Region Roundball Review
March, 2001
News & Updates
    
Go to Game Scores
View Archived News Editions
          

Welcome to the news area of the Region Roundball Review. This page will be updated as information becomes available. If you have any news about girls basketball in the Region or around the State, please e-mail us with your information and we will include it here. Please note that not all links shown here will stay active indefinitely. Many links are to daily on-line publications that change or remove links from their sites on a daily basis. For your convenience, you can use the calendar at the right to access news for a particular day.

Important Upcoming Dates:

3/28-4/2 - NCAA Dead Period
4/2-8 - NCAA Contact Period
4/9-12 - NCAA Dead Period
4/11-5/15 - NCAA Late Signing Period
4/17 - 14U-18U AAU Entry Deadline

March, 2001
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

News thru Friday, March 23

                      

The Indianapolis Star has run a series of articles about the upcoming discussions by the IHSAA of the current class system for basketball.  There have been suggestions to change the current 4-class system to a 2-class system, similar to the one in Illinois.  In the Lincoln State, the schools in the top 35% bracket of enrollment compete in the AA tournament, and the remaining 65% of smaller-enrollment schools compete in the A tournament.  Illinois has had a tremendous amount of success with this format and it is being looked at closely by the IHSAA.  Changes to the tournament format and possibly suggestions for a new class system would be voted on in April, however they will be discussed at today's IHSAA Executive Committee meeting.  Here are the links to the articles by the Indianapolis Star and other newspapers on the subject.
   
Four-class preps format comes under scrutiny - Indy Star
Two-class basketball - Indy Star
Two-class hoops tourney gains support - Indy Star
Class system gets mixed review - Logansport Pharos Tribune


According to Boiler Station and Gold & Black Illustrated, NorthWood junior Carol Duncan recently made her college choice known by committing to the Lady Boilermakers program at Purdue University. Duncan, a 6'2 power forward, had also considered Indiana, Valparaiso, Ball State, Evansville, Toledo, Washington State and Wisconsin.  Duncan averaged 16.5 points and 10.7 rebounds this past season and was recently named to the Core Team of the Indiana Junior All-Stars.


Our 1A State Finals Photo Gallery is now ready for viewing.  We will be adding new galleries for 2A, 3A and 4A as they are completed.


More post-season awards:
   
ACAC All Conference First Team
Amber Loshe - Adams Central
Leeanne Gross - Adams Central
Mariah Lefforge - Bluffton
Leah Enterline - Heritage
Brianna Schroeder - Heritage
Kelly Springer - Leo
Jenny Steele - Leo
Lindy Carey - Leo
Jamie Mertz - South Adams
Tricia Weigel - South Adams
Sherri Graber - Woodland
Melissa Sarrazine - Woodlan
Coach - Cary Blake - Adams Central
   
Ft. Wayne Sentinel All-Area
Rachel King (POY) - Ft. Wayne Luers (article)
Kelly Springer - Leo
Maria Marchesano - Elmhurst
Melissa Elmer - Northrop
Emily Loomis - Ft. Wayne Luers
Jessica Hicks - Manchester
Cassie Kline - Huntington North
Erin Heffner - Snider
Abby Noll - Carroll
Lydia Harris - Snider
Jessica Ramey - West Noble
Lindsey Swanson - Canterbury
   
Crawfordsville Journal Review All-Area
Candace Dark (POY) - Fountain Central
Brigett Branson - Turkey Run
Amanda Canal - Southmont
Brittany Lee - North Montgomery
Krystal Parker - North Putnam
   
Johnson County Daily Journal All-County
Megan Liffick (POY) - Whiteland (article)
Katie Boone - Center Grove
Sarah Eckart - Center Grove
Ashley Buckingham - Center Grove
Katie Haney - Franklin


Whiteland coach Alan Weems has resigned his position to spend more time with his family.  Weems coached the Warriors as an assistant through 10 seasons before taking on the head job three years ago.  During his stint as head coach, he compiled at 31-34 record.


We recently caught the championship game of the 8th grade Lake-Porter Conference Tournament between Hobart and Crown Point, and Duneland Athletic Conference fans will be interested to know that they could see incoming freshmen from both squads on the varsity rosters of the Brickies and Bulldogs next season.  Hobart's best chances for some frosh help at the varsity level are in the form of 6'0 center Jessica Boyles, who although held to 8 points in the championship game, was an inside force for Hobart throughout the season.  An agile post player with good size and good hands, Boyles will fill a gap in the paint with the graduation of senior center Amanda Isakson.  Guard Kristina Henecke, a nice ballhandler, could also give the Brickies some help as relief point next season.  For Crown Point, 5'11 center Jill Weiand could see some relief time at that position on varsity next season with the graduation of CP's backup senior center.  Also, 5'6 point guard Cassie Pruzin, who led her team in scoring in the championship game with 12 points and a good number of assists, will most likely find herself giving the Bulldogs some added depth at the guard position from the outset in November.  The Times had an article on the championship game, in which Crown Point won 39-23 to go undefeated at 17-0 for the season.


Speaking of the Duneland, the DAC may end up losing Hobart to the Lake Athletic Conference if varsity Brickie coaches decide that is an option they wish their school to pursue.   Ballots from all Hobart coaches are due in today to determine whether or not Hobart should pursue an affiliation with the LAC.  Hobart is the smallest school in the Duneland and although having one of the stronger football programs in the state and in NWI, the Brickies have suffered at the hands of the DAC in a variety of other sports.  According to The Times, the LAC recently voted to allow expansion of its league up to 16 teams, and in addition to Hobart, Kankakee Valley and North Newton are taking a hard look at the LAC as well.  If Hobart were to move out of the Duneland, strong rumblings indicate that Penn might pursue membership in the NWI's strongest conference.


The comeback ordeal of Xavier's Amy Waugh (Homestead) due to an Achilles tendon injury October and her return to the competitive floor in early February are profiled in today's Ft. Wayne Journal Gazette.  Xavier will face national power Tennessee on Saturday in her school's first-ever trip to the NCAA Sweet Sixteen.  Xavier has won 20 games in a row, and not dropped a contest since Waugh's return to the lineup.


Purdue's Katie Douglas (Perry Meridian) was recently named the first-ever winner of the ESPN V Foundation Comeback of the Year Award.  This award is given to a college athlete who has overcome great adversity to excel in her sport.  Douglas lost her father and mother to cancer within a 3-year span, as well as Purdue teammate Tiffany Young when she was killed by a drunk driver in Gary.  According to Gold & Black Illustrated, Amy Waugh of Xavier (Homestead) was also considered for the award.  Additionally, The Times has a very nice editorial piece about Douglas and how she endured.  Besides the ESPN award, Douglas has received many others, including Associated Press All-America First Team status.


An interesting article/editorial in The Herald Bulletin out of Madison County raises some interesting points with regard to shooters losing their touch compared to players of years ago.  Something to mull over out there. 


