Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/show_news.php on line 21

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/show_news.php on line 41

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/region/public_html/cutenews/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Post-season honors recap
Region Roundball Review

04/13/08 12:03 am by RRR | Back


The 2007-08 season is now history, and all that is left is the review of who was awarded what honor and when.  We've pulled together those honors as a reference for fans, players and college coaches, who are still looking for those uncommitted gems in the Class of '08.

 

Please list any local awards from your area (all area, conference, etc.) by submitting your honorees in the "Comments" section of this page. Let's help those college recruiters locate the best talent from your area! Be sure to include any links to online news stories covering your local awards.

 

 

Miss Basketball 2008

Although there was a great deal of speculation after the performances of some of the top '08 players in the state finals, the long-time, odds-on favorite emerged with Indiana's highest post-season honor. Brittany Rayburn (right) of Attica will wear jersey No. 1 when the All-Stars suit up for their annual games against Kentucky this June. The Purdue signee received 119 of 309 votes in the Indianapolis Star's voting by coaches and media. Briana Bass (Tennessee) of North Central received 47 votes, while Danielle Havel (De Paul) of Carmel and Maggie Boyer (Miami) of Lebanon both received 15 votes each. As a senior, Rayburn averaged 28.7 points, 8.2 rebounds and 3.2 assists per game. At 6'0, Rayburn will be expected to make an immediate impact for the Boilermakers next season. Rayburn was also named the Journal & Courier Small School Player of the Year (for the third straight season). Photo from the Journal & Courier

 

 

2008 Indiana All-Stars

After a Top 60 workout that overall failed to impress many who attended, there were a few who raised their stock with some notable performances that day. One week later, that stock was cashed in for a spot on the 13-member 2008 Indiana All-Stars team for some of those who used the workout to show their stuff. Selected to represent Indiana against the Kentucky All-Stars in June are:

 

Name Height Class -High School (Record) College

All-Stars Map

Betsey Adams 5'7 3A Twin Lakes (22-2) Valparaiso
Briana Bass 5'3 4A North Central (18-6) Tennessee
Maggie Boyer 5'11 3A Lebanon (12-12) Miami (Ohio)
Kayla Drake 5'6 4A Kokomo (18-6) Eastern Illinois
Larretha Draughon 5'9 3A Northwest (16-6) Vincennes
Lindsay Enterline 6'0 3A Heritage (11-10) Indiana
Alex Guyton 6'3 4A Bloomington North (13-8) Purdue
Danielle Havel 6'0 4A Carmel (23-4) DePaul
Felisha Johnson 6'2 4A Lawrence North (20-4) Indiana State
Emily Phillips 5'4 4A SB Washington (23-3) Penn State
Brittany Rayburn 6'0 1A Attica (15-7) Purdue
Lisa Samplawski 5'9 4A Portage (13-8) Loyola (Chicago)
Lauren Taylor 5'11 4A Brownsburg (10-11) New Mexico
COACHES      
Kem Zolman   Wawasee  
Shari Doud Pendleton Heights
Angie Oliver   Evansville Bosse  

 

Indiana All-Stars Breakdown:

  • Players 6'0 or taller: 5
  • Players 5'11 to 5'9: 4
  • Players 5'8 or shorter: 4
  • Average height: 5'9.5
  • Players by Class: 4A-8; 3A-4; 2A-0; 1A-1
  • Average PPG senior season: 18.2
  • Total senior season record: 214-87 (71%)

 

All-Stars Coverage

 

 

2008 Junior All-Stars

Due to the shortened time commitment required of  the Indiana All-Stars from this year forward, the Junior All-Star teams have been reduced from its three-team format (North, Central and South) back to it's original format of two teams (North and South). What has not changed is that there will still be a six-member Core Team that will play in both exhibition games. Players and coaches are as follows:

 

Core Team

Name High School College
Alexandria Bentley Ben Davis Undecided
Skylar Diggins South Bend Washington Undecided
Macey Elyea New Castle Undecided
Kelly Faris Heritage Christian Connecticut
Courtney Osborn Hamilton Southeastern Undecided
Chrissy Steffen Carmel Undecided

