R  E  G  I  O  N     R  O  U  N  D  B  A  L  L     R  E  V  I  E  W
    
December, 2002
Region & State Scores

IF YOU DON'T SEE THE LATEST SCORES,
RIGHT CLICK AND REFRESH

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Report Scores Board or to the Fan News Boards.  
   
Click on any date on the calendar to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2002-03 scores for
| November | January | February-March |
   
This page last updated

December, 2002
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

Preview Articles


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our
Report Scores Board or Fan News Boards.


Game Previews & Features
   
December 20
Red Devils buoyed by sizzling siblings (Pike) - Indy Star
Greater expectations (Merrillville) - Post-Tribune
County rivals open doubleheader (Harrison/McCutcheon) - Lafayette J&C
It's about respect (New Castle) - Courier-Times
Edinburgh girls' win streak three games - JC Daily Journal

December 19
Royals' defense sets up wins (Hamilton SE) - Indianapolis Star
Warriors' wins put girls back on track (Danville) - Indianapolis Star
Powerful Pioneers to collide with Stars (Mooresville/Bedford NL) - Bedford Times-Mail

December 18
Young Greyhounds are winning while learning (Carmel) - Indianapolis Star
Senior guard takes charge in new role as team leader
(Lawrence Central) - Indianapolis Star
Anderson, Highland girls seek needed wins in rivalry game
- Herald Bulletin

December 17
Eagles flying high as girls tourney gets under way (Heritage Christian) - Indy Star
Sophomore continues family tradition on court (Hamilton SE) - Indy Star
Center anchors Pioneers with her strong inside play
(Mooresville) - Indy Star

December 16
Heritage Christian program arrives - Indy Star

December 12
Undefeated Pike gearing to play state's top scorer - Indianapolis Star
Player hits the court running (Pendleton Heights) - Indianapolis Star
Stellar freshman is put to the test (Heritage) - Indianapolis Star
Dragons play tough in overtime loss (New Palestine) - Indianapolis Star

December 10
Pike set to make its move in County - Indianapolis Star

Monday, December 30
       
REGION

(no games)
       
STATE
DeKalb 66, Elkhart Central 50
Washington Catholic 66, Springs Valley 51
    
Summit Conference Tournament
Fort Wayne Wayne 50, Fort Wayne Dwenger 44
Fort Wayne Luers 40, Fort Wayne Snider 38
Fort Wayne Wayne 48, Fort Wayne Luers 45

Saturday, December 28
       
REGION
Merrillville 45, Lowell 27
Tippecanoe Valley 43, North Judson 38
   
Crown Point Tournament
Noblesville 61, Martinsville 43 (The Times)
Carroll (FW) 41, Crown Point 40
Martinsville 40, Crown Point 32
Noblesville 46, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 40
   
Gary Holiday Tournament
Gary West Side 70, Horace Mann 42 (Post-Tribune)
   
LaPorte Tournament
South Bend Adams 58, LaPorte 37
East Chicago Central 38, Michigan City 19
Michigan City 63, LaPorte 57
East Chicago Central 42, South Bend Adams 39
   
Mid-Winter Classic
Washington Twp. 74, LaCrosse 50 (Post-Tribune)
   
Momence (Ill.) Tournament
South Newton 58, Hanover Central 54, overtime
   
Warsaw Tournament
Warsaw 50, Valparaiso 40
Perry Meridian 65, South Bend St. Joseph's 48
South Bend St. Joseph's 48, Valparaiso 42
Perry Meridian 57, Warsaw 56
   
STATE
Angola 57, Homestead 48 (FW JG box scores)
Bedford North Lawrence 68, Indianapolis Roncalli 58
Edgewood 42, Sullivan 32 (Herald-Times)
Franklin Central 67, Rushville 36
Jeffersonville 64, Center Grove 60
Muncie Central 54, Anderson Highland 51
Scottsburg 62, Madison 45
Wes-Del 43, Southern Wells 38
Westview 55, Hamilton 47
   
Ben Davis Tournament (Herald-Times)
Plainfield 63, Bloomington South 57, overtime
Ben Davis 59, Evansville Mater Dei 36
Bloomington South 79, Evansville Mater Dei 44
Ben Davis 53, Plainfield 32
   
Bremen Tournament
Jimtown 48, Bethany Christian 36
Bremen 50, Fairfield 33 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
   
Caston Christmas Tournament
Knox 59, Caston 53
Tri-Central 39, North Miami 35
   
Franklin Tournament
Pike 53, Seymour 30
Franklin 44, Clinton Prairie 25
Seymour 61, Clinton Prairie 45
Pike 68, Franklin 38
   
Greenfield Tournament
Richmond 67, Greenfield 59
Indianapolis Arlington 54, North Decatur 42
Greenfield 65, North Decatur 51
Indianapolis Arlington 82, Richmond 62
   
Lawrence Central Shootout
Lawrence Central 66, Avon 48
Avon 61, Connersville 55
Lawrence Central 61, Connersville 42
   
North Central Tournament
North Central (Indianapolis) 48, Brownsburg 37
   
Summit Conference Tournament
Fort Wayne Snider 51, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 49
Fort Wayne Wayne 51, Fort Wayne Northrop 49
Fort Wayne Luers 70, Fort Wayne North 39
    
Twin Lakes Tournament
Mooresville 59, Lawrence North 56 (Indy Star recaps)
Mooresville 71, Evansville Memorial 48
   
Wabash County Tournament
Manchester 32, Southwood 29
Wabash 42, Northfield 39
   
Whiteland Tournament
Cascade 78, Covenant Christian 31
Whiteland 46, Speedway 22

Friday, December 27
       
REGION

Griffith 53, Hammond Noll 28 (The Times)
   
Gary City Tournament (The Times)
Gary Mann 57, Gary Wallace 56
Gary West 80, Gary Roosevelt 16
   
Kankakee Valley Tournament
Munster 49, Rensselaer 41
Kankakee Valley 61, Calumet 58
   
Mid-Winter Classic
Washington Twp. 75, South Central (Union Mills) 63
LaCrosse 55, Westville 32
    
Twin Lakes Tournament
Mooresville 55, North Newton 48
Lawrence North 70, Logansport 43
Evansville Memorial 71, Portage 34
Twin Lakes 72, Western 50
   
STATE
Alexandria 85, Madison-Grant 34
Bloomington North 61, Jennings County 38 (Herald-Times)
Brebeuf Jesuit 52, Indianapolis Cathedral 36
Cambridge City 61, Randolph Southern 49
Columbus North 61, Columbus East 54
Edinburgh 46, South Decatur 37 (Indy Star recaps)
Elwood 56, Hamilton Heights 34
Fremont 47, Eastside 33
Garrett 76, Woodlan 30
Leo 55, Churubusco 48
Prairie Heights 47, West Noble 32
Shelbyville 91, Yorktown 20
   
