R  E  G  I  O  N     R  O  U  N  D  B  A  L  L     R  E  V  I  E  W
    
2000-2001
December

Region & State Scores

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Games & Reviews Posting Board or to the Fan News Boards.  
   
Click on any date on the calendar to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2000-2001 scores for
| November | January | February/March |

   
This page last updated

December, 2000
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24/
31
25 26 27 28 29 30

Preview articles


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our Report Scores posting board or Fan News Boards.

 


Season & Game Previews

Friday, December 29
Artesian-Panther Classic - Hoosier Times
Talented (Triton Central) Tigers ready for tourney - Shelbyville News
    
   

Thursday, December 28
Undefeated (Franklin County) Lady Wildcats to take on tourney - Connersville News Examiner
(Huntington North) Lady Vikings want a strong close to 2000 - Herald-Press
WRV girls looking forward to Hall of Fame Tourney - Hoosier Times
Hall of Fame girls tourney has three unbeaten teams - New Castle Life

Wednesday, December 27
Eastern at Bloomington North preview - Hoosier Times
Holiday season keeps  teams busy - Johnson Journal

Saturday, December 23
Sullivan at Edgewood - Hoosier Times 
Southwestern plays Australia next week - Shelbyville News
        
Thursday, December 21
Rochester Christmas wish:  Dethrone Triton - Rochester Sentinel
Rusty (Columbus) East hosts slow-starting (Columbus) North - The Republic
Lady Spartans face trip to North Central - Connersville News-Examiner
Providence girls favored in tourney - Louisville Courier-Journal
     
   

Saturday, December 16

North, South girls ready to resume play - Bloomington Hoosier Times
Edgewood teams should be well rested - Hoosier Times

Wednesday, December 13
Lady Spartans go for fifth straight - Connersville News-Examiner  
    
     
Monday, December 11
Heritage Christian is eager for challenge - Indy Star
     
Friday, December 8
(Shelbyville) Girls prepare for 2-week game burst - Shelbyville News
Tests keep coming for Lady Vikes (Riley v. Huntington) - Herald-Press
     
Wednesday, December 6
East Noble to get shot at Wawasee, Zolman - News-Sun
Brownstown girls roar to dominating 6-0 start - Courier-Journal
    
Tuesday, December 5
No. 1 Ben Davis heads impressive tourney field - Indianapolis Star

Monday, December 4
Lady Spartans to meet New Castle on Tuesday - Connersville News-Examiner

Friday, December 1
Lady Vikes begin busy stretch (Huntington North) - Huntington Press


Saturday, December 30
       
REGION
Tippecanoe Valley 52, North Judson 49
      
Crown Point Holiday Shootout (The Times) (New Castle Life)
Crown Point 72, New Castle 56  (championship)
Noblesville 66, Lew Wallace 42
Crown Point 77, Lew Wallace 32
New Castle 58, Noblesville 49 OT
   
Warsaw Holiday Tournament (The Times)
Warsaw 47, Valparaiso 45 (championship)
Perry Meridian 53, Mt. Vernon (Ft.) 44 (consolation)
Valparaiso 40, Perry Meridian 36 OT
Warsaw 56, Mt. Vernon 47
   
Hammond Holiday Tournament (The Times)
Gavit 63, Morton 31 (championship)
Hammond 38, Clark 36 (consolation)
   
Twin Lakes Tourney
Mooresville 77, North Newton 59 (championship)
Twin Lakes 50, Griffith 34 (3rd place)
North Newton 56, Twin Lakes 46
Mooresville 67, Griffith 17
   
McCutcheon Big 8 Shootout
McCutcheon 46, Gary West Side 45 (championship) (area recaps) (Journal Courier)
Harrison 65, Cambridge City 53 (3rd place)
Floyd Central 46, Chesterton 41 (5th place)
Benton Central 69, Homestead 57 (7th place)
McCutcheon 61, Cambridge City 34
Gary West Side 70, Harrison (W. Laf.) 52
Floyd Central 61, Homestead 59
Chesterton 48, Benton Central 37
   
Momence (IL) Tournament
Hanover Central 51, Momence 40 (championship)
South Newton 66, Gibson City 24 (5th place)
South Newton 67, Watseka (IL) 32
Hanover Central 63, Thornton Fractional South 39
                  

STATE
Adams Central 69, Southern Wells 41
Alexandria 74, Tipton 59
Garrett 60, Heritage 40
         
Ben Davis Holiday Tournament (Hoosier Times)
Ben Davis 64, Bloomington South 45 (championship)
Plainfield 55, Westfield 35 (consolation)
Ben Davis 75, Plainfield 35
Bloomington South 60, Westfield 23

Columbia City Shootout (box scores) (News-Examiner)
Columbia City 53, Penn 52 2OT
Connersville 71, Lafayette Jeff 65
Penn 40, Lafayette Jeff 38
Connersville 48, Columbia City 28
   
Franklin Lady Cub Classic
Pike 60, Franklin 49 (championship) (Johnson Journal)
Seymour 59, Clinton Prairie 58 OT (consolation)
Franklin 42, Clinton Prairie 31
Pike 72, Seymour 34
   
Beech Grove Tournament
Beech Grove 80, Scecina Memorial 46 (championship)
Ritter 48, Monrovia 47 (consolation)
Scecina Memorial 50, Monrovia 40
Beech Grove 60, Ritter 32
   
Grant County Tournament
Oak Hill 49, Eastbrook 42 (championship)
Mississinewa 52, Madison-Grant 35 (consolation)
Oak Hill 50, Madison-Grant 21
Eastbrook 50, Mississinewa 36
   
Wabash County Tournament
Northfield 51, Manchester 45 (championship)
Wabash 51, Southwood 44
   
S & L Publishing/Fifth Third Bank Lawrence North Classic
Lawrence Central 59, Evansville Memorial 54
Lawrence North 45, Jasper 33
Jasper 50, Lebanon 45
Lawrence North 59, Evansville Memorial 50
   
Greenwood Holiday Tournament (Hoosier Times)
Triton Central 62, Greenwood 57 (championship) (Shelbyville News)
Triton Central 70, Eminence 55
Greenwood 48, Cloverdale 26
Greenwood 61, Arlington 60
   
