Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/show_news.php on line 21

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/show_news.php on line 41

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 337

2010 Top 60 announced by HBM
Region Roundball Review

03/11/10 09:57 pm by RRR | Back


Below is a list of Hoosier Basketball Magazine's Top 60 senior girls’ basketball performers for the 2009-2010 season as compiled by Garry H. Donna, publisher of Hoosier Basketball Magazine.  These girls were selected from approximately 1,600 senior players statewide.

 

 Eleven players who participated in the 2010 IHSAA State Finals highlight the list of the Top 60 invitees. They are Jordan Huber, Demitria Nunley-Lash and Dee Dee Williams, Ben Davis (AAAA Champion), Bryonna Davis, Merrillville (AAAA Runner-up), Andrea Newbauer, Fort Wayne Concordia (AAA Champion), Kaleigh Andrews and Alexa Bess, Rushville (AAA Runner-up), Katy McIntosh, Austin (AA Champion), Tabitha Gerardot and Cassie Kreiger, Fort Wayne Canterbury (A Champion) and Chelsea Meeks, Vincennes Rivet (A Runner-up).

 

 Top 60 participants include three of the four state’s top scorers— Courtney Moses (31.7 ppg) of Oak Hill, Kylee Hamilton (26.7) of Indian Creek and Shelby Wall (24.2) of Taylor.

 

 Also among the 2010 Top 60 selectees are the following 14 girls who will also play at in state Division I Universities— Maegan Callaway, Mooresville {Valparaiso}, Gerardot, Fort Wayne Canterbury {Valparaiso}, Sarah Hamm, Winchester {Butler}, Liz Horton, Barr-Reeve {Valparaiso}, Huber, Ben Davis {Ball State}, Stefanie Lang, Valparaiso {Valparaiso}, Mandy McDivitt, Connersville {Butler}, Moses, Oak Hill {Purdue}, Anna Munn, Decatur Central {Indiana State}, Erin Murphy, Seymour {IPFW}, Newbauer, Fort Wayne Concordia {Indiana}, Nunley-Lash, Ben Davis {IUPUI}, Williams, Ben Davis {Purdue} and Brandy Woody, Western Boone {Ball State}.

 

 Statistical evaluation, game observation and statewide research were conducted all season and throughout the state tournament to determine Hoosier Basketball Magazine’s Top 60.

 

 Two sessions of the Top 60 Workout will be hosted by Hoosier Basketball Magazine in conjunction with the IHSAA and the IBCA on Sunday, March 14th on the campus of Marian University in Indianapolis.

 

 Twenty-eight girls of the Top 60, primarily from northern and southern Indiana, will participate in the first session (1:00-3:00 pm EST). The remaining 32 girls of the Top 60, primarily from central Indiana, will compete during the second session (3:30-5:30 pm EST).

 

2010 HBM Top 60


Kaleigh Andrews, Rushville
Alexa Bess, Rushville
Kelsey Bryant, Greenfield-Central
Carley Buchanan, Franklin
Jada Buggs, Elkhart Memorial
Maegan Callaway, Mooresville
Sam Cooper, Owen Valley
Bryonna Davis, Merrillville
Ariel Easton, South Bend Clay
Rachel Evans, Westfield
Taylor Foley, Huntington North
Alex Gasaway, Crawfordsville
Tabitha Gerardot, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Shanice Gholson, Jeffersonville
Mur Hagerman, Pendleton Heights
Kylee Hamilton, Indian Creek
Sarah Hamm, Winchester
Mo Hirt, Bloomington North
Liz Horton, Barr-Reeve
Jordan Huber, Ben Davis
Juaniece Jackson, Calumet
Chelsea Jones, Austin
Diana Jovanovic, Decatur Central
Amy Kramer, Danville
Cassie Kreiger, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Katelyn Lakes, Hagerstown
Kelsey Lamb, Hamilton Southeastern
Stefanie Lang, Valparaiso
Chas Lecher, Greensburg
Shanika Maddox, Fishers
Whitney Malin, Wood Memorial
Carly Mast, Northfield
Mandy McDivitt, Connersville
Katy McIntosh, Austin
Brandi McKinney, Warren Central
Chelsea Meeks, Vincennes Rivet
Gabrielle Minix, Oregon-Davis
Alex Morgan, Cascade
Brigid Morrissey, Floyd Central
Courtney Moses, Oak Hill
Anna Munn, Decatur Central
Erin Murphy, Seymour
Andrea Newbauer, Fort Wayne Concordia
Demitria Nunley-Lash, Ben Davis
Consuelo Owens, Lawrence North
Jessica Parker, Bloomington South
Jasmine Penny, Logansport
Kenley Perry, Bedford North Lawrence
Ashley Pickering, Oak Hill
Danielle Pulliam, Pike
Brandi Richardson, Lafayette Jeff
Sam Ricks, Tri-West
Brooklyn Short, Wabash
Skylarr Shurn, Kokomo
Bria Sneed, University
Pazia Speed, Jay County
Shelby Wall, Taylor
Dee Dee Williams, Ben Davis
Jenelle Wilson, Norwell
Brandy Woody,Western Boone

 

Selected, but injured -
Amanda Anderson, Bedford North Lawrence
Sarah Deshone, Jimtown
Khristian Hart, Evansville Harrison
Kaycee Jones, Heritage Christian
Staci Funkhouser, Mt. Vernon (F)
Lindsay Spears, Perry Meridian

 

Selected, but unable to participate -
Kirsten Gliesmann, Center Grove


0 comments
This page has been viewed 47 times.


Name:
Email: (optional)

Emoticons:

smile wink wassat tongue laughing sad angry crying 


| Forget Me
 

Copyright ©
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without prior permission.
  

REGION ROUNDBALL REVIEW