News thru Tuesday, March 20

                 


Ben Davis senior Shyra Ely garnered 105˝ votes to capture Indiana's most coveted individual award, Miss Basketball.  (RRR photo)

The much-awaited Miss Basketball balloting results came out Sunday in the Indianapolis Star, and as most expected, Ben Davis senior Shyra Ely led the field with 105˝ votes, followed by Highland's Jenny DeMuth with 70˝ votes and South Bend Washington's Jackie Batteast with 35.  Ely, who is headed to the University of Tennessee, has garnered many national awards and honors, along with two state titles her junior and senior seasons.  She is currently in the running with Batteast for the Naismith National High School Player of the Year Award, which will be announced in April.  DeMuth, in receiving the second highest total votes, will receive the honor of wearing the No. 2 jersey when she plays with the the All-Stars this summer.  The complete All-Star roster will be announced on Sunday, March 25, in the Indianapolis Star.
   
Although we don't have the total number of votes turned in for this year's voting, Miss Basketball voting must have been up slightly as only 234 ballots were returned last season.  According to the Star, no other senior player received more than 16 votes, putting the total for at least the top four vote-getters at 227.  We have to assume that several other players around the state received multiple votes, taking this year's ballot returns over the 234-mark of last season.


The Indianapolis Star also announced the members of the Junior All-Stars team, which will play the Indiana All-Stars twice in exhibition games set for June 13 and June 20.  Two Region players were named to the North Team.  Lauren Bechtold of Hebron and Alex Webster of Crown Point will play together in the North Game at a location to be announced.  The Northern Lakes Conference boasts three junior All-Stars, with Shanna Zolman of Wawasee and Carol Duncan of NorthWood on the Core Team, and Hilary O'Connell of Warsaw on the North Team.  The complete Junior All-Stars Team is as follows:
   

Core Team

Candace Dark (5'10 G/F) Fountain Central
Carol Duncan (6'3 C) NorthWood
Mandy Geryak (5'7 G) Martinsville
Missy Taylor (6'2 G/F) Connersville
Sharika Webb (5'9 G) Cathedral
Shanna Zolman (5'9 G) Wawasee

North Team

Lauren Bechtold (5'4 G) Hebron
Ashley Buckingham (6'1 C) Center Grove
Megan Dossen (5'10 F) Ft. Wayne Luers
Erin Guy (5'11 F) Twin Lakes
Hilary O'Connell (5'8 G) Warsaw
Alex Webster (5'10 G/F) Crown Point
Alternate:  Melanie Boeglin (5'6 G) Terre Haute South 

South Team

Ashley Mays (5'8  G/F) Warren Central
Jenny Pfeiffer (5'7 G) Jennings County
Bridgett Branson (6'1 C) Turkey Run
Cyndi Valentin (5'8 G) Bloomington South
Jessica Scherer (6'1 F) Triton Central
Megan Liffick (5'10 G/F) Whiteland
Alternate:  Jennifer Rath (5'7 G) Vincennes Lincoln

        
The Crawfordsville Journal Review expands on the talents of Candace Dark of Fountain Central and Brigett Branson of Turkey Run with the announcement of the Junior All-Stars.   Also, the Hoosier Times has an article about Core Team member Mandy Geryak of Martinsville


News of several college commitments have come our way and have been added to our College Signings & Commitments page.
   


Crown Point senior Sarah Zondor, shown with Head Coach Tom May at the recent Top 40 Workout, has committed to DePauw University.  (RRR photo)

Crown Point senior Sarah Zondor (5'7 G) has committed to DePauw University in Green Castle.  Zondor was the leading scorer (16.7 ppg) for the Lady Bulldogs this past season and was recently named the Co-MVP of the competitive Duneland Athletic Conference.  Zondor also considered Franklin and St. Mary's as finalists before choosing DePauw.  The Crown Point MVP will join DePauw starting guard Katie Imborek (Lake Central) on the Tigers' roster next season.
   
Hobart senior Jenny Sullivan has committed to Purdue University Calumet.  Sullivan, a 5'6 guard, helped the Brickies to a third place finish in the Duneland Athletic Conference this season. 
     
Bloomington South junior Cyndi Valentin verbally committed to Indiana University in her hometown.  Valentin led the Panthers to a 17-6 record against some of the toughest competition in the state and was recently named a member of the Indiana Junior All-Stars South Team.
   
DeKalb senior Megan Dean (6'1 C) has verbally committed to Marian College.  Dean was a recent Northeast Hoosier Conference First Team selection.
   
We have it on good authority that Plymouth senior Brandi Swihart (6'0 C) has committed to Bethel College in nearby Mishawaka.  Swihart was the leading scorer for the Pilgrims in their loss to Cathedral in the 3A state championship early this month.



Players showcase their skills in front of college recruiters at the Hoosier Girls Basketball Report Spring Showcase at the University of Indianapolis arena.  (RRR photo)
      

Players block out their opponents as a shot makes its way to the hoop in the Class of 2002 game at the end of the day.  (RRR photo)

The RRR was at the recent Hoosier Girls Basketball Report Spring Showcase at the University of Indianapolis on Sunday. About 150 players were present for this well run, all-day event to be seen by college coaches from Indiana and around the country.  The day included at least three games for each player in attendance.  Games consisted of two 21 minute halves with a running clock, except every seven minutes when substitutions were made.  No score or foul count was kept in each game, and no free throws were awarded.  Each player received at least 21 minutes of playing time in each game.  The day closed with two competitive games of just seniors and juniors.  Nine NWI players were in attendance, including Tai Adkins, Crystal Hill, Bernettra Grayer, Jacqueline Wilson and Alicia Booyer of Gary West Side, Angela Grabczyk of Hobart, Erica Martin of Kouts, Alex Webster of Crown Point and Lauren Bechtold of Hebron.  Hebron coach Jerry Bechtold served as coach for one of the 16 teams playing during the day.  Some of the college programs in attendance were Ball State, Indiana, Evansville, IUPUI, Valparaiso, Butler, Indiana State, University of Indianapolis, Southern Indiana, St. Joseph's, Illinois, Miami, Ohio, Kent, Cleveland State, Loyola, Xavier, Ohio State, Michigan, Michigan State, Northwestern, Eastern Illinois and Illinois State, among others.  The HGBR Fall Showcase is set for Saturday, September 29, at a site to be announced.


Several post-season honors have popped up around the state.  These listings have been added to the RRR Post-Season Awards & Honors page.
   