Eagle Holiday Tournament
South Putnam 54, Shakamak 46 (consolation)
North Vermillion 83, Shakamak 42
   
Scottsburg Holiday Shootout (The Evening News)
Madison 55, Scottsburg 49 (championship) (Courier-Journal)
Jeffersonville 55, New Washington 43 (consolation)
Madison 47, New Washington 40
Scottsburg 62, Jeffersonville 59
   
South Putnam Tourney (Banner Graphic)
Rockville 56, North Vermillion 51 (championship)
South Putnam 54, Shakamak 46 (consolation)
Rockville 73, South Putnam 34
North Vermillion 83, Shakamak 42
   
Hoops Classic
Castle 76, Evansville Harrison 60


Friday, December 29
       
REGION
   
Hall of Fame Classic (The Times) (Times editorial) (Indy Star) (Hoosier Times) (Johnson Journal) (New Castle Life)
Highland 55, Center Grove 54 OT (championship)
Cathedral 61, White River Valley 50 (consolation)
Center Grove 61, White River Valley 33
Highland 61, Cathedral 54 (The Times) (New Castle Life)
   
Twin Lakes Tourney
Mooresville 65, Portage 48
Griffith d. Elkhart Central
Twin Lakes 56, Western 42 (area recaps)
North Newton 47, Hobart 42
   
South Porter County Tournament  
Hebron 47, Kouts 44 (The Times)
   
McCutcheon Big 8 Shootout
Cambridge City Lincoln 57, Homestead 56
Gary West Side  60, Benton Central 46
McCutcheon 53, Floyd Central 38 (area recaps)
Harrison (W. Laf.) 45, Chesterton 17
   
LaPorte Holiday Tournament (area recaps)
SB Adams 56, East Chicago 41 (championship)
LaPorte 49, Michigan City 41 (consolation) (MC News-Dispatch)
   
Momence (IL) Tournament
Thornton Fractional South 60, South Newton 54 OT
Hanover Central 59, Watseka 28
Peotone 69, St. Anne 13
                  

STATE
DeKalb 63, Eastside 30
Shelbyville 80, Yorktown 62 (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 71, Centerville 35
Tri 54, Eastern Hancock 50
   
Artesian/Panther Classic (Hoosier Times)
Martinsville 66, Terre Haute North 57 (championship)
Bloomington South 64, Avon 39 (consolation)
Martinsville 70, Avon 51
Terre Haute North 48, Bloomington South 47 OT
   
SAC Holiday Tournament @ IPFW (box scores)
Luers 54, Snider 47 (championship)
Snider 55, Concordia 50 (semi-finals)
Luers 70, Northrop 48 (semi-finals)
   
Greenwood Holiday Tournament (Shelbyville News)
Triton Central 68, Arlington 48 (Indy area recaps)
Eminence 76, Brown County 37
Greenwood 76, Cloverdale 25
Union County 54, Baptist Academy 31 (Johnson Journal)
   
Blue River Holiday Tourney (New Castle Life)
Tri 54, Eastern Hancock 50 (championship)

       
North Central Classic
Franklin County 60, North Central 54 (championship)
   
East Noble Max Platt Tournament
Prairie Heights 65, Carroll 62 (championship)
SB Clay 63, East Noble 59 (consolation)
FW Carroll 52, SB Clay 26
Prairie Heights 67, East Noble 65

Wabash County Tournament
Manchester 72, Southwood 34
Northfield 49, Wabash 38
  
Caston Holiday Basketball Tourney (area recaps)
Knox 46, Caston 16
Tri-Central 44, North Miami 42   

Gibson County Toyota Tourney (Courier-Press)
South Spencer 61, North Knox 59 OT


Thursday, December 28
       
REGION
   
Gary City Tournament (The Times)
Gary West Side 93, Gary Roosevelt 30 (championship)
   
LaPorte Holiday Tournament
SB Adams 57, LaPorte 43 (Herald-Argus)
East Chicago Central 43, Michigan City 39
   
South Porter County Tournament (The Times)
Hebron 67, Boone Grove 46
Kouts 59, Morgan Twp. 34
   
                  

STATE
Eastern Hancock 65, Knightstown 44
Eastern (Greene) 51, Union (Dugger) 24
Fairfield 35, Jimtown 33
Franklin County 56, Cincinnati Ursuline 53
LaVille 68, Westville 63
North Central 83, Anderson Highland 58
Park Tudor 59, Broad Ripple 33
Tipton 67, Madison-Grant 37
Tri 68, Blue River Valley 56
Waldron 44, Oldenburg Academy 28
   
South Decatur Holiday Tourney
Covenant Christian 67, South Decatur 47 (championship)
Covenant Christian 49, Australian Perth 42
South Decatur 71, Bethesda Christian 56
       
SAC Holiday Tournament @ IPFW (box scores) (FW Journal Gazette)
Concordia 61, Dwenger 51
Luers 67, Wayne 26
Snider 55, South Side 41
    
Huntington North Sports One Tournament
Huntington North 78, SB Washington 57 (championship)
Lebanon 71, Logansport 66 (consolation)
Huntington North 73, Logansport 48
SB Washington 77, Lebanon 39
   
Gibson County Toyota Tourney
North Knox 30, Gibson Southern 24


Wednesday, December 27
       
REGION
   
Gary City Tournament (The Times)
Gary West Side 88, Gary Wirt 29
   
South Bend Riley Holiday Classic (SB Tribune)
SB Riley 67, Rochester 46
Rochester 72, Mishawaka 70 OT
Mishawaka 70, Merrillville 67 OT
SB Riley 64, Merrillville 51
   

                  

STATE
Cathedral 64, Brebeuf 53 (Indy area recaps)
Bloomington North 55, Eastern (Greene) 41 (Hoosier Times)
Hamilton Heights 47, Elwood 30
Tipton 67, Madison-Grant 37
Southwestern 64, Penrith Australia 34 (Shelbyville News)
   
North White Tournament
Clinton Central 52, North White 35 (championship)
Culver 47, West Central 46 (consolation)
North White 62, Culver 59 OT
Clinton Central 65, West Central 38
   
