December, 2003
Region & State Scores

  
IF YOU DON'T SEE THE LATEST SCORES,
 REFRESH PAGE

December
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Season & Game Previews

  

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Report Scores Board and to John Harrell's Game Day Scores
   
Click on any calendar date to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2003-04 scores for
 November | January | February/March
   
This page last updated


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our
Report Scores Board or Fan News Boards.

Season & Game Previews

December 24
The heat is on for Hamilton County Tournament - Noblesville Ledger
South Putnam Holiday Tournament preview - Banner Graphic
Braves eager for Hall tournament - Reporter-Times

December 23
Riley tourney top-notch - South Bend Tribune

December 20
Cathedral earns its rematch - Indianapolis Star

December 16
Harrison, McCutcheon girls on collision course - Lafayette Journal & Courier

December 5
Scouting the Region Roundball Rumble - The Times

December 4
Duo hopes West Side can do it - The Times
Jeff has payback on its mind - Evening News

December 3
Powers prepare to meet again (Heritage Christian, Brebeuf) - Indy Star
Columbus North guards the focus for Deckerís Stars - Times-Mail

Tuesday, December 30
       
REGION
   
Mid-Winter Classic (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
LaCrosse 46, Westville 43
Washington Twp. 58, South Central (Union Mills) 53
  
Huntington North Tournament
Huntington North 71, Rensselaer 34 (The Times recaps) (Huntington Press)
Jasper 55, Rensselaer 45
Huntington North 61, Anderson 46
   
STATE
Center Grove 51, Noblesville 45 (Noblesville Ledger)
Fort Recovery (Ohio) 60, Jay County 46
Garrett 52, Woodlan 37 (KPC News)
Greenfield 55, Indianapolis Scecina 35
Indianapolis Lutheran 71, Eminence 47
Muncie Central 57, Anderson Highland 48
North Daviess 48, White River Valley 38
Union City 61, Tri-Village (Ohio) 45
Washington Catholic 53, Springs Valley 42
  
Brebeuf Jesuit Tournament (Indy Star) (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Roncalli 50, Rushville 33
Brebeuf Jesuit 37, Bloomington North 28
Bloomington North 66, Rushville 38
Brebeuf Jesuit 46, Indianapolis Roncalli 30
  
Hamilton County Tournament
Carmel 64, Sheridan 26 (Noblesville Ledger)
Hamilton Southeastern 74, Westfield 47 (Noblesville Ledger)
  
Lawrence Central Invitational
Avon 70, Lawrence Central 58
Triton Central 41, Decatur Central 38 (Shelbyville News)
Lawrence North 60, Hammond Noll 25
  
Northern Lakes Conference Tournament
Plymouth 62, Elkhart Memorial 45
Warsaw 65, Concord 45 (Elkhart Truth)
NorthWood 55, Northridge 49 (Elkhart Truth)
Wawasee 51, Goshen 49
  
Restoration Christian Tournament
Louisville Shawnee (Ky.) 56, Restoration Christian 50 (Evening News)
  
Shenandoah Tournament
Madison 53, Richmond 34
Shenandoah 55, Tri-Central 38 (Herald Bulletin)
  
South Bend Riley Tournament (SB Tribune)
South Bend Riley 61, Rochester 46
Mishawaka 34, Elkhart Central 33 (Elkhart Truth)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 54, Tippecanoe Valley 52 (Times-Union roundup)
South Bend Clay 76, Elkhart Central 32
Tippecanoe Valley 68, Rochester 53
South Bend Clay 58, Mishawaka 45
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 72, South Bend Riley 62 (SB Tribune)
  
Summit Conference Tournament
Fort Wayne Luers 56, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 53
Fort Wayne Snider 58, Fort Wayne Northrop 45
Fort Wayne Luers 51, Fort Wayne Snider 38 (Journal Gazette)
 
Twin Lakes Tournament
Mooresville 49, Evansville Memorial 46
Twin Lakes 55, Lebanon 37 (Lebanon Reporter)
Mooresville 65, Twin Lakes 47 (Indy Star recaps)
Evansville Memorial 64, Lebanon 40
  

Monday, December 29
       
REGION
Valparaiso 32, Chesterton 28 (The Times)
  
Twin Lakes Tournament
Mooresville 65, Logansport 30 (Pharos Tribune)
Evansville Memorial 73, North Newton 48 (The Times)
Lebanon 67, Greencastle 40 (Banner Graphic) (Banner Graphic)
Twin Lakes 55, Western 37
  
Lawrence Central Invitational
(Indy Star recaps)
Connersville 63, Terre Haute South 35
Avon 61, Hammond Noll 34
Lawrence North 72, Lafayette Jeff 52
Connersville 54, Lawrence Central 40
  
   
STATE
Mid-Winter Classic
(Herald Argus)
South Central (Union Mills) 72, Westville 27
Washington Twp. 65, LaCrosse 38
  
Restoration Christian Tournament
Restoration Christian 55, Louisville Collegiate (Ky.) 25 (Courier-Journal)
  
Shenandoah Tournament
Tri-Central 59, Madison 54 (Madison Courier)
Shenandoah 73, Richmond 52 (Star Press) (Herald Bulletin)
  
South Bend Riley Tournament (SB Tribune) (Pharos Tribune)
Rochester 61, Mishawaka 31
Tippecanoe Valley 65, Elkhart Central 32 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 67, South Bend Clay 63
  
State Farm Classic (SB Tribune)
Tinley Park Andrew (Ill.) 47, Mishawaka Marian 31
Normal West (Ill.) 44, Mishawaka Marian 35
  
Summit Conference Tournament
Fort Wayne Northrop 55, Fort Wayne North 51
Fort Wayne Luers 48, Fort Wayne Concordia 45 (Journal Gazette)
Fort Wayne Snider 57, Fort Wayne Dwenger 39 (Journal Gazette)
  

