R  E  G  I  O  N     R  O  U  N  D  B  A  L  L     R  E  V  I  E  W
    
December, 2001
Region & State Scores

IF YOU DON'T SEE THE LATEST SCORES,
RIGHT CLICK AND REFRESH

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Report Scores Board or to the Fan News Boards.  
   
Click on any date on the calendar to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2001-02 scores for
| November | January | February |
   
This page last updated

December, 2001
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

Preview articles


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our
Report Scores Board or Fan News Boards.

 


Season & Game Previews

Friday, December 28
Golden Bears eager to face test in Classic - Indy Star
Lady Warriors in state spotlight - Goshen News
Talented duo aims for county title, more (Mississinewa) - Chronicle-Tribune
Girls set to battle for county title -  Plain Dealer
Wawasee's Zolman has girls' top billing (Hall of Fame Classic) - New Castle Life
Hoops players won't get break (Franklin, Greenwood) - Daily Journal
Hall Of Fame Classic - Shelbyville News
Zolman one of country’s best - Shelbyville News

Friday, December 14
Floyd, Jeff to meet in early-season girls' showdown - Louisville Courier-Journal
McCutcheon, Harrison girls open county doubleheader - Lafayette Journal & Courier

Thursday, December 13
Crawfordsville, North Montgomery to play for county title - Crawfordsville Journal Review

Thursday, December 6
Prep Notebook: Mustangs face upcoming tests (Fountain Central) - Journal Review

Tuesday, December 4
Marion County girls basketball tournament up for grabs - Indianapolis Star
Bloomington North at Seymour - Hoosier Times
Martinsville next obstacle for BNL Lady Stars - Hoosier Times
Lady Colonels visit Castle in battle of unbeatens - Courier Press


Saturday, December 29
       
REGION
Hammond Gavit 48, Bishop Noll 37 (NWI recaps) (Post-Tribune)
Tippecanoe Valley 58, North Judson 52
  
Center Grove Tournament
Center Grove 65, Columbus East 44
Leo 65, Lake Central 51
Columbus East 69, Lake Central 66
Center Grove 55, Leo 53
   
Columbia City Shootout
Columbia City 64, Anderson Highland 59
Andrean 42, Connersville 39
Connersville 59, Anderson Highland 51
Andrean 63, Columbia City 60
   
Crown Point Holiday Shootout
Crown Point 69, Gary Wallace 21
Martinsville 69, Carroll (FW) 58 OT
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 93, Gary Wallace 35
Martinsville 43, Crown Point 25 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
   
Gary City Tournament
Gary West Side 72. Wirt 40 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
   
McCutcheon Shootout
McCutcheon 55, Homestead 44
Gary West 72, Floyd Central 65
Chesterton 41, Cambridge City 31
Harrison (WL) 60, Benton Central 47
Harrison (WL) 50, Chesterton 41
Benton Central 54, Cambridge City 43
Homestead 59, Floyd Central 56
McCutcheon 45, Gary West 37 (Lafayette J & C)
   
Michigan City Tournament
East Chicago Central 30, Michigan City 13
South Bend Adams 53, LaPorte 40
   
Momence Holiday Tournament
TF South (IL) 76, Hanover Central 57
   
Twin Lakes Tournament
Twin Lakes 68, Western 39
Mooresville 70, North Newton 46
Logansport 54, Portage 46
Twin Lakes 73, North Newton 68 OT (Herald-Journal)
Logansport 64, Western 51
Mooresville 67, Portage 44
       
Warsaw Tournament
Warsaw 56, Valparaiso 47
Perry Meridian 45, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 39
Valparaiso 61, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 49 (The Times)
Perry Meridian 63, Warsaw 60 OT
   
STATE
Carmel 66, Indianapolis Chatard 52
Garrett 73, Heritage 64
Hamilton 31, Antwerp (OH) 17
Indpls Roncalli 59, Bedford NL 57
Tipton 64, Frankton 54
   
Beech Grove Tournament
Monrovia 59, Indpls Scecina 54 OT
Beech Grove 58, Indpls Ritter 23
Indpls Scecina 43, Indpls Ritter 37
Beech Grove 65, Monrovia 43
   
Ben Davis Tournament
Ben Davis 82, Westfield 49
Bloomington South 61, Plainfield 38
Plainfield 66, Westfield 54
Bloomington South 93, Ben Davis 74 (Hoosier Times)
   
Franklin Tournament
Franklin 70, Seymour 42
Pike 64, Clinton Prairie 50
Clinton Prairie 56, Seymour 34
Franklin 52, Pike 40
   
Gibson County Classic
Princeton 56, Wood Memorial 42
South Spencer 68, Tecumseh 66
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 55, North Posey 41
North Knox 45, Gibson Southern 42
   
Grant Four Tournament
Mississinewa 58, Eastbrook 43 (Chronicle Tribune)
Mississinewa 56, Oak Hill 51 (Chronicle Tribune)
   
Greenwood Tournament
Indpls Arlington 44, Triton Central 42 (Shelbyville News)
Greenwood 50, Cloverdale 33
Brown County 53, Eminence 46 (Hoosier Times)
Union County 48, Baptist Academy 24
Eminence 59, Baptist Academy 27
Brown County 68, Union County 35
Triton Central 57, Cloverdale 13
Indpls Arlington 56, Greenwood 44 (Indy Star recaps)
   
Knightstown Tournament
Eastern Hancock 58, Tri 54
   
5th3rd Bank/Midwest Sports Publishing
Lawrence North Girls Basketball Tournament

Evansville Memorial 61, Lebanon 39
Lawrence North 68, Jasper 41
   
South Putnam Tournament
Rockville 55, Shakamak 28
North Vermillion 72, South Putnam 36
South Putnam 53, Shakamak 49
North Vermillion 62, Rockville 55
   
Summit Athletic Conference Tournament
FW Concordia 48, FW Snider 40
FW Northrop 63, FW Luers 60 OT
FW Concordia 76, FW Northrop 55 (FW Journal Gazette)
   
Wabash County Tournament
Wabash 44, Southwood 38 (Chronicle Tribune)
Northfield 42, Manchester 40 (Chronicle Tribune)

Friday, December 28
       
REGION
  
Gary City Tournament
Gary Wirt 92, Gary Wallace 73
Gary West Side 85, Gary Mann 40
   
McCutcheon Shootout
Homestead 52, Chesterton 28
Floyd Central 60, Benton Central 56
Gary West 72, Harrison (WL) 41
McCutcheon 74, Cambridge City 27
   
Michigan City Tournament
LaPorte 48, Michigan City 39 (Herald-Argus)
SB Adams 64, East Chicago Central 49 (SB Tribune)
Ursuline (OH) 63, Franklin County 51
   
South Bend Riley Tournament
Merrillville 62, Elkhart Central 31
South Bend Riley 73, Rochester 56 (SB Tribune)
Muncie Central 65, Mishawaka 51
Barrington (IL) 58, Rochester 57
Mishawaka 46, Elkhart Central 27
Merrillville 62, Muncie Central 54
South Bend Riley 56, Whitney Young (IL) 47 (SB Tribune)
  
Twin Lakes Tournament
North Newton 61, Western 36
Mooresville 69, Logansport 35
Portage 63, Twin Lakes 55 (Herald-Journal)
   