SAC Holiday Tournament @ IPFW (box scores)
FW Wayne 48, Harding 27
FW South Side 58, FW North Side 48
FW Northrop 63, FW Elmhurst 56
   
Greenfield Central Classic
Richmond 48, Greenfield 46 (championship)
North Decatur 52, Indianapolis Arlington 44 (consolation)
Greenfield 52, North Decatur 34
Richmond 43, Indianapolis Arlington 33
   
Center Grove Lady Trojan Classic (Johnson Journal)
Center Grove 79, Leo 54 (championship)
Columbus East 48, New Albany 45 (consolation)
Center Grove 79, New Albany 44
Leo 55, Columbus East 43 (Columbus Republic)
   
Gibson County Toyota Tourney (Courier-Press)
North Knox 73, Tecumseh 32
South Spencer 47, Wood Memorial 25
Mt. Carmel (IL) 64, Princeton 41
North Posey 41, Gibson Southern 36


Tuesday, December 26
       
REGION
   
Gary City Tournament (The Times)
Gary Mann 63, Lew Wallace 62
                  

STATE
   
Jennings County Tournament
Southport 50, Jennings County 38 (championship)
Corydon 61, East Central 48 (consolation)
   
Gibson County Toyota Tourney
North Knox 79, North Posey 63 


Saturday, December 23
       
REGION
   
Kankakee Valley Tournament (The Times)
Kankakee Valley 49, Hammond Noll 46 (championship)
Lafayette Catholic 57, Calumet 35 (consolation)
                  

STATE
Adams Central 67, Bluffton 54 (FW area box scores)
Concordia 70, Northrop 51
DeKalb 63, Elkhart Central 24
Edgewood 46, Sullivan 33 (Hoosier Times)
FW Wayne 55, FW North Side 44
FW Snider 76, Elmhurst 51 (FW recaps)
Knox 45, Winamac 40
South Adams 58, Parkway 55
Washington Catholic 67, Union Dugger 29
White River Valley 53, Vincennes Rivet 50 (Hoosier Times)
   
Decatur Central Lady Hawk Classic (Indy area recaps)
Decatur Central 92, Warren Central 56 (championship)
Chatard 85, Arsenal Technical 56 (consolation)
Decatur Central 64, Chatard 36
Warren Central d. Arsenal Technical
   
Frankfort Lady Hot Dog Invitational
Northwestern 63, Frankfort 44 (championship)
Winchester 52, Zionsville 56 (consolation)
Northwestern 62, Winchester 38
Frankfort 60, Zionsville 52
   
Northern Lakes Conference Championship (Times-Union)
Wawasee 47, Plymouth 44 (SB Tribune) (Goshen News)
   
Charlestown Holiday Tournament (Courier-Journal)
Providence 46, Clarksville 39 (championship)
Silver Creek 56, Charlestown 51 (consolation)
   
Bi-County Tournament (Journal Review)
Fountain Central 54, Seeger 40 (championship)
Covington 72, Attica 52 (consolation)
    


Friday, December 22
       
REGION
    
Wheeler Holiday Tournament
Wheeler 63, Wirt 40 (championship)
Horace Mann 56, Lake Station 35 (consolation)
Wheeler 63, Horace Mann 46
Wirt 51, Lake Station 36
    
Kankakee Valley Holiday Tournament
Bishop Noll 57, Lafayette Central Catholic 39
Kankakee Valley 54, Calumet 22 (The Times)
                  

STATE
Angola 63, Fairfield 20
Center Grove 68, Greenwood 39 (Indy area recaps) (Johnson Cty. Journal)
Central Noble 52, Hamilton 27
Columbus North 59, Columbus East 47 (Columbus Republic)
Connersville 55, North Central 44 (News-Examiner)
Crawfordsville 48, Tri-West 41 (Journal Review)
Fremont 55, Eastside 45
FW Luers 72, FW Dwenger 45
Garrett 45, Woodlan 35
Lakeland 43, Westview 35
Leo 72, Churubusco 30 (FW area recaps)
Prairie Heights 67, West Noble 36
Wabash 54, Whitko 40
Warsaw 67, Goshen 44
Washington 53, Loogootee 45
   
Bi-County Holiday Tournament
Seeger 50, Attica 44
Fountain Central 66, Covington 44 (Journal Review)
   
Charlestown Holiday Tournament (Courier-Journal)
Clarksville 40, Charlestown 30
Providence 56, Silver Creek 53

Northern Lakes Conference Tourney
Concord 54, Elkhart Memorial 52 (consolation)
Warsaw 67, Goshen 44 (consolation)
    
Roncalli Holiday Classic
Indpls Roncalli 41, Indpls Brebeuf 39 (championship)
Rushville 51, Mishawaka Marian 49 (consolation)
Indpls Brebeuf 48, Rushville 30
Indpls Roncalli 52, Mishawaka Marian 38
       


Thursday, December 21
       
REGION
East Chicago Central 62, Gary Lew Wallace 51 (The Times)
   
Washington Twp. Mid-Winter Classic
South Central 49, Washington Twp. 48 (championship) (Herald-Argus)
Westville 43, LaCrosse 38 OT (consolation)
   
                  

STATE
Cathedral 63, Richmond 60
Penn 53, SB Clay 42
SB Riley 60, Jimtown 40 (SB Tribune)
Westville 43, LaCrosse 38
   
Northern Lakes Conference Tourney (box scores)
Wawasee 61, NorthWood 54 (Times-Union)
Plymouth 52, Northridge 38
Goshen v. Warsaw ppd. to 12/22
Concord v. Elkhart Memorial ppd to 12/22
   
Cascade Invitational
Whiteland d. Cascade
Cascade d. Speedway    


Wednesday, December 20
       
REGION
Andrean 60, Hobart 55 (The Times
Crown Point 55, Lake Central 37 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Hebron 56, Kouts 37 (The Times)
LaPorte 60, SB Washington 53 (Herald-Argus)
South Central 63, Westville 37
                  