Michigan City News-Dispatch All-Area Team
Brooke Reed (POY) - LaPorte
Karla Mast - New Buffalo (MI)
Hannah Herrold - South Central
Maria Szczepaniak - MC Marquette
Nikki Neulieb - Michigan City
Coach - Monica Claridge - Michigan City
   
All-Wabash County - The Wabash Plain Dealer
Jessica Hicks (POY) - Manchester
Heather Terflinger - Manchester
Jessica Mast - Northfield
Abby Wilson - Wabash
Jenny Dawes - Wabash
Brooke McKee - Southwood
Coach - Scott Bumgardner - Southwood
         
Olympic Athletic Conference - Huntington Herald Press
Cassie Kline - Huntington North
Jamie Grogg - Huntington North
Laura Knecht - Huntington North
Missy Taylor - Connersville
Jenny Cooper - Connersville
Ashlee Gordon - Connersville
Racquel Morgan - Anderson Highland
Lyndsay Marsh - Anderson Highland
Libby Michael - Jay County
Heather Thomas - Muncie Southside
Coach - Jon Lippe - Huntington North
   
Central Indiana Conference
Megan Hartwell - Alexandria
Jackie Closser - Alexandria
Kari Roush - Blackford
Kaley Fode - Eastbrook
Lyndsy Whetsel - Elwood
Erin Hendricks - Frankton
Kylie Schmink - Frankton
Leigh Ann Hasty - Madison-Grant
Tabitha Meade - Mississinewa
Jenny Dawes - Wabash
  
Pharos Tribune All-Loganland First Team
Jill Bair (POY) - Rochester
Tessa Bair - Rochester
Nina Spitznogle - Lewis Cass
Erin Guy - Twin Lakes
Christine Cox - Carroll
Coach - Jim Swaney - Winamac (article)

   
 All-Hoosier Crossroads Conference - Flyer Group
Amanda Davidson - Brownsburg
Alyssa Huffman - Brownsburg
Julie Shields - Brownsburg
Alisha Bernhardt - Avon
(complete list not available)
Coach - Mike Griffin - Brownsburg
   
Shelbyville News All-Area Team
Jessie Scherer (POY) - Triton Central (article)
   Sarah Laird - Triton Central
Kristy Gates - Triton Central
Beth Hammond - Southwestern
Gretchen Haehl - Shelbyville
Coach - Doug Carlton - Morristown (article)
    
Vicennes Sun-Commericial All-Area Team
Jennifer Rath (POY) - Vincennes Lincoln
Jessi Malone - North Knox
Erin Joslin - North Knox
Mallory Perry - North Knox
Kim Harner - South Knox


The Flyer Group recently profiled Brownsburg seniors Amanda Davidson and Julie Shields on their recent trip to the Top 40 Workout. 



Notre Dame's Ruth Riley (North Miami) posts up in the paint at a recent practice.  Riley is leading her team toward the Final Four and has received post-season honors galore as she closes out her collegiate career.  (RRR photo)

In case you've had your head in the sand the past couple of weeks, you wouldn't know that Notre Dame standout Ruth Riley (North Miami) has been showered with a bucket-load of awards and honors as her team blazons a trail to the NCAA Final Four.  Riley, who has her own web page on the ND website, was recently named the Naismith Player of the Year, Big East Player of the Year, Associated Press All-America (only unanimous vote), and Verizon Academic All-American of the Year.  The South Bend Tribune published an interesting article about Riley's sophomore year of high school when she was seen for the first time as a 15-year-old by ND assistant coach Carol Owens.  After reading the article, you might just wonder if there is another Ruth Riley among us just waiting to be discovered!


Former Lowell standout Kelly Schoon of Bethel College was recently named the Mid-Central Conference Freshman Player of the Year. Schoon beat out teammate Tracie Mezera (River Forest) by one vote for the honor, and was also the team's second leading scorer throughout conference play.  The Pilots won the MCC and received an at large berth to the NAIA Division II Nationals in Sioux City, Iowa. There they made it to the third round (Elite Eight) before losing to Northwestern of Iowa, runner-up in 2000 and this year's National Champion.


Colorado State sophomore Jackie Campbell (Chesterton) keyed her team's first-round NCAA Tournament win over Maryland, burying a 3-pointer with just under six minutes remaining to seal the win for CSU.  Campbell was 5 for 6 from 3-point land and added 3 rebounds and 2 assists for good measure.  Campbell's contributions to CSU were recently profiled in The Times.  Fellow Indiana native Elizabeth English (Rushville) scored 16 points for Colorado State in the win, hitting three treys and 7 of 8 free throws and dishing out 4 assists.  CSU was eliminated by No. 1 Connecticut last night.


Former New Albany standout and 2000 Indiana All-Star Abby Scharlow has requested and been given a release from Cleveland State University effective March 19.  Scharlow was named to the Midwestern Collegiate Conference All Freshman Team this year, led her team in steals, and scored a college career high 20 points against Loyola earlier in the season.  Scharlow's release will allow her to pursue any and all colleges that may be looking for a guard, including teams within the MCC.  An all-A student, Scharlow handles a demanding class load.  Any college coaches interested in contacting Scharlow should call 812-945-6866 or send e-mail to larrys@aye.net


News thru Saturday, March 17

                 
We've FINALLY put our thoughts together on the 2001 IHSAA State Tournament, which took place two weeks ago.  We hope you enjoy our tournament notes, as well as a few of the photos we have from the state's biggest high school girls basketball event of the year.  The RRR had a sideline seat to the day's events, and we have over 120 decent photos to prove it.  However, they're not all ready for viewing yet and we plan to release them one group at a time from each game as we get them together.  In the meantime, our report has a few photos that we're sure you'll enjoy. 


Regional Radio Sports play-by-play man Bob Potosky also had a ringside seat to the state tournament, and he was kind enough to pass along his report on the 2001 State Finals for publication here.


According to Pat Aikman, Director of the Indiana All-Stars Series, the announcement of Miss Basketball 2001 will be made in tomorrow's Indianapolis Star, together with the announcement of the Junior All-Stars.  The complete Indiana All-Stars Team will be revealed in the Star on Sunday, March 25.  The sites for the junior-senior exhibition games on June 13 and June 20 have not been determined; however, they will be established after it is known who is on the senior boys and girls all-star teams.  The sites are usually played in the hometown of senior all-stars.  For those of you in the media, the boys Mr. Basketball and All-Stars ballots were sent out on March 14 and are due back on March 28.


The IHSAA has some major announcements on the horizon.  The new sectional alignments will be revealed soon after the boys state finals.  In NWI, there will be some major shifts in 4A, as Highland, Hammond and Gary Roosevelt make the move to 3A with a drop in their respective enrollments.  The rumor mill has it that the following lineups are in store for Sectionals 1 and 2:
    

Sectional 1

Sectional 2

East Chicago Central
Gary Wallace
Gary West Side
Lake Central
Lowell
Munster

Chesterton
Crown Point
Hobart
Merrillville
Portage
Valparaiso

     
Sectional 2 will virtually be a Duneland Athletic Conference tournament, minus LaPorte and Michigan City.  Those two DAC teams will stay with South Bend Washington at Sectional 3 and be joined by three of the South Bend schools making the shift from Sectional 4.  With the movement of Columbia City, Muncie Southside and Wawasee from 3A to 4A, there will be realignments in other north sectionals to accommodate those teams as well.
   