 

North Team

Name High School College
Skyler Gick Benton Central Northwestern
Taylor Goshert Wawasee Undecided
Ta'Kenya Nixon Michigan Undecided
Kelsey Reynolds Penn Undecided
Lily Svete Penn Florida
Jasmine Watson Elkhart Memorial Undecided

 

South Team

Name High School College
Dragana Grbic Terre Haute South Undecided
Daress McClung Lawrence North Undecided
Brooke Owens Vincennes Undecided
Paige Smith Hamilton Southeastern Undecided
Kristen Turner Seymour Undecided
Lindsay Vandivier Franklin Undecided

 

Coaches

Name High School  
Larry Winters Bloomington South  
Melissa Marlow Rushville  
John Lewellen Cambridge City  

 

 

2008 AP Indiana High School Girls Basketball All-State Teams

First Team
Brittany Rayburn, 6-0, Sr., Attica
Skylar Diggins, 5-9, Jr., South Bend Washington
Kelly Faris, 5-11, Jr., Heritage Christian
Maggie Boyer, 5-11, Sr., Lebanon
Briana Bass, 5-3, Sr., Indianapolis North Central

Second Team
Chrissy Steffen, 5-11, Jr., Carmel
Danielle Havel, 6-0, Sr., Carmel
Alex Guyton, 6-3, Sr., Bloomington North
Emily Phillips, 5-4, Sr., South Bend Washington
Alex Bentley, 5-6, Jr., Indianapolis Ben Davis

Third Team
Brittany Schoen, 5-6, Sr., South Central (Harrison)
Betsy Adams, 5-7, Sr., Twin Lakes
Lindsay Enterline, 5-11, Sr., Heritage
Lauren Taylor, 5-11, Sr., Brownsburg
Deja Mattox, 5-10, Sr., Maconaquah

High Honorable Mention
Chelsea Falkenstein, Evansville Memorial; Brooke Owens, Vincennes; Emily Anderson, Heritage Christian; Kiara Butler, Evansville Harrison; Kayla Drake, Kokomo; Tiffany Fisher, Westview; Allie Matheis, Dubois; Anne Boese, Indianapolis Chatard; Bria Goss, Indianapolis Ben Davis; Larretha Draughon, Indianapolis Northwest; Felisha Johnson, Lawrence North; Lisa Samplawski, Portage; Takoia Larry, South Bend Washington; Tabitha Gerardot, Fort Wayne Canterbury; De'Airra Goss, Indianapolis Ben Davis; Dragana Grbic, Terre Haute South; Ashley Pickering, Oak Hill; Adrienne Sahm, Indianapolis Cathedral; Ta'Kenya Nixon, Michigan City; Courtney Osborn, Hamilton Southeastern; Ashley Buis, North Montgomery; Gabrielle Minix, Oregon-Davis.