STATE
Centerville 68, Cowan 48
FW Carroll 56, Concordia 45
FW Snider 61, East Noble 43
Huntington North 61, Jay Co. 43 (box score) (Huntington Press)
Lapel 55, Eastern Hancock 53 (Herald Bulletin)
Lebanon 55, Hamilton Heights 51
Pike 56, Western 41
SB St. Joseph's 60, LaVille 30
Shenandoah 64, New Castle 52 (New Castle Life)
Switzerland Co. 48, Oldenburg Academy 33
Union City 60, Northeastern 51
Wabash 65, Peru 64

Cascade Holiday Tourney
Cascade 59, Speedway 38
Whiteland 60, Covenant Christian 56
   
Washington Twp. Mid-Winter Classic
South Central 63, Westville 37
Washington Twp. 50, LaCrosse 23
    
Northern Lakes Conference Tourney
NorthWood 63, Goshen 28
Wawasee 81, Warsaw 66 (box score) (Times-Union)
Plymouth 69, Concord 24 (Plymouth Pilot) (Goshen News)
      


Tuesday, December 19
       
REGION
Griffith 35,  Hammond 27 (The Times)

                  

STATE
Beech Grove 71, Scecina 45
Ben Davis 56, Perry Meridian 29 (Indy recaps)
Cambridge City Lincoln 65, Randolph Southern 47 (News-Examiner)
Connersville 65,  Hamilton SE 51 (News-Examiner)
Franklin County 66, Franklin Central 60 (News-Examiner)
Heritage Christian 51, Lawrence Central 32
Indian Creek 62, Ritter 48
Lebanon 70, Manual 49
Maconaquah 53, North Miami 40 (Peru Tribune)
Mishawaka 57, Elkhart Central 42 (SB Tribune)
SB Clay 52, Mishawaka Marian 50
Triton Central 71, Pendleton Heights 42 (Shelbyville News)

Northern Lakes County Tourney
Northridge 57, Elkhart Memorial 48
(other three rounds ppd to 12/20)


Monday, December 18
       
REGION
(No games reported)    
                  

STATE
Fountain Central 52, Southmont 32


Saturday, December 16
       
REGION
Argos 48, River Forest 42
Crown Point 46, Valparaiso 35 (The Times) (Post-Tribune) (related Times article)
Gary West 68, S. Bend Riley 58 (box score)
Lake Central 48, Lebanon 46 (NWI recaps)
Merrillville 54, LaPorte 44 (News Dispatch)
Michigan City 51, Chesterton 33 (News Dispatch)
MC Marquette 58, SB Christian Center 28 (News Dispatch)
Portage 50,  Hobart 32 (The Times)
South Newton 48, LaCrosse 30
Westville 49, South Bend Trinity 37
    
                  

STATE
Bellmont 52, New Haven 33
Bloomington South 81, Bloomington North 41
Bedford N. Lawrence 49, Madison 32
Benton Central 71, Clinton Prairie 51
Bloomington South 81, Bloomington North 41
Borden 46, Pekin Eastern 37
Bosse 75, Boonville 53
Brebeuf 70, Indpls Park Tudor 35
Brown Co. 60, West Vigo 44
Brownsburg 76, Noblesville 49
Brownstown Central 90, Silver Creek 58
Carroll (Allen) 49, Homestead 46
Cass 64, Taylor 40
Castle 65, South Spencer 44
Columbia City 57, East Noble 51
Concord 49, Elkhart Memorial 39
Connersville 52, South Dearborn 37 (fan recap) (News-Examiner)
Culver 56, Jimtown 32
Decatur Central 73, Columbus North 55
Eastern (Greene) 58, Shoals 36
Eastern Hancock 80, Indian Creek 58
Edgewood 50, Northview 42
Edinburgh 76, Columbus Christian 29
Ev. Bosse 75, Boonville 53
Floyd Central 63, Jeffersonville 60 (Evening News) (Courier-Journal)
Fountain Central 52, Southmont 32
Frankfort 83, Twin Lakes 69
FW Elmhurst 62, Northrop 44
FW Harding 51, FW North Side 41
FW Luers 65, Ft. Wayne Concordia 50
Glenn 61, LaVille 44
Hagerstown 49, Randolph Southern 46
Huntington North 76, Anderson Highland 44
Jennings Co. 59, Seymour 46
Lafayette Jeff 55, Marion 43
Lakeland 52, Eastside 36
Lapel 53, Wapahani 21
Leo 59, Southern Wells 37
Maconaquah 49, Eastern 33
Martinsville 59, Lawrence Central 39
Milan 55, Lawrenceburg 50
Mitchell 76, Paoli 47
Mississinewa 58, Madison-Grant 43
Mooresville 65, Beech Grove 40
Muncie Central 53, Anderson 42
N. Knox 88, Pike Central 42
New Albany 88, Fern Creek (KY) 50
New Palestine 51, Greenfield 47
New Washington 67, W. Washington 59 (area recaps)
North Montgomery 64, Crawfordsville 29
North Knox 88, Pike Central 42
Northfield 67, Lakeview Christian 22
Northridge 62, Goshen 45
Northwestern 66, Peru 45
Norwell 42, DeKalb 31
Pike Central 42, Northfield 67
Rochester 69, North Miami 46 (Pharos Tribune)
Salem 68, N. Harrison 66
SB St. Joseph's 56, Winamac 37 (SB recaps)
Scottsburg 57, Clarksville 48
Seeger 47, Danville (IL) 39
Shelbyville 57, Richmond 23 (Indy Star) (Shelby News)
South Decatur 55, North Decatur 42
Southport 67, Franklin Central 53
Terre Haute South 75, Center Grove 69 (Indy recaps) (TH Tribune Star) (area recaps)
Tippecanoe Valley 59, Whitko 57 OT
Tipton 46, Clinton 44
Tri 71, Union City 66
Tri-Central 66, Lafayette Catholic 63
Triton 61, New Prairie 57 OT
Vincennes Lincoln 59, Tell City 28
Wawasee 72, Warsaw 43
Western Boone 47, Sheridan 20
Westfield 47, Avon 40
Westville 49, Trinity 37
Whiteland 62, Greenwood 52
Zionsville 44, Western 37  
   
Indianapolis City Tournament
Cathedral 71, Chatard 46 (championship)
   
Fremont Holiday Tournament
Angola 50, Fremont 35 (championship)
South Adams 48, Adams Central 43 (consolation)
Angola 69, Adams Central 45
Fremont 55, South Adams 39
   