Bremen Tournament
Fairfield 48, Bethany Christian 26
Bremen 54, Jimtown 36
   
Caston Christmas Tournament
Tri-Central 58, Caston 52 (Pharos Tribune)
North Miami 43, Knox 32
   
Gibson County Classic
North Knox 77, North Posey 54
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 56, Tell City 38
Princeton 54, Tecumseh 44
Gibson Southern 50, Wood Memorial 38
  
Hall of Fame Tournament
Shenandoah 72, Southwestern (Hanover) 60 (Madison Courier) (Herald Bulletin)
Beech Grove 69, Terre Haute South 33 (Indy Star)
Terre Haute South 62, Southwestern (Hanover) 48 (Madison Courier)
Beech Grove 64, Shenandoah 60, overtime (Indy Star) (Herald Bulletin)
   
Huntington North Tournament
Huntington North 69, Jasper 30
Hamilton Southeastern 70, New Castle 46
New Castle 53, Jasper 37
Huntington North 59, Hamilton Southeastern 51
    
Mitchell Tournament
North Harrison 70, Crawford County 29
Mitchell 61, Perry Central 40
Crawford County 57, Perry Central 36
North Harrison 85, Mitchell 41
Momence (Ill.) Tournament
Gibson City (Ill.) 59, South Newton 54
    
North Central Tournament
North Central (Indianapolis) 69, Fairfield (Ohio) 51
Brownsburg 52, Cincinnati Ursuline (Ohio) 47
    
North White Tournament
Clinton Central 59, North White 39
Culver 45, West Central 36
West Central 46, North White 41, overtime
Clinton Central 56, Culver 49
    
Summit Athletic Conference Tournament
Fort Wayne Wayne 64, Harding 33
Fort Wayne North 65, Fort Wayne Concordia 54
Fort Wayne Dwenger 61, Fort Wayne South 53 (Journal Gazette) (News Sentinel)
    
Wabash County Tournament
Northfield 58, Manchester 35
Wabash 41, Southwood 30
    
Whiteland Tournament
Whiteland 58, Cascade 53 (Daily Journal)
Speedway 65, Covenant Christian 42

Thursday, December 26
       
REGION

   
Gary Holiday Tournament
Gary Wallace 64, Gary Wirt 48
   
STATE
   
Gibson County Classic
North Knox 72, Princeton 44
Tecumseh 48, North Posey 38
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 49, Wood Memorial 34
Gibson Southern 53, Tell City 45
Princeton 42, North Posey 39
North Knox 75, Tecumseh 47
Tell City 57, Wood Memorial 52
Gibson Southern 46, Mount Carmel (Ill.) 34

Monday, December 23
       
REGION

(no games played)
   
STATE
Castle 70, Boonville 40
Angola 52, Ft. Wayne Luers 37
Huntington North 80, Bellmont 45

Saturday, December 21
       
REGION

Chesterton 53, Michigan City 50 (The Times recaps)
Griffith 57, Whiting 31 (The Times)
Hebron 60, Kouts 49
Highland 42, Andrean 20 (The Times)
Lake Central 53, Lebanon 38
Merrillville 66, LaPorte 46 (The Times)
Oregon-Davis 78, Marquette Catholic 35
South Bend Riley 71, Gary West 54 (SB Tribune)
South Newton 54, LaCrosse 49
Valparaiso 44, Crown Point 41 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
   
Wheeler Tournament
Hobart 33, Wheeler 30 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
         
STATE
Anderson 71, Muncie Central 50
Avon 73, Westfield 62
Barr-Reeve 71, Union (Dugger) 39
Bedford North Lawrence 63, Madison 46
Bellmont 54, New Haven 42
Ben Davis 81, Terre Haute North 32
Benton Central 66, Clinton Prairie 55
Bloomfield 41, Palestine (Ill.) 33
Bloomington North 50, Bloomington South 35 (Herald-Times)
Bluffton 51, Adams Central 37
Brebeuf Jesuit 57, Park Tudor 46
Brown County 45, West Vigo 32
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 69, Homestead 48
Cass 58, Taylor 50
Center Grove 66, Terre Haute South 59 (TH Tribune Star)
Central Noble 55, West Noble 35
Churubusco 46, Prairie Heights 43 (Evening Star)
Columbus North 67, Decatur Central 48
Culver 64, Jimtown 36
Delta 61, Rushville 32
East Noble 55, Columbia City 50
Eastern (Greene) 42, Lawrenceville (Ill.) 26
Eastern (Howard) 74, Maconaquah 53
Fairfield 40, Hamilton 36
Fort Wayne North 57, Harding 41
Fort Wayne Northrop 58, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 47
Fort Wayne Snider 59, Fort Wayne Wayne 49 (FW Journal Gazette)
Franklin 48, East Central 33
Glenn 46, LaVille 42, overtime
Greenfield 49, New Palestine 47
Heritage 57, Woodlan 34
Huntington North 88, Anderson Highland 32
Indian Creek 63, Hauser 45
Lafayette Jeff 62, Marion 40
Lakeland 48, Eastside 23
Lapel 69, Wapahani 41
Lawrence Central 82, Martinsville 69
Mitchell 53, Paoli 44
Muncie South 56, Monroe Central 39
New Albany 47, Castle 41 (Courier-Journal)
New Harmony 54, Washington Catholic 45
New Washington 69, West Washington 47 (Herald-Times)
Noblesville 57, Brownsburg 49
Northview 57, Edgewood 53 (TH Tribune Star)
Northwestern 82, Peru 34
Norwell 58, DeKalb 36
Perry Meridian 65, Pike 46
Rochester 55, North Miami 46
Seymour 49, Jennings County 35
Shelbyville 76, Hamilton Southeastern 72 OT (Indy Star recaps)
South Adams 56, Parkway (Ohio) 51
South Bend Trinity 50, Westville 36
Southern Wells 46, Leo 44
Southport 55, Franklin Central 49
Springs Valley 46, Orleans 19
Switzerland County 59, Rising Sun 36
Tecumseh 50, Vincennes Rivet 31
Tippecanoe Valley 77, Whitko 39
Tri-Central 68, Lafayette Central Catholic 38
Triton 66, New Prairie 50
Twin Lakes 85, Frankfort 55
Union (Modoc) 57, Cowan 35
Wes-Del 59, Knightstown 47
White River Valley 41, Clarksville 36 OT
Whiteland 49, Greenwood 47
Winamac 44, Northfield 37, overtime
Zionsville 59, Western 45
   
Borden Tournament
Henryville 38, Lanesville 35
South Central (Elizabeth) 47, Borden 44
Carroll ClassicCarroll (Flora) 57, Monrovia 40
   
Indianapolis City Tournament
Heritage Christian 55, Indianapolis Cathedral 48 OT (Indy Star)
   