The second announcement expected out of the IHSAA sometime in the spring (most likely April) is the elimination of the mid-week regional for next season's IHSAA tournament.  (Did I just hear a collective "YAHOO!" from everyone, including bus drivers, around the state?)  Although Hickory Husker states in his article that the rumored 3-week format would include first-round state playoff games the night before the state finals (at four different locations around Indy), we are hearing that the new format will return to a 4-week tournament but in quite a different setup from what we are familiar with now.  Sectionals would be played in EACH class as usual, with 16 winners advancing one week later to regionals at four sites (two north, two south).  The regionals format would be like the current semi-state setup, with four teams playing two early games and the winners of those games playing each other later in the evening.  The four regional winners would then advance, one week later, to their respective north or south semi-state, where all four semi-state class championship games in the north would be played at one location and all four south semi-state class championship games at another.  (These games would be played at a large venue, such as Purdue's Mackey Arena or someplace similar.)  The semi-state champions would then advance to the state tournament one week later in Indianapolis.  The big crimp in this new plan is the overlap by one week of the girls tournament on top of the boys tournament.  The solution being considered by the IHSAA would be to start the girls basketball season one week earlier, which would be a real drawback for those teams that have competitive volleyball and soccer teams going deep into their respective tournaments, as their season starts will not change.
   
I think we can all appreciate the recognition by the IHSAA that the mid-week regional is just way too difficult for student athletes and student fans to deal with on a school night, especially some of the long-distance trips made by some schools.  However, does anyone else feel like we're guinea pigs in some huge testing lab somewhere?  Next year's seniors will have participated in four years of high school basketball with three different state tournament formats.  Hopefully all the years of tinkering will bring a successful and viable Indiana high school basketball tournament format somewhere down the line!  


Center Grove senior Katie Boone is profiled in the Johnson County Daily Journal as the announcements of the Indiana All Stars draws near.  If selected for the Indiana All Stars team, Boone would be the fifth player from the girls basketball program at Center Grove to receive the honor.  Previous CG All-Stars include Lisha Robertson (1979), Jenny Martin and Liz Stansberry (1997) and Emily Butler (1999).  The Daily Journal also has an article about the high number of girls basketball players from Johnson County that have been honored in recent years.


The Shelbyville girls basketball team and their impending appearance at the Hall of Fame Classic next December is featured in the Indianapolis Star.


Roncalli head coach Bob Kirkhoff has resigned after 20 years with the Rebels program.  According the the Indianapolis Star, Kirkhoff stepped in as an emergency replacement in 1981 and stayed with the program ever since.


According to a short mention in the Indianapolis Star, 5'9 Decatur Central senior guard Brittany Park has committed to Murray State.


According to the South Bend Tribune, the participants for this year's North-South All-Star game at New Castle on April 8 are as follows:
   

NORTH

Jackie Batteast, SB Washington, 6-0, forward
Hillary Beck, Kokomo, 5-6, guard
Jenny DeMuth, Highland, 5-11, guard
Ebba Gebisa, West Lafayette, 6-3, center
Ricaye Harris, Muncie Central, 5-6, guard
Kris Mathes, New Castle, 5-6, guard
Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso, 6-0, center
Mindy Schoenlein, Winchester, 5-9, forward
Julie Shirley, Lafayette Jeff, 5-11, forward
Kelly Troxell, Shenandoah, 5-9, forward
Amy Wisser, Marion, 5-9, guard
      

SOUTH

Ashley Allen, Ben Davis, 5-9, guard
Katie Boone, Center Grove, 5-6, guard
Miranda Eckerle, Franklin County, 6-0, center
Andrea Engleking, Eastern Hancock, 5-11, forward
Kate Endress, Evansville Memorial, 6-0, forward
Alissa Kirby, Mt. Vernon (Hancock), 5-4, guard
Kim McConaha, Centerville, 6-1, center
Kristan Moore, Rushville, 5-11, forward
Erin Moran, Roncalli, 5-9, guard
Sara Riedeman, Greensburg, 5-7, guard
Kristen Weddle, Terre Haute South, 6-0, forward


We've compiled as many post-season honors as we could find into our new 2000-01 Post-Season Honors page.  If you have any post-season honors to add under the categories listed there, please send them along to us at regionroundball@home.com.  The most recent addition to the page is the Tri Eastern All-Conference selections,  announced as follows:
   
Mindy Schoenlein - Winchester
Kim Hummel - Winchester
Laramie Smith - Winchester
Laura Brumfiel - Lincoln
Meghan Lunsford - Lincoln
Kim McConaha - Centerville
Katy Baumer - Centerville
Brittany Kenemer - Tri High
Nikki Bean - Tri High
Kela Bousman - Union City
Melanie Garard - Northeastern
Brandi Monaghan - Hagerstown
Emily Dare - Union County
   
Also, the Metropolitan Interscholastic Conference announced its all-conference selections as follows:
   
Shyra Ely, Ben Davis
Ashley Allen, Ben Davis
Kristen Weddle, Terre Haute South
Ashley Buckingham, Center Grove
Katie Boone, Center Grove
Ashley Mays, Warren Central
Kia Hayes, North Central
Robyn Stone, Lawrence North
Brandi Hollingsworth
, Carmel
Melanie Boeglin, Terre Haute South
Reicina Russell, Terre Haute South
Amber Johnson, Ben Davis


News thru Monday, March 12

                        

Sorry about the delay in news posts, folks, but after being knocked out by a three-day bout with a nasty flu/cold after the state finals and having to prepare for a team banquet, there wasn't much time left for the RRR last week.  We'll try to get caught up as much as possible this week.  I decided not to hold up a flurry of news around the state for my state finals report, so it will be coming later.  Lots of news to catch up with around Hoosier Land.



Top 40 participants listen to On-Court Director Alan Vickrey as he explains the events for the first session.  Vickrey has served in that role for the Top 40 Workout for 20 consecutive years.  (RRR photo)

The biggest news of last week came out of Indy when the roster for the Top 40 Workout (+10 alternates) was announced by Hoosier Basketball Magazine.  The Top 40 Workout, giving the All-Star coaches a last chance to see some borderline selections, took place yesterday at Ben Davis High School.  There were two sessions of 25 players each, with all of the Region area participants making their appearances in the early session.  Players were divided into four teams, with 2 guards, 2 forwards and 1 center on each team from the Top 40.  They were guided through a variety of drills for about 30-40 minutes and then played in six scrimmage games.  The RRR was at the early session and we will have additional photos and some thoughts on the Top 40 later in the week.
   
Five NWI seniors were named to the Top 40, with one other selected as an alternate.  Jenny DeMuth of Highland, Lauren Hansen of Portage, Courtney Rosenbaum of Valparaiso, Kim Smith of West Side and Sarah Zondor of Crown Point (who originally was listed as an alternate) were Top 40 selections, while Erica Martin of Kouts was an alternate.  There is some confusion as to just what role the alternates play, other than being honored to be chosen as one of the top 50 seniors in the state.  Some have told us that the alternates are there to round out the scrimmages and have little chance of making the All-Star team, but that is not known for sure.  Our suggestion would be that if you need 50 players to make the workout a success logistically, why designate between Top 40 players and alternates?  Why not just make it the "Top 50 Workout"?  But the alternates felt fortunate to get a chance to attend, as some quality seniors did not.
   
