Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/show_news.php on line 21

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/show_news.php on line 41

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 337

HBM Top 60 Workout Set
Region Roundball Review

03/10/09 02:09 pm by RRR | Back


From Hoosier Basketball Magazine:

 

HOOSIER BASKETBALL MAGAZINE TABS TOP 60 SENIOR GIRLS

 

Enclosed is a list of Hoosier Basketball Magazine's Top 60 senior girls¹ basketball performers for the 2008-2009 season as compiled by Garry H. Donna, publisher of Hoosier Basketball Magazine.  These girls were selected from approximately 1,600 senior players statewide.


Ten players who participated in the 2009 IHSAA State Finals highlight the list of the Top 60 invitees. They are Alex Bentley and DeAirra Goss, Ben Davis (AAAA Champion), Skylar Diggins and Jasmine Watson, South Bend Washington (AAAA Runner-up), Lecretia Smith, Fort Wayne Elmhurst (AAA Champion), Heather and Nickole Gonser, Owen Valley (AAA Runner-up), Claire Freeman and Kelly Faris, Heritage Christian (AA Champion) and Lauren Meese, Oak Hill (AA Runner-up).


Top 60 participants include the state¹s three highest scoring seniors‹ Diggins (28.6 ppg) of South Bend Washington {Notre Dame}, Andrea Rademacher (26.2) of Borden {Indiana State} and Aulani Sinclair (26.1) of Eminence {Indiana}.
  

Also among the 2009 Top 60 selectees are the following girls who will also play at in-state Division I Universities: Meagan Collins, Boonville {Evansville}, Claire Freeman, Heritage Christian {Butler}, Skyler Gick, Benton Central {Valparaiso}, Dragana Grbic, Terre Haute South {Butler}, Elizabeth Jennings, Lapel {Butler}, Mandi Johnson, Crawfordsville {IPFW}, Laura Richards, Connersville {Valparaiso}, Sydney Weinert, Fort Wayne South {IPFW}, Lauren Zeabart, Gibson Southern {Evansville}.


Statistical evaluation, game observation and statewide research were conducted all season and throughout the state tournament to determine Hoosier Basketball Magazine¹s Top 60.


Two sessions of the Top 60 Workout will be hosted by Hoosier Basketball Magazine in conjunction with the IHSAA and the IBCA on Sunday, March 15th on the campus of Marian College in Indianapolis.


Twenty-eight girls of the Top 60, primarily from northern and southern Indiana, will participate in the first session (1:00-3:00 pm EST). The remaining 32 girls of the Top 60, primarily from central Indiana, will compete during the second session (3:30-5:30 pm EST).


Mike Armstrong (Perry Meridian) and Jodi Whitaker (Lawrence North) will direct both sessions. Three other outstanding Indiana girls' high school coaches from the IBCA have been invited to join the 2009 Top 60 staff.


Both sessions are open to the public for an admission fee of $6.00.  Media should call (317) 925-8200 if interested in credentials for one or both sessions. The Top 60 participants follow.

 

Aurielle Anderson, Gary West
Alex Bentley, Ben Davis
Cassie Bills, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Meghan Bussabarger, Corydon Central
Meagan Collins, Boonville
Elese Daniel, South Bend Clay
Skylar Diggins, South Bend Washington
Meghan Doss, Turkey Run
Cierra Dotson, Indianapolis Northwest
Macey Elyea, New Castle
Kelly Faris, Heritage Christian
Claire Freeman, Heritage Christian
Megan Gambill, Union (Dugger)
Skyler Gick, Benton Central
Lauren Goffinet, Tell City
Heather Gonser, Owen Valley
Nickole Gonser, Owen Valley
Taylor Goshert, Wawasee
DeAirra Goss, Ben Davis
Dragana Grbic, Terre Haute South
Karli Harris, Fishers
Jessica Hull, South Bend Adams
Elizabeth Jennings, Lapel
Mandi Johnson, Crawfordsville
Tessa Johnson, Terre Haute South
Daress McClung, Lawrence North
Jasmine McGhee, Anderson
Lauren McRoberts, Carmel
Lauren Meese, Oak Hill
Aubrey Minix, Oregon Davis
Sydney Mitchell, Columbus North
TaKenya Nixon, Michigan City
Jordan Ogle, Columbus East
Teri Oliver, Taylor
Courtney Osborn, Hamilton Southeastern
Brooke Owens, Vincennes Lincoln
Morgan Peacock, Winchester
Andrea Rademacher, Borden
Spring Raines, Northview
Margee Reeder, Muncie South
Kelsey Reynolds, Penn
Laura Richards, Connersville
Charae Richardson, Lafayette Jeff
Adrienne Sahm, Indianapolis Cathedral
Lindsey Shepherd, Indianapolis Arlington
Aulani Sinclair, Eminence
Lecretia Smith, Fort Wayne Elmhurst
Lyzz Smith, Plymouth
Paige Smith, Hamilton Southeastern
Chrissy Steffen, Carmel
Lily Svete, Penn
Daniela Tarailo, Crown Point
Rachel Turk, Plainfield
Kristen Turner, Seymour
Lindsay Vandivier, Franklin
Tatianna Washington, Gary Roosevelt
Jasmine Watson, South Bend Washington
Sydney Weinert, Fort Wayne South
Sancheon White, Hammond
Lauren Zeabart, Gibson Southern


0 comments
This page has been viewed 111 times.


Name:
Email: (optional)

Emoticons:

smile wink wassat tongue laughing sad angry crying 


| Forget Me
 

Copyright ©
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without prior permission.
  

REGION ROUNDBALL REVIEW