Northern Lakes Conference Tournament
Warsaw 42, Wawasee 41 (South Bend Tribune) (FW Journal-Gazette)
   
White County Tournament
Tri-County 48, North White 44
Frontier 43, Delphi 39

Friday, December 20
       
REGION

Andrean 57, Hammond 27
Griffith 52, Hammond Clark 32
Highland 64, Hammond Gavit 24
Lowell 43, Whiting 38
New Prairie 84, South Central (Union Mills) 37
Portage 45, Munster 42
   
Wheeler Tournament
Hobart 54, North Newton 51
Wheeler 69, Gary Roosevelt 25
         
STATE
Alexandria 83, Eastbrook 43
Batesville 45, Greensburg 33
Brebeuf Jesuit 62, Indianapolis Roncalli 44
Bremen 53, Knox 41
Cambridge City 49, Union City 48
Cloverdale 65, Monrovia 30
Elwood 62, Blackford 46
Fort Wayne Luers 63, Fort Wayne Concordia 44
Indian Creek 73, Greenwood 54 (JC Daily Journal)
Indianapolis Lutheran 62, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 47 (Shelbyville News)
Lawrence North 58, Warren Central 51
McCutcheon 43, Harrison (West Lafayette) 41
Mississinewa 48, Madison-Grant 38
North Central (Indianapolis) 37, Carmel 34
North Montgomery 46, Crawfordsville 35 (Journal Review)
North Putnam 53, Cascade 39
Northfield 49, Oak Hill 38 (Plain Dealer)
Shakamak 41, Linton 34
Shenandoah 68, Pendleton Heights 43 (Courier Times)
South Bend Adams 56, Elkhart Central 36
South Bend St. Joseph's 65, Mishawaka Marian 30
South Putnam 48, Speedway 30
South Vermillion 69, Riverton Parke 64 (TH Tribune Star recaps)
Southmont 46, Western Boone 39
Southridge 60, Crawford County 49
Wabash 54, Frankton 51, overtime
   
Spencer County Tournament
Muhlenberg South (Ky.) 49, Heritage Hills 44
South Spencer 45, Evansville Central 33
   
White County Invitational (Herald Journal)
Frontier 43, Tri-County 35
Delphi 37, North White 34

Thursday, December 19
       
REGION

Boone Grove 85, Morgan Twp. 42 (The Times recaps)
Hammond Morton 38, Lake Station 7
Hanover Central 47, River Forest 34
Penn 50, Michigan City 33 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
North Judson 63, Triton 56
North Newton 47, Kankakee McNamara (IL) 45
Rensselaer 34, South Newton 26
         
STATE
Barr-Reeve 49, Shoals 38
Beech Grove 81, Park Tudor 34
Ben Davis 67, Terre Haute South 52
Bloomington North 67, Brown County 31 (Herald-Times)
Blue River 45, Muncie Burris 44
Charlestown 47, Graceland Christian 42
Churubusco 68, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 25
Clarksville 47, Austin 30
Covington 37, Turkey Run 24 (Journal Review)
Eastern (Greene) 48, White River Valley 38 (Herald-Times) (Daily Citizen)
Edinburgh 59, Columbus Christian 22 (JC Daily Journal)
Evansville Mater Dei 71, North Posey 46
Evansville North 59, Tecumseh 53
Evansville Reitz 55, Evansville Harrison 41
Forest Park 47, Vincennes Rivet 19
Franklin County 51, Jac-Cen-Del 37
Gibson Southern 81, Pike Central 29
Hamilton Heights 55, Sheridan 33
Jasper 42, Northeast Dubois 39
Jimtown 65, Lakeland Christian 22
Kokomo 49, Huntington North 37
Lebanon 60, Danville 55
Madison 52, Jennings County 45
Manchester 50, Maconaquah 49
Mooresville 64, Bedford North Lawrence 28
Morristown 64, South Decatur 28
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 51, New Palestine 48 (Indy Star recaps)
North Harrison 78, Salem 28
North Vermillion 76, Chrisman (IL) 14
Perry Central 40, Orleans 37
Providence 73, New Washington 60
Randolph Southern 59, Union County 46
Scottsburg 47, Columbus East 42
Silver Creek 45, Hauser 43 (Courier-Journal recaps)
South Bend Riley 65, Mishawaka 48
South Bend Washington 54, South Bend Clay 42 (SB Tribune)
South Knox 38, Princeton 34
South Ripley 45, Rising Sun 41
Springs Valley 69, Bloomfield 51
Terre Haute North 48, West Vigo 40 (TH Tribune Star)
Triton Central 49, Knightstown 43
Union (Dugger) 56, Indiana Deaf 40
Union (Modoc) 74, Daleville 21
Wapahani 60, Cowan 25
Washington 71, Loogootee 43
Washington Catholic 50, Wood Memorial 39
Westview 57, Fremont 56 (DeKalb Evening Star)
    
Borden Tournament
Borden 54, Lanesville 37 (Evening News)
South Central (Elizabeth) 64, Henryville 47
Edinburgh 59, Columbus Christian 22
    
Indianapolis City Tournament (Indy Star)
Heritage Christian 77, Indianapolis Northwest 52
Indianapolis Cathedral 59, Indianapolis Arlington 49
    
Northern Lakes Conference Tournament (Elkhart Truth)
Warsaw 61, Concord 37
Wawasee 67, Goshen 37
NorthWood 56, Elkhart Memorial 54
   
White County Tournament (Courier-Journal)
Frontier 43, Tri-County 35
Delphi 37, North White 34 (Lafayette J&C recaps)

Wednesday, December 18
       
REGION

Calumet 55, Gary Wirt 49 (The Times)
         
STATE
Anderson 75, Anderson Highland 64 (Herald Bulletin)
Bedford NL 63, New Albany 55 (News-Tribune recaps)
Brownsburg 65, Plainfield 49 (Indy Star)
Delta 66, Muncie South 21 (Muncie Star recaps)
Floyd Central 69, Southwestern (Hanover) 60 (Courier-Journal)
Indpls Perry Meridian 52, Franklin Central 41
Mississinewa 73, Yorktown 40 (Chronicle Tribune)
North Montgomery 53, West Lafayette 47 (Lafayette J & C)
Rochester 49, Triton 44 (Pharos Tribune)
Tippecanoe Valley 55, Winamac 28 (Pharos Tribune)
Union City 83, Northeastern 29
Winchester 54, Union Co. 41

Tuesday, December 17
       
REGION
Boone Grove 82, Kouts 33
Chesterton 66, Wheeler 38 (The Times) (Chesterton Tribune)
Gary West 59, Hammond Morton 21 (The Times)
Hammond Gavit 72, Marquette Catholic 51 (News Dispatch)
Hobart 52, Kankakee Valley 32
Lake Central 58, Andrean 43 (The Times)
Merrillville 51, Munster 39 (The Times)
New Prairie 71, North Judson 63 (Herald-Argus)
North Newton 79, Hanover Central 36
Whiting 54, Morgan Twp. 38
         