Carroll Classic
Hamilton SE 68, Carroll 28 (championship)
Hamilton SE 80, Rossville 50
  
White County Tourney
Frontier 75, Tri-County 63
   
Crothersville Tourney
Edinburgh 76, Columbus Christian 29
   
South Central Holiday Tournament (area recaps)
Borden d. Eastern (championship)
South Central 91, Henryville 39 (consolation)
Eastern 51, Henryville 35
Borden d. South Central


Friday, December 15
       
REGION
Andrean 59, Griffith 28
Calumet 50, Whiting 38 (NWI recaps)
Hammond Gavit 50, Hammond Clark 20
Hammond Morton 64, Hammond 47
Hammond Noll 55, Lowell 38
Highland 74, Lake Station 12
New Prairie 73, South Central 26
Portage 46, Munster 34
   
                  

STATE
Alexandria 70, Eastbrook 30
Blackford 36, Elwood 35
Borden 63, South Central 57
Bremen 65, Knox 55
Cambridge City 52, Union City 48
Carmel 63, North Central 52
FW Luers 65, Concordia 50
Glenn 88, LaVille 44
Greensburg 80, Batesville 41
Knox 60, Bremen 54
Lakeview Christian 53, FW Christian 44
Lawrence North 61, Warren Central 39 (Indy recaps)
Lutheran 69, Southwestern 48
Mississinewa 58, Madison-Grant 43
New Prairie 73, South Central 26
North Montgomery 64, Crawfordsville 29
NorthWood 45, Plymouth 36 (Times-Union) (Pilot News)
Penn 83, South Bend LaSalle 44
SB Adams 61, Elkhart Central 26
SB Clay 63, SB Washington 60 (SB Tribune)
SB Riley 57, Mishawaka 46 (SB recaps)
SB St. Joseph's 40, Mishawaka Marian 38 (SB Tribune)
Shenandoah 71, Pendleton Heights 41
Tippecanoe Valley 70, Whitko 60
Wabash 53, Frankton 41


Thursday, December 14
       
REGION
Andrean 51, Lake Central 43 (NWI recaps)
Boone Grove 65, Morgan Twp. 57, OT
Gary Roosevelt 48, Gary Wirt 36
Hanover Central 53, River Forest 47
Hebron 70, Washington Twp. 30
North Newton 31, Kankakee McNamara (IL) 29
Wheeler 51, LaCrosse 32
    
                  

STATE
Beech Grove 58, Indpls Park Tudor 38
Bethany Christian 43, Jimtown 40
Bethesda Christian 50, Indpls Lutheran 33
Crothersville 69, Edinburgh 61
Frankfort 70, Clinton Prairie 63
Hamilton Heights 53, Sheridan 28
Jasper 92, Northeast Dubois 47
Jennings Co. 56, Madison 33 (Pfeiffer 32p)
Kokomo 58, Huntington North 54 (Huntington Press)
Lebanon 53, Danville 47
Medora 54, Columbus Christian 24
Morristown 78, S. Decatur 67
North Decatur 48, Waldron 35
Penn 64, Elkhart Memorial 50
South Dearborn 54, E. Central 36
Southwestern 57, Hauser 46

Indianapolis City Tournament (recap) (Indy Star)
Cathedral 64, Heritage Christian 40
Chatard 79, Arlington 35
   
White County Tournament
Tri-County 76, Delphi 64
Frontier 71, North White 50


Wednesday, December 13
       
REGION
(no games reported)
                 

STATE
Fremont 41, Garrett 36
Northridge 67, Elkhart Central 35
Wawasee 62, Lakeland 41 (Times-Union)


Tuesday, December 12
       
REGION
(Most northern IN games cancelled due to snow)
                 

STATE
Adams Central 51, New Haven 43
Alexandria 53, Pendleton Heights 38
Bluffton 55, Southwood 48
Brownsburg 71, Plainfield 56
Brownstown Central 80, Crawford County 77 OT
Carroll (Allen) 52, Churubusco 37
Cass 83, Delphi 20
Clinton Central 53, Western 43
Columbus Christian 42, Chapel Hill Christian 5
Columbus North 91, Seymour 38 (The Republic)
Concordia 64, Heritage 48
Corydon 67, South Central 66
Danville 57, Speedway 35
DeKalb 53, Goshen 28
Eminence 85, Bethesda Christian 41
FW Elmhurst 49, FW Canterbury 42
FW Harding 65, FW Blackhawk 32 (FW area box scores)
FW Luers 85, Eastside 28
FW South Side 45, Homestead 43
Harrison (Laf.) 58, Logansport 44
Indiana School 42, Edinburgh 36
Indpls Arlington 59, Indpls Ritter 45
Indpls Cathedral 68, Covenant Christian 24
Kokomo 65, Tipton 27
Lapel 48, Blue River Valley 40
Leo 86, FW North 51
Maconaquah 53, N. Miami 40
Madison-Grant 57, Eastern (Howard) 49
Mooresville 84, Monrovia 50
New Albany 67, Charlestown 27
North Putnam 37, Fountain Central 31
Northwestern 83, Pioneer 34
Norwell 48, South Adams 42
Reitz 51, New Harmony 44 (Courier-Press)
Rockville 48, Seeger 45
Shelbyville 75, New Castle 68 (Shelbyville News)
South Newton 68, North White 56
Southridge 54, Heritage Hills 37
Terre Haute South 82, S. Vermillion 20 (TH Tribune Star)
Triton Central 62, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 52 (Shelbyville News)
Turkey Run 73, Riverton Parke 36
Twin Lakes 74, Benton Central 61 (Lafayette J & C)
Wabash 63, Oak Hill 60
Wayne Trace 48, Woodlan 41
Westfield 63, Elwood 47
   
Indianapolis City Tournament (Indy Star)
Heritage Christian 48, Northwest 35
Cathedral 68, Covenant Christian 24
Chatard 74, Arsenal Technical 57
Arlington 59, Ritter 45
    