The surprise omissions in the Top 40 included seniors who have signed or committed to Division I programs, such as Nikki Perkins of Lafayette Jeff (Cleveland State), Mandy Sichting of Martinsville (Cleveland State), Jill Barnbrook of SB Adams (Cleveland State), Christine Cox of Carroll Flora (Butler), Natasya Johnson of Madison (Murray State), and Meskhenet Lands of Southport (Loyola).  This senior class is a very talented one, and there were many others not attending DI schools who were overlooked as well.  But who is to say that those omitted could replace any of the Top 40 that were named?  A very difficult job in whittling down such a talented class.  Regardless, the Top 40 and 10 alternates were named and/or attended as follows (with late changes in italics):
    

Hoosier Basketball Magazine's Top 40

Jessica Aldridge, SB Clay
Ashley Allen, Ben Davis
Jill Bair, Rochester
Jacqueline Batteast, SB Washington
Hillary Beck, Kokomo
Katie Boone, Center Grove
Kali Carter, Columbus East (late addition)
Emily Creachbaum, Mishawaka Marian
Jenny DeMuth, Highland
Kate Doll, Penn
Miranda Eckerle, Franklin County
Shyra Ely, Ben Davis
Kate Endress, Evansville Memorial
Andrea Engleking, Eastern Hancock
Ebba Gebisa, West Lafayette
Lauren Hansen, Portage
Ricaye Harris, Muncie Central
Kathy Hay, Madison
Erin Heffner, Fort Wayne Snider (did not attend)
Jessica Hicks, Manchester
Jessica James, Franklin Central
Rachel King, Fort Wayne Luers
Alissa Kirby, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Emily Loomis, Fort Wayne Luers (did not attend)
Kim McConaha, Centerville
Kristan Moore, Rushville
Erin Moran, Roncalli
Maria Rickards, New Albany
Sara Riedeman, Greensburg
 Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso

Julie Shields, Brownsburg
Julie Shirley, Lafayette Jeff
Kimberly Smith, Gary West Side
Leslie Smith, Paoli
Kelly Springer, Leo
Nina Stone, Pike
Kelly Troxell, Shenandoah
Kristen Weddle, Terre Haute South
Candice Williams, Lebanon
Amy Wisser, Marion
Asjah Zinnerman, Cathedral
Sarah Zondor, Crown Point (moved up from alternates)
    

Selected but Injured:
Jill Corbett
, Indianapolis Cathedral
Megan Hartwell, Alexandria
    

Top 40 Alternates:
Julie Beuligmann
, North Posey
Jessica Bragg, Twin Lakes
Amanda Davidson, Brownsburg
Cassie Kline, Huntington North
Sarah Laird, Shelbyville
Kinsey Lehe, Frontier
Maria Marchesano, FW Elmhurst (late addition)
Erica Martin, Kouts
Melissa Pennington, Southport
Angie Rodgers, Castle

    
If the Indianapolis Star holds true to its schedule of last season, Miss Basketball and the All-Star Team will be publicly announced next Sunday, March 18, although the later than usual Top 40 Workout might push that back by a week.  Ballots for Miss Basketball and input for selection of the Indiana All-Stars were due March 7.  The selections for Junior All-Stars by the ICGSA could also be announced at the same time. 



2001 All-Stars head coach Bruce Dockery (center) of Evansville Memorial, talks things over with All-Stars Director Pat Aikman (left) and All-Stars assistant coach Chris Huppenthal of Highland at the Top 40 Workout on Sunday.  (RRR photo)

The Indianapolis Star announced on Sunday that Evansville Memorial coach Bruce Dockery has been selected to lead the Indiana All-Stars against Kentucky this summer.  Selected as assistant coaches were Chris Huppenthal of Highland and Tracey Hammel of Lebanon.  Huppenthal joins a select list of coaches from NWI that have coached in the All-Star series.  Tom May of Crown Point was the head coach in 1984 and 1992, Dale Ciciora of Valparaiso was an assistant in 1986, Greg Kirby of Valparaiso was the head coach in 1999 and assistant in 1993, Tom Megyesi of Lake Central was the head coach in 1995, Renee' Turpa of Portage was an assistant in 1996, and Kevin Brown of North Judson was an assistant in 2000.  Crown Point's May is the only coach in the history of the All-Stars series to be named head coach twice.


According to the Indianapolis Star, the field for next season's Hall of Fame Classic has been set and includes two 4A and two 3A teams.  Wawasee, featuring the 2002 Miss Basketball candidate Shanna Zolman will take on Frankfort, while Jennings County will face Shelbyville.  The event is set for Friday, December 28, at the New Castle Chrysler Fieldhouse with first-round games beginning at 10:00 a.m. and the consolation and championhsip games at 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m., respectively.


The Times and Post-Tribune named their All-Area Teams on Friday.  Also, Highland's Jenny DeMuth was named The Times Player of the Year.  The Post-Tribune did not name a POY.  The All-Area Teams were as follows:
   

The Times All-Area

Post-Tribune All-Area

Lauren Bechtold, Hebron
Jenny DeMuth (POY), Highland
Jamie Gutowski, Andrean
Lauren Hansen, Portage
Tracey Jackson, East Chicago Central
Erica Martin, Kouts
Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso
Joann Smith, Hammond Gavit
Kim Smith, Gary West Side
Leslie Tyburski, Hammond Gavit
Alex Webster, Crown Point
Sarah Zondor, Crown Point

Lauren Bechtold, Hebron
Jenny DeMuth,  Highland
Karen Gibson, Gary Mann
Jamie Gutowski, Andrean
Lauren Hansen, Portage
Erica Martin, Kouts
Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso
Joann Smith, Hammond Gavit
Kim Smith, Gary West Side
Sarah Zondor, Crown Point


There is a "last call" this week for players interested in attending Bryan Alexander's Hoosier Girls Basketball Report Spring Showcase, scheduled to take place this Sunday, March 18, at the University of Indianapolis.  Bryan, after underestimating the response for the fall showcase, has opened up this event by many more spots and still has some openings.  Bryan states that there will be a lot of college coaches in attendance who have uncommitted scholarships for graduating seniors.  You can register for this event by e-mail at hoosiergbr@yahoo.com.  Bryan will need the following information in order to complete the applicant's complete profile for the coaches' packet:  name, address, phone number, e-mail address, graduating class, high school, SAT/ACT scores, GPA, intended major, high school coach's name and phone number, AAU team, AAU coach's name and phone number, parents' names, height, weight and position.  Players will also need to have a signed release by a parent or guardian at check-in on Sunday.


The South Bend Tribune recently named its All-Area and All-Metro teams in preparation for the Tribune's Annual Girls All-Star game, which was played last Thursday.  The Metro team defeated the Area team 90-79 behind the 36 points of SB Tribune Metro Player of the Year Jackie Batteast of SB Washington.  There are a slew of SB Tribune articles surrounding the selections and games.  Here they are but check them out soon.  The SB Tribune only archives articles for one week at no cost to view them.
   