Saturday, December 27
       
REGION
LaPorte 41, Michigan City 37 (News-Dispatch) (Herald-Argus)
Portage 50, Lake Central 49 (The Times recaps)
 
Wheeler Tournament (The Times)
Hobart 56, Andrean 44
Wheeler 59, Hammond 44
      
Momence (Ill.) Tournament
Hanover Central 68, Peotone (Ill.) 38
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (Ill.) 67, South Newton 41
Hanover Central 62, Paxton-Buckley-Loda (Ill.) 45
South Newton 68, Momence (Ill.) 65
 

STATE
Angola 67, Homestead 56 (KPC News)
Bloomington North 60, Jennings County 38
Brebeuf Jesuit 69, Indianapolis Cathedral 56 (Indy Star recaps)
Brown County 55, Loogootee 49
Eastside 44, Edgerton (Ohio) 36 (KPC News)
Floyd Central 64, Greenwood 37 (Courier-Journal recaps)
Franklin Central 54, Rushville 35 (Rushville Republican)
Prairie Heights 54, West Noble 46 (KPC News)
Scottsburg 45, Madison 36
Shenandoah 54, Centerville 29
Sullivan 43, Edgewood 39
  
Adams-Wells Bi-County Tournament
Bluffton 50, Norwell 36
Bellmont 54, South Adams 43
Norwell 51, South Adams 46, 2 overtimes
Bellmont 56, Bluffton 54
  
Ben Davis Tournament
Ben Davis 72, Bloomington South 28
Plainfield 66, Indianapolis Arlington 57
Bloomington South 70, Indianapolis Arlington 59
Ben Davis 54, Plainfield 40
  
Frankfort Tournament
Zionsville 41, Northwestern 30
Winchester 48, Frankfort 39
Frankfort 45, Northwestern 43
Zionsville 63, Winchester 44
  
Franklin Tournament
Franklin 52, Seymour 35
Pike 88, Clinton Prairie 45
Seymour 52, Clinton Prairie 51
Pike 63, Franklin 52
  
Hancock County Tournament
Greenfield 64, Eastern Hancock 54
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 63, New Palestine 47 (Topics)
  
Gibson County Classic
Wood Memorial 60, Princeton 48
North Posey 46, Mount Carmel (Ill.) 42
Union County (Ky.) 48, Gibson Southern 41
North Knox 66, Tecumseh 40 (Courier & Press)
  
Jimtown Tournament (SB Tribune)
Jimtown 45, Bethany Christian 40
Bremen 46, Fairfield 27 (Elkhart Truth)
  
North Central Tournament
Brownsburg 50, Cincinnati Ursuline (Ohio) 42
North Central (Indianapolis) 63, Indianapolis Chatard 36
  
North White Tournament
Culver 45, North White 40
West Central 41, Clinton Central 37
Clinton Central 43, North White 34
West Central 48, Culver 39
  
Northern Lakes Conference Tournament (Elkhart Truth)
Elkhart Memorial 55, Northridge 35
Plymouth 44, NorthWood 36 (SB Tribune)
Concord 50, Goshen 36 (SB Tribune)
Warsaw 73, Wawasee 25 (Times-Union)
  
Speedway Tournament
Covenant Christian 46, Speedway 39
Whiteland 51, Cascade 43
Cascade 42, Speedway 38
Whiteland 75, Covenant Christian 59
  
State Farm Classic
Geneseo (Ill.) 42, Mishawaka Marian 38 (SB Tribune)
  
Summit Conference Tournament
Fort Wayne Concordia 49, Fort Wayne South 28
Fort Wayne Dwenger 55, Fort Wayne Wayne 35
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 64, Harding 51
  
Tell City Tournament
Tell City 44, Breckinridge County (KY) 34
Cannelton d. Lanesville
Breckinridge County (KY) 47, Lanesville 29
Tell City 64, Cannelton 48
 
Wabash County Tournament
Northfield 38, Southwood 36
Manchester 67, Wabash 60 (Plain Dealer)
 

Friday, December 26
       
REGION
Gary Holiday Tournament (The Times)
Gary Roosevelt 69, Gary Wirt 38
Chicago Westinghouse (Ill.) 67, Gary Mann 53
Gary Wallace 64, Gary Roosevelt 43
Gary West 83, Chicago Westinghouse (Ill.) 54
  
Momence (Ill.) Tournament
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (Ill.) 58, Hanover Central 44
South Newton 55, Peotone (Ill.) 37
  
Wheeler Tournament (The Times)
Hammond 47, Andrean 44
Wheeler 52, Hobart 46

STATE
Columbia City Shootout
Columbia City 51, Munster 49
McCutcheon 58, South Bend Adams 41
McCutcheon 53, Munster 33
Columbia City 55, South Bend Adams 45
  
Gibson County Classic
North Knox 44, North Posey 28 (Perry County News)
Gibson Southern 48, Wood Memorial 39
Tecumseh 43, Princeton 25 (Courier & Press photo)
  
Hall of Fame Tournament (Indy Star) (JC Daily Journal)
Mooresville 62, Indian Creek 34
Warsaw 64, Jeffersonville 46 (Evening News)
Jeffersonville 79, Indian Creek 64 (Evening News)
Warsaw 63, Mooresville 51 (Times-Union) (Mooresville Times)
   
Hancock County Tournament
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 48, Eastern Hancock 43
New Palestine 72, Greenfield 47
  
Jimtown Tournament
Fairfield 49, Jimtown 37 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Bremen 65, Bethany Christian 31 (SB Tribune)
    
North Central Tournament
North Central (Indianapolis) 61, Cincinnati Ursuline (Ohio) 43
Indianapolis Chatard 58, Brownsburg 53 (Indy Star recaps)
  