STATE
Hamilton Heights 59, Elwood 42
Loogootee 49, White River Valley 41
Shenandoah 69, Centerville 26
Union City 69, Union (Modoc) 56 (Star Press)
Whiteland 59, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 52 (Daily Journal)
   
East Noble Tournament
East Noble 65, South Bend Clay 43
Prairie Heights 45, DeKalb 27
South Bend Clay 61, DeKalb 33
East Noble 49, Prairie Heights 45 2OT
   
Gibson County Classic
North Posey 61, South Spencer 52 (Courier Press)
Gibson Southern 52, Wood Memorial 23
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 70, Tecumseh 59
North Knox 63, Princeton 53 (Courier Press)
   
Greenwood Tournament
Triton Central 74, Eminence 30 (Shelbyville News)
Indpls Arlington 65, Brown County 40
Greenwood 86, Baptist Academy 21 (Daily Journal)
Cloverdale 52, Union County 31
   
Hall of Fame Tournament
Wawasee 64, Frankfort 52 (Goshen News) (Lafayette JC)
Jennings County 57, Shelbyville 53 (Indy Star) (Goshen News) (Shelbyville News)
Shelbyville 74, Frankfort 56
Jennings County 52, Wawasee 45 (Indy Star) (Courier Journal)
   
Huntington North Shootout
Huntington North 69, SB Washington 37
Lafayette Jeff 64, Hamilton SE 58
Hamilton Southeastern 67, SB Washington 51
Lafayette Jeff 50, Huntington North 47
  
Knightstown Holiday Classic
Tri 52, Knightstown 41 (New Castle Life)
Eastern Hancock 55, Blue River 32 (New Castle Life)
   
5th3rd Bank/Midwest Sports Publishing
Lawrence North Girls Basketball Tournament

Bloomington North 46, Jasper 43 (Hoosier Times)
Lawrence Central 56, Evansville Memorial 48
Lawrence North 83, Bloomfield Elmwood (OH) 41 (Indy Star recaps)
Westfield 54, Lebanon 40
   
North Central Tournament
North Central (Indpls ) 64, Fairfield (OH) 47
   
Scottsburg 105.3 Holiday Classic (Louisville CJ)
Scottsburg 47, Madison 30
Jeffersonville 57, Scottsburg 56 (championship)
   
Southport Tournament
Corydon 60, Southport 46
New Albany 71, East Central 44
Southport 74, East Central 41
New Albany 49, Corydon 37
   
Summit Conference Tournament
FW Concordia 62, FW Wayne 35
FW Luers 65, FW North 52
FW Northrop 58, FW Elmhurst 31
   
Wabash County Tournament
Manchester 43, Southwood 35
Northfield 66, Wabash 57 OT (Chronicle Tribune) (Plain Dealer)

Thursday, December 27
       
REGION
  
Gary City Tournament
Roosevelt 72, Horace Mann 57 (The Times)
   
South Bend Riley Tournament
Rochester 64, Elkhart Central 39
South Bend Riley 75, Merrillville 49 (SB Tribune)
Barrington (IL) 57, Muncie Central 40
Whitney Young (IL) 54, Mishawaka 40 (SB Tribune)
   
STATE
Bloomington North 61, Eastern (Greene) 38
Cathedral 55, Brebeuf Jesuit 54 (Indy Star)
DeKalb 60, Eastside 42 (News-Sun)
Fairfield 39, Jimtown 14
Westview 41, Hamilton 18 (News-Sun)
 
Artesian-Panther Classic (Hoosier Times)
Bloomington South 75, Avon 51
Martinsville 48, Terre Haute North 44 OT
Terre Haute North 57, Avon 49
Bloomington South 59, Martinsville 31
  
Gibson County Classic
North Posey 61, Wood Memorial 54
Gibson Southern 50, South Spencer 37
North Knox 61, Tecumseh 29 (Sun-Commercial)
Mount Carmel (IL) 53, Princeton 36
   
Greenfield Tournament
Indpls Arlington 71, Greenfield 60
Richmond 46, North Decatur 44
Greenfield 65, North Decatur 57
Indpls Arlington 48, Richmond 42 (Pal-Item)
   
Knightstown Tournament
Eastern Hancock 55, Blue River 32
Tri 52, Knightstown 41
   
Muncie South Tournament (Star Press)
Northeastern 47, Muncie South 42
Blackford 28, Monroe Central 21
Muncie South 48, Monroe Central 36
Blackford 41, Northeastern 35
    
North Central Tournament
North Central (Indpls ) 91, Franklin County 58 (Indy Star recaps)
   
North White Tournament (SB Tribune)
West Central 58, North White 54
Clinton Central 46, Culver 43
Culver 67, North White 59
West Central 42, Clinton Central 40 (Journal & Courier)
   
Summit Conference Tournament
FW Wayne 65, Harding 45
FW North 41, FW Dwenger 39
FW Snider 67, FW South 54 (FW Journal-Gazette)

Wednesday, December 26
       
REGION
(none)
   
STATE
   
Caston Christmas Tournament
Knox 74, Caston 45
Tri-Central 57, North Miami 47
North Miami 60, Caston 40
Tri-Central 66, Knox 46
   
Gibson County Classic
South Spencer 51, Wood Memorial 37
Gibson Southern 67, North Posey 47
North Knox 56, Mount Carmel (IL) 43
Tecumseh 59, Princeton 37

Saturday, December 22
       
REGION
Griffith 41, Hammond Noll 28
Hammond Gavit 41, Whiting 27
Highland 44, Penn 35 (The Times)
Mishawaka 43, LaPorte 34 (SB Tribune)
Valparaiso 43, Logansport 37 (The Times)
   
Kankakee Valley Tournament
Calumet 63, Lafayette Central Catholic 45
Munster 45, Kankakee Valley 27 (Post-Tribune)
   
South County Tournament
Kouts 45, Morgan Twp. 40 2OT
Hebron 61, Boone Grove 50 (Post-Tribune)
   
Wheeler Tournament
North Newton 101, Lake Station 27
Hobart 52, Wheeler 28 (The Times)
    
STATE
Borden 57, Loogootee 36
Cathedral 66, Richmond 22
DeKalb 49, Elkhart Central 40
Edgewood 52, Sullivan 39
FW Concordia 56, FW Northrop 53
FW Snider 54, FW Elmhurst 44  OT
Franklin 59, North Decatur 39
Jeffersonville 55, Center Grove 52 (Indy Star recaps) (Evening News) (Courier-Journal)
Kokomo 56, Carmel 23
Lawrence North 73, Scottsburg 38
Muncie Central 82, Anderson Highland 32 (Muncie area recaps)
North Central (Indpls) 52, Brownsburg 45
Sheridan 54, Rensselaer 42
Terre Haute South 71, Lafayette Jeff 43
Wes-Del 41, Southern Wells 34
White River Valley 47, North Daviess 44
   
Bi-County Tournament
Seeger 47, Attica 23
Fountain Central 64, Covington 22
Providence 69, Charlestown 47
Silver Creek 50, Clarksville 49 (Courier-Journal)
   
Decatur Central Tournament
Decatur Central 67, Indpls Tech 65
Warren Central 67, Indpls Chatard 56
Indpls Tech 79, Indpls Chatard 71
Decatur Central 51, Warren Central 43