2000-01 All-Area Girls basketball team
2000-01 All-Metro Girls team
A can't 'Miss' candidate (Area POY Shanna Zolman)
A picture of versatility (Metro POY Jackie Batteast)
Kem Zolman winning as a coach and father
Riley's Megyesi loves, lives the game
Rochester's Bair twins: 'Two' good to be true
Foes become teammates tonight and beyond (Kate Doll & Jill Barnbrook)
Batteast's 36 sparks Metros
Lewis play keys role in Metro victory


It was no surprise that Ben Davis senior Shyra Ely was chosen by the Indianapolis Star as its girls basketball Player of the Year on the 2000-01 Super Team.  The 6'2 forward had received the honor two years in a row prior to her swan song high school season, and added another 4A state title and the IHSAA 4A Mental Attitude award as icing on the cake.  Other Super Team selections include   Ashley Allen of Ben Davis, Katie Boone of Center Grove, Jill Corbett of Cathedral, Amanda Davidson of Brownsburg, Katie Gearlds of Beech Grove, Alissa Kirby of Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Julie Shields of Brownsburg, Nina Stone of Pike, and Sharika Webb of Cathedral.  Coach Mike Griffin of Brownsburg was selected as the Super Team Coach of the Year.


The Sagamore Conference recently named its First and Second Team selections as follows:
   

First Team
Candice Williams, Sr. 5'10" F, Lebanon
Courtney Nicley, Sr. 5'8" G, Western Boone
Brittney McElyea, Sr. 6'0" F, Danville
Heather Ladd, Sr. 5'11" F/C, Lebanon
Amanda Canal, Sr. 5'9" F, South Montgomery
Mercedes Kays, Jr. 5'5" G, Frankfort
Megan Bess, Jr. 5'11" G, Danville
Brittany Lee, So. 6'0" C, North Montgomery

Second Team
Jennifer Brannan, Sr. 5'10" F, Frankfort
Jennifer Ramos, Jr. 5'10" C, Frankfort
Kim Nichols, Sr. 5'8" G/F, Danville
Brittany Froedge, Jr. 5'6" G, Crawfordsville
Meghan Blood, Jr. 5'11" G/F, North Montgomery
Brittany Hickson, Sr. 5'3" G, Lebanon
Jennifer Wheller, Jr. 5'5" G, Frankfort
Nicci Miller, Sr. 5'9" F/C, Lebanon.


The Goshen News has selected its All-Area Team for 2001 as follows:
  
Shanna Zolman and Meagan Wallen - Wawasee
Carol Duncan and Kasey Chamberlin - NorthWood
Jessica Ramey - West Noble
Meagan Wallen - Wawasee

Kem Zolman (Coach of the Year) - Wawasee
  
The Goshen News also has a focus article about Shanna Zolman.


According to the Rochester Sentinel, the Three-Rivers Conference recently awarded its post-season First Team honors as follows:
   
Jessica Hicks - Manchester

Abby Wilson and Jessica Mast - Northfield
Amy Berry - Oak Hill
Jill Bair and Tessa Bair - Rochester
Brooke McKee - Southwood
Tabitha Pratt - Tippecanoe Valley
   
Second team and honorable mention selections are also listed in the article.


According to the Muncie Star Press and the Ball State women's website, former Mt. Vernon (Fortville) standout Johna Goff was selected the Mid-American Conference Freshman of the Year recently by the MAC News Media Association.  Goff averaged 14.1 points as a non-starter for the Cardinals as their first-ever MAC Freshman of the Year.  Ball State finished 19-9 on the season, BSU's best finish in the history of the women's program.  Unfortunately, the Cardinals did not receive a WNIT bid yesterday but look forward to improving on their record-breaking season next year with the addition of incoming freshmen Kate Endress (Evansville Memorial) and Jessica Aldridge (SB Clay).


Bethel senior A. J. Whitehead (NorthWood) is profiled in the Goshen News.  Whitehead's career point total of 1,631 places her second in Bethel's career record books.


According to the Monticello Herald-Journal, Butler senior Julie Schrader (Twin Lakes) ended her senior career in style by scoring her 1000th college career point on her home floor against the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay recently.


News thru Thursday, March 1

                        


Shyra Ely of Ben Davis overcomes the attention of three top Fenwick defenders at the Ameritech Classic in January, showing why she was selected to the WBCA All-America High School Team.  (RRR photo)

Ben Davis senior Shyra Ely has been selected to participate in the WBCA High School All-America Game in Hartford, Connecticut, on April 7.  According to a press release on the WBCA website, Ely is one of 20 players selected to play in  this high-profile exhibition event.   Also, Jackie Batteast of South Bend Washington was named a WBCA All-America Honorable Mention.


According to the Indianapolis Star, the IHSAA will be considering changes to the state tournament format -- again -- with some serious consideration to moving away from the mid-week regional.  (Hallelujah!)  Although one might think that the motivation for the change would be in the interest of student athletes who are pushed to the limit both physically and mentally in the current three-week tournament format, it is tournament revenue that is opening the eyes of the IHSAA.  Attendance at the regional level fell 38% from 1997 to 2000.  The attendance drop for the boys game was even more dramatic at 67% for the same period.


The IHSAA has released a 2001 State Finals Preview with notes and numbers on the eight state finalists.  Also, the following articles have appeared on-line around the state about those teams:
   
Snider's Heffner key to beating Ben Davis - FW Journal Gazette
No joke:  Knights' Merz is a serious contributor - FW Journal Gazette
Trojans try for title No. 2 - South Bend Tribune
No. 1 meets No. 2 in Class A State Finals - Times-Union
Next stop for Shenandoah girls:  Conseco Fieldhouse - New Castle Life
The Raiders know how to win - New Castle Life

WRV succeeds doing things Pigg's way - Hoosier Times
Doing whateer her team needs (WRV April Williams) - TH Tribune Star


There are lots and lots of post-season awards and recognition showing up on line this week.  We will be compiling all of these awards on a separate Post-Season Recognition page sometime in the future, but for now, here are the latest:
   
The Lake Athletic Conference recently named its All-Conference picks for the 2000-2001 season.  LAC Champion Highland places four on the First Team with Jenny DeMuth, Lyndee Arnold, Julie DeMuth and Corrie Kazcmarek.  Highland Coach Chris Huppenthal was also voted LAC Coach of the Year.  The complete 13-team field includes the following with All-LAC honors:
  

First Team

Second Team

Honorable Mention

Joann Smith - Gavit
Leslie Tyburski - Gavit
Jenny DeMuth - Highland
Lyndee Arnold - Highland
Julie DeMuth - Highland
Corrie Kaczmarek - Highland
Jillian Martin - Munster
Lolita Christopher - Munster
Kiki Bytnar - Calumet
Katie Vanek - Griffith
Kelly Stolman - Whiting
Jamie Gutowski - Andrean
Rachel Wielgos - Lowell
Dana Jeffries - Morton
Lynette Diaz - Bishop Noll

Ninaj Jackson - Gavit
Lisa Schulfer - Lowell
Sara Stessl - Bishop Noll
Meagan Austgen - Andrean
Jeanine Haase - Gavit