Perry Central Tournament
North Harrison 80, Perry Central 29
Mitchell 48, Crawford County 46
Crawford County 44, Perry Central 43
North Harrison 52, Mitchell 49
  
State Farm Classic
Peoria Notre Dame (Ill.) 61, Mishawaka Marian 33
  
Wabash County Tournament
Manchester 61, Northfield 40 (Plain Dealer)
Wabash 76, Southwood 51 (Plain Dealer)
 
 

Tuesday, December 23
       
REGION
Hammond Noll 27, Griffith 25 (The Times)

South County Tournament
 (The Times)
Kouts 41, Morgan Twp. 23
Boone Grove 33, Hebron 31

STATE
Cambridge City 49, Randolph Southern 34 (Pal-Item)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 69, Fort Wayne Concordia 49
Columbus North 56, Columbus East 55, overtime
Eastern Greene 53, Evansville Harrison 36 (Daily Citizen)
Jeffersonville 67, Center Grove 61 (Indy Star recaps)
New Castle 71, Union County 48
  
Charlestown Tournament (Courier-Journal)
Clarksville 67, Providence 51
Silver Creek 54, Charlestown 41
 
Gibson County Classic
North Posey 48, Wood Memorial 47
North Knox 36, Gibson Southern 30 (Courier & Press)
Tecumseh 59, Mount Carmel (Ill.) 54
Union County (Ky.) 59, Princeton 33
  
Warsaw Tournament
Warsaw 80, South Bend St. Joseph's 69 (SB Tribune)
Perry Meridian 73, Fort Wayne Snider 49
South Bend St. Joseph's 59, Fort Wayne Snider 51
Warsaw 66, Perry Meridian 54 (SB Tribune)
 

 

Monday, December 22
       
REGION
South County Tournament
 (The Times)
Hebron 38, Kouts 22
Boone Grove 72, Morgan Twp. 23

STATE
Bellmont 59, Adams Central 41
DeKalb 49, Elkhart Central 39
Evansville Memorial 76, Washington 50
Fort Wayne Luers 58, Angola 54
Rochester 51, New Prairie 38 (SB Tribune)
Springs Valley 58, Perry Central 52
Tippecanoe Valley 60, North Judson 43
  
Blackford Tournament
Blackford 47, Monroe Central 33
Muncie South 52, Northeastern 36
Monroe Central 43, Northeastern 22
Blackford 39, Muncie South 36
 
Charlestown Tournament
Silver Creek 70, Providence 41
 
Southern Indiana Tip-Off Tournament
Charlestown 59, Clarksville 32
  
Gibson County Classic
North Knox 57, Wood Memorial 34
Gibson Southern 37, North Posey 35
Tecumseh 57, Union County (Ky.) 42
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 48, Princeton 24
 

Saturday, December 20
       
REGION
Argos 55, River Forest 32
Gary West 67, South Bend Riley 54 (The Times)
Hammond Noll 44, Kankakee Valley 43 (The Times recaps)
Kouts 55, Hebron 46
Oregon-Davis 66, Michigan City Marquette 40
Rensselaer 47, Sheridan 32
     
Carroll Classic
Carroll (Flora) 43, Monrovia 32
Lowell 40, Rossville 29
Monrovia 53, Rossville 43
Lowell 41, Carroll (Flora) 26
  
East Chicago Invitational
Penn 38, Gateway Tech (Mo.) 29 (SB Tribune)

STATE
Avon 74, Westfield 62
Bedford North Lawrence 69, Madison 60
Bellmont 54, New Haven 36 (Daily Democrat)
Ben Davis 82, Terre Haute North 29
Benton Central 53, Clinton Prairie 46
Bloomington North 61, Bloomington South 42
Bluffton 58, Adams Central 51
Brown County 65, West Vigo 30
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 61, Homestead 38
Castle 48, New Albany 44 (New Albany Tribune)
Center Grove 72, Terre Haute South 31 (Tribune Star)
Centerville 58, Richmond 50 (Pal-Item)
Central Noble 50, West Noble 25
Clarksville 50, Bloomfield 34
Clinton Central 57, Tipton 48
Columbia City 57, East Noble 51
Columbus North 56, Decatur Central 31
Cowan 47, Union (Modoc) 39
DeKalb 44, Norwell 32
Eastern (Howard) 53, Maconaquah 38
Eastside 56, Lakeland 47
Edgewood 54, Northview 33
Elkhart Memorial 76, Concord 42
Fairfield 58, Hamilton 34
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 52, Fort Wayne Northrop 38
Fort Wayne North 66, Harding 54
Fort Wayne Snider 64, Fort Wayne Wayne 26
Franklin 63, East Central 17
Franklin Central 55, Southport 53
Glenn 43, LaVille 39 (SB Tribune)
Goshen 43, Northridge 24
Hamilton Southeastern 65, Shelbyville 57 (Shelbyville News)
Huntington North 73, Anderson Highland 47
Jeffersonville 67, Floyd Central 50
Jennings County 43, Seymour 27
Jimtown 69, Culver 45
Knightstown 55, Wes-Del 50
Lakeview Christian 81, Daleville 17
Lapel 67, Wapahani 43
Leo 60, Southern Wells 40
Marion 55, Lafayette Jeff 50 (Chronicle-Tribune recaps)
Martinsville 80, Lawrence Central 58 (Reporter-Times)
Mitchell 65, Paoli 55
Muncie Central 49, Anderson 47
Muncie South 62, Monroe Central 52
New Prairie 42, Triton 30
Noblesville 61, Brownsburg 50 (Noblesville Ledger recaps)
North Central (Indianapolis) 72, Fort Wayne Canterbury 44
Perry Meridian 46, Pike 43 (Indy Star recaps)
Peru 54, Northwestern 52
Robinson (Ill.) 39, Eastern Greene 34
Rochester 77, North Miami 47
Rushville 73, Delta 49
South Newton 77, LaCrosse 29
Springs Valley 56, Orleans 30
Switzerland County 61, Rising Sun 41
Taylor 46, Cass 33
Tippecanoe Valley 73, Whitko 25 (Post & Mail)
Tri-Central 72, Lafayette Central Catholic 41
Twin Lakes 71, Frankfort 59
Union (Dugger) 36, Barr-Reeve 35
Vincennes 62, Evansville Reitz 38
Warsaw 72, Wawasee 36 (Times-Union)
Washington 77, Mount Vernon (Posey) 39
Washington Catholic 62, New Harmony 24
Westville 48, South Bend Trinity 38
White River Valley 48, Palestine-Hutsonville (Ill.) 24
Whiteland 61, Greenwood 54
Winamac 66, Northfield 49
Woodlan 47, Heritage 35
Zionsville 59, Western 53
  
