Class of 2000
College Signings & Commitments


The following top Indiana high school girls basketball players have agreed to accept basketball scholarships from the corresponding institutions of higher learning as shown below:


Class of 2000

Player Name

Pos.

Hgt.

High School

Class

College

Adams, Sarah F 5'10 Mt. Vernon 3A Goshen
Allen, Lane F/C 5'11 Centerville 2A Huntington
Allen, Heather G/F 5'8 Clinton Prairie 1A St. Joseph's
Ashton, Jennifer G 5'8 Corydon Central 3A Spalding
Bacan, Sarah F 5'8 Griffith 3A Purdue-Calumet
Behnke, Nickole F 5'11 Homestead 4A St. Francis
Blessing, Mary PG 5'8 Decatur Central 4A Toledo
Bollier, Sidney G 5'9 Woodlan 2A Grace
Brock, Jessica G 6'0 Rising Sun 1A Indiana-Purdue Ft. Wayne
Brock, Jennifer F 6'0 Rising Sun 1A Indiana-Purdue Ft. Wayne
Brumbaugh, Melanie F 5'11 Hanover Central 2A Taylor
Davies, Kafayat F/C 6'1 Gary West Side 4A Chicago State
Dailey, Lauren G 5'9 West Vigo 3A Eastern Illinois
DiCostanzo, Michelle F 5'10 Munster 4A Bethel
Carr, Leigh F 5'10 North Harrison 3A Eastern Kentucky
Chambers, Angela G 5'7 Broad Ripple 4A Danville Community
Chappell, Lindsey F 5'11 Highland 4A Earlham
Cramer, Jenny G/F 5'11 Franklin 3A Franklin
DesJean, Jennifer F 5'11 Perry Meridian 4A Ballarmine
Ehle, Nichole G 5'11 Woodlan 2A St. Francis
Evans, Erin F 5'9 Pike Central 3A Oakland City
Force, Karen G 5'8 Columbus East 4A Cornell
Galbraith, Lindsay  G  5'11  Anderson Highland 4A   Indiana State
Gill, Stephanie F 5'10 Munster 4A Indiana Wesleyan
Gilmore, Jama C 6'5 Yorktown 3A IUPUI
Goad, Julie G 5'7 Twin Lakes 3A Florida Atlantic
Goff, Johna G 5'5 Mt. Vernon 3A Ball State
Hall, Kaelin G/F 5'9 Charlestown 3A Georgetown College
Hammel, Suzie G 5'7 Lebanon 3A Valparaiso
Harter, Michelle F 5'11 Jeffersonville 4A Indiana-Southeast
Hay, Susan G 5'8 Munster 4A Washington-St. Louis
Holloway, Kirsti G/F 6'0 New Washington 1A St. Louis
Horwitz, Bridget C 6'1 DeKalb 4A Ferris State
Hurns, Shalicia G/F 6'2 Broad Ripple 4A Purdue
Jennings, Amanda F 5'11 Lapel 1A Air Force
Johnson, Julie G 5'7 Homestead 4A St. Francis (FW)
Johnson, Lynn F 5'10 Corydon Central 3A Bellarmine
Johnson, Natalie C 6'0 Huntington North 4A St. Francis
Kerkhof, Sarah F 5'9 Columbus North 4A Indianapolis
Kollintzas, Thespena G 5'5 Whiting 1A Purdue Calumet
Koselke, Kristi G/F 6'0 North Newton 2A  Valparaiso
Krach, Angie F 5'10 Leo 2A Grace
Landis, Cara F/C 6'3 Covington 2A Olivet Nazarene
Lickliter, Courtney G 5'7 Park Tudor 1A Lewis
Livingston, Kelly F 6'0 Northeast Dubois 1A Oakland City
Merkel, Missy C 6'1 Northeast Dubois 1A Vincennes
Mezera, Tracie G 5'7 River Forest 2A Grace
Milliser, Andrea G 5'9 Rochester 3A St. Joseph's
Mitchell, LaWanda F 5'9 Calumet 3A Calumet St. Joseph's
Moorman, Kindra G/F 5'9 East Central 4A Franklin
Myers, Brandy F 5'10 Prairie Heights 2A St. Francis
Naugle, Rachel G 5'11 Corydon Central 3A Franklin
Nethery, Marianne F/C 6'0 Noblesville 4A Loyola
Nobbe, Sarah C 6'3 South Decatur 1A Franklin
Nord, Sara G 5'5 Jeffersonville 4A Louisville
Osborne, Alexsandra G 5'5 Pike 4A Alabama A & M
Owsley, Amie G 5'7 Lakeview Christian 1A Indiana Wesleyan
Pflum, Kristen F/C 6'0 Martinsville 4A DePauw
Pickering, Michelle G 5'6 Portage 4A Wisconsin-Parkside
Porento, Katie G 5'6 Lowell 4A Purdue-Calumet
Poulard, Latisha G 5'8 Kokomo 4A Missouri-Rolla
Price, Kelli G/F 5'8 North Central 4A Danville Community
Pride, Lindsey F 5'10 Franklin Central 4A Marion
Reiter, Jessica F/C 6'1 Penn 4A Ball State
Sampsel, Erin G 6'0 Valparaiso 4A St. Joseph's
Sargent, Colleen G/F 5'11 Anderson 4A Huntington
Schackle, Sarah G 5'6 North Central 4A Indianapolis
Scharlow, Abby G 5'8 New Albany 4A Cleveland State
Schoon, Kelly F/C 6'0 Lowell 4A Bethel
Schuster, Becky F 5'11 North Newton 2A Indiana-Purdue Ft. Wayne
Secrest, Lindsay F 6'1 Bloomfield 1A Northern Illinois
Seiffert, Laura G 5'7 Noblesville 4A Wittenburg
Seright, Katherine F 6'0 Carmel 4A Indiana-Purdue Ft. Wayne
Shepherd, Sharan G 5'6 Inpls Arlington 4A Danville Community
Shirk, Stephanie C/F 6'1 Hamilton Heights 3A Glen Oaks Community
Shrake, Christina F 5'10 Mooresville 4A Cleveland State
Shockey, Ashley G 5'6 Rossville 1A McHenry County
Sikich, Sara F 5'9 Lake Central 4A Purdue-Calumet
Speaker, Leah G 5'6 Columbus North 4A Rhodes
Speckman, Kellie G 5'4 Avon 4A Lewis
Spencer, Julie F 5'10 Lewis Cass 2A Spring Arbor
Strahm, Sara G/F 5'10 Ben Davis 4A Butler
Stine, Carrie C/F 5'10 Bishop Luers 2A Indianapolis 
Tilford, Mindy G 5'4 Zionsville 3A Danville Community
Urban, Arminda G 5'7 Pike 4A Parkland
Wall, Erin G 5'8 New Albany 4A Southern Indiana
Waugh, Anna G 5'7 Franklin 3A Indiana
White, Stacey G/F 5'11 Seeger 2A Illinois State
Whitton, Kristen G 5'5 Lakeview Christian 1A Indiana Wesleyan
Williams, Donisha G 5'7 Elkhart Central 4A Glen Oaks Community
Yudt, Natalie G/F 6'1 Portage 4A Wisconsin-Green Bay