STATE
Adams Central 42, New Haven 34
Angola 69, Westview 47
Beech Grove 63, Pike 55 (Indy Star)
Benton Central 84, Twin Lakes 69 (Herald Journal)
Carmel 64, Marion 46
Carroll (Flora) 51, North White 42 (Herald Journal)
Cass 47, Delphi 31
Central Noble 37, Fairfield 29
Clinton Central 43, Western 42 (Lafayette J & C)
Columbus North 63, Seymour 51
Corydon 63, South Central (Elizabeth) 39
Cowan 69, Daleville 18
Danville 64, Speedway 48
East Noble 63, Fort Wayne Snider 54
Eastern Hancock 55, Lapel 47
Eastside 63, Lakewood Park 30
Edgerton (Ohio) 43, Hamilton 36
Edgewood 51, Mitchell 47 (Times-Mail)
Elwood 63, Westfield 58
Eminence 77, Bethesda Christian 42
Fort Wayne Christian 60, Fort Wayne Wayne 56
Fort Wayne Dwenger 58, Woodlan 45
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 50, Fort Wayne Canterbury 44
Fort Wayne North 53, Leo 47
Fort Wayne Northrop 50, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 47 (FW Journal Gazette)
Franklin County 55, Batesville 35
Frontier 57, Lafayette Central Catholic 42 (Herald Journal)
Garrett 57, Fremont 38 (DeKalb Sun)
Glenn 80, South Central (Union Mills) 77
Harding 64, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 35
Harrison (West Lafayette) 47, Logansport 27 (Pharos Tribune)
Henryville 64, West Washington 63, overtime
Heritage 61, Fort Wayne Concordia 58
Homestead 67, Fort Wayne South 57
LaVille 62, Bethany Christian 35
Lawrence Central 48, Warren Central 45
Lebanon 58, Tipton 54
Madison-Grant 44, Eastern (Howard) 43
Mooresville 72, Monrovia 18
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 60, Triton Central 27 (Shelbyville News)
New Castle 53, Shenandoah 51 (Herald Bulletin) (Courier-Times)
Noblesville 72, Greenfield 61, 2 overtimes
North Harrison 68, Paoli 30
North Knox 72, North Daviess 40
North Miami 64, Maconaquah 52 (Peru Tribune)
North Putnam 51, Fountain Central 27 (Journal Review)
Northview 64, Terre Haute North 31
Norwell 64, South Adams 35
Providence 50, Salem 31
Riverton Parke 58, Turkey Run 43
Seeger 50, Rockville 34
Shelbyville 63, Morristown 48 (Indianapolis Star) (Shelbyville News)
South Bend Adams 60, Culver Academy 47
South Bend Clay 51, Mishawaka Marian 48
South Bend Washington 45, Lakeland 26
South Knox 47, Wood Memorial 35
South Ripley 44, Switzerland County 41, overtime
South Vermillion 49, Covington 25
Southern Wells 59, Lakeview Christian 45
Southridge 60, Heritage Hills 36
Southwestern (Hanover) 50, Brownstown 41 (Madison Courier)
Southwood 67, Bluffton 61
Wabash 54, Oak Hill 47 (Peru Tribune)
Wapahani 39, Cambridge City 36 (Pal-Item recaps)
West Central 48, Caston 32
White River Valley 53, Bloomfield 30
Whitko 54, West Noble 39
   
Indianapolis City Tournament
Heritage Christian 89, Indianapolis Ritter 24
Indianapolis Northwest 80, Indianapolis Chatard 65 (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Cathedral 71, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 33
Indianapolis Arlington 60, Indianapolis Tech 34
   
Northern Lakes Conference Tournament
Concord 60, Elkhart Memorial 49
Warsaw 46, NorthWood 44
Goshen 48, Northridge 32 (Goshen News)
Wawasee 43, Plymouth 35 (Plymouth Pilot)

Monday, December 16
       
REGION
Gary Mann 78, Gary Wirt 75 OT
         
STATE
Alexandria 52, Pendleton Heights 43
Centerville 50, Hagerstown 34
Delta 70, Monroe Central 22
Eastern (Pekin) 47, Orleans 40
Edinburgh 53, Eagledale Christian 14
Evansville Mater Dei 67, Evansville Central 41
Evansville Memorial 54, Boonville 37
Gibson Southern 67, Evansville North 54
Greencastle 54, Owen Valley 43
Greensburg 45, Waldron 44
Hauser 81, Madison Shawe 19
Jimtown 52, Elkhart Baptist 47
Lakewood Park 46, Fort Wayne Christian 44
Lanesville 56, Cannelton 39
Linton 53, Vincennes Rivet 11
Medora 55, Crothersville 47
North Central (Farmersburg) 72, Clay City 42
North Posey 51, Evansville Reitz 46
Northeastern 62, Blue River 49
Northwestern 65, Pioneer 41 (Pharos Tribune)
Oldenburg Academy 55, South Decatur 38
Princeton 47, Mount Vernon (Posey) 43
Randolph Southern 78, Union (Modoc) 34
Sullivan 55, Shakamak 34
Tecumseh 41, South Spencer 27
Tell City 46, Perry Central 38
   
Indianapolis City Tournament
Indianapolis Ritter 48, Covenant Christian 46
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 47, Indianapolis Scecina 43 (Indy Star recaps)
Indianapolis Tech 66, Indianapolis Manual 28

Saturday, December 14
       
REGION
Andrean 61, Whiting 48
Crown Point 55, Boone Grove 49
Hammond Gavit 51, Munster 47
Hammond Morton 47, Hammond Clark 42
Hanover Central 59, LaCrosse 37
Highland 54, Griffith 43 (Post-Tribune)
Kouts 40, Morgan Twp. 36
Lake Central 61, Lowell 42
LaPorte 50, Elkhart Central 34 (Herald-Argus)
North Judson 67, West Central 51
South Bend Clay 66, Kankakee Valley 53
South Bend Riley 70, Chesterton 55
Washington Twp. 79, Westville 21
         