Frankfort Tournament
Frankfort 71, Winchester 58
Northwestern 61, Zionsville 45
Winchester 68, Zionsville 52
Frankfort 65, Northwestern 60
   
Northern Lakes Conference Tournament
Wawasee 51, Plymouth 38 (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth)
   
Rushville Holiday Classic
Brebeuf Jesuit 59, Rushville 24
Indianapolis Roncalli 45, New Castle 44
New Castle 61, Rushville 45
Brebeuf Jesuit 48, Indianapolis Roncalli 35
   
South Adams Tournament
South Adams 45, FW Christian 42
Adams Central 63, Union (Modoc) 34
FW Christian 59, Union (Modoc) 39
Adams Central 42, South Adams 35

Friday, December 21
       
REGION
Hammond Gavit 51, Hanover Central 41
Lowell 40, Merrillville 36
North Judson 59, Glenn 39
  
Kankakee Valley Tournament
Munster 53, Lafayette Central Catholic 51 (The Times)
Kankakee Valley 55, Calumet 49
  
South County Tournament
Boone Grove 51, Kouts 39 
Hebron 69, Morgan Twp. 37 (The Times)
   
Wheeler Tournament
Hobart 63, North Newton 43 (The Times)
Wheeler 53, Lake Station 15
    
STATE
Alexandria 69, Madison-Grant 25
Angola 78, Fairfield 32
Bloomington North 55, Jennings County 49
Brown County 56, Batesville 54
Castle 61, Mount Vernon (Posey) 30
Center Grove 81, Greenwood 69
Columbus North 74, Columbus East 41
Crawfordsville 70, Tri-West 52
FW Luers 70, FW Dwenger 42
FW North 64, FW Wayne 51
Fremont 59, Eastside 45
Garrett 53, Woodlan 32
Hamilton Southeastern 65, Heritage Christian 59
Lakeland 33, Westview 28
Leo 57, Churubusco 49
Loogootee 48, Wood Memorial 41
Mitchell 52, Seymour 49
New Castle 53, Shenandoah 45
North Central (Indianapolis) 73, Terre Haute North 32
Northfield 67, Mississinewa 49 (Plain Dealer)
Oregon-Davis 53, Bremen 51 (SB Tribune)
Prairie Heights 53, West Noble 52
Shelbyville 106, Yorktown 33
Terre Haute South 60, Ben Davis 43
Tippecanoe Valley 66, South Bend Clay 50
Tipton 65, Lebanon 42
Tri-Central 55, Elwood 49
Vincennes 77, Boonville 45
Wabash 64, Whitko 41
Washington Catholic 47, Springs Valley 36

Bi-County Tournament
Fountain Central 47, Seeger 30
Covington 33, Attica 23
Clarksville 49, Providence 48
Silver Creek 31, Charlestown 29

Thursday, December 20
       
REGION
North Judson 54, Triton 52 (Post-Tribune)
East Chicago Central 60, Lew Wallace 37 (The Times)
   
Mid-Winter Classic (The Times)
Washington Twp. 54, LaCrosse 37
South Central 69, Westville 21
    
STATE
Austin 57, West Washington 49
Bethany Christian 42, Elkhart Baptist 37
Blue River 65, Centerville 41
Bluffton 65, New Haven 53
Cambridge City 47, Tri 45
Cass 55, Pioneer 40
Delta 56, Winchester 41 (area recaps)
Elwood 54, Pendleton Heights 41
FW Elmhurst 60, FW Blackhawk 43
FW South 78, Bellmont 67
Franklin 61, Bloomfield 28
Hauser 48, Waldron 43
Huntington North 55, Jay County 32 (Huntington Press)
Indpls Arlington 87, Indpls Manual 63
Lawrence Central 83, Indpls Northwest 57 (Indy Star recaps)
Lawrence North 78, Indpls Broad Ripple 31
Logansport 60, Peru 40
Marquette Catholic 36, Hammond Clark 19
Morristown 57, Daleville 10
New Albany 55, Southwestern (Hanover) 54
North Putnam 57, South Vermillion 35
Norwell 46, Eastbrook 36
Orleans 52, Henryville 42
Riverton Parke 67, Chrisman (IL) 33
South Bend Riley 75, Jimtown 27
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 75, South Decatur 41
Triton Central 68, Knightstown 44
West Vigo 44, Cloverdale 35
  
Covenant Christian Tournament
Cascade 74, Covenant Christian 41
Whiteland 57, Speedway 46 (Daily Journal)
  
Northern Lakes Conference Tournament
Plymouth 57, Goshen 33 (Elkhart Truth) (Pilot News)
Wawasee 73, Warsaw 57
Concord 60, Elkhart Memorial 59 OT (Elkhart Truth)
NorthWood 38, Northridge 22

Wednesday, December 19
       
REGION
Lake Central 44, Crown Point 35 (The Times)
SB Washington 63, LaPorte 47 (SB Tribune)
    
Mid-Winter Classic (The Times)
LaCrosse 68, Westville 14
Washington Twp. 68, South Central (Union Mills) 52

STATE
Anderson 59, Lafayette Jeff 52
Blue River 65, Centerville 41
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 65, Leo 45
Columbia City 62, FW Concordia 45 (FW box scores)
Delta 56, Winchester 44
East Noble 66, Prairie Heights 43
Eastern (Greene) 77, Union (Dugger) 11
Eastern Hancock 54, Lapel 34 (Indy Star recaps)
FW Luers 66, Homestead 54
Frankton 70, Anderson Highland 42
Hamilton Southeastern 60, Westfield 54
Heritage 58, FW Wayne 53
Indpls Northwest 51, Indpls Scecina 33
Marion 44, Manchester 29 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Pike 60, Western 41
Sheridan 38, Tri-West 36
SB St. Joseph's 49, LaVille 28 (SB area box scores)
Winamac 54, Oregon-Davis 48

Covenant Christian Tournament
Speedway 68, Covenant Christian 18
Whiteland 73, Cascade 49

Tuesday, December 18
       
REGION
Andrean 51, Hobart 48 (The Times)  (Post-Tribune)
Chesterton 40, New Prairie 36 OT
East Chicago Central 48, Hammond Noll 38 (The Times)
Horace Mann 46, Lake Station 22
Kankakee Valley 52, Michigan City 34
Merrillville 52, Griffith 44 (NWI recaps)
Morgan Twp. 60, MC Marquette 48  (Post-Tribune)
Rensselaer 51, Frontier 44

STATE
Alexandria 64, Tipton 53
Borden 48, Lanesville 40
Bremen 73, Fairfield 39
Cambridge City 59, Randolph Southern 39
Culver 69, Caston 48
Danville 64, Monrovia 44
Decatur Central 52, Plainfield 50
Edgewood 37, West Vigo 26 (TH area recaps) (Hoosier Times)
FW Snider 59, New Haven 40
Fountain Central 58, Turkey Run 54 (Journal Review) (Journal & Courier recaps)
Franklin Central 60, Franklin County 54
Hamilton Heights 63, Lebanon 57
Hauser 59, Morristown 50
Heritage Christian 50, Lawrence Central 49
Indian Creek 56, Indpls Ritter 33 (Daily Journal)
Indpls Tech 76, Broad Ripple 41 (Indy Star recaps)
Jennings County 64, Brownstown 32
Kokomo Christian 41, Indiana Deaf 39
Lakeview Christian 51, Pioneer 39
Lapel 52, Muncie South 34
Mishawaka 60, Elkhart Central 44
Mooresville 48, Brownsburg 42
Morgan Twp. 60, Marquette Catholic 48
Muncie Central 65, Yorktown 45 (Star Press)
New Harmony 76, Evansville Central 53
North Vermillion 83, North Montgomery 39 (area recaps)
Northfield 77, Bluffton 35
Northview 42, Greencastle 39
Oak Hill 43, Taylor 42 (area recaps)
Perry Meridian 61, Ben Davis 55
Riverton Parke 55, Covington 37
Rochester 65, West Central 55
Shakamak 50, Bloomfield 43 (Hoosier Times)
Southwood 58, Maconaquah 45
Triton 48, Whitko 38
Union City 69, Mississinawa Valley (OH) 56
  