Others receiving votes
Katie Adlam, University; Natalie Appelhans, Northwestern; McKayla Barber, Columbus East; Chelsea Benham, Crawford County; Shadoe Besing, Wood Memorial; Sadie Bowling, Madison; Devin Brierly, Southwestern (Jefferson); Shanelle Burch, Barr-Reeve; Megan Burton, Bedford North Lawrence; Meghan Bussabarger, Corydon; Kira Carter, Indianapolis North Central; Megan Craft, Terre Haute South; Meghan Doss, Turkey Run; Ronikka Drake, Marion; Ariel Easton, South Bend Clay; Tiffany Elmore, Jennings County; Macey Elyea, New Castle; Stephanie Fougerousse, White River Valley; Taylor Fountain, New Albany; Hilliary Fox, Barr-Reeve; Molly Fox, Brown County; Claire Freeman, Heritage Christian; Megan Gardner, Indianapolis Chatard; Skyler Gick, Benton Central; Lauren Goffinet, Tell City; Taylor Goshert, Wawasee; Kylee Hamilton, Indian Creek; Aubrey Holle, Fort Wayne Canterbury; Liz Horton, Washington; Jessica Hull, South Bend Adams; Raven Ivy, Anderson Highland; Liz Jennings, Lapel; Jessica Johnson, Clarksville; Kayla Kimbrew, Evansville Bosse; Marah Kyle, Bluffton; Danielle LaGrange, Heritage Hills; Emily Lahay, Sullivan; Brianna Layton, Columbus East; Jordan Lewis, Greenfield; Kaley May, Avon; Daress McClung, Lawrence North; Mandy McDivitt, Connersville; Bianca McGee, Michigan City; Katy McIntosh, Auston; Chelsea Meeks, Vincennes Rivet; Aubrey Minix, Oregon-Davis; Courtney Moses, Oak Hill; Erin Murphy, Seymour; Terri Oliver, Taylor; Amanda Pedro, Fort Wayne Luers; Jasmine Penny, Logansport; Meghan Prible, Southern Wells; Madison Qualkenbush, New Castle; Andrea Rademacher, Scottsburg; Spring Raines, Northview; Kristin Raker, Indianapolis Perry Meridian; Kelsey Reynolds, Penn; Caroline Schutzman, Indianapolis Chatard; Mallory Schwab, Martinsville; Jama Sharp, Mooresville; Aulani Sinclair, Eminence; Bria Sneed, University; Liz Stratman, Heritage Christian; Lilly Svete, Penn; Kristin Turner, Seymour; Randi Uebelhor, Forest Park; Lindsay Vandivier, Franklin; Tatianna Washington, Gary Roosevelt; Jasmine Watson, Elkhart Memorial; Keely Wilhite, Wood Memorial; DeeDee Williams, Lawrence North; Ally Wright, Jeffersonville.

 

 

IBCA POST-SEASON HONORS

 

IBCA Senior All-State

 

Betsy  Adams Twin Lakes
McKayla  Barber Columbus East
Briana  Bass North Central
Anne  Boese Bishop Chatard
Maggie  Boyer Lebanon
Devin  Brierly Swstrn (Hanover)
Chelsea  Falkenstein Evansville Memorial
Alex  Guyton Bloomington North
Danielle  Havel Carmel
Raven  Ivey Anderson Highland
Felicia  Johnson Lawrence North
Deja  Mattox Maconaquah
Emily  Phillips SB Washington
Brittany  Rayburn Attica
Mallory  Schwab Martinsville

 

 

 

Senior Honorable Mention (alphabetical)

 

Natalie Appelhans - Northwestern

Sofina Baldwin - Triton Central

Morgan, Bousman - Shenandoah

Sadie Bowling - Madison

Ashley Brooks - Eastbrook

Shaylee Brown - Salem

Ashley Buis - North Montgomery

Stephanie Burtch - Fishers

Megan Burton - Bedford North Lawrence

Kiara Butler - Evansville Harrison

Courtney Cole - Switzerland County

Yasmine Coleman - Pike

Megan Craft Terre Haute South

Britney Cruse - Merrillville

Nicci Desimone - Elkhart Memorial

Kasey Dollens - Greenwood

Kayla Drake - Kokomo

Ronikka Drake - Marion

Larretha Draughon - Indianapolis Northwest

Tiffanie Elmore - Jennings County

Lindsay Enterline - Heritage

Taylor Epley - Castle

Tiffany Fisher - Westview

Kara Fortman - Cambridge City Lincoln

Taylor  Fountain - New Albany

Molly Fox - Brown County

Megan Gardner - Bishop Chatard

Kayla George - Maconaquah

Alissa Goeglein - Concordia

Ashley Hamilton - Northridge

Stormy Holder - Anderson Highland

Aubrey Holle - Canterbury

Kristen Hurtt - Westfield

Katie Jackson - Charlestown

Jessica Johnson - Clarksville

Juliette Keller - Kouts

Kayla Kimbrew - Evansville Bosse

Hannah Krueger - Tippecanoe Valley

Marah Kyle - Bluffton

Danielle LaGrange - Heritage Hills

Brianna Layton - Columbus East

Hannah Lengel - Southwood

Jordan Lewis - Greenfield-Central

Brittney Mackey - North Knox

Allie Matheis - Northeast Dubois

Kaley May - Avon

Kara McClintic - Tell City

Sarah Miller - Delta

Cindi Miller - Bellmont

Triana Moore - Indianapolis Northwest

Megan Murphy - Bloomington South

Abby Neff - Lakeland

Lakeisha Noethtich - Anderson

Amanda Pedro - Bishop Luers

Lauren Perin - Rushville

Jordan Price - Center Grove

Madison Qualkenbush - New Castle

Kenzi Reed - Pike Central

Ashley Ross - Bloomington North

Lisa Samplawski - Portage

Courtney Sawyer - Waldron

Brittany Schoen - South Central (Elizabeth)

Caroline Schutzman - Bishop Chatard

Dalita Scott - Hammond

Kayla Skaggs - Lapel

Liz Smith Plymouth
Emily Smithson Wapahani
Liz Stapke Highland
Rachel Steinbarger Columbus North
Lindsey Stevens Eastern Greene
Lauren Taylor Brownsburg
Randi Uebelhor Forest Park
Sarah Walden Franklin
Lindsay Wellman Jay County
Jamie Westness Whitko
Keely Wilhite Wood Memorial
Lindsey Will Evansville Mater Dei
Ally Wright Jeffersonville

 

IBCA Underclass All-State

 

Alex Bentley Ben Davis
Skylar Diggins South Bend Washington
Macea Elyea New Castle
Kelly Farris Heritage Christian
Skylar Gick Benton Central
Taylor Goshert Wawasee
Dragana Grbic Terre Haute South
Courtney Moses Oak Hill
Ta'Kenya Nixon Michigan City
Courtney Osborn Hamilton Southeastern
Brooke Owens Vincennes Lincoln
Chrissy Steffen Carmel
Lily Svete Penn
Kristin Turner Seymour
Lindsay Vandivier Franklin

 

 

 

Underclass Honorable Mention (alphabetical)

 

Aurielle Anderson - Gary West

Cassie Bills - Mount Vernon

Carley Buchanan - Franklin

Meghan Busseberger - Corydon Central

Megan Collins - Boonville

Sarah DeShone - Jimtown

Madison Diederich - Garrett

Megan Doss - Turkey Run

Hillary Fox - Barr-Reeve

Tabitha Gerardot - Canterbury

Kristen Gliesmann - Center Grove

Lauren Goffinet - Tell City

Heather Gonser - Owen Valley

DeAirra Goss - Ben Davis

Mur Hagerman - Pendleton Heights

Kylie Hamilton - Indian Creek

Sarah Hamm - Winchester

Karli Harris - Fishers

Khristian Hart - Evansville Harrison

Haley Hewitt - Tri-Central

Liz Horton - Washington

Jessica Hull - South Bend Adams

Elizabeth Jennings - Lapel

Mallory Ladd - Evansville Memorial

Katelyn Lakes - Hagerstown

Whitney Malin - Wood Memorial

Emilea Manahan - Twin Lakes

Daress McClung - Lawrence North

Bryesha McCullough - Anderson

Bianca McGee - Michigan City

Jasmine McGhee - Anderson

Katy McIntosh - Austin

Chelsea Meeks - Vincennes Rivet

Lauren Meese - Oak Hill

Aubrey Minix - Oregon-Davis

Gabrielle Minix - Oregon-Davis

Erin Murphy - Seymour

Andrea Newbauer -- Concordia

Jordan Ogle - Columbus East

Teri Oliver - Taylor

Nicole Ott - Columbia City

Morgan Peacock - Winchester

Jessye Pearson - Borden

Jasmine Penny - Logansport

Ashley Pickering - Oak Hill

Andrea Rademacher - Scottsburg

Spring Raines - Northview

Kelsey Reynolds - Penn

Brandi Richardson - Lafayette Jeff

Charae Richardson - Lafayette Jeff

Laura Richards - Connersville

Adrienne Sahm - Indianapolis Cathedral

Brooklyn Short - Wabash

Lecretia Smith - Elmhurst

Paige Smith - Hamilton Southeastern

Tierra Turner - Merrillville

Jamie Unversaw - Greenwood

Jasmine Watson - Elkhart Memorial

Kelsey Wyss - Bishop Luers

 

 

 

ICGSA ALL-STATE TEAMS 2007-2008 SEASON

 

First Team   Second Team  
Skylar Diggins

Brittany Rayburn

Briana Bass

Kelly Faris

Alex Guyton

Danielle Havel

Maggie Boyer

Alex Bentley

Betsy Adams

Chrissy Steffan

Deja Mattox

Lindsay Enterline

Tiffany Fisher

Emily Phillips

Jasmine Watson

 

South Bend Washington

Attica

North Central

Heritage Christian

Bloomington North

Carmel

Lebanon

Ben Davis

Twin Lakes

Carmel

Maconaquah

Heritage

 Westview

South Bend Washington

Elkhart Memorial

 

Kiara Butler

Taylor Goshert

Brooke Owens

Skylar Gick

Anna Boese

Courtney Moses

Kelsey Reynolds

Lisa Samplawski

Lily Svete

Devin Brierly

Allison Matheis

Keely Whilhite

Ashley Buis

Jessica Hull

Courtney Osborn

 

Evansville Harrison

Wawasee

Vincennes Lincoln

Benton Central

Bishop Chatard

Oak Hill

Penn

Portage

Penn

Southwestern (Hanover)

Northeast Dubois

Wood Memorial

North Montgomery

South Bend Adams

Hamilton Southeaster

 

INDIANA COACHES OF GIRLS SPORTS ASSOCIATION

2007-2008 ACADEMIC ALL STATE BASKETBALL

         

NAME SCHOOL
Mary Mattern Attica
Jane Turchyn Batesville
Jessica Fauser Boone Grove
Taylor Epley Castle
Holly Paris Covington
Emily Kayser Delphi
Kylee German Delphi
Ashley Endler Floyd Central
Abigail Hoskins Floyd Central
Kristen Gotsch Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran
Kelsey Peters Goshen
Amanda Crook Griffith
Tosha Embry Henryville
Alyson Embry Henryville
Kara McCarthy Indianapolis Scecina Memorial
Tiffany Martin Martinsville
Despina Lozevski Merrillville
Abby Balbach Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Kali Kuhlenschmidt Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Jami Stewart North Knox
Elizabeth Rynkiewich  North Posey
Lindsey Sewell Northwestern
Brianna Sammons Rensselaer Central
Courtney Pedersen Roncalli
Kelsey Feldman Roncalli
Melanie Clark Shelbyville
Lindsey Rice Shenandoah
Anne Lehman South Adams
Meghan Canary South Putnam
Kate Denlinger Warsaw Community
Courtney Ogle Warsaw Community
Kalyn Lantz Wawasee

 

 

DIGGINS NAMED GATORADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR FOR INDIANA

South Bend Washington junior Skylar Diggins (right) was named the Indiana Gatorade Player of the Year last month. The 5'9 guard, who has received critical acclaim by various national rating services around the country, adds the Gatorade award to a long list of others heading into her final season of high school basketball.

 

 

Other high school news of interest:

 


4 comments
This page has been viewed 710 times.


by billy | 13 Feb 2009 01:46 am
Congratulations, Alex Bentley! Go BD Giants!!

-Billy
www.goodpersontest.com

by brian | 11 Jan 2009 04:11 am
brittany schoen is awesome! smile

by puboiler25 | 14 Apr 2008 05:13 pm
Kristin Turner has verbally committed to Oakland University in Rochester, MI

by bball4ever | 13 Apr 2008 12:26 pm
The IBCA Senior Honorable Mention list is not accurate. The list has been cut off compared to the newspaper article.

Note from RRR:
You are absolutely right. Thanks for the catch.
JW

Name:
Email: (optional)

Emoticons:

smile wink wassat tongue laughing sad angry crying 


| Forget Me
 

Copyright ©
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without prior permission.
  

REGION ROUNDBALL REVIEW