STATE
Adams Central 49, Union City 48
Argos 47, Marquette Catholic 28
Avon 46, McCutcheon 40, overtime
Benton Central 65, Merrillville 54
Boonville 41, Princeton 35
Brownstown 56, Austin 28
Cambridge City 34, Winchester 30
Carmel 72, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 39
Cass 65, Maconaquah 49
Crawford County 72, Mitchell 63
Culver 58, Knox 45
Eastern (Greene) 50, South Knox 42
Eastern Hancock 62, Wes-Del 30
Elwood 60, Madison-Grant 50
Eminence 56, Union (Dugger) 43
Frankfort 53, Tri-West 36
Harrison (West Lafayette) 46, Brownsburg 45
Indianapolis Scecina 47, Lafayette Central Catholic 45
Jeffersonville 72, Columbus East 56
Lapel 86, Muncie South 61
Madison 59, Seymour 56
Martinsville 51, Penn 39
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 65, Yorktown 21
New Albany 42, Jennings County 36
New Castle 58, Anderson Highland 34 (Courier-Times)
North Harrison 53, Floyd Central 49
North Knox 60, Forest Park 57
Northridge 53, Concord 42
Northwestern 64, Taylor 47
Shelbyville 62, New Palestine 52 (Indy Star recaps) (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 72, Union County 39
South Bend St. Joseph's 79, Culver Academy 54
South Central (Union Mills) 60, River Forest 52
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 52, Triton Central 48
Tippecanoe Valley 86, North Miami 46
Triton 70, Fort Wayne Canterbury 46
Warsaw 53, Plymouth 50
Washington 63, Bedford North Lawrence 53
Washington Catholic 39, Loogootee 37
Western 68, Eastern (Howard) 57
Whiteland 39, Franklin 37
Winamac 66, Tri-County 36
Zionsville 60, Westfield 34
   
Marion County Tournament
Pike 57, Ben Davis 49
Perry Meridian 43, North Central (Indianapolis) 32
Pike 72, Perry Meridian 70 (Indy Star)
   
Paoli Tournament
Paoli 41, Graceland Christian 33
Springs Valley 52, Orleans 26
Graceland Christian 51, Orleans 37
Springs Valley 42, Paoli 36

Friday, December 13
       
REGION
Calumet 48, Hammond 45 (The Times recaps)
Chesterton 43, Hobart 29 (The Times)
Crown Point 50, Merrillville 44 (The Times)
Gary West 85, Chicago Marshall (Ill.) 72 (The Times)
LaVille 41, New Prairie 39
North Newton 63, Rensselaer 55
Oregon-Davis 77, Knox 63
Portage 46, LaPorte 41
Valparaiso 41, Michigan City 27
         
STATE
Angola 57, Garrett 40
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 64, DeKalb 49
Cascade 51, South Putnam 49
Caston 50, Carroll (Flora) 40
Churubusco 49, West Noble 43
Columbia City 72, Norwell 55
Danville 49, Southmont 47
East Noble 62, Bellmont 56
Fort Wayne Dwenger 67, Fort Wayne Concordia 49
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 54, Harding 28
Fort Wayne Luers 74, Fort Wayne South 55
Fort Wayne Northrop 52, Fort Wayne Wayne 35
Fort Wayne Snider 63, Fort Wayne North 35
Franklin 38, Plainfield 35 (Indy Star recaps)
Fremont 45, Hamilton 34
Glenn 36, Jimtown 29
Greencastle 56, Cloverdale 42
Hamilton Southeastern 72, Noblesville 41 (Indy Star)
Heritage 59, Southern Wells 45
Heritage Christian 42, Indianapolis Chatard 33 (Indy Star)
Homestead 72, New Haven 34
Huntington North 67, Muncie Central 34
Kokomo 66, Marion 29
Lakeland 49, Fairfield 36
Lebanon 52, Western Boone 49
Leo 45, South Adams 41
Mishawaka Marian 54, Gary Mann 49
Mooresville 83, Greenwood 61 (Indy Star)
Morristown 59, Waldron 31
Northfield 41, Southwood 35
NorthWood 71, Elkhart Memorial 44
Prairie Heights 49, Eastside 33
Rochester 69, Oak Hill 28
Speedway 48, Monrovia 29
Terre Haute South 60, Indianapolis Tech 49 (Indy Star)
Triton 71, Bremen 66
Tri-West 56, North Montgomery 52
Union County 65, Hagerstown 51
Wawasee 62, Goshen 43
Westview 47, Central Noble 41
White River Valley 53, Eminence 36
Whitko 39, Manchester 38
Woodlan 41, Bluffton 39

Thursday, December 12
       
REGION
Andrean 38, Hammond Noll 31 (The Times
Boone Grove 72, Washington Twp. 63 (The Times
Gary Wallace 66, Gary Roosevelt 28
Gary Wirt 45, Hammond Clark 43 (The Times recaps)
Hammond Gavit 38, Hammond Morton 33
LaCrosse 57, Westville 27
Lake Central 84, Kankakee Valley 39 (The Times
North Newton 73, River Forest 38
South Central (Union Mills) 66, Marquette Catholic 40 (News Dispatch)
Rensselaer 51, Hebron 36

         
STATE
Barr-Reeve 47, North Daviess 41
Batesville 53, East Central 39
Bedford North Lawrence 53, Owen Valley 25
Borden 56, Lanesville 33
Brownstown 74, Salem 43
Carmel 46, Indianapolis Cathedral 38
Castle 83, Evansville Central 55
Center Grove 66, Bloomington South 45
Clinton Central 49, Rossville 29
Clinton Prairie 66, Frankfort 47
Columbus North 79, Whiteland 46
Delta 62, Muncie Central 54
Eastern (Greene) 58, Bloomfield 39
Eastern (Pekin) 51, West Washington 46
Edgewood 45, Shakamak 39
Edinburgh 46, Medora 38
Evansville Memorial 48, Evansville Bosse 33
Fort Wayne Canterbury 54, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 16
Frontier 52, Tri-County 29
Gibson Southern 65, Mount Vernon (Posey) 26
Greenfield 73, Knightstown 45
Hamilton Heights 53, Lapel 45
Hauser 74, South Decatur 41
Heritage Hills 47, Forest Park 35
Indian Creek 84, Indianapolis Scecina 33
Indianapolis Chatard 57, Indianapolis Ritter 21
Linton 68, Clay City 64, 3 overtimes
Milan 50, Oldenburg Academy 44
Morristown 59, Tri 51
New Harmony 55, Wood Memorial 43
New Washington 58, Charlestown 45
North Posey 61, Evansville North 59
North Vermillion 50, Fountain Central 44
Paris (Ill.) 64, Terre Haute South 53
Randolph Southern 65, Monroe Central 27
Restoration Christian 63, Country Day (Ky.) 25
Scottsburg 47, New Albany 45
Shelbyville 63, Columbus East 47 (Indy Star recaps)
South Bend Adams 54, Concord 40 (Elkhart Truth)
South Bend Washington 56, Plymouth 33 (SB Tribune)
South Ripley 74, Madison Shawe 24
Southridge 74, Pike Central 58
Southwestern (Hanover) 74, Switzerland County 55
Tecumseh 53, Perry Central 32
Tri-Central 69, Maconaquah 24
Union (Dugger) 44, West Vigo 41
Union (Modoc) 44, Muncie Burris 43
Vincennes 45, Jasper 38
West Lafayette 67, Benton Central 62
   
