls Ritter 31
SB Washington 60, SB LaSalle 54
Southmont 50, Tri-West 42 (Journal Review)
Sullivan 53, Owen Valley 41
Triton 62, LaVille 41
Warsaw 81, Elkhart Memorial 45
Wawasee 46, Northridge 25 (area recaps)
Western Boone 61, Crawfordsville 52 (Journal Review)
Whitko 64, Bluffton 49
Woodlan 59, New Haven 52

Back to Top