Indianapolis City Tournament
Indianapolis Cathedral 58, Heritage Christian 49 (Indy Star)
 
Spencer County Tournament
Evansville Central 44, Heritage Hills 40
Muhlenberg South (Ky.) 55, Evansville Central 50
 
White County Tournament
Delphi 54, North White 40
Tri-County 56, Frontier 43 (Rensselaer Republican)
 
Crothersville Tournament (Tribtown)
Edinburgh 51, Crothersville 44 (championship)
 

Friday, December 19
       
REGION
Andrean 49, Kankakee Valley 36
Calumet 44, Lowell 37 (Post-Tribune)
Chesterton 46, Portage 42 (The Times)
Crown Point 58, Michigan City 38 (The Times)
Gary Wallace 77, Gary Mann 76
Hammond Morton 50, Hammond 48
Hammond Noll 68, Lake Station 21
Highland 49, Munster 33 (The Times)
Hobart 39, Griffith 36 (The Times recaps)
Merrillville 50, Lake Central 32 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Valparaiso 55, LaPorte 22
Wheeler 81, Hammond Gavit 25

East Chicago Invitational  (The Times)
Penn 45, Cleveland East Tech (Ohio) 44
East Chicago Central 74, Villa-Angela St. Joseph (Ohio) 66 (SB Tribune)

STATE
Brebeuf Jesuit 61, Indianapolis Roncalli 48
Cambridge City 50, Union City 46
Cascade 58, North Putnam 23
Charlestown 61, Christian Academy 24 (Courier-Journal)
Cloverdale 44, Monrovia 41
Eastbrook 60, Alexandria 46 (Chronicle-Tribune recaps)
Elwood 57, Blackford 35
Fort Wayne Dwenger 51, Fort Wayne South 39
Fort Wayne Luers 53, Fort Wayne Concordia 42
Frankton 63, Wabash 52
Indian Creek 66, Greenwood 44 (Indy Star recaps)
Indianapolis Lutheran 43, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 39 (Indy Star)
Knox 64, Bremen 62
Madison-Grant 47, Mississinewa 21 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Manchester 55, Southwood 31
McCutcheon 33, Harrison (West Lafayette) 30
North Central (Indianapolis) 69, Carmel 45
North Montgomery 51, Crawfordsville 48 (Journal Review)
Northfield 52, Oak Hill 50 (Chronicle-Tribune) (Peru Tribune)
Pendleton Heights 45, Shenandoah 40 (Indy Star) (Herald Bulletin)
Plymouth 45, NorthWood 38
Riverton Parke 46, South Vermillion 38
South Bend Adams 60, Elkhart Central 51
South Bend Riley 57, Mishawaka 43 (SB Tribune)
South Bend St. Joseph's 97, Mishawaka Marian 43
South Putnam 42, Speedway 36 (Banner Graphic)
Western Boone 53, Southmont 42 (Journal Review)

Spencer County Tournament
South Spencer 60, Evansville Central 51
Muhlenberg South (Ky.) 46, Heritage Hills 37

Thursday, December 18
       
REGION
Boone Grove 50, Morgan Twp. 27 (The Times)
Gary West 72, Munster 43 (The Times recaps)
Hanover Central 58, River Forest 25
Hebron 59, South Central (Union Mills) 47
North Newton 49, Bishop McNamara 46
Rensselaer 57, South Newton 42

STATE
Barr-Reeve 41, Shoals 36
Beech Grove 47, Park Tudor 34 (Indy Star recaps)
Ben Davis 81, Terre Haute South 41
Bloomfield 54, Springs Valley 53
Brownstown 62, Silver Creek 53
Churubusco 53, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 28
Clarksville 49, Austin 46 (Evening News recaps)
Covington 54, Turkey Run 37 (Journal Review)
Danville 61, Lebanon 53
Eastern Greene 48, White River Valley 31
Evansville Mater Dei 54, North Posey 46 (Courier & Press)
Franklin County 67, Jac-Cen-Del 50
Gibson Southern 63, Pike Central 58 (Daily Clarion)
Greencastle 60, Rockville 26
Hamilton 52, Edgerton (Ohio) 49
Hamilton Heights 43, Sheridan 27
Jimtown 68, Lakeland Christian 47
Kokomo 64, Huntington North 57, 2 overtimes
Madison 37, Jennings County 36
Mooresville 58, Bedford North Lawrence 43 (Reporter-Times)
Morristown 60, South Decatur 39 (Shelbyville News)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 45, New Palestine 38, overtime
Muncie Burris 49, Blue River 31
New Washington 51, Providence 49 (Courier-Journal recaps)
North Decatur 59, Waldron 55 (Shelbyville News)
North Harrison 73, Salem 19
North Knox 51, Wood Memorial 28
North Vermillion 60, Attica 47
Perry Central 42, Orleans 23
Perry Meridian 60, Australian Team 53
Scottsburg 65, Columbus East 62
South Bend Washington 65, South Bend Clay 48 (SB Tribune)
South Knox 50, Princeton 15
Terre Haute North 47, West Vigo 36 (Tribune Star)
Tri 42, Monroe Central 33
Triton Central 43, Knightstown 38
Wapahani 49, Cowan 32
Washington 69, Loogootee 39
West Noble 52, Whitko 48
Westview 60, Fremont 50