Northern Lakes Conference Tournament (SB Tribune)
Plymouth 64, Elkhart Memorial 24
Goshen 47, Concord 29
Warsaw 60, Northridge 33 (Elkhart Truth)
Wawasee 64, NorthWood 30 (Elkhart Truth)

Monday, December 17
       
REGION
North Newton 65, Hanover Central 32

STATE
Blue River 51, Northeastern 36 (area recaps)
Cascade 46, Western Boone 39
Clay City 55, Cloverdale 50
FW Canterbury 54, FW Blackhawk 24
Huntington North 51, Bellmont 29 (Herald-Press)
Indpls Lutheran 67, Covenant Christian 44
Indpls Roncalli 59, Indpls Scecina 42 (Indy Star recaps)
Kokomo 65, Frankfort 50
Lapel 57, Muncie South 34
Madison Shawe 46, Rising Sun 37
North Central (Farmersburg) 51, TH North 38 (TH Tribune Star)
North Harrison 63, Columbus East 36
Rockville 57, South Vermillion 51
South Decatur 64, Crothersville 53
South Ripley 62, Jac-Cen-Del 59 OT
Southern Wells 53, Adams Central 48
Tecumseh 58, Tell City 30
Union (Modoc) 33, Monroe Central 30
Union City 69, Cowan 15
Washington 60, Evansville Memorial 44
Washington Catholic 57, Union (Dugger) 32
Wood Memorial 42, Barr-Reeve 41

 

Saturday, December 15
       
REGION
Angola 81, Gary Roosevelt 25
Chesterton 65, Michigan City 44
Griffith 25, Whiting 20
Hebron 101, Kouts 44 (NWI recaps)
Lake Central 65, Lebanon 33
LaPorte 49, Merrillville 47 (Herald-Argus)
Oregon-Davis 97, MC Marquette 51 (Pilot News)
Portage 51, Hobart 50 (The Times)
River Forest 57, Argos 36
SB Riley 87, Gary West 83
South Newton 43, LaCrosse 25
Trinity 36, Westville 22
Valparaiso 39, Crown Point 37 (Post-Tribune) (The Times)

Carroll Classic
Rossville 40, Lowell 38
Monrovia 71, Carroll (Flora) 44
Lowell 55, Carroll (Flora) 30
Rossville 41, Monrovia 37

STATE
Avon 82, Westfield 80 2OT
Bedford North Lawrence 64, Madison 45
Beech Grove 49, Mooresville 37
Bellmont 71, New Haven 34
Ben Davis 75, Terre Haute North 37
Bloomington South 63, Bloomington North 30
Bluffton 64, Adams Central 52
Boonville 59, Evansville Bosse 32
Brebeuf Jesuit 66, Park Tudor 48 (Indy area recaps)
Brownstown 42, Silver Creek 35
Carroll (FW) 69, Homestead 41
Cass 65, Taylor 29 (Pharos Tribune)
Churubusco 54, Prairie Heights 47
Clinton Prairie 66, Benton Central 60
Columbia City 55, East Noble 34
Columbus North 66, Decatur Central 57

Crothersville 47, Edinburgh 28
Culver 65, Jimtown 35
Delta 71, Rushville 54
Eastern (Greene) 57, Shoals 21
Eastern (Howard) 56, Maconaquah 47
Edgewood 46, Northview 34
Elkhart Memorial 58, Concord 57
Fairfield 31, Hamilton 28
Floyd Central 73, Jeffersonville 57 (Louisville C-J) (Evening News)
FW Canterbury 51, Bethany Christian 26
FW North 67, Harding 51
FW Northrop 50, FW Elmhurst 40
FW Snider 59, FW Wayne 51
FW South 76, FW Dwenger 62
Franklin 57, East Central 28
Glenn 50, LaVille 29
Huntington North 69, Anderson Highland 36 (FW area box scores)
Indian Creek 66, Eastern Hancock 59
Jennings County 54, Seymour 32
Knightstown 42, Wes-Del 41 (area recaps)
Kokomo 66, New Castle 47
Lakeland 54, Eastside 39
Lapel 56, Wapahani 32
Leo 61, Southern Wells 34
Manchester 54, Southwood 32 (Plain Dealer)
Marion 37, Lafayette Jeff 34
Martinsville 89, Lawrence Central 60
Mitchell 56, Paoli 28
Muncie Central 40, Anderson 30
Muncie South 48, Monroe Central 31
New Palestine 59, Greenfield 45
New Prairie 62, Triton 52 (SB Tribune)
Noblesville 48, Brownsburg 43
North Harrison 66, Salem 40
North Knox 74, Pike Central 55
Northfield 70, Lakeview Christian 20
Northridge 53, Goshen 39 (Goshen News)
Northwestern 52, Peru 36
Norwell 47, DeKalb 24
Perry Meridian 63, Pike 49
Rochester 38, North Miami 32
Schlarman (IL) 61, Seeger 39
Scottsburg 81, Clarksville 49
Shelbyville 67, Richmond 38 (Richmond Pal-Item) (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 54, Pendleton Heights 33
Sheridan 30, Western Boone 26
SB St. Joseph's 50, Winamac 28
South Dearborn 47, Connersville 45
Southport 69, Franklin Central 58
Springs Valley 50, Orleans 35
Sullivan 66, Robinson (IL) 39
Terre Haute South 67, Center Grove 51 (TH Tribune Star)
Tippecanoe Valley 63, Whitko 34
Tipton 46, Clinton Central 41
Tri-Central 78, Lafayette Central Catholic 60
Tri-Village (OH) 60, Northeastern 52
Twin Lakes 65, Frankfort 53 (Lafayette area recaps)
Vincennes 57, White River Valley 46
Wawasee 61, Warsaw 57 (box score) (SB Tribune) (Goshen News) (FW Journal Gazette) (Warsaw Times)
West Noble 50, Central Noble 39
West Vigo 49, Brown County 39 (TH area recaps)
Whiteland 55, Greenwood 48 (JC Daily Journal)
Woodlan 51, Heritage 42
Zionsville 66, Western 47
  
Crothersville Tournament
Crothersville 47, Edinburgh 28

Henryville Tournament
South Central (Elizabeth) 51, Borden 47 OT

Indianapolis City Tournament (Indy Star)
Indpls Cathedral 74, Indianapolis Tech 50

White County Tournament
Frontier 54, North White 36
Tri-County 55, Delphi 47 (championship) (Herald-Journal)

 