Monday, December 11
       
REGION
Whiting at Morgan Twp. ppd
                 

STATE
Centerville 49, Hagerstown 40
Evans. Memorial 81, Boonville 40
Hauser 45, Shawe Memorial 38 (area recaps)
Leo at North Side ppd
North Knox 80, North Daviess 37
Perry Central 51, Tell City 35 (Messenger-Inquirer)
South Decatur 64, Oldenburg Academy 44
South Spencer 61, Tecumseh 37 (Messenger-Inquirer)
Sullivan 84, Shakamak 45
Vincennes Rivet 56, Linton 50
West Washington 44, Henryville 30 (Courier-Journal)
White River Valley 72, Bloomfield 23
   
   
Indianapolis City Tournament (Indy Star)
Covenant Christian 49, Manual 22
Ritter 49, Scecina 25
Tech 56, Broad Ripple 35


Saturday, December 9
       
REGION
Hammond Gavit 64, Andrean 59   (The Times)      
Hebron 52, Wheeler 40 (The Times)
Kouts 63, Oregon-Davis 48
LaPorte 50, Elkhart Central 43
Marian 68, Gary Mann 38
Munster 47, Hammond Morton 39 (The Times)
North Judson 62, SB LaSalle 46 
                 

STATE
Adams Central 61, Union City 47
Alexandria 55, Blackford 33
Anderson 51, Logansport 45
Boonville 55, Princeton 52
Brown County 48, Northview 44
Brownstown Central 68, Austin 35
Carmel 67, Broad Ripple 15
Carroll (Carroll) 41, Pioneer 31
Cass 47, Maconaquah 32
Columbus East 68, Jeffersonville 62
Cowan 45, Muncie South Side 44
Eastern Hancock 66, Wes Del 35
Elwood 44, Madison-Grant 37
Eminence 109, Union (Dugger) 40
Floyd Central 82, North Harrison 73 (Courier-Journal)
Frankfort 72, Tri-West 41
Franklin 52, Whiteland 39
Franklin County 99, Centerville 22 (News-Examiner)
Frankton 51, Eastbrook 37
Forest Park 67, North Knox 43
Greensburg 70, Rushville 58
Hamilton Heights 59, Peru 51
Harrison (WL) 52, Brownsburg 50
Jasper 56, Evansville Harrison 45
Jennings County 64, New Albany 47 (area recaps)
Lafayette Jeff 65, Richmond 48
Madison 70, Seymour 50
Manchester 52, Whitko 37
Martinsville 44, Penn 40 (area recaps)
Mississinewa 49, Wabash 44
Muncie Burris 66, Daleville 28
Muncie Central 49, SB Adams 41

New Castle 78, Anderson Highland 64
New Washington 53, Clarksville 42
North Miami 69, Tippecanoe Valley 58
North Montgomery 54, Sheridan 40
Northwestern 54, Taylor 35
Providence 60, Scottsburg 54
Rochester 71, West Central 48
Shelbyville 69, New Palestine 50 (Indy recaps)
Shenandoah 86, Union City 31
Silver Creek 57, Corydon 54
SB St. Joseph's 57, Culver Academy 37 (SB box scores)
Tri-County 65, Winamac 44
Triton Central 58, Southwestern 42
Turkey Run 69, Southmont 40
Warsaw 50, Plymouth 47 (Pilot News)
Washington 51, Bedford North Lawrence 41
Washington Catholic 55, Loogootee 46 (fan recap)
Western 64, Eastern 32
Westfield 54, Zionsville 46
Winchester 64, Cambridge City Lincoln 59
       
Marion County Tournament  
Franklin Central 69, Ben Davis 54 (championship recap) (Indy Star)
Ben Davis 62, Lawrence North 44 (semis recaps)
Franklin Central 58, Decatur Central 55
   
Orleans Tourney
Orleans 50, Paoli 44 (championship)
Orleans 48, Graceland Christian 27
Paoli d. Springs Valley
   
Clerc Classic (at Washington, D.C.)
Indiana Deaf 59, South Carolina Deaf 39


Friday, December 8
       
REGION
Bishop Noll 44, Calumet 39
Chicago Fenger 42, Horace Mann 41
Crown Point 70, Merrillville 42 (NWI recaps)
Hammond Noll 44, Calumet 39
Highland 73, Hammond 23
Hobart 34, Chesterton 26
LaPorte 43, Portage 42 (MC News Dispatch)
North Newton 55, Rensselaer 43
Valparaiso 70, Michigan City 25 (2nd recap) (MC News Dispatch)
        
                 

STATE
Angola 58, Garrett 35
Argos 55, Trinity Christian 42
Carroll (Allen) 51, DeKalb 43
Cascade 58, S. Putnam 41
Concordia 57, FW Dwenger 42
Danville 52, Southmont 28
East Noble 58, Bellmont 49
Fremont 66, Hamilton 33
FW Canterbury 57, FW Blackhawk 31
FW Elmhurst 77, FW Harding 39
FW Heritage 57, Southern Wells 41
FW Luers 74, FW South 49
FW Northrop 59, FW Wayne 24
FW Snider 82,
FW North 34
Glenn 68, Jimtown 40
Greencastle 30, Cloverdale 14
Hagerstown 50, Union Co. 37
Hamilton Southeastern 68, Noblesville 62
Heritage Christian 61, Indpls Chatard 53 (Indy recaps)
Homestead 49, New Haven 28
Huntington North 84, S. Bend Riley 47 (Huntington Press)
Knox 65, Culver 41
Kokomo 87, Marion 38
Lakeland 47. Fairfield 34
Leo 60, S. Adams 44 (Journal Gazette)
Manchester 52, Whitko 37
McCutcheon 55, Avon 47
Mooresville 83, Greenwood 41
N. Miami 69, Tippecanoe Valley 58
N. Montgomery 43, Tri-West 29
New Prairie 51, LaVille 35
Northfield 51, Southwood 32
NorthWood 71, Elkhart Memorial 43
Norwell 44, Columbia City 42
Plainfield 43, Franklin 38
Prairie Hts. 64, Eastside 41
Rochester 76, Oak Hill 52
Speedway 55, Monrovia 47
Terre Haute South 79, Indpls Tech 49
Triton 46, Bremen 35 (SB area recaps)
W. Noble 59, Churubusco 56, OT
Waldron 62 Morristown 54
Wawasee 66, Goshen 39
White River Valley 56, Eminence 53
Woodlan 46, Bluffton 36
   