LAC First Team - Jenny DeMuth

Genae Glasper - Gavit
Chrissy DiCostanzo - Munster
Krystle Jenkins - Hammond
Chandra Timberlake - Calumet
Melody Music - Lake Station
Becca Papich - Whiting
Eva Slinn - Lowell
Nicaya Rapier - Bishop Noll
Sara Fry - Griffith
Amy Zalazar - Morton
Melissa McGing - Morton
Cassie Holmes - Morton
Sarah Franz - Andrean
Stacey Bailey - Clark
Casey Kang - Clark

    

The Porter County Conference also recently named post-season honorees.  Hebron junior Lauren Bechtold was voted Most Valuable Player, while First Team selections included:
Erica Martin and Andrea Armour - Kouts
Andrea Walker
- Wheeler
Julie Moniak
- Hanover Central
Val Olis
and Kim Sliwa - Boone Grove
Erin Biggs
- Hebron
Ashleigh Greichen
- Washington Township
Shanna Beach
- Morgan Township 
        
The Goshen News announced the recent selections for the Northern Lakes Conference First Team as follows:
Shanna Zolman and Meagan Wallen - Wawasee
Kasey Chamberlin and Carol Duncan - NorthWood
Corinne Straight - Concord
Leslie Blackburn and Lindsay Houin - Plymouth
Kara Kesler and Hilary O'Connell - Warsaw
Liz Lewis - Elkhart Memorial
Shanna Hoogenboom - Goshen
Laura Carlson - Northridge
Kem Zolman (Coach of the Year) - Wawasee
      
The Indianapolis Star has named its All-City team as follows:
Sharika Webb (POY) - Cathedral
Jill Corbett
- Cathedral
Ellen Rehme - Cathedral
Asjah Zinnerman - Cathedral
Cassie Freeman - Heritage Christian
Dr. Mark Richards (Coach of the Year) - Heritage Christian
   
The Indianapolis Star has named its All-Marion County team as follows:
Shyra Ely (POY) - Ben Davis
Ashley Allen - Ben Davis
Katie Gearlds - Beech Grove
Jessica James - Franklin Central
Nina Stone - Pike
Jodie Whitaker (Coach of the Year) - Lawrence North
   
The Indianapolis Star has named its Metro East team as follows:
  Alissa Kirby (POY) - Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Andrea Engleking
- Eastern Hancock
Jennifer Bynum - Eastern Hancock
Katie Sanford - Mt. Vernon
Ellen Hamilton - Greenfield-Central
Shari Doud (Coach of the Year) - Greenfield-Central
    
The Indianapolis Star has named its Metro West team as follows:
Julie Shields (POY) - Brownsburg
Amanda Davidson - Brownsburg
Mandy Geryak - Martinsville
Stefanie Shrake - Mooresville
Suzanne Pearcy - Plainfield
Mike Griffin (Coach of the Year) - Brownsburg
   
The Indianapolis Star has named its Metro South team as follows:
Katie Boone (POY) - Center Grove
Megan Liffick - Whiteland
Sarah Eckart - Center Grove
Sarah Laird - Shelbyville
Jessica Scherer - Triton Central
Walt Raines (Coach of the Year) - Franklin
  
The Indianapolis Star has named its North team as follows:
Megan Hartwell (POY) - Alexandria
Jackie Closser - Alexandria
Brandi Hollingsworth - Carmel
Cindi Merrill - Noblesville
Courtney Nicley - Western Boone
Candice Williams - Lebanon
Jon Howell (Coach of the Year) - Alexandria
   
The Anderson Herald Bulletin recently announced the All Madison County team as selected by the seven county coaches as follows:
Megan Hartwell (POY) and Jackie Closser - Alexandria
Jasma Taylor, Crystal Brown and Kenya Jones - Anderson
Racquel Morgan and Lyndsay Marsh - Anderson Highland
Misti Carpenter and Karleigh Huff - Lapel
Lindsay Medler and Megan Buck - Pendleton Heights
Kylie Schmink and Erin Hendricks - Frankton
Jaime Coffman and Lyndsy Whetsel - Elwood


There's a touching story in the Indianapolis Star about the Morristown girls team and what their tournament run meant to a certain fan in Indianapolis.  This one puts it all in perspective, folks.


The Big Ten Tournament is set for this weekend, and the Journal & Courier Boiler Station has some notes and news heading into this exciting event.  The tournament will be played in Grand Rapids, Michigan, this season, but is expected to move back to Conseco Fieldhouse next season, with hopefully a break in the action to allow the IHSAA girls state finals to take place in between.  This is a win-win situation for both the Big Ten and the IHSAA as there would most likely be a tremendous amount of cross-attendance by Big Ten and high school girls basketball fans.  What a great way to showcase Indiana's high school talent to the rest of the Big Ten audience.  Hope it all works out next season.  Heading into this season's tournament, it was recently announced that Purdue's Katie Douglas (Perry Meridian) was the choice of both coaches and media as the Big Ten Player of the YearShalicia Hurns (Broad Ripple) was named Honorable Mention and to the Freshman Team, while Kelly Komara (Lake Central) and Northwestern's Emily Butler (Center Grove) were honorable mention selections by the Big Ten coaches.  Also, Indiana's Jill Chapman (Blackford) was a First Team selection by the media and Second Team selection by the coaches, while Penn State's Lisa Shepherd (Richmond) was named a second team selection by both media and the coaches.  Complete Big Ten post-season selections can be found at the Big Ten website.


Other former Indiana high school players have been honored by their respective conferences as follows:
  
Florida State's April Traylor (Martinsville) - Third Team All-ACC
Valparaiso's Suzie Hammel (Lebanon) - All-MCC Freshman Team (Post-Tribune)
Franklin's Anne Heile (Oldenburg Academy) - HCAC Second Team
Franklin's Tiffany Pittman (New Albany) - HCAC Second Team
Franklin's Rachel Naugle (Corydon) - HCAC All-Freshman Team


Cornell freshman Karen Force (Columbus East) is mentioned in The Columbus Republic.  Force has started 13 games for Cornell this season and is averaging 8.7 points, 3.2 assists and 2.8 rebounds per game.


The ESPN women's basketball website is featuring the diaries of three former Indiana high school basketball players now in college.  View the basketball thoughts of Purdue's Katie Douglas (Perry Meridian), Notre Dame's Ruth Riley (North Miami) and Ball State's Amy Zercher (NorthWood).


News thru Wednesday, February 28

                        

The field is set for the 21st IHSAA Girls State Finals and there are lots of articles out there in anticipation.  Most are more than one-day links, but one or two may be outdated by the time you click 'em.
  
 WRV to take on defending champions - Hoosier Times
White river Valley finally fulfills destiny - TH Tribune Star
4 reigning champs return to State Finals - Indy Star
Snider gears up to topple Ben Davis - FW Sentinel
Snider, Luers find new fans - each other - FW Journal Gazette


The IHSAA has released rosters, statistics and other information about the eight teams competing in the state finals on Saturday.  