Friday, December 14
       
REGION
Andrean 74, Hammond 43
Calumet 59, Bishop Noll 44 (NWI recaps)
Hammond Morton 48, Lake Station 25
Highland 44, Hammond Gavit 37 (The Times)
Griffith 54, Hammond Clark 16
New Prairie 82, South Central (Union Mills) 33
Portage 56, Munster 54 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Whiting 37, Lowell 24
Wheeler 48, LaCrosse 39

STATE
Alexandria 74, Eastbrook 38 (Indy area recaps)
Batesville 63, Greensburg 44
Blackford 45, Elwood 40
Cascade 55, North Putnam 52
FW Concordia 71, FW Luers 54 (FW Journal-Gazette) (FW Sentinel) (box score)
Knox 66, Bremen 64
McCutcheon 57, Harrison (WL) 42
Mississinewa 46, Madison-Grant 43 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Monrovia 53, Cloverdale 40
North Central (Indpls) 47, Carmel 34
North Montgomery 49, Crawfordsville 43
Northfield 60, Oak Hill 44 (area recaps)
NorthWood 43, Plymouth 35 (area box scores)
Penn 67, SB LaSalle 36
Shenandoah 54, Pendleton Heights 33
SB Adams 65, Elkhart Central 26
SB Riley 67, Mishawaka 53
SB St. Joseph's 71, Mishawaka Marian 47
SB Washington 58, SB Clay 54
South Vermillion 63, Riverton Parke 53
Southmont 41, Western Boone 39 OT
Southridge 72, Crawford County 53
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 62, Indpls Lutheran 37
Speedway 47, South Putnam 40
Union City 79, Cambridge City 40
Wabash 59, Frankton 54

Thursday, December 13
       
REGION
River Forest 50, Hanover Central 45 (The Times)
Gary Wirt 67, Gary Roosevelt 44 (NWI recaps)
North Newton 74, Kankakee McNamara 54
Rensselaer 40, South Newton 36

STATE
Barr-Reeve 63, Shoals 40
Beech Grove 66, Park Tudor 44
Bethany Christian 51, Jimtown 44 OT
Blue River 68, Muncie Burris 52 (area recaps)
Brebeuf Jesuit 58, Southport 40
Brown County 57, Salem 55
Castle 75, South Spencer 42
Churubusco 56, FW Blackhawk 21
Clarksville 63, Austin 42
Clay City 55, Shakamak 52
Columbus East 58, Scottsburg 55 OT
Danville 72, Lebanon 50
Eastern (Greene) 44, White River Valley 27
Evansville Mater Dei 63, North Posey 58
Evansville Memorial 47, Heritage Hills 39
Frankfort 68, Clinton Prairie 64 (area recaps)
Hamilton Heights 48, Sheridan 38
Hauser 57, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 56 OT
Indian Creek 73, Greenwood 70
Indiana Deaf 58, Union (Dugger) 53 OT
Jennings County 49, Madison 27
Kokomo 54, Huntington North 37 (partial box score) (Huntington Press)
Lawrence North 55, Warren Central 40 (Indy area recaps)
Manchester 55, Maconaquah 48
Michigan City 52, Hammond Clark 11
Morristown 54, South Decatur 25
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 47, New Palestine 44
New Albany 51, Silver Creek 22
New Washington 51, Providence 49
North Decatur 46, Waldron 36
North Vermillion 103, Chrisman (Ill.) 24
Perry Central 48, Orleans 28
Princeton 55, South Knox 43
Randolph Southern 72, Union County 63 (area recaps)
Richmond 64, Franklin County 53
Rockville 71, Greencastle 43
South Dearborn 64, East Central 46
Southwestern (Hanover) 80, Jac-Cen-Del 61
Springs Valley 52, Bloomfield 42
Terre Haute North 71, West Vigo 49
Turkey Run 50, Covington 43
Union (Modoc) 51, Daleville 20
Vincennes 68, Evansville Bosse 36
Wapahani 58, Cowan 16
Washington 59, Loogootee 34
Washington Catholic 52, Wood Memorial 45

Crothersville Tournament
Crothersville 68, Columbus Christian 22
Edinburgh 40, Medora 32

Henryville Tournament
Borden 44, Eastern (Pekin) 27
South Central (Elizabeth) 42, Henryville 40

Indianapolis City Tournament (Indy Star)
Indpls Cathedral 48, Heritage Christian 37
Indpls Tech 76, Indpls Chatard 63

White County Tournament
Delphi 62, North White 54
Tri-County 51, Frontier 40
   

Wednesday, December 12
       
REGION
Calumet 71, Gary Wirt 26

STATE
Anderson 52, Anderson Highland 46

Carmel 57, Marion 42 (Indy area recaps)
Delta 67, Muncie South 27
Hamilton Southeastern 60, Connersville 43
Mississinewa 52, Yorktown 37 (area recaps)
Muncie Burris 41, Centerville 40
North Montgomery 64, West Lafayette 49
Oregon-Davis 77, Westville 15
Perry Meridian 62, Franklin Central 59
Tippecanoe Valley 46, Winamac 33
Tri 62, Hagerstown 35
Triton 69, Rochester 65 OT
Union City 61, Northeastern 37
Winchester 81, Union County 37

Tuesday, December 11
       
REGION
Boone Grove 57, Kouts 30
Chesterton 53, Wheeler 47 (Chesterton Tribune)
Chicago Fenger 62, Gary Lew Wallace 61 OT
Crown Point 35, Highland 26 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Gary West Side 62, Hammond Morton 34
Hanover Central 47, Rensselaer 41
Hammond Gavit 68, MC Marquette 36
Hobart 47, Kankakee Valley 40 (Post-Tribune)
Lake Central 69, Andrean 62
Munster 69, Merrillville 51
North Judson 75, New Prairie 54
Whiting 47, Morgan Twp. 43

STATE
Adams Central 75, New Haven 47
Angola 75, Westview 39
Beech Grove 59, Pike 28
Bluffton 70, Southwood 55
Boone Grove 67, Kouts 30
Brebeuf Jesuit 63, Indpls Roncalli 38
Carroll (FW) 66, FW Northrop 61 (FW Journal-Gazette)
Cass 68, Delphi 59
Clinton Central 63, Western 44
Columbus North 74, Seymour 40 (Jackson Cty Banner)
Concord 46, Bremen 45
Corydon Central 73, South Central 55
Crothersville 55, Medora 28
Danville 53, Speedway 48
Eminence 51, Bethesda Christian 39
Fairfield 45, Central Noble 23
Fort Recovery (OH) 61, Jay County 28
FW Canterbury 56, FW Elmhurst 47 (FW area box scores)
FW Concordia 61, Heritage 31
FW Dwenger 60, Prairie Heights 36
FW Luers 68, Eastside 37
FW Snider 62, East Noble 57 (FW Journal-Gazette)
Franklin County 63, Batesville 43
Fremont 56, Garrett 53
Frontier 57, Lafayette Central Catholic 55
Glenn 67, South Central (Union Mills) 42
Goshen 45, Mishawaka 40 (Goshen News)
Harding 59, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 32
Harrison (WL) 80, Logansport 69 (Lafayette J & C)
Homestead 69, Fort Wayne South 51
Indiana Deaf 52, Edinburgh 50
Lapel 47, Blue River 34
LaVille 33, Bethany Christian 31
Leo 75, FW North 63 (FW area recaps)
Madison-Grant 54, Eastern (Howard) 50
Mitchell 63, Edgewood 49
Mooresville 74, Monrovia 29
Noblesville 79, Greenfield 66 (Indy area recaps)
North Knox 83, North Daviess 28
North Putnam 39, Fountain Central 36 (Banner Graphic)
North White 59, Carroll (Flora) 25
Northridge 49, Elkhart Central 32
Northwestern 68, Pioneer 29
Norwell 55, South Adams 33
Penn 61, Elkhart Memorial 34
Plainfield 58, Brownsburg 56 2OT
Plymouth 51, South Bend Washington 45 (SB Tribune)
Rising Sun 83, Oldenburg Academy 45
Rockville 63, Seeger 36
Salem 62, Providence 54
Shelbyville 55, Morristown 40 (Shelbyville News)
SB Adams 55, Culver Academy 28
SB Clay 46, Mishawaka Marian 38
South Vermillion 62, Covington 38
Southern Wells 62, Lakeview Christian 32
Southwestern (Hanover) 103, Milan 27
Terre Haute North 60, Northview 39
Twin Lakes 64, Benton Central 39 (Lafayette J & C
Triton Central 51, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 50 (Shelbyville News)
Turkey Run 54, Riverton Parke 40

