Class of 2002
College Signings & Commitments
This page last updated on Wednesday, June 29, 2005
    
Commitments Archives:  
| Class of 2001 | Class of 2000 | Class of 1999 |


The following top Indiana high school girls basketball players have agreed to accept basketball scholarships from the corresponding institutions of higher learning as shown below:

(Yellow background indicates new commitments since last update)

  Division I signees  

Class of 2002

Player Name

Pos.

Hgt.

High School

Class

College

Abbott, Jessica

F

5'10

Andrean

3A

Carroll

Abney, Shanon

G

5'8

Decatur Central

4A

Glen Oaks CC

Anderson, Danielle

G

5'4

Terre Haute North

4A

Taylor-FW

Beaman, Chelsea

C

6'2

Lebanon

3A

Hanover

Bechtold, Lauren G 5'4 Hebron 1A Valparaiso

Bennett, Angie

C/F

6'0

Norwell

3A

IU South Bend

Bernard, Crystal

G

5'5

Arlington

4A

St. Marys-of-the-Woods

Bess, Megan

G/F

5'11

Danville

3A

Valparaiso

Boeglin, Melanie G 5'6 Terre Haute South 4A Indiana State
Boggs, Brooke G 5'9 Fremont 2A IUPUI

Bowling, Sarah

G/F

5'9

Southport

4A

Marian

Boyd, Kelly

C

6'5

North Judson

2A

IPFW

Branson, Brigett

F

6'2

Turkey Run

1A

Indiana

Carey, Lindy

G/F

5'10

Leo

3A

IPFW

Caudill, Heather

G

5'8

McCutcheon

4A

Franklin

Cervenka, Courtney

G/F

5'9

West Central

1A

Indiana Wesleyan

Clemons, Morgan

G/F

5'8

Center Grove

4A

Ancilla

Collins, Dana

G

5'5

Decatur Central

4A

Ball State

Crone, Jena

G/F

5'9

Monrovia

2A

St. Marys-of-the-Woods

Dark, Candace

G

5'11

Fountain Central

2A

Ohio State

Day, Christie

F

6'0

Decatur Central

4A

Danville CC

DeVore, Melissa

G

5'7

Clinton Prairie

2A

Danville CC

Diaz, Lynette

G

5'5

Hammond Noll

3A

IU Northwest

Dockery, Deanna

G

5'8

South Bend LaSalle

4A

Ancilla JC

Dossen, Megan F 6'0 Ft. Wayne Luers 3A Indianapolis
Duncan, Carol C/F 6'2 NorthWood 3A Purdue

Elmore, Ashley

C/F

6'2

Jennings County

4A

IPFW

Elpers, Jamie

G

5'6

Gibson Southern

3A

St. Marys-of-the-Woods

Engel, Trista

F

5'9

Peru

3A

Ancilla JC

Engleking, Amanda

G

5'4

Tri-County

1A

Lincoln Trail

Friedenberger, Amy F 6'0 Eastside 2A Eastern Michigan

Froedge, Britney

G

5'

Crawfordsville

3A

Indiana Wesleyan

Geryak, Mandy G 5'8 Martinsville 4A Xavier

Green, Ashley

G/F

6'0

Benton Central

3A

Southern Indiana

Gutowski, Jamie

G

5'8

Andrean

3A

Valparaiso

Guy, Erin

G

5'10

Twin Lakes

3A

IUPUI

Haines, Candice

C

6'0

Westfield

3A

St. Marys-of-the-Woods

Hall, Anna

C/F

6'0

Martinsville

4A

Rose-Hulman

Harrington, Omega G 5'6 North Central 4A Duquesne

Harris, Holly

G

5'5

Huntington North

4A

Huntington

Harwood, Brianne

F

5'7

North Newton

2A

Purdue Calumet

Hayden, Amy G 5'9 Ft. Wayne Snider 4A Southern Illinois
Hayes, Kia F 6'0 North Central 4A IUPUI

Hendrix, Mica

F/C

5'11

Kokomo

4A

Kalamazoo Valley CC

Hickman, Hope

F

5'11

West Central

1A

Lake Land CC

Hopkins, Melanie

F

5'11

Riverton Parke

1A

Danville Area Community

Howard, Brianna

F

5'7

Southwestern (H)