 
Indianapolis City Tournament
Heritage Christian 39, Indianapolis Arlington 37
Indianapolis Cathedral 63, Indianapolis Tech 53 (Indy Star)

 
Lanesville Tournament
South Central (Elizabeth) 82, Borden 49
Lanesville 51, Henryville 31

 
White County Tournament
Frontier 51, Delphi 47
Tri-County 53, North White 35

Wednesday, December 17
       
REGION
Gary Wallace 67, Gary Roosevelt 46
Whiting 43, LaCrosse 39

STATE
Anderson 53, Anderson Highland 52 (Herald Bulletin)
Connersville 56, Muncie Central 28
Delta 58, Muncie South 50
Eastbrook 37, Marion 28 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Muncie Burris 39, Centerville 36
Plainfield 58, Brownsburg 45
Rochester 66, Triton 44
Tippecanoe Valley 41, Winamac 31
Tri 44, Hagerstown 18
Union City 70, Northeastern 35
Wes-Del 53, Union (Modoc) 30
Winchester 71, Union County 46
Yorktown 42, Mississinewa 32 (Chronicle-Tribune)

 

Tuesday, December 16
       
REGION
Boone Grove 61, Kouts 46
Hammond Gavit 50, Michigan City Marquette 30
Lake Central 60, Chesterton 53 (The Times)
Merrillville 62, Michigan City 37
New Prairie 49, North Judson 41
North Newton 56, Hanover Central 42
South Central (Union Mills) 62, Morgan Twp. 51
Valparaiso 58, Crown Point 34 (The Times)
Washington Twp. 71, Westville 38

STATE
Angola 59, Westview 48
Beech Grove 66, Brown County 47
Blackford 45, Jay County 43
Bluffton 53, Southwood 45
Bremen 63, Concord 58
Carroll (Flora) 71, North White 24
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 67, Fort Wayne Northrop 53
Cass 55, Delphi 36
Central Noble 46, Fairfield 45
Cloverdale 46, Union 35 (Banner Graphic)
Cowan 37, Daleville 25
East Noble 61, Fort Wayne Snider 55 (KPC News)
Eastern Hancock 67, Lapel 59
Edgewood 48, Mitchell 43
Edinburgh 35, Milan 31
Elwood 57, Westfield 52
Eminence 71, Bethesda Christian 36
Fort Wayne Concordia 50, Heritage 42
Fort Wayne Dwenger 56, Woodlan 50, overtime
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 69, Fort Wayne Canterbury 40
Fort Wayne North 62, Leo 59, 2 overtimes
Franklin County 72, Batesville 49
Frontier 54, Lafayette Central Catholic 45 (Journal & Courier)
Garrett 53, Fremont 48 OT (KPC News)
Harrison (Lafayette) 53, Logansport 26
Homestead 58, Fort Wayne South 46
LaVille 47, Bethany Christian 38
Liberty Christian 61, Heritage Hall 22 (Star Press)
Madison-Grant 41, Eastern (Howard) 29
Mishawaka 52, Goshen 50, overtime
Mooresville 76, Monrovia 32 (Reporter-Times)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 47, Triton Central 28
Noblesville 61, Greenfield 54 (Indy Star recaps) (Noblesville Ledger)
North Harrison 75, Paoli 45
Northridge 39, Elkhart Central 26
Northview 55, Terre Haute North 46 (Tribune Star)
Northwestern 55, Pioneer 38
Providence 65, Salem 48
Seeger 50, Rockville 42
Shelbyville 56, Morristown 36
Shenandoah 66, New Castle 38 (Star Press)
South Adams 44, Norwell 38
South Bend Adams 41, Culver Academy 33
South Bend Clay 45, Mishawaka Marian 29
South Bend Washington 58, Lakeland 49
South Ripley 56, Switzerland County 53
South Vermillion 62, Covington 54
Speedway 41, Danville 32
Turkey Run 56, Riverton Parke 49
Twin Lakes 66, Benton Central 47
Wabash 60, Oak Hill 40 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Warren Central 65, Lawrence Central 40
Warsaw 68, Columbia City 33 (Times-Union)
West Central 36, Caston 33
West Lafayette 71, North Montgomery 53 (Journal Review) (Journal & Courier recaps)
West Washington 35, Henryville 34
Western 55, Clinton Central 42
White River Valley 53, Bloomfield 41 (TH Tribune Star)
  
Indianapolis City Tournament
Indianapolis Arlington 67, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 47
Heritage Christian 74, Indianapolis Manual 39
Indianapolis Cathedral 79, Indianapolis Northwest 33
Indianapolis Tech 57, Indianapolis Chatard 39

 

Monday, December 15
       
REGION
Gary Mann 71, Gary Wirt 23 (The Times)

STATE
Blue River 53, Northeastern 41 (Star Press recaps)
Centerville 43, Hagerstown 19
Evansville Reitz 41, North Posey 39
Gibson Southern 70, Evansville North 26 (Daily Clarion)
Hauser 71, Madison Shawe 19
Kokomo 58, Carmel 44
Medora 48, Crothersville 47 (Trib Town)
North Central (Farmersburg) 31, Clay City 29 (Tribune Star recaps)
Pendleton Heights 68, Alexandria 14
Plainfield 61, Decatur Central 39 (Reporter-Times)
Randolph Southern 56, Union (Modoc) 52
Shakamak 55, Sullivan 50, 2 overtimes
South Ripley 57, Rising Sun 41
South Spencer 59, Tecumseh 43
Tell City 50, Perry Central 33
Union (Dugger) 42, Palestine (Ill.) 40