Marion County Tournament (Indianapolis Star)
Ben Davis 47, Indianapolis Roncalli 42
Pike 50, Beech Grove 48
North Central (Indianapolis) 60, Franklin Central 40
Perry Meridian 61, Lawrence North 58 OT (Indy Star)

Wednesday, December 11
       
REGION
Gary West 70, Munster 27 (The Times
         
STATE
Adams Central 57, Eastbrook 44
Angola 64, Northridge 31
Cass 52, Caston 34
Culver 70, Culver Academy 60
Elwood 59, Tipton 36
Fort Wayne Canterbury 48, Lakeview Christian 32
Fort Wayne Dwenger 59, Homestead 53
Indianapolis Arlington 56, Indianapolis Northwest 52
Madison-Grant 86, Daleville 10
Mishawaka Marian 60, Jimtown 50 (Elkhart Truth box scores)
Mississinewa 60, Southwood 34 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Mitchell 58, Shoals 43
Mooresville 73, Zionsville 43
North Harrison 74, South Central (Elizabeth) 56
North Miami 57, Peru 40 (Peru Tribune)
North Montgomery 56, Lafayette Central Catholic 35 (Journal Review)
Northeastern 47, Muncie Burris 45
Northview 62, Cascade 47
Providence 35, Silver Creek 30
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 68, Crothersville 24
Tippecanoe Valley 56, Triton 29
Union City 72, Centerville 40
Winamac 62, Pioneer 17
Yorktown 49, Wapahani 42
   

Tuesday, December 10
       
REGION
East Chicago Central 70, Hammond 37 (The Times)
Gary Mann 79, Gary Roosevelt 53 (The Times recaps)
Gary Wirt 35, Lake Station 28
Highland 55, Hobart 25 (The Times) (Post-Tribune recaps)
Kouts 56, Westville 34
North Judson 78, Oregon-Davis 76
Portage 52, Griffith 42
South Bend Riley 57, Michigan City 47 (News Dispatch)
South Bend St. Joseph's 58, Chesterton 37 (Chesterton Tribune)
Washington Twp. 58, LaCrosse 35
Wheeler 64, Hammond Gavit 43
Valparaiso 49, Andrean 25 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)

         
STATE
Alexandria 67, Eastern (Howard) 45 (Herald Bulletin)
Barr-Reeve 61, Bloomfield 52 (Daily Citizen)
Bloomington North 71, Indianapolis Chatard 61 (Times-Herald)
Borden 59, Salem 33 (Courier-Journal recaps)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 77, Fort Wayne Concordia 39
Center Grove 46, Brownsburg 33
Clarksville 61, Restoration Christian 38
Clinton Central 61, Indianapolis Ritter 23
Covenant Christian 60, Bethesda Christian 40
Covington 51, Crawfordsville 48 (Journal Review)
Danville 43, Greencastle 37
Elkhart Memorial 52, South Bend Clay 49 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Evansville Memorial 52, Princeton 40
Fort Wayne North 39, New Haven 32
Frontier 45, Delphi 42 (Herald Journal)
Glenn 49, Bethany Christian 39
Hamilton Southeastern 70, Pendleton Heights 64 OT
Huntington North 52, Fort Wayne Snider 41 (Huntington Press)
Indianapolis Manual 59, Indiana Deaf 43
Jay County 64, Anderson Highland 32
Kokomo 76, Western 34
Lafayette Jeff 59, Logansport 39
Martinsville 49, Bedford North Lawrence 44
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 63, Anderson 30 (Indy Star recaps)
North Central (Farmersburg) 68, North Daviess 55 (Tribune Star recaps)
North Putnam 60, Tri-West 29
NorthWood 60, Elkhart Central 36
Penn 37, Fremont 28
Plainfield 50, New Palestine 49 OT
South Bend Clay 62, Elkhart Memorial 52 (SB Tribune recaps)
South Putnam 63, Owen Valley 38
South Ripley 50, Lawrenceburg 22
South Vermillion 48, Seeger 40
Taylor 53, Northfield 49
Tri-Central 54, Clinton Prairie 39
Triton Central 69, Edinburgh 48
Washington 65, White River Valley 35 (Times-Herald recaps) (Daily Citizen)
West Lafayette 73, Twin Lakes 58 (Herald Journal)
Western Boone 64, Sheridan 48
Westview 52, Elkhart Baptist 29
Winchester 48, South Adams 40
   
Marion County Tournament
Ben Davis 67, Speedway 10
Indianapolis Roncalli 53, Decatur Central 42
Beech Grove 63, Indianapolis Lutheran 40
Pike 67, Park Tudor 31 (Indy Star recaps)
North Central (Indianapolis) 60, Lawrence Central 29 (Indy Star)
Franklin Central 65, Brebeuf Jesuit 57
Perry Meridian 48, Warren Central 36
Lawrence North 78, Southport 57
 

Monday, December 9
       
REGION
Gary Wirt 53, Chicago Fenger (Ill.) 49 (The Times)
         
STATE
Clay City 55, Vincennes Rivet 34
Eminence 53, Cloverdale 51 (Indy Star recaps)
Evansville Reitz 51, Boonville 45
Forest Park 67, Tecumseh 37
Indianapolis Cathedral 90, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 32
Indianapolis Scecina 64, Indianapolis Manual 49
Jasper 67, Heritage Hills 49
Lapel 52, Knightstown 42
Maconaquah 54, Lakeview Christian 47 (Peru Tribune)
New Harmony 65, Edwards County (Ill.) 31
New Prairie 64, Mishawaka 57 (Herald-Argus)
Paoli 34, Austin 24
Perry Central 48, West Washington 34 (Times-Mail)
Rochester 55, Winamac 50 OT (Plymouth Pilot) (Pharos-Tribune)
Shenandoah 74, Muncie South 35 (Herald Bulletin)
South Bend Washington 63, LaVille 40
South Dearborn 46, Milan 41
Sullivan 46, Terre Haute North 27
Washington Catholic 51, Union (Dugger) 30 (Daily Citizen)
Winchester 65, Monroe Central 28

Saturday, December 7
       
REGION
Boone Grove 79, Wheeler 61 (The Times)
Culver Academy 58, Morgan Twp. 33
Gary West Side 74, Hammond Gavit 37
Hanover Central 68, Kouts 53
Kankakee Valley 66, Hebron 46
LaPorte 43, Hammond Noll 29 (Herald-Argus)
New Prairie 59, Glenn 37
Merrillville 53, Michigan City 29 (The Times recaps)
South Bend Adams 47, Valparaiso 44 (The Times)
Washington Township 54, West Central 49
   
Region Roundball Rumble
Highland 44, South Bend Riley 40 (The Times) (SB Tribune recaps)
   