Wabash 54, Oak Hill 42 (area recaps)
Warren Central 44, Lawrence Central 30
Warsaw 62, Columbia City 56 (Warsaw Times)
Wawasee 63, Lakeland 55 (SB area recaps) (Goshen News)
West Central 60, Caston 39
Westfield 76, Elwood 56
White River Valley 54, Bloomfield 29
Whitko 56, West Noble 47
Woodlan 53, Wayne Trace (OH) 43
   
Indianapolis City Tournament (Indy Star)
Indpls Cathedral 74, Indpls Manual 42
Heritage Christian 68, Indpls Arlington 46
Indpls Tech 81, Indpls Northwest 38
Indpls Chatard 75, Indpls Broad Ripple 26

Monday, December 10
       
REGION
Gary Mann 54, Gary Wirt 49

STATE
Alexandria 68, Pendleton Heights 35
Centerville 40, Hagerstown 37 (Palladium-Item)
Charlestown 49, Graceland Christian 48
Edinburgh 58, Eaglesdale Christian 12
Greencastle 41, Owen Valley 39 (area recaps)
FW Christian 60, Lakewood Park 25
Hauser 56, Madison Shawe 35
North Central (Farmersburg) 58, Clay City 49
South Decatur 43, Oldenburg Academy 39
Sullivan 61, Shakamak 32
Union (Modoc) 52, Randolph Southern 47
Vincennes Rivet 45, Linton 34
West Washington 69, Henryville 64 OT


Indianapolis City Tournament
Indpls Manual 84, Covenant Christian 51
Broad Ripple 55, Indpls Scecina 46
Indpls Northwest 59, Indpls Ritter 40

   

Saturday, December 8
       
REGION
Andrean 51, Whiting 34
Bishop Noll 54, Lake Station 14
Calumet 67, Hammond 49
East Chicago Central 60, Thornton Twp. (IL) 51
Hammond Gavit 59, Munster 48
Hammond Morton 59, Hammond Clark 22
Hanover Central 45, LaCrosse 22
Hebron 66, Wheeler 37
Highland 40, Griffith 22
Lake Central 62, Lowell 35
LaPorte 47, Elkhart Central 33
Mishawaka Marion 58, Horace Mann 45
North Judson 84, SB LaSalle 60
Oregon-Davis 57, Kouts 34
River Forest 51, South Central 34
Washington Twp. 57, Westville 15

STATE
Adams Central 70, Union City 57
Alexandria 80, Blackford 34
Argos 58, MC Marquette 30
Brown County 60, Northview 47
Brownsburg 64, Harrison (WL) 52
Carmel 83, Indpls Broad Ripple 32
Cass 58, Maconaquah 42
Culver 65, Knox 57
Eastbrook 43, Frankton 25
Eastern (Greene) 55, S. Knox 34
Eastern (Howard) 47, Western 43
Eastern Hancock 61, Wes-Del 51
Elwood 56, Madison-Grant 47
Eminence 75, Union (Dugger) 33
Floyd Central 70, North Harrison 62
Frankfort 51, Tri-West 38
Franklin 65, Whiteland 53 (Indy area recaps)
FW Christian 59, Lakeview Christian 50
Hamilton Heights 49, Peru 33
Indpls Scecina 36, Lafayette Catholic 21
Jasper 71, Evansville Harrison 52
Jeffersonville 94, Columbus East 69
Jennings County 54, New Albany 47
Lafayette Jeff 57, Richmond 43
Lakewood Park 60, Liberty Christian 39
Logansport 60, Anderson 53
Loogootee 49, Washington Catholic 45
Madison 58, Seymour 47
McCutcheon 44, Avon 40 (Laf area recaps)
Mississinewa 58, Wabash 44
Mitchell 80, Crawford County 54
Mississinewa 58, Wabash 44 (area box scores)
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 72, Yorktown 12
New Harmony 64, Palestine (IL) 28
North Knox 72, Forest Park 36
North Miami 56, Tippecanoe Valley 55 (SB area box scores)
Northridge 48, Concord 46 (area box scores)
Northwestern 64, Taylor 51
Penn 54, Martinsville 53
Pioneer 45, Carroll (Flora) 40
SB Adams 46, Muncie Central 34
SB St. Joseph's 86, Culver Girls Academy 38
Shelbyville 63, New Palestine 42
Shenandoah 68, Union County 19
Shoals 50, Linton 40
Southwestern (Hanover) 108, Rising Sun 55
Tri-County 53, Winamac 44
Triton 73, FW Canterbury 40
Triton Central 63, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 51
Turkey Run 45, Southmont 32
Twin Lakes 57, Tipton 50
Warsaw 55, Plymouth 51 OT (SB Tribune)
Washington 57, Bedford NL 56
Winchester 44, Cambridge City 24
Zionsville 57, Westfield 55
    
Marion County Tourney
Ben Davis 62, Beech Grove 56
Indpls Brebeuf 51, Pike 42
Indpls Brebeuf 66, Ben Davis 34 (championship)
   
Clerc Classic
Indiana Deaf 49, California Deaf-Riverside 15
   
Paoli Tournament
Paoli 33, Orleans 29
Springs Valley 46, Orleans 28
Paoli 44, Graceland Christian 31

Friday, December 7
       
REGION
Crown Point 68, Merrillville 35 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Hobart 54, Chesterton 41 (Post-Tribune)
New Prairie 62, LaVille 45
Portage 61, LaPorte 43 (The Times)
Valparaiso 66, Michigan City 39 (The Times)