The RRR was at the Warsaw Semi-State on Saturday and caught the morning games between Kokomo and Highland, and Snider and LaPorte.  There was an outstanding crowd on hand, the biggest from Highland with an enthusiastic student section.  LaPorte had a good showing, too, and although their team stumbled in the early going, the Slicer faithful were with them through the whole game.  We've put a Warsaw Semi-State Photo Gallery together with some pretty good pictures of the action that day.  Sometimes the pictures are much better at giving the story than what we can describe in words.  Enjoy.


The South Bend Tribune has some news and notes from semi-state play involving Plymouth, Triton, Glenn and LaPorte.



Highland freshman Julie DeMuth will be a force in the post for Highland the next three years.  (RRR photo)

Although the Region faltered at the Warsaw Semi-State with Highland and LaPorte going down in first-round action, there were a couple of bright spots on the horizon for both teams.  Although the Trojans and the Slicers graduate some pretty valuable seniors, both teams show some promise for the future in two freshmen that started and saw lots of action on Saturday.  Highland frosh forward Julie DeMuth (5'10) looks to have a tremendous future with the Trojans and may be the go-to player for Coach Chris Huppenthal as early as next season.  She's an aggressive and confident player for a freshman, and shows absolutely no fear.  As her game continues to improve and expand, she will be a force to be reckoned with over the next three years.  The other frosh that impresses is 5'5 Slicer Kristin Drabyn, who is shooting somewhere around 95% from the line and is not afraid to take it inside to get the call for her money shot.  She also showed some heads-up play under pressure and will be a leader for the Slicer program the next few years.  Also catching our eye at Saturday's game was Slicer junior Kristy Havens, who came away with top scoring honors for LaPorte with a variety of tough shots.  Be sure to catch her Super Girl picture in our photo gallery from Warsaw.  LaPorte looks to be in good shape with some returning talent for next season, and if the sectional realignments give them a favorable field, you could see the Slicers back at the Semi-State next season.


Speaking of sectional realignments, The Times (updated link) brings up this subject that has been mentioned once or twice on our message board in the past month.  The IHSAA is expected to announce sectional realignments within the next two to three weeks now that a number of schools are making the move up or down in class.  The Merrillville sectional will be no longer as the teams there are expected to be scattered in the realignment wind.  When realignments occur, it is important for the girls side of the game to remember that the changes are mirrored on the boys side as well.  With that in mind, the boys influence will rule when the realignment decision is finally made.  Some scenarios make a north-south break, while others make an east-west break.  The bad news for teams, but good news for the fans, is that you could see girls' powers Crown Point, Lake Central, Valparaiso and Portage all in the same sectional next season.  That's even worse news for teams like Lowell, Merrillville and Hobart who have programs on the upswing, but get tossed into this high octane mix somehow.  Merrillville and Hobart could even end up in the West Side sectional as Highland and Gary Roosevelt move down to 3A with all the Hammond schools.  However this 52-card shuffle comes out, there is certain to be some interesting discussion on the old RRR Message Board when the realignments are released.


According to the Journal & Courier Boiler Station and the Gold & Black website, Warren Central junior Ashley Mays has verbally committed to Purdue.  The 5'8 guard averaged 21.9 points and 9.0 rebounds this season, and had a season-high 40 points against Terre Haute South in January.  Mays, who chose Purdue over Colorado State, Wisconsin and Iowa, is expected to sign a National Letter of Intent next November.


Purdue is also taking an eager look a two other prospects from Indiana.  Junior Sharika Webb of Cathedral and sophomore Katie Gearlds of Beech Grove are profiled together on Bob Richards Purdue Recruiting, and Gearlds is also profiled in Gold & Black.   Both are considered strong candidates for the Lady Boilermakers program.


If you are a student athlete looking to be recruited for a athletic scholarship, it is important that you have taken the SAT or ACT if you are a junior or senior.  SchoolSports.com has good information about which test you should take, and the College Board has all the testing dates and registration deadlines for upcoming tests.  The deadline for the May 5 SAT is quickly approaching on March 7.


Frontier senior Kinsey Lehe has been named the Midwest Conference Girls Basketball Player of the Year.  The capable guard picked up her third consecutive conference MVP award by averaging 23.4 points, 7.3 rebounds, 5.2 assists and 4.7 steals a game.  The Monticello Herald-Journal gives the complete list of All-Conference players and Honorable Mentions.


The Goshen News reports that NorthWood junior Carol Duncan finished the season as the top scorer in Elkhart County.  The 6'2 junior averaged 17.3 points to go along with 11.0 rebounds per game.  According to the article, Duncan is being recruited by Purdue, Indiana and Ball State, among others.


Terre Haute South senior Kristen Weddle is featured in the Terre Haute Tribune Star.  The talented forward was the leading influence on the Braves' successful season in 2000-2001 and she will be missed greatly by her teammates.  Weddle will continue her basketball career at the University of Toledo, where she will join former THS teammate Courtney Risinger.


The Associated Press carried a story late last week about Wawasee junior Shanna Zolman and her take on a season-ending loss to Ft. Wayne Concordia in relationship to her trek up the career scoring ladder for Indiana.


Canterbury sophomore Lindsey Swanson is profiled in the Ft. Wayne News Sentinel this week.  The multi-sport athlete is averaging 17.4 points, 5.3 rebounds, 4.0 steals and 2.0 assists per game.


New Washington guard Monica Tinsley was featured recently in the Louisville Courier-Journal.  The 5'3 senior was the emotional leader and catalyst for the Mustangs on their way to the Loogootee Semi-State.  During her three-year run on varsity at New Washington, the Mustangs compiled an impressive 65-13 record.


According to the South Bend Tribune, three seniors at Bethel College are leading their team into the Mid-Central Collegiate Conference Tournament.  Shaunte Calhoun (Jimtown), Jyll Dingman (Michigan City) and AJ Whitehead (NorthWood) in their years at Bethel have turned around a struggling program.  Whitehead leads the Lady Pilots in scoring at 15.9 points per game, followed by Dingman at 9.1.  Bethel is currently ranked No. 9 in NAIA Division II and have a 27-6 record.


More Purdue news today from the Lafayette Journal & Courier Boiler Station.  Senior Katie Douglas (Perry Meridian) is considered a top contender for Big Ten Player of the Year, although she is being challenged by a freshman from Penn State.  Coach Kristy Curry makes the case for her senior leader in this article.  Also, junior Kelly Komara (Lake Central) is interviewed Q & A style by Gball Magazine.  Kelly has some interesting insights on the leap from high school to college basketball.


The Banner Graphic profiles DePauw University junior Lindsey Rush (North Montgomery) and how she made the transition from being a star in high school to a role player on the DePauw team.



 

Go to news archives for the month of

2001
| January | February | March | April | May | June |
| July | August | September | October |
November | December |
   
2000
| January | February | March | April | MayJune |
| July | August | September | October |
November | December |
     
1999
| January | February | March | April | May | June |
| July | August | September | October | November | December |

 

1998
| August | September | October | November | December |

Back to Top