Northland Conference Tournament
Oregon-Davis 53, Argos 40
         
STATE
Adams Central 57, Woodlan 36
Angola 43, Central Noble 36
Avon 69, Zionsville 57
Bedford North Lawrence 63, New Albany 55 (Times-Mail)
Beech Grove 64, Franklin 46 (JC Daily Journal recaps)
Bellmont 57, DeKalb 39 (Daily Democrat)
Benton Central 61, Rensselaer 28
Bluffton 41, Southern Wells 40
Borden 63, Loogootee 52
Borden 56, Shoals 20
Brebeuf Jesuit 48, Heritage Christian 46
Bremen 57, Culver 47
Brownstown 74, Eastern (Pekin) 37
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 63, Columbia City 52, overtime
Clinton Prairie 45, Delphi 37
Corydon 64, Jeffersonville 49
Delta 47, New Palestine 44 3OT
East Noble 63, New Haven 45
Eastern (Howard) 56, Cass 44
Eastern Hancock 67, Union County 48
Edgewood 60, Greenwood 59
Elkhart Baptist 48, Bethany Christian 42
Fairfield 47, Prairie Heights 38
Floyd Central 83, New Washington 62 (New Albany Tribune recaps)
Fort Wayne Canterbury 51, Lakewood Park 29
Fort Wayne Concordia 54, Fort Wayne Wayne 51
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 41, Fort Wayne Dwenger 39
Fort Wayne Luers 64, Fort Wayne North 25
Fort Wayne Northrop 74, Fort Wayne South 46
Fort Wayne Snider 66, Harding 26
Frankfort 62, Lafayette Central Catholic 33
Frontier 68, Caston 52 (Herald Journal)
Garrett 67, Hamilton 40
Gibson Southern 45, South Spencer 39
Graceland 63, Shawe Memorial 36
Greenfield 61, Rushville 55
Hamilton Heights 57, Northwestern 52
Hamilton Southeastern 75, Harrison (West Lafayette) 49
Heritage 50, South Adams 41
Homestead 62, Norwell 57
Indianapolis Manual 76, Covenant Christian 30
Indianapolis Tech 67, Anderson 44
Jennings County 44, South Dearborn 22
Lakeland 32, Fremont 27
Lapel 45, Sheridan 30
LaVille 48, Jimtown 25
Lawrence North 81, Decatur Central 31
Loogootee 60, Henryville 55
Maconaquah 57, Peru 38 (Peru Tribune)
Marion 51, Anderson Highland 42
Monroe Central 43, Muncie Burris 39
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 58, Princeton 57
New Harmony 86, Cannelton 54
Noblesville 52, McCutcheon 41
North Central (Farmersburg) 41, Greencastle 35
North Central (Indianapolis) 80, Terre Haute South 48
North Knox 68, South Knox 49
Northeast Dubois 61, Springs Valley 57
Northfield 55, Manchester 28 (Plain Dealer)
Northridge 58, Elkhart Central 23
Northview 56, Bloomfield 43
Penn 54, Goshen 43
Plymouth 54, North Judson 45
Red Hill (Ill.) 54, Vincennes Rivet 30
Richmond 54, Muncie Central 38
Rochester 51, Southwood 37
Rossville 42, Tri-County 35 (Herald Journal)
Scottsburg 67, Charlestown 45
Shelbyville 69, Indianapolis Chatard 52 (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 78, Wapahani 40 (Herald Bulletin)
Shoals 50, Henryville 37
Silver Creek 52, Clarksville 44
South Bend Washington 45, Wawasee 43
South Central (Elizabeth) 74, Crothersville 31 (Courier-Journal)
South Newton 48, Donovan (Ill.) 26
Southmont 57, Seeger 33
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 70, Bethesda Christian 21 (Shelbyville News)
Taylor 56, Western 48
Tippecanoe Valley 55, Oak Hill 36
Triton 70, Knox 42
Turkey Run 44, Clay City 28
Union City 70, Tri-Village (Ohio) 48
Vincennes 92, Pike Central 41
Warsaw 56, Huntington North 55 OT
West Lafayette 62, Attica 32
West Noble 47, Eastside 38
Westfield 55, Yorktown 41
Westview 50, Churubusco 45
White River Valley 62, Sullivan 39

Friday, December 6
       
REGION
Andrean 42, Munster 32 
Calumet 62, Hammond Gavit 32 
Crown Point 47, Portage 28  (The Times)
Gary Wirt 63, Gary Wallace 61 OT
Griffith 41, Wheeler 29 (The Times)
Hammond 63, Lake Station 25
Hammond Noll 50, Hammond Clark 32
Hanover Central 60, Hebron 45
Highland 46, Lowell 24 (The Times)
Hobart 52, LaPorte 39 
Valparaiso 34, Chesterton 25  (The Times) (Chesterton Tribune)
Whiting 46, Hammond Morton 41 (The Times recaps)

Northland Conference Tournament
South Central (Union Mills) 72, Marquette Catholic 36
River Forest 63, Westville 20
         
STATE
Alexandria 66, Frankton 39
Bloomington North 67, Decatur Central 25 (Herald Times)
Brownsburg 52, Danville 32
Cascade 68, Monrovia 18
Center Grove 78, Terre Haute North 28 (JC Daily Journal)
Covenant Christian 56, LaPorte LaLumiere 13
Fort Wayne Christian 56, Lakeview Christian 42
Franklin Central 89, Martinsville 46 (Herald Times)
Gibson Southern 63, Forest Park 56
Jeffersonville 93, Madison 59 (Evening News) (Courier Journal)
Lebanon 67, Crawfordsville 57 (Journal Review)
Madison-Grant 53, Blackford 34
Mishawaka Marian 58, Concord 57
Mississinewa 65, Eastbrook 48
Northeastern 41, Centerville 40 OT
Perry Meridian 78, Columbus North 53
Pike 73, Lawrence Central 64
South Bend Clay 57, Mishawaka 46 (SB Tribune)
South Bend Riley 66, Penn 58
Southport 61, Bloomington South 53 (Herald Times)
Triton Central 55, Waldron 35
Wabash 81, Elwood 71 (Plain Dealer)
Warren Central 45, Carmel 43 (Indy Star recaps)
Wawasee 76, Culver Academy 42
Western Boone 58, Tri-West 49 OT (Journal Review)

Thursday, December 5
       
REGION
Hammond 73, Roosevelt 39 (The Times)
Knox 63, Morgan Twp. 18

Northland Conference Tournament
Argos 55, Westville 19 (News Dispatch)
Oregon-Davis 60, River Forest 36
         