2A

Purdue

Houin, Lindsey

G

5'10

Plymouth

3A

DePauw

Houston, Ashley

G/F

5'7

Eminence

1A

Danville CC

Hughes, Ashley

G

5'6

North Vermillion

1A

St. Joseph's

Johnsen, Emily

F

5'10

Hammond Noll

3A

Calumet St. Joseph's

Johnson, Amber G 5'6 Ben Davis 4A Denver

Johnson, Tiffany

G

5'6

Frankton

2A

Ancilla JC

Jones, Megan G 5'4 Ben Davis 4A Florida Gulf Coast

Jones, Michelle

G

5'7

Gary West Side

4A

Chicago State

Jordan, Sierra

G

5'6

Marion

4A

Ancilla JC

Joseph, Christy

G

5'6

Knox

2A

Ancilla JC

Keaton, Ashley

G

5'6

Brown County

3A

Danville Area CC

Knisely, Janna

F

5'9

Warsaw

4A

Huntington

Landreth, Brittany

G

5'6

Valparaiso

4A

Wittenberg

Laurer, Sheree C 6'3 Huntington North 4A Murray State

Lechlitner, Amanda

G

5'8

Penn

4A

Southern Indiana

Leffert, Lindsay G/F 5'9 Cass 2A Findlay

Liffick, Megan

G

5'11

Whiteland

3A

Evansville

Marshall, Regina

G

5'8

New Albany

4A

IUPUI

Martin, Molly G/F 5'8 Noblesville 4A Bowling Green State

Mattson, Megan

F

5'10

Ft. Wayne Snider

4A

Taylor - FW

Matie, Lisa

G/F

5'8

Hobart

4A

Glen Oaks

Mays, Ashley G 5'8 Warren Central 4A Purdue

McAfee, Brooke

C/F

6'2

Valparaiso

4A

IUPUI

McKillop, Khristina

C

6'0

Riverton Parke

1A

Danville Area Community

Mehlrich, Leslie

C/F

6'0

Decatur Central

4A

Franklin

Montes, Silvia

F

5'8

River Forest

2A

Calumet St. Joseph's

Myers, Chasidy

F/C

6'0

Columbia City

4A

Central Michigan

Merrill, Cindi G 5'7 Noblesville 4A Miami (Ohio)

Miller, Tiffany

F

5'10

Carroll (FW)

4A

Bethel

Mitchell, Danielle

G/F

5'11

Martinsville

4A

Murray State

Moniak, Julie

F

5'11

Hanover Central

2A

Aurora

Muhlenkamp, Joanie

F

5'9

Jay County

3A

Taylor-FW

Murdock, Genevieve

F/C

5'1

Ft. Wayne North

4A

IPFW

Nelson, Caroline

C

6'0

Blackhawk Christian

1A

Wheaton

Newman, Amanda

G

5'6

Turkey Run

1A

Huntington

O'Connell, Hilary

G

5'8

Warsaw

4A

IPFW

Parker, Megan

G/F

5'11

Logansport

4A

IUSB

Parkman, Emily

F

6'0

Peru

3A

Albion

Pero, Kelly

G

5'6

Hobart/Merrillville

4A

Joliet CC

Pilarski, Meghan

G/F

5'9

New Prairie

3A

Marian

Pippine, Jeananne

F

5'10

South Dearborn

3A

Blawk Hawk CC

Pfeiffer, Jenny

G

5'7

Jennings County

4A

Kentucky

Pratt, Tabitha

F

5'10

Tippecanoe Valley

3A

Huntington

Ramey, Jessica G 5'5 West Noble 3A IPFW

Rath, Jennifer

G

5'8

Vincennes

3A

Vincennes

Rector, Darci

G

5'6

Terre Haute South

4A

St. Mary's-of-the-Woods

Reed, Devin

G

5'7

Lawrence North

4A

Valparaiso

Renehan, Heather

G/F

5'10

Merrillville

4A

IU Northwest

Roberson, Linsey

G/F

5'8

Roncalli

3A

Franklin

Roberts, Dana

G

5'8

Columbia City

4A

Bethel

Roe, Lindsey

G

5'5

Tri-County

1A

Ancilla JC

Scherer, Jessica F 6'0 Triton Central 2A Evansville

Sliwa, Kim

G

6'10

Boone Grove

2A

Lewis

Smith, A.J.