Clerc Classic (at Washington, D.C.)
California Deaf 37, Indiana Deaf 24


Thursday, December 7
       
REGION
Andrean 67, Hammond Noll 30 (The Times)
Boone Grove 61, Washington Twp. 46
Calumet 43, Hammond 41
Hammond Clark 25, Wirt 21
Hammond Gavit 73, Hammond Morton 47 (The Times)
Lake Central 55, Kankakee Valley 33 (NWI recaps)
Lew Wallace 58, Roosevelt 52
MC Marquette 45, South Central 43
North Newton 58, River Forest 31
Rensselaer 60, Hebron 45
Whiting 41, Lake Station 23
 
                 

STATE
Bedford N. Lawrence 64, Owen Valley 59
Benton Central 53, West Lafayette 50 (Lafayette J&C)
Bloomington South 61, Center Grove 57 (JC Journal) (Hoosier Times)
Borden 48, Lanesville 36
Brownstown Central 77, Salem 44
Castle 86, Evansville Central 49
Cathedral 72, Carmel 42
Clay City 52, Linton 32
Clinton Central 51, Rossville 35
Columbus North 63, Whiteland 53 (Columbus Republic)
Connersville 59, Rushville 36
Eastern (Greene) 45, Sullivan 37
Edgewood 55, Shakamak 36 (area recaps)
Evans. Memorial 68, Evans. Bosse 58 (area recaps)
Evans. North 52, North Posey 46
Floyd Central 63, Meade County (KY) 47
Forest Park 61, Heritage Hills 15
Fremont 51, Adams Central 43
Frontier 76, Tri-County 63
Greensburg 65, South Dearborn 58
Hamilton 44, FW Christian 43
Jasper 69, Vincennes Lincoln 46
Morristown 56, Tri 47
New Albany 69, Scottsburg 65 3OT (Courier-Journal) (Evening News)
New Harmony 58, Wood Memorial 42
New Washington 43, Charlestown 26
N. Daviess 41, Barr-Reeve 38
North Decatur 59, Lawrenceburg 40
SB Adams 52, Concord 35
Shelbyville 66, Columbus East 41 (Shelbyville News)
South Decatur 68, Hauser 65 (Columbus Republic)
South Knox 77, Vincennes Rivet 37
Southridge 48, Pike Central 38
West Washington 57, Pekin Eastern 49
Westfield 53, Frankton 43
   
Marion County Tournament  
Ben Davis 59, Brebeuf 31
Decatur Central 58, Southport 47
Franklin Central 47, Perry Meridian 44
Lawrence North 49, Pike 46
     


Wednesday, December 6
       
REGION
Gary West Side 57, Munster 32 (The Times)

                 

STATE
Alexandria 74, Muncie South 36
Angola 57, Northridge 40
Cass 81, Caston 31
Centerville 52, Union City 40
Corydon 69, Austin 38
Culver 73, Culver Academy 38
FW Canterbury 51, Marion Lakeview Christian 28
FW Luers 73, Norwell 34 (all FW box scores)
FW Snider 63, Homestead 36
Indpls Northwest 54, Arlington 41
Madison-Grant d. Daleville
Mooresville 82, Zionsville 59
North Miami 55, Peru 38
North Montgomery 63, Lafayette Central Catholic 50
North Harrison 58, South Central 42
Northeastern 58, Muncie Burris 63 OT
Providence 65, Silver Creek 60 (area recaps)
Tipton 66, Elwood 28
Triton 64, Tippecanoe Valley 61 OT
(Times-Union)
Wawasee 70, E. Noble 65 (News-Sun) (Goshen News)
Winamac 50, Pioneer 14
Yorktown 45, Wapahani 27


Tuesday, December 5
       
REGION
Chesterton 41, St. Joseph's 35
East Chicago 65, Hammond 31
Gary Roosevelt 48, Gary Mann 41
Griffith 37, Wheeler 27
Hebron 73, Morgan Twp. 28
Kouts 85, Westville 20
Marian 53, MC Marquette 48

                 

STATE
Alexandria 59, Eastern (Howard) 44
Bloomington North 57, Seymour 55
Brownsburg 77, Center Grove 64 (Indy recaps)
Cambridge City 51, Union (Modoc) 26
Castle 59, Henderson County 44
Connersville 56, New Castle 43
Covenant Christian 56, Bethesda Christian 50
Covington 61, Crawfordsville 55
Danville 66, Greencastle 20
Eastern (Greene) 50, Brown Co. 36
Evans. Mater Dei 62, Mt. Vernon 45
Evans. Memorial 60, Princeton 39
Frontier 60, Delphi 44 (Pharos-Tribune)
FW North 49, New Haven 40
Greenfield-Central 66, Eastern Hancock 64, OT
Hamilton Southeastern 76, Pendleton Hts. 48 (Herald Bulletin)
Jay Co. 50, Anderson Highland 46
Kokomo 61, Western 32
Lafayette Jeff 70, Logansport 42
Madison 45, Batesville 38
Manual 56, Indiana Deaf 37
Martinsville 79, Bedford N. Lawrence 32
McCutcheon 59, Noblesville 46
New Haven 40, FW North Side 49
North Central (Sullivan) 62, N. Daviess 57
North Posey 53, Southridge 49
North Putnam 48, Tri-West 37
Oregon-Davis 69, Knox 65 OT
Salem 91, Borden 68
Seeger 34, South Vermillion 33
SB  Clay 54, Elkhart Memorial 48 OT
South Spencer 68, Pike Central 35
Terre Haute South 78, Owen Valley 25
Turkey Run 62, Attica 34
Twin Lakes 54, W. Lafayette 51
West Central 56, North White 51
White River Valley 76, Linton 33
   
Marion County Tournament (Indy Star) (other recaps)
Ben Davis 79, Park Tudor 31
Brebeuf 63, Lutheran 39
Decatur Central 65, Indpls North Central 57
Franklin Central 58, Lawrence Central 47
Lawrence North 58, Beech Grove 30
Perry Meridian 50, Indpls Roncalli 44
Pike 69, Warren Central 61
Southport 83, Speedway 36
   