STATE
Angola 59, Garrett 47
Bluffton 47, Woodlan 35
Bremen 52, Triton 42 (SB Tribune)
Carroll (Allen) 37, DeKalb 28
Cascade 69, S. Putnam 47
Churubusco 49, W. Noble 45 OT
Columbia City 62, Norwell 46
Danville 45, Southmont 44
East Noble 52, Bellmont 45
Forest Park 59, Heritage Hills 55
FW Concordia 63, FW Dwenger 37
FW Elmhurst 45, FW Harding 25
FW Luers 74, FW South 62
FW Snider 72, FW North 53
Fremont 72, Hamilton 34
Gibson Southern 75, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 38
Glenn 48, Jimtown 30 (SB area box scores)
Heritage 54, Southern Wells 47 2 OT
Heritage Christian 45, Indpls Chatard 42 (Indy area recaps)
Huntington North 55, S. Bend Riley 50 (FW area box scores)
Kokomo 55, Marion 23
Lakeland 55, Fairfield 48 OT
Leo 59, S. Adams 33
Manchester 44, Whitko 41
Mooresville 67, Greenwood 50 (area recaps)
Morristown 57, Waldron 33
Noblesville 75, Hamilton Southeastern 56
North Montgomery 55, Tri-West 40
Northfield 62, Southwood 49
Northrop 72, FW Wayne 51
NorthWood 59, Elkhart Memorial 31 (area recaps)
Plainfield 48, Franklin 35
Prairie Heights 38, Eastside 36
Rochester 41, Oak Hill 38
South Knox 53, Vincennes Rivet 38
Speedway 53, Monrovia 46
Sullivan 75, Union 20
Tecumseh 61, Perry Central 52
Terre Haute South 56, Indpls Tech 45 (TH area recaps)
Union Co. 54, Hagerstown 40
Wawasee 49, Goshen 18 (Goshen News)
Western Boone 47, Lebanon 42
Westview 45, Central Noble 30 
White River Valley 61, Eminence 51 OT

Clerc Classic
Maryland Deaf 64, Indiana Deaf 43

Thursday, December 6
       
REGION
Andrean 61, Bishop Noll 42 (The Times)
Boone Grove 58, Washington Twp. 40 (The Times)
Gary Wirt 65, Hammond Clark 30
Hammond Gavit 54, Hammond Morton 40 (The Times)
Hebron 71, Rensselaer 57
LaCrosse 46, Westville 13
Lake Central 35, Kankakee Valley 34 (Post-Tribune) (NWI recaps)
MC Marquette 45, South Central 32
Morgan Twp. 45, Kouts 40
North Newton 76, River Forest 45

STATE
Bedford North Lawrence 72, Owen Valley 54
Bloomington South 59, Center Grove 46 (Hoosier Times) (Indy area recaps)
Borden 52, Lanesville 18
Castle 99, Evansville Central 25
Cathedral 52, Carmel 41
Clay City 58, Linton 26
Clinton Central 47, Rossville 38
Clinton Prairie 55, Hamilton Heights 47
Columbus North 67, Whiteland 61 (Daily Journal)
Delta 47, Muncie Central 38
Eastern (Greene) 50, Bloomfield 25
Edgewood 35, Shakamak 31
FW Canterbury 62, FW Blackhawk 34 (FW box scores)
FW Christian 60, Hamilton 47
Greenfield-Central 66, Knightstown 52
Hauser 61, South Decatur 37
Indian Creek 57, Indpls Scecina 45
Indpls Chatard 60, Indpls Ritter 37
Jay County 57, Anderson 37
Morristown 64, Tri 37
Muncie Burris 50, Union (Modoc) 47
New Albany 69, Scottsburg 55
New Harmony 64, Wood Memorial 45
North Vermillion 74, Fountain Central 69 OT (Journal Review)
Randolph Southern 40, Monroe Central 22
Rockville 53, North Central (Farmersburg) 48
Shelbyville 65, Columbus East 60
South Bend Adams 61, Concord 57
South Dearborn 83, Greensburg 50
Southwestern (Hanover) 100, Switzerland County 52
Terre Haute South 94, Paris (IL) 51 (TH Tribune Star)
Tri-Central 69, Maconaquah 50
Tri-County 47, Frontier 39
Vincennes Lincoln 59, Jasper 52
     
Marion County Tournament
Brebeuf Jesuit 57, Franklin Central 43
Pike 55, Warren Central 53
Ben Davis 51, Roncalli 37
Beech Grove 58, Decatur Central 42
   
Clerc Classic
Indiana Deaf 52, California Deaf-Fremont 27
    
   
Wednesday, December 5
       
REGION
Gary West Side 52, Munster 47 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)

STATE
Adams Central 47, Eastbrook 34 (area recaps)
Alexandria 82, Muncie South 16
Angola 69, Northridge 34
Cascade 46, Northview 41
Cass 58, Caston 36
Culver 72, Culver Academy 34
FW Canterbury 73, Lakeview Christian 50
FW Luers 63, Norwell 50
FW Northrop 64, E. Noble 57
Indpls
Arlington 55, Northwest 37
Madison-Grant 55, Daleville 13
Mishawaka Marian 35, Jimtown 27 (area recaps)
Mississinewa 61, Southwood 48
Mooresville 65, Zionsville 35
Mt. Vernon 51, Shenandoah 43 (Indy area recaps)
North Miami 46, Peru 36
Northrop 64, East Noble 57
Providence 49, Silver Creek 45
Tippecanoe Valley 65, Triton 53
Tipton 68, Elwood 40
Union City 58, Centerville 42
Wapahani 65, Yorktown 55 (area recaps)
Winamac 80, Pioneer 30 (SB area box scores)

Tuesday, December 4
       
REGION
East Chicago Central 77, Hammond 44
Gary Mann 61, Gar y Roosevelt 53
Gary Wirt 49, Lake Station 27
Hammond Gavit 69, Wheeler 49
Highland 47, Hobart 37 (The Times)
Kouts 54, Westville 18
Lowell 56, Lew Wallace 46
Portage 41, Griffith 33 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
SB Riley 53, Michigan City 27
Valparaiso 44, Andrean 38 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Washington Twp. 46, LaCrosse 27    

STATE
Alexandria 66, Eastern (Howard) 40
Barr-Reeve 61, Bloomfield 52
Batesville 78, Madison 74 OT
Bethesda Christian 64, Covenant Christian 28
Bloomington North 67, Seymour 50
Brownstown 69, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 63
Cambridge City 55, Union (Modoc) 45
Carroll (FW) 68, FW Wayne 32
Center Grove 62, Brownsburg 58 (Daily Journal)
Clinton Central 62, Indianapolis Ritter 32
Clinton Prairie 66, Tri-Central 46
Crawford County 72, Northeast Dubois 68
Crawfordsville 40, Covington 36
Danville 49, Greencastle 38
Eastern (Greene) 58, Brown County 56 OT
Eastern (Pekin) 51, Crothersville 40
Eastern Hancock 59, Greenfield 57
Evansville Mater Dei 70, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 31
Evansville Memorial 53, Princeton 35
FW North 71, New Haven 45
Frontier 55, Delphi 47
Glenn 47, Bethany Christian 39
Hagerstown 36, Daleville 22 (area recaps)
Hamilton SE 70, Pendleton Heights 35
Henderson County (KY) 61, Castle 59 OT
Indpls Manual 78, Indiana Deaf 47
Jay County 68, Anderson Highland 52
Kokomo 86, Western 29
Lafayette Central Catholic 54, Carroll (Flora) 41
Lafayette Jeff 52, Logansport 46
Lebanon 48, Rossville 44
Martinsville 61, Bedford North Lawrence 59 (Hoosier Times)
Milan 55, Rising Sun 51
Mishawaka Marian 70, Marquette Catholic 27
Muncie Central 48, Richmond 37
New Palestine 45, Plainfield 35 (Indy area recaps)
Noblesville 63, McCutcheon 56
North Central (Farmersburg) 78, North Daviess 46
North Putnam 46, Tri-West 45 (area recaps)
Northfield 64, Taylor 38
NorthWood 67, Elkhart Central 25
Oregon-Davis 71, Knox 47
Rochester 29, Winamac 24
Salem 46, Borden 40 (Evening News)
SB Clay 57, Elkhart Memorial 56
SB St. Joseph's 47, Chesterton 34
South Spencer 64, Pike Central 43
Southridge 51, North Posey 37
South Vermillion 47, Seeger 36
Tecumseh 59, Forest Park 54
Terre Haute South 96, Owen Valley 29 (area recaps)
Triton Central 89, Edinburgh 19
Tri-County 71, Pioneer 41
Tri-Village (OH) 64, Randolph Southern 38
Turkey Run 69, Attica 27
West Central 53, North White 48 OT (Herald-Journal)
West Lafayette 52, Twin Lakes 49
Westview 52, Elkhart Baptist 32
White River Valley 51, Washington 50
Winchester 57, South Adams 51