G/F

5'8

Terre Haute North

4A

St. Mary's-of-the-Woods

Sims, Lauren

F

5'11

Sullivan

3A

Eastern Illinois

Smith, Laramie

G

5'5

Winchester

1A

Franklin

Smith, Shanda

G/F

6'0

Indianapolis Arlington

4A

St. Francis

Stith, Melissa

G

5'8

Jay County

3A

St. Marys-of-the-Woods

Spahiev, Adrian

G

5'4

Ft. Wayne Harding

3A

Taylor-FW

Spurgeon, Stacey

G

5'6

Kankakee Valley

3A

IUSB

Stewart, Jessica G 5'8 Rockville 1A Evansville

Sturtevant, Darby

F

5'10

Hamilton SE

4A

IUSB

Stoops, Amanda

G

5'6

Hobart

4A

St. Joseph's

Swearingen, Mary

   

Crawfordsville

3A

Danville CC

Taylor, Missy G/F 6'3 Connersville 4A Purdue

Tesseneer, Nicole

G/F

5'7

Portage

4A

Glen Oaks CC

Todd, Katie

G

5'8

Prairie Heights

2A

Freed-Hardeman

Trees, Erin

C

6'0

Clinton Central

2A

Lincoln Trail

Triplett, Carissa

C/F

6'2

Crown Point

4A

St. Francis

Townsend, Renee

G

5'5

Marion

4A

Glen Oaks

Turner, Heather

G

5'6

Kokomo

4A

Ancilla JC

Tyburski, Leslie

G

5'10

Hammond Gavit

3A

Georgetown

Valentin, Cyndi G 5'8 Bloomington South 4A Indiana

Vaughn, Theresa

G

5'9

LaPorte

4A

Ancilla JC

Veach, Courtney G 5'6 Rockville 1A Evansville

Vieira, Danielle

G

5'11

Cascade

2A

Danville Area CC

Wahl, Sonya

C

6'1

New Washington

1A

Southern Indiana

Walden, Rachel

F

5'9

Mt. Vernon

3A

Taylor-FW

Waltz, Sarah

G

5'9

Decatur Central

4A

Loyola-Chicago

Webb, Sharika

G

5'8

Cathedral

4A

Purdue

Webster, Alex G 5'10 Crown Point 4A Southern Mississippi

Wheeler, Jenni

G

5'8

Frankfort

3A

Lincoln Trail

Williams, Chasity

G

5'3

Evansville North

4A

Lincoln Memorial

Williams, Molly

F/C

5'10

South Putnam

2A

Danville Area CC

Wilson, Rachel

F

5'9

Linton

2A

St. Marys-of-the-Woods

Woodlee, Ashlee

G/F

5'10

Penn

4A

Vincennes

Wright, Jessica

G/F

6'0

Cathedral

4A

Illinois

Zolman, Shanna G 5'9 Wawasee 4A Tennessee

 Total Player Count - 130

2002 Non-Basketball Scholarships 

Player Name

Pos.

Hgt.

High School

Class

College/Sport

Buckingham, Ashley

F/C

6'2

Center Grove

4A

Michigan - Volleyball

Blotch, Caren

F

6'0

Franklin

3A

Texas - Volleyball

Clary, Kristen

G

5'7

Terre Haute South

4A

Xavier - Tennis

Farny, Carolyn

C/F

6'1

Ft. Wayne Concordia

3A

Washington - Volleyball

Fullove, Jasmine

C

6'1

Ft. Wayne Snider

4A

Tennessee - Volleyball

Haase, Jeanine

F

5'10

Hammond Gavit

3A

Missouri Valley - Volleyball

Stoops, Amanda

G

5'6

Hobart

4A

St. Joseph's - Track

 Total Player Count - 7