College Signings & Commitments
This page last updated on Wednesday, June 29, 2005
| Class of 2002 |

    

Commitments Archives:  
| Class of 2000 | Class of 1999 |


The following top Indiana high school girls basketball players have agreed to accept basketball scholarships from the corresponding institutions of higher learning as shown below:


Class of 2001

Player Name

Pos.

Hgt.

High School

Class

College

Abbott, Kelly

F

5'10

Carroll (Allen)

4A

Tri-State

Abel, Laura

F

5'9

Washington

3A

Indianapolis

Aldridge, Jessica F 6'2 South Bend Clay 4A Ball State

Alexander, Amber

F

5'8

River Forest

2A

Calumet

Allen, Ashley G 5'10 Ben Davis 4A Ohio State
Barnbrook, Jill C 6'2 South Bend Adams 4A Cleveland State
Batteast, Jackie G/F 6'1 South Bend Washington 4A Notre Dame
Beck, Hillary G 5'6 Kokomo 4A Miami (Ohio)

Benge, Carin

G

5'10

Plymouth

3A

US Naval Academy

Biggs, Erin

G

5'7

Hebron

2A

Calumet

Bodkin, Melia

G

5'6

Greenfield-Central

3A

Franklin

Boone, Katie G 5'7 Center Grove 4A Valparaiso
Borys, Nikki F 6'0 Crown Point 4A Indiana Wesleyan

Brumfiel, Laura

G

5'7

Cambridge City Lincoln

2A

Kankakee Community

Byers, Jody F/C 5'11 Morgan Township 1A Glen Oaks Community

Campbell, Stephanie

G

5'7

Muncie Central

4A

Findlay

Childs, Stacey C/F 6'0 Eastern (Howard) 2A Lincoln Memorial

Coomler, Sara

G

5'10

Crothersville

1A

Vincennes

Cooper, Jenny

G

5'6

Connersville

4A

Franklin

Corbett, Jill G/F 5'10 Indianapolis Cathedral 3A Vanderbilt

Cowper, Lisa

G

5'4

S. Bend Riley

4A

Purdue Calumet

Cox, Christine C 6'3 Carroll (Flora) 2A Butler

Creachbaum, Emily

F

5'10

Marion

4A

St. Mary's

Davidson, Amanda G 5'8 Brownsburg 4A Indianapolis
Dean, Megan C 6'1 DeKalb 4A Marion
DeMuth, Jenny G/F 5'11 Highland 4A Indiana
Doll, Kate G/F 5'10 Penn 4A Cleveland State
Eckerle, Miranda F/C 6'0 Franklin County 4A Eastern Kentucky
Ely, Shyra F 6'2 Ben Davis 4A Tennessee
Endress, Kate G/F 6'0 Evansville Memorial 3A Ball State

Engleking, Andrea

F/C

6'0

Eastern Hancock

2A

Kankakee Community

Gebisa, Ebba G/F 6'3 West Lafayette 3A Wisconsin
Goodman, Wendy F/C 6'1 Evansville North 4A Southern Illinois

Gordon, Ashlee

F

5'9

Connersville

4A

IU Southeast

Green, Marni

F

5'8

Lawrence North

4A

Aurora (IL)

Hancock, Stacie

PG

5'5

Shenandoah

2A

Kaskaskia JC

Hansen, Lauren F 5'11 Portage 4A Wheeling Jesuit
Harding, Sultra C/F 6'3 Ben Davis (not playing) 4A Wabash Valley JC
Harris, Allison F/C 6'0 Martinsville 4A St. Francis
Harris, Ricaye G 5'6 Muncie Central 4A Wofford
Hartwell, Megan G 5'6 Alexandria 3A Olney Central

Hayden, Suzie

G

5'6

Snider 

4A

Taylor

Henry, Lexie

F

5'8

Crawford County

2A

Hanover

Hicks, Jessica F 5'11 Manchester 2A St. Francis
Hickson, Brittany G 5'3 Lebanon 3A Ancilla

Hluska, Nicole

C

6'1

Hammond Noll

3A

Calumet

Holmes, Katie G 5'9 Lawrence North 4A Transylvania (KY)

Hummel, Betsy

C

6'0

Glenn

2A

Franklin

James, Jessica F 5'10 Franklin Central 4A IUPUI

Jagoe, Takesha

G

5'7

Evansville Bosse

A

Olney Central

Johnson, Natasya F 6'1 Madison 3A Murray State
Johnson, Tiffany G 5'4 South Bend Washington 4A Sienna Heights

Kemmerer, Molly

G/F

5'9

Perry Meridian

4A

Defiance (OH)

King, Rachel G 5'8 Bishop Luers 2A Charleston
Kirby, Alissa G 5'4 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 3A Evansville
Kline, Cassie G 5'3 Huntington North 4A St. Francis

Kress, Heather

F

5'9

Forest Park

2A

Cumberland

Lands, Meskhenet G/F 5'9 Southport 4A Loyola (IL)
Lauber, Ashley G 5'8 South Ripley 2A Indiana Wesleyan
Lehe, Kinsey G 5'8 Frontier 1A Central Missouri State
Lesko, Nicole F 5'10 Jasper 3A Columbia

Lytle, Ashley

C

6'0

Floyd Central

4A

IU Southeast

Marchesano, Maria G 5'11 Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 3A Butler

Malone, Jessi

G

5'9

North Knox

2A

Vincennes

Martin, Erica

G/F

5'8

Kouts

1A

Olivet Nazarene

Martin, Jennie G 5'6 Kokomo 4A Indiana Wesleyan

McKee, Brooke

G

5'8

Southwood

2A

Lees-McRae (NC)