Marion County Tournament (Indianapolis Star)
Indpls Roncalli 63, Speedway 39
Ben Davis 90, Indpls Lutheran 15
Decatur Central 57, North Central (Indpls) 53
Beech Grove 73, Perry Meridian 61
Brebeuf Jesuit 52, Lawrence North 38
Franklin Central 68, Southport 60
Pike 58, Lawrence Central 53 OT
Warren Central 50, Park Tudor 30
    

Monday, December 3
       
REGION

(no games)
    

STATE
Cathedral 78, Broad Ripple 30
Eminence 54, Cloverdale 50
Gibson Southern 63, Evansville North 54
Heritage Christian 87, Indpls Northwest 30
Indpls Scecina 43,
Indpls Manual 41
Lapel 43, Knightstown 29
New Harmony 64, Edwards County (IL) 28
New Prairie 53, Mishawaka 41
Rockville 73, South Putnam 55
Shenandoah 62, Muncie South 35
SB Washington 42, LaVille 30
South Dearborn 54, Conner (KY) 34
Sullivan 41, Terre Haute North 38 (area recaps)
Tri-County 71, Pioneer 41
West Central 62, Culver Academy 45
Winchester 60, Monroe Central 27
   
   

Saturday, December 1
       
REGION

Bishop Noll 48, LaPorte 42
Boone Grove 70, Wheeler 39
Culver Academy 50, Morgan Twp. 42
Gary West Side 71, Hammond Gavit 47
Hammond Noll 48, LaPorte 42
Hanover Central 54, Kouts 37
Kankakee Valley 53, Hebron 52
Merrillville 67, Michigan City 56
North Judson 51, Plymouth 43
SB St. Joseph's 99, Gary Mann 51
TF North (IL) 41, Hammond Clark 25
Washington Twp. 47, West Central 42
Wawasee 55, Crown Point 48 (The Times) (Post-Tribune) (Warsaw Times) (Indy Star)

  
Northland Conference Tournament
Oregon-Davis 50, River Forest 43 (championship)

 

STATE
Adams Central 59, Woodlan 40
Beech Grove 36, Franklin 33 (Indy area recaps)
Benton Central 73, Rensselaer 23
Bloomfield 46, Northview 39
Bloomington South 70, Southport 52
Bluffton 48, Southern Wells 45
Borden 54, Shoals 23
Brebeuf Jesuit 43, Heritage Christian 38
Bremen 69, Culver 58
Brownstown 43, Eastern (Pekin) 39
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 61, Columbia City 50 (FW area recaps)
Cass 48, Eastern (Howard) 23
Clinton Prairie 58, Delphi 51
DeKalb 55, Bellmont 43
East Noble 62, New Haven 39
Eastern Hancock 60, Union County 49
Eastside 51, West Noble 49
Eldorado (Ill.) 48, Evansville Bosse 24
Elkhart Memorial 58, Elkhart Central 51
Evansville Harrison 51, Mount Vernon (Posey) 39
Evansville Mater Dei 70, West Frankfort (IL) 61
Floyd Central 79, New Washington 50
FW Canterbury 74, Lakewood Park 40
FW Elmhurst 58, FW Dwenger 56 OT
FW Luers 70, FW North 31
FW Snider 67, Harding 25
FW South 63, Fort Wayne Northrop 57
Frankfort 76, Carroll (Flora) 21
Fremont 37, Lakeland 33
Frontier 53, Caston 40 (Herald-Journal)
Garrett 81, Hamilton 41
Greencastle 51, North Central (Farmersburg) 41
Greenfield 59, Rushville 56, overtime
Greensburg 47, Lawrenceburg 37
Greenwood 60, Edgewood 53
Hamilton Southeastern 64, Harrison (WL) 57
Heritage 62, South Adams 50
Homestead 51, Norwell 36
Indian Creek 70, Hauser 30
Indianapolis Manual 59, Covenant Christian 36
Indianapolis Tech 68, Anderson 47
Jeffersonville 67, Corydon 47 (Evening News)
Jennings County 56, South Dearborn 41
Kokomo 67, Muncie Central 39
Lapel 43, Sheridan 32
LaVille 36, Jimtown 29
Lawrence North 60, Decatur Central 57
Loogootee 70, Henryville 42
Manchester 38, Northfield 30
Marion 51, Anderson Highland 29
Milan 58, Edinburgh 23
Mitchell 78, Linton 32
Muncie Burris 45, Monroe Central 32
New Albany 61, Bedford North Lawrence 40
New Harmony 76, Cannelton 50
New Palestine 70, Delta 69, overtime
New Prairie 72, Glenn 29 (SB area recaps)
North Knox 61, South Knox 30
North Miami 55, Whitko 48
Northeast Dubois 58, Springs Valley 54
Northwestern 59, Hamilton Heights 35
Park Tudor 42, Cloverdale 26
Penn 44, Goshen 28
Prairie Heights 50, Fairfield 40 OT
Red Hill (Ill.) 52, Vincennes Rivet 46
Rochester 46, Southwood 29
Scottsburg 53, Charlestown 30
Shenandoah 51, Wapahani 32 (area recaps)
Silver Creek 50, Clarksville 36 (area recaps)
South Central (Elizabeth) 58, Crothersville 40
South Spencer 59, Gibson Southern 52
South Vermillion 63, Owen Valley 46
Sullivan 52, White River Valley 46 (TH area recaps)
Switzerland County 70, Madison Shawe 34
Taylor 55, Western 50
Terre Haute South 96, North Central (Indpls) 54 (TH Tribune Star)
Tippecanoe Valley 75, Oak Hill 42
Tri-County 52, Rossville 38
Triton 72, Knox 51
Turkey Run 65, Clay City 47
Vincennes 87, Pike Central 38
Wes-Del 45, Daleville 15
West Lafayette 64, Attica 21
Westfield 64, Yorktown 37
Westview 42, Churubusco 34
Whiteland 65, Brown County 60
  
NCC/HCC Shootout (Lafayette area recaps)
Lafayette Jeff 44, Avon 42
McCutcheon 56, Logansport 41
McCutcheon 61, Lafayette Jeff 34 
Logansport 44, Avon 33 

Back to Top