STATE
Ben Davis 54, Lawrence North 45 (Indy Star recaps)
Cambridge City 47, Morristown 40 (Shelbyville News)
Covenant Christian 52, Indiana Deaf 43
Delphi 82, Twin Lakes 62 (Pharos Tribune)
Elkhart Memorial 55, South Bend Adams 49 (area recaps)
Fort Wayne Christian 54, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 36
Fountain Central 43, Lafayette Central Catholic 33
Indianapolis Chatard 71, Indianapolis Northwest 64
Indianapolis Lutheran 67, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 51
Indianapolis Roncalli 59, Park Tudor 47
Kokomo 75, Anderson 46
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 59, Eastern Hancock 37
North Central (Farmersburg) 42, Shakamak 39 (Daily Citizen)
North Montgomery 44, Covington 40 (Journal Review)
North Putnam 31, Rockville 19
North Vermillion 44, Seeger 34
North White 50, Pioneer 44
Pendleton Heights 44, Indianapolis Arlington 42
Riverton Parke 55, Clay City 26
South Bend Washington 69, Elkhart Central 28 (SB Tribune)
South Vermillion 63, Attica 34
Sullivan 48, West Vigo 35
Tippecanoe Valley 43, Plymouth 28

Wednesday, December 4
       
REGION
(none)
         
STATE
Alexandria 72, Lapel 54 (Indy Star recaps)
Austin 71, Charlestown 64 (Courier-Journal recaps)
Beech Grove 78, Whiteland 44
Brebeuf 54, Connersville 27
Delta 56, Winchester 33
Hamilton Heights 54, Frankton 36
Hamilton Southeastern 88, Western 38
Heritage 66, Elmhurst 61
Huntington North 59, Fort Wayne Luers 44
Indianapolis Cathedral 70, Indianapolis Ritter 19
Jennings County 44, Rushville 43
Madison-Grant 46, Tri-Central 40
Muncie Central 54, Blackford 46
New Palestine 61, Yorktown 43
North Central (Indianapolis) 79, Decatur Central 23
Northwestern 57, Clinton Central 32
Randolph Southern 79, Daleville 18
Rochester 59, Culver 52
Tipton 55, Taylor 46
Wabash 63, Peru 52
Warsaw 67, Northrop 56
White River Valley 91, Union (Dugger) 27 (Daily Citizen)
Zionsville 58, Plainfield 53

Tuesday, December 3
       
REGION
Chesterton 50, Hammond Noll 22
Crown Point 53, Lowell 34 (The Times)
East Chicago Central 100, Gary Roosevelt 18 
Griffith 49, Hebron 25 
Hobart 53, Andrean 43 
Kankakee Valley 67, Boone Grove 57 
North Judson 55, North White 43 
North Newton 64, Covington 39 
Washington Twp. 57, Whiting 47

Northland Conference Tournament
Oregon-Davis 88, South Central (Union Mills) 48
Argos 46, Marquette Catholic 30
         
STATE
Ben Davis 58, Noblesville 47
Benton Central 69, Logansport 42
Bloomington South 62, Seymour 36 (Herald Times)
Borden 59, New Washington 45 (Evening News)
Carmel 56, Indianapolis Roncalli 49
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 64, Fort Wayne Snider 56
Cass 52, Manchester 46
Center Grove 51, Franklin 40 (JC Daily Journal)
Central Noble 77, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 23
Clinton Prairie 61, Carroll (Flora) 34
Columbus North 77, Bedford North Lawrence 66
Concord 61, Mishawaka 35
Crawford County 52, Silver Creek 47
Crawfordsville 50, Fountain Central 44, overtime (Journal Review)
East Noble 42, Lakeland 40
Eastbrook 81, Elwood 73, overtime
Eastern (Greene) 67, North Daviess 47
Eminence 61, Edinburgh 40 (JC Daily Journal recaps)
Fairfield 51, Goshen 43
Floyd Central 68, Madison 45 (Courier-Journal recaps)
Frontier 65, South Newton 35
Garrett 76, Whitko 38
Heritage Christian 74, Indianapolis Lutheran 23
Homestead 63, Fort Wayne North 27
Indian Creek 73, Morristown 44
Indiana Deaf 54, Bethesda Christian 43
Indianapolis Cathedral 59, Richmond 46
Indianapolis Northwest 73, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 45
Jay County 43, Bluffton 41
Lafayette Jeff 88, Anderson 51 (Lafayette J&C recaps)
LaVille 45, Mishawaka Marian 34 (SB Tribune)
Lawrence Central 76, Indianapolis Arlington 69, overtime (Indy Star recaps)
Louisville Brown (Ky.) 46, Restoration Christian 39
McCutcheon 71, Twin Lakes 35
Mississinewa 60, Southern Wells 47 (Chronicle-Tribune)
New Haven 53, Harding 39
North Miami 55, Caston 46
North Montgomery 58, Frankfort 42 (Journal Review)
North Putnam 52, Edgewood 31 (Herald Times)
Northfield 59, Eastern (Howard) 38
Norwell 62, Fort Wayne Wayne 49
Oak Hill 47, Maconaquah 36
Park Tudor 54, Indianapolis Scecina 41
Penn 48, NorthWood 40 (SB Tribune box scores)
Riverton Parke 43, Seeger 37
Rochester 59, Culver 52
Shelbyville 76, Greenfield 46
South Putnam 59, Danville 41
South Vermillion 58, West Vigo 51
Southmont 57, Rockville 42 (Journal Review recaps)
Southport 68, Avon 56
Tri-West 49, Greencastle 31
Union City 81, Mississinawa Valley (Ohio) 29
Wapahani 38, Monroe Central 32
Warren Central 49, Columbus East 43
Wawasee 81, West Noble 15
Westfield 80, Anderson Highland 43
Westview 51, Northridge 39
Yorktown 71, Muncie South 49

Monday, December 2
       
REGION
Hammond 63, Gary Wirt 36
         
STATE
aAustin 88, Crothersville 32
Barr-Reeve 58, Shakamak 46
Bloomington North 70, Northview 44 (Herald Times)
Blue River 53, Daleville 17
Evansville Mater Dei 56, Boonville 47 (Courier-Press)
Fort Wayne Christian 42, Lakewood Park 25
Graceland Christian 57, West Washington 40
Jac-Cen-Del 56, Hauser 52, overtime
Lanesville 60, Perry Central 52
Linton 63, Eminence 49 (Daily Citizen)
Louisville Mercy (Ky.) 86, Southwestern (Hanover) 70 (Courier-Journal)
New Albany 60, Louisville Eastern (Ky.) 35
New Harmony 77, Wayne City (Ill.) 34
Rossville 51, Pioneer 40
Salem 40, Eastern (Pekin) 33
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 51, Oldenburg Academy 45
Springs Valley 61, Mitchell 56
Tipton 63, Sheridan 28 (Indy Star)
Triton 57, Bethany Christian 35 (area box scores) (Elkhart Truth)
Wes-Del 57, Union (Modoc) 35
White River Valley 70, Clay City 25 (Herald Times) (Daily Citizen)
Winamac 38, West Central 24
Winchester 48, Northeastern 17
Union (Dugger) 45, Oblong (IL) 38 (Daily Citizen)

Back to Top