McElya, Brittany F 5'11 Danville A Lake (IL)

Miller, Katie

G/F

5'10

Forest Park

2A

Oakland City

Moore, Kristan

F

6'0

Rushville

3A

Vincennes

Moran, Erin G/F 5'9 Roncalli 3A Indianapolis
Nicley, Courtney G 5'9 Western Boone 2A Indiana-Purdue Ft. Wayne
Parks, Brittany G 5'9 Decatur Central 4A Murray State

Pennington, Melissa

G

5'7

Southport

4A

Vincennes

Perkins, Nikki G 5'6 Lafayette Jeff 4A Cleveland State

Pilgrim, Erica

G

5'8

Connersville

4A

Franklin

Powell, Ashley G 5'7 East Noble 4A Indiana-Purdue Ft. Wayne

Prescott, Annie
('00 grad)

G

NA

Boonville

3A

Olney Central

Ragukonis, Christa

G

5'9

South Bend Riley

4A

Manchester

Ransdell, Jill

G

5'8

Southport

4A

Wright State

Reed, Brooke G 5'9 LaPorte 4A Marian
Rickards, Maria F 5'8 New Albany 4A Cleveland State
Riedeman, Sara G 5'6 Greensburg 3A Western Kentucky
Rodgers, Angie G 5'7 Castle 4A Florida Atlantic
Rosenbaum, Courtney F 5'11 Valparaiso 4A St. Joseph's
Salyer, Betsy F/C 5'11 Triton 1A Glen Oaks Community

Schoenlein, Mindy

G/F

5'10

Winchester

2A

Findlay

Shirley, Julie G/F 5'10 Lafayette Jeff 4A Evansville
Sichting, Mandy C 6'1 Martinsville 4A Cleveland State

Simmons, Timika

C

6'2

South Bend Adams

4A

Vincennes

Sizemore, Amanda

G

5'7

New Albany

4A

Bellarmine

Smith, Kim F 5'10 Gary West Side 4A Miami (Ohio)

Smith, Leslie

G

5'11

Paoli

2A

Cumberland

Smith, Tonya G 5'0 Lawrence Central 4A Olney

Snodgrass, Amber

F

5'11

Boonville

3A

Olney Central

Springer, Kelly G/F 5'11 Leo 2A Valparaiso
Steele, Jenny F/C 5'10 Leo 2A St. Joseph's
Stone, Nina G 5'7 Pike 4A Western Michigan
Sullivan, Jenny G 5'7 Hobart 4A Purdue (Calumet)
Swihart, Brandy C 6'0 Plymouth 3A Bethel
Taylor, Jasma C 6'0 Anderson 4A Olney Central
Topp, Mandy F 5'9 Norwell 3A Indiana Wesleyan
VanValin, Kristin C 6'3 Ben Davis 4A Spring Arbor (MI)

VanWinkle, Sarah

G

5'8

Forest Park

2A

Oakland City

Walker, Danielle

F

5'11

North Harrison

3A

Oakland City

Warmoth, Lindsey G 5'6 Eminence 1A Marion
Watford, Tiffany G 5'7 South Bend Washington 4A Morris Brown
Weddle, Kristen F 6'0 Terre Haute South 4A Toledo
Williams, April G 5'8 White River Valley 1A Southern Indiana

Williams, Candice

F

5'10

Lebanon

3A

Vincennes

Wilson, Abby F 5'11 Northfield 2A Indiana Wesleyan
Wilson, Toccara F 5'8 South Bend Washington 4A Ancilla
Wisser, Amy G 5'9 Marion 4A Indianapolis
Zarse, Valerie C 6'1 Tri-County 1A Kankakee Community
Zellers, Chasity G 5'4 Glenn 2A Bethel
Zinnerman, Asjah G 5'6 Cathedral 3A Murray State
Zondor, Sarah G 5'7 Crown Point 4A DePauw

 Total Player Count - 115

Non-Basketball Scholarships 

Player Name

Pos.

Hgt.

High School

Class

College/Sport

Carter, Kali F 6'0 Columbus East 4A Butler - Volleyball

Cooper, Ashley

G

5'3

Whiting

1A

Calumet - Softball

Elmer, Melissa C 6'2 Ft. Wayne Northrop 4A Nebraska - Volleyball
Gandolph, Jennifer C 6'1 Center Grove 4A Michigan - Volleyball
Garrett, Kelly G 5'4 Hanover Central 2A Evansville - Cross Country

Grabczak, Angela

G

5'8

Hobart

4A

IPFW - Softball

Heffner, Erin C 5'11 FW Snider 4A Alabama - Volleyball
Hildebrand, Dana F 5'10 Tecumseh 1A Oakland City

Isakson, Amanda

F/C

5'11

Hobart

4A

Ball State - Soccer

Loomis, Emily F 6'1 FW Luers 2A Notre Dame - Volleyball
Kaczmarek, Corrie G 5'5 Highland 4A St. Joseph's - Soccer
McNutt, Colleen G 5'5 FW Dwenger 3A Hillsdale (MI) - Softball
Rehme, Ellen C 6'2 Cathedral 3A Florida - Volleyball
Safstrom, Ashley G 5'6 Portage 4A St. Joseph's - Softball
Traynham, Lee F 5'11 Valparaiso 4A Stanford - Academic
Walker, Andrea G 5'5 Wheeler 2A Butler - Softball
Wischmeier, Leah C 6'1 Brownstown Central 2A Purdue - Volleyball

 Total Player Count - 17