Monday, December 4
       
REGION
(no games reported)
                 

STATE
Cathedral 81, Broad Ripple 21
Delta 80, Cowan 27
Evansville Reitz, Boonville 40
Forest Park 83, Tecumseh 30
Gibson Southern 39, Evansville North 33
New Harmony 72, Edwards County 43
New Prairie 52, Mishawaka 44
Riverton Parke 56, Shakamak 40
SB Washington 47, LaVille 36 (SB box scores)
Shenandoah 93, Muncie South 31
South Dearborn 49, Conner (KY) 38
Terre Haute North 50, Sullivan 38
Tri-County 75, Pioneer 29
West Central 61, Culver Girls Academy 20
West Washington 47, Perry Central 44
Winchester 75, Monroe Central 21   


Saturday, December 2
       
REGION
Andrean 63, Chicago Prosser 28
Boone Grove 49, Wheeler 41
Gary West Side 65, Hammond Gavit 52 (NWI recaps)
Highland 55, Crown Point 48
Kankakee Valley 59, Hebron 42 (The Times)
Kouts 54, Hanover Central 41
LaPorte 59, Bishop Noll 52 (News-Dispatch)
Merrillville 69, Michigan City 41 (News-Dispatch)
Morgan Twp. 60, Culver Acad. 53
Plymouth 73, North Judson 55
S. Bend St. Joseph's 66, Gary Mann 35
T. F. North (IL) 58, Hammond Clark 34
     
Northland Conference Tournament
Oregon-Davis 71, River Forest 51 (championship) (Plymouth Pilot)
                 

STATE
Anderson 50, Arsenal Tech 39
Anderson Highland 55, Marion 48 (Indy recaps)
Angola 47, Central Noble 25
Benton Central 61, Rensselaer 49
Bremen 70, Culver 66
Brownstown 63, Pekin Eastern 40
Carroll (Allen) 46, Columbia City 40
Cass 59, Eastern 30
Castle 72, Bedford North Lawrence 39 (Hoosier Times)
Concordia 68, FW Wayne 34
Covenant Christian 54, Manual 37
Decatur Central 52, Lawrence North 37
DeKalb 71, Bellmont 49
East Noble 62, New Haven 33
Eastern Hancock 81, Union County 31
Elkhart Baptist 51, Bethany Christian 45
Frontier 63, Caston 40
FW Canterbury 55, Lakewood Park 21
FW Heritage 50, South Adams 43

FW Luers 80, North Side 33 (all area box scores)
FW Snider 73, Harding 26
Garrett 57, Hamilton 26
Greenfield-Central 51, Rushville 44
Greensburg 76, Lawrenceburg 48
Greenwood 51, Edgewood 46 (area recaps)
Indian Creek 47, Hauser 41
Harrison (Laf) 60, Hamilton SE 57
Huntington North 60, Warsaw 50 (Warsaw Times) (Herald-Press)
Jasper 99, Evansville Central 41
Jeffersonville 68, Corydon Central 66
Jennings Co. 67, South Dearborn 43
Lafayette Jeff 60, McCutcheon 49
Lakeland 50, Fremont 42
Lapel 50, Sheridan 38
Manchester 54, Northfield 48 OT
New Albany 78, Indpls Chatard 66
New Palestine 50, Delta 48
New Prairie 41, John Glenn 39 (SB box scores)
New Washington 52, Floyd Central 51
North Knox 76, South Knox 32
North Miami 40, Whitko 35
North White 53, Pioneer
Northview 33, Bloomfield 27
Northwestern 61, Hamilton Heights 54
Norwell 39, Homestead 38
Oak Hill 54, Tippecanoe Valley 47
Owen Valley 76, South Vermillion 46
Penn 60, Goshen 27
Plymouth 73, North Judson 55
Prairie Heights 50, Fairfield 30
Princeton 50, Tell City 43
Richmond 59, Muncie Central 40
Rochester 57, Southwood 50
SB St. Joseph's 66, Gary Mann 35
Scottsburg 74, Charlestown 28
Shenandoah 69, Wapahani 32
Silver Creek 59, Clarksville 49
South Spencer 68, Pike Central 35
TH South 80, North Central 41
Triton 44, Knox 35
Twin Lakes 76, Delphi 37 (Pharos-Tribune)
W. Noble 76, Eastside 48
Washington 70, N. Daviess 42
Wes-Del 64, Daleville 21 (area recaps)
West Noble 76, Eastside 48
Western 39, Taylor 37
White River Valley 45, Sullivan 41
Whiteland 64, Brown Co. 54
Yorktown 44, Westfield 33
     


Friday, December 1
       
REGION
Crown Point 46, Portage 39 (Post-Tribune) (The Times)
Highland 74, Griffith 31
Hobart 54, LaPorte 46 (NWI recaps) (Herald-Argus)
Valparaiso 61, Chesterton 24 (The Times)
   
Northland Conference Tournament
Argos 50, Westville 27 (3rd Place)
South Central 53, MC Marquette 39 (5th Place)
           

STATE
Alexandria 58, Frankton 37 (Herald Bulletin)
Beech Grove 46, Franklin 26
Bloomington South 65, Southport 57 (Hoosier Times)
Brownsburg 60, Danville 48
Carmel 74, Warren Central 57
Cascade 65, Monrovia 54
Center Grove 65, Terre Haute North 50
Centerville 48, Northeastern 46
Decatur Central 75, Bloomington North 31
Indiana Deaf 46, Liberty Christian 31
Jasper 99, Evansville Central 41
Lebanon 66, Crawfordsville 32
Madison 48, Jeffersonville 46
Madison-Grant 42, Blackford 41
Martinsville 48, Franklin Central 45
Mishawaka Marian 51, Concord 40
Perry Meridian 64, Columbus North 35

Pike 66, Lawrence Central 55
SB Adams 58, SB LaSalle 24
SB Clay 50, Mishawaka 41
SB Riley 54, Penn 52
Tri-West 39, Western Boone 30
Triton Central 71, Waldron 56
Wabash 59, Elwood 47
Wawasee 110, Culver Girls Academy 27
   


Back to Top