Indianapolis City Tournament
Indianapolis Manual 46, Indianapolis Ritter 33
Indianapolis Northwest 56, Indianapolis Scecina 45
Indianapolis Chatard 82, Covenant Christian 44 (Indy Star recaps)

 

Saturday, December 13
       
REGION
Argos 65, Michigan City Marquette 22
Crown Point 48, Boone Grove 35 (The Times recaps)
East Chicago Central 64, Thornton Twp. (Ill.) 36 (The Times)
Gary West 73, South Bend Adams 47
Hanover Central 76, LaCrosse 28
Kouts 63, Morgan Twp. 42
Merrillville 60, Benton Central 24
North Judson 70, West Central 39
South Central (Union Mills) 44, River Forest 26

LAC Tournament (The Times)
Highland 39, Wheeler 22 (championship)
Lowell 48, Calumet 37 (consolation)
Highland 49, Lowell 29
Wheeler 70, Calumet 66

STATE
Adams Central 60, Union City 53
Bethany Christian 57, Elkhart Baptist 46
Boonville 53, Princeton 26
Carmel 62, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 53
Carroll (Flora) 63, Pioneer 44
Castle 62, Bloomington North 54, 2 overtimes (Courier & Press)
Dayton Chaminade (Ohio) 62, South Bend Riley 47
Eastern Greene 50, South Knox 46
Eastern Hancock 65, Wes-Del 55
Edgewood 47, Whiteland 29
Elwood 43, Madison-Grant 37 (Chronicle-Tribune recaps) (Herald Bulletin)
Eminence 61, Union (Dugger) 59 (Reporter-Times)
Fort Wayne Canterbury 55, Triton 44
Fort Wayne Wayne 51, Indianapolis Northwest 41
Hamilton Heights 68, Peru 57, overtime (Noblesville Ledger)
Hauser 60, Union County 50
Harrison (West Lafayette) 52, Brownsburg 49
Huntington North 67, Muncie Central 51
Jasper 49, Mt. Carmel (IL) 45
Jeffersonville 55, Columbus East 53 (Evening News recaps)
Knox 54, Culver 37
Lafayette Jeff 68, Richmond 54
Lapel 62, Muncie South 43
Maconaquah 55, Cass 48
Madison 54, Seymour 27 (Madison Courier) (Daily Tribune)
McCutcheon 49, Avon 43 (Journal & Courier)
Mitchell 67, Crawford County 53 (Times-Mail)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 58, Yorktown 18 (Topics)
Muncie Burris 57, Daleville 13
New Albany 42, Jennings County 33 (Courier-Journal recaps)
New Castle 90, Anderson Highland 53 (Herald Bulletin)
New Harmony 58, Providence (Ky.) 21
New Palestine 62, Shelbyville 55 (Indy Star recaps)
North Harrison 61, Floyd Central 47 (Courier-Journal)
North Knox 56, Forest Park 30 (Sun Commercial)
North Montgomery 55, Sheridan 36
Northridge 44, Concord 38
Owensboro (Ky.) 61, Cannelton 39
Penn 69, Martinsville 61
Pike Central 55, Tell City 48
Rushville 49, Greensburg 37 (Republican)
Scottsburg 94, Providence 37 (Evening News)
South Bend St. Joseph's 75, Culver Academy 32
South Vermillion 62, Owen Valley 39
Southmont 41, Turkey Run 36
Southwestern (Hanover) 55, New Washington 47 (Madison Courier)
Taylor 62, Northwestern 51
Tippecanoe Valley 60, North Miami 46 (Times-Union recaps)
Tri 51, Knightstown 48
Tri-West 58, Frankfort 44
Twin Lakes 70, Tipton 54
Vincennes 57, Terre Haute North 44 (Sun-Commercial) (Tribune Star recaps)
Wabash 72, Mississinewa 23
Warsaw 60, Plymouth 39 (Times-Union)
Washington 67, Bedford North Lawrence 50
West Lafayette 59, Crawfordsville 36
Western 40, Eastern (Howard) 37
Winamac 61, Tri-County 51
Winchester 51, Cambridge City 35 (Star Press recaps)
Wood Memorial 54, Barr-Reeve 24
Zionsville 63, Westfield 55 (Noblesville Ledger) (Topics)

Marion County Tournament
Ben Davis 43, Brebeuf Jesuit 42 (championship) (Indy Star)
Brebeuf Jesuit 46, Perry Meridian 41 (Reporter-Times)
Ben Davis 56, Warren Central 33

Springs Valley Tournament (Times-Mail)
Springs Valley 36, Orleans 10
Christian Academy 51, Orleans 21

 

Clerc Classic IV
Maryland Deaf 68, Indiana Deaf 16

 

 

Friday, December 12
       
REGION
Chesterton 54, Michigan City 46 (News-Dispatch)
Crown Point 53, Lake Central 51
Merrillville 42, LaPorte 17 (The Times recaps)
Rensselaer 64, North Newton 46

Valparaiso 48, Portage 29 (The Times)

  

STATE
Argos 64, South Bend Trinity 18
Bellmont 55, East Noble 40 (KPC News)
Bluffton 54, Woodlan 46
Bremen 56, Triton 42
Carroll (Flora) 40, Caston 34 (Journal & Courier recaps)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 67, DeKalb 31
Central Noble 43, Westview 35 (KPC News)
Chicago Simeon (Ill.) 60, Gary Wallace 52
Churubusco 52, West Noble 40 (KPC News)
Columbia City 48, Norwell 17 (Post & Mail)
Danville 38, Southmont 22 (Journal Review)
Eastside 59, Prairie Heights 45 (KPC News)
Elkhart Memorial 43, NorthWood 29 (Goshen News)
Fort Wayne Dwenger 49, Fort Wayne Concordia 36
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 60, Harding 56
Fort Wayne Luers 64, Fort Wayne South 35
Fort Wayne Northrop 53, Fort Wayne Wayne 44
Fort Wayne Snider 60, Fort Wayne North 44
Fremont 42, Hamilton 30
Garrett 55, Angola 49 (KPC News)
Greencastle 52, Cloverdale 24 (Banner Graphic)
Hamilton Southeastern 75, Noblesville 29 (Noblesville Ledger) (Topics)
Heritage Christian 63, Indianapolis Chatard 51
Homestead 59, New Haven 46
Indianapolis Tech 48, Terre Haute South 46
Jimtown 37, Glenn 35
Knox 46, Oregon-Davis 32
Kokomo 40, Marion 29 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Lakeland 57, Fairfield 48
Lebanon 35, Western Boone 31 (Journal Review)
Leo 54, South Adams 27
Monrovia 37, Speedway 26
Morristown 49, Waldron 36 (Shelbyville News)
New Prairie 46, LaVille 42 (SB Tribune)
Northfield 61, Southwood 54 (Plain Dealer)
Northview 60, West Vigo 31
Plainfield 51, Franklin 35 (Indy Star recaps)
Rochester 91, Oak Hill 50 (Miami County Life)
South Putnam 47, Cascade 42
Southern Wells 50, Heritage 34
Tri-West 54, North Montgomery 43 (Journal Review)
Union County 65, Hagerstown 35
Wawasee 43, Goshen 40 (Goshen News)

Clerc Classic IV
Indiana Deaf 53, Mississippi Deaf 50, overtime

 

 

Thursday, December 11
       
REGION
Andrean 59, Kankakee Valley 38
Boone Grove 64, Washington Twp. 37 (USA-365)
North Newton 74, River Forest 24
Rensselaer 50, Hebron 49

   

Lake Conference Tournament
Hammond 54, Hammond Noll 49
Whiting 45, Lake Station 21
Hammond Morton 43, Hammond Clark 41
Lowell 47, Griffith 33 (The Times)
Highland 45, Munster 35 (The Times)
Wheeler 53, Hobart 50 (The Times)
Calumet 72, Hammond Gavit 35 (The Times recaps)

   

STATE
Bloomfield 40, Eastern Greene 35 (Daily Citizen) (Times-Mail)
Brownstown 65, Salem 43 (Times-Mail) (Daily Tribune)

Castle 76, Evansville Central 55 (Courier & Press)
Center Grove 47, Bloomington South 43
Charlestown 66, New Washington 25
Clinton Central 47, Rossville 30 (Frankfort Times)
Columbus North 61, Whiteland 56
Delta 45, Muncie Central 43
Edgewood 57, Shakamak 24
Edinburgh 41, Medora 21 (Daily Tribune) (TribTown)
Evansville Memorial 68, Evansville Bosse 50
Fort Wayne Canterbury 75, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 38
Greenfield 76, Knightstown 43
Hamilton 67, Fort Wayne Keystone 48
Hauser 72, South Decatur 49
Indian Creek 69, Indianapolis Scecina 31
Indianapolis Cathedral 55, Carmel 40 (Indy Star recaps)
Indianapolis Chatard 60, Indianapolis Ritter 24

Maconaquah 68, Tri-Central 43 (Peru Tribune)
Morristown 58, Tri 50
Muncie Burris 53, Union (Modoc) 41
New Albany 70, Scottsburg 51 (New Albany Tribune) (Courier-Journal)
North Posey 45, Evansville North 36 (Courier & Press)
Randolph Southern 53, Monroe Central 39 (Pal-Item recaps)
Restoration Christian 41, Kentucky Country Day 28
Rushville 51, Connersville 45 (Republican)
Shelbyville 55, Columbus East 50
South Bend Adams 46, Concord 44 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
South Bend Washington 50, Plymouth 39 (SB Tribune)
South Ripley 84, Madison Shawe 18 (Madison Courier)
Switzerland County 61, Southwestern (Hanover) 44 (Madison Courier)
Tri-Central 68, Maconaquah 43
Tri-County 62, Frontier 51
Waldron 52, Jac-Cen-Del 49 (Shelbyville News)
West Lafayette 52, Benton Central 44 (Journal & Courier)
Westville 51, LaCrosse 31
Wood Memorial 46, New Harmony 33
  
Clerc Classic
Indiana Deaf 58, Riverside Deaf (Calif.) 21

 

Marion County Tournament
Ben Davis 78, Indianapolis Lutheran 37 (Indy Star)
Brebeuf Jesuit 72, Pike 44 (Indy Star)
Perry Meridian 70, Lawrence Central 37
Warren Central 39, Franklin Central 33

 

 

Wednesday, December 10
       
REGION
(none reported)

  

STATE
Angola 59, Northridge 34
Blue River 53, Cowan 46
Cass 57, Caston 24
Corydon 66, Austin 31
Culver Academy 52, Culver 32
Eastbrook 56, Adams Central 49 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Elwood 66, Tipton 44
Evansville North 66, Evansville Mater Dei 59 (Courier-Press)
Evansville Reitz 55, Evansville Harrison 52
Fort Wayne Northrop 56, East Noble 45
Franklin 60, Greenwood 32 (JD Daily News)
Heritage 50, Norwell 47
Homestead 59, Fort Wayne Dwenger 43
Indianapolis Arlington 63, Indianapolis Northwest 43 (Indy Star recaps)
Lafayette Central Catholic 64, North Montgomery 57 (Journal Review)
Mishawaka Marian 53, Jimtown 50 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Mitchell 79, Shoals 35
Muncie Burris 55, Northeastern 34
North Harrison 78, South Central (Elizabeth) 44
North Miami 55, Peru 40
Shenandoah 56, Muncie South 29
Silver Creek 64, Providence 36 (New Albany Tribune)
Southwood 51, Mississinewa 40 (Chronicle-Tribune) (Plain Dealer)
Tippecanoe Valley 57, Triton 39 (Times Union)
Union City 62, Centerville 46
Winamac 72, Pioneer 17
Yorktown 43, Wapahani 26
Zionsville 58, Mooresville 50 (Lebanon Reporter)

 

 

Tuesday, December 9
       
REGION
Gary Mann 64, Gary Roosevelt 48 (The Times recaps)

East Chicago Central 63, Lew Wallace 42 (The Times
North Judson 67, Oregon-Davis 29
Washington Twp. 70, LaCrosse 43

 

Lake Conference Tournament
Calumet 50, Hammond Clark 39

Griffith 31, Hammond Noll 29, overtime
Hammond Gavit 50, Hammond Morton 49 (Post-Tribune recaps)
Highland 57, Andrean 24 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Hobart 47, Whiting 32 (The Times) (strempkagallery.com photos)
Lowell 43, Hammond 41
Munster 55, Kankakee Valley 50
Wheeler 58, Lake Station 9

  

STATE
Benton Central 48, Rensselaer 38
Blackford 42, Wes-Del 37
Bloomfield 45, Barr-Reeve 25
Bloomington North 60, Indianapolis Chatard 35
Borden 62, Salem 59, 2 overtimes (Times-Mail)
Brown County 59, Eastern Greene 42 (Times-Mail)
Brownstown Central 51, Providence 11 (TribTown)
Cambridge City 63, Union (Modoc) 42
Center Grove 58, Brownsburg 40 (JC Daily Journal)
Christian Academy 48, Cannelton 40
Clarksville 47, Restoration Christian 39
Clinton Central 52, Indianapolis Ritter 26
Connersville 59, New Castle 49
Covenant Christian 53, Bethesda Christian 21
Crawford County 59, Northeast Dubois 50 (Courier-Journal recaps)
Crawfordsville 55, Covington 50 (Journal Review)
Danville 46, Greencastle 43 (Indy Star recaps) (Banner Graphic recaps)
Eastern (Howard) 45, Alexandria 20
Elkhart Memorial 52, South Bend Clay 49 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Evansville Bosse 61, Vincennes 43 (Sun-Commercial)
Evansville Memorial 85, Princeton 29
Fort Wayne North 50, New Haven 45
Franklin County 74, Richmond 72, overtime
Frontier 63, Delphi 49
Glenn 69, Bethany Christian 38
Hagerstown 54, Daleville 21
Hamilton Southeastern 67, Pendleton Heights 62
Harrison (West Lafayette) 53, Marion 49 (Chronicle-Tribune) (Peru Tribune recaps)
Henderson County (Ky.) 52, Castle 49
Indiana Deaf 56, Greenwood Christian 40
Kokomo 55, Western 33
Lafayette Jeff 60, Logansport 26 (Journal & Courier recaps)
Loogootee 70, Springs Valley 65
Louisville Sacred Heart (Ky.) 73, Jeffersonville 64 (Courier-Journal)
Martinsville 71, Bedford 61  (Times-Mail)
North Daviess 51, North Central (Farmersburg) 44
NorthWood 62, Elkhart Central 28
South Bend Riley 40, Michigan City 35
South Dearborn 41, Milan 37
Southridge 56, North Posey 29
Taylor 78, Northfield 56
Tri 43, North Decatur 39
Tri-Central 51, Clinton Prairie 43 (Frankfort Times)
Triton Central 56, Edinburgh 28
Tri-West 60, North Putnam 34
Turkey Run 47, Attica 31
Washington 55, White River Valley 47
West Central 38, North White 21
West Lafayette 58, Twin Lakes 57, overtime
Western Boone 50, Sheridan 25 (Noblesville Ledger)
Westview 72, Elkhart Baptist 38 (KPC News)
Winchester 51, South Adams 40
  
Marion County Tournament
Franklin Central 46, Indianapolis Roncalli 30
Ben Davis 56, Southport 38 (Indy Star)
Brebeuf Jesuit 49, North Central (Indianapolis) 43 (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Lutheran 39, Speedway 24
Lawrence Central 46, Lawrence North 41
Perry Meridian 65, Park Tudor 30
Pike 59, Decatur Central 32
Warren Central 59, Beech Grove 38

 

 

Monday, December 8
       
REGION
(none reported)

  

STATE
Boonville 58, Evansville Reitz 39
Clay City 48, Vincennes Rivet 34
Cloverdale 56, Eminence 53, overtime (Banner Graphic)
Danville 65, Rockville 27
Delta 87, Cowan 27 (Star Press)
Edwards County (Ill.) 42, New Harmony 37
Fort Wayne Canterbury 54, HSE Koalas (Australia) 24
Heritage Hills 40, Jasper 37
Indianapolis Cathedral 83, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 48
Indianapolis Manual 53, Indianapolis Scecina 50
Knightstown 58, Lapel 45
Lafayette Central Catholic 60, Fountain Central 55 (Journal Review)
Linton 47, Owen Valley 34
Maconaquah 55, Lakeview Christian 51 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Morristown 55, Hauser 49 (Shelbyville News)
New Prairie 49, Mishawaka 34 (Herald-Argus)
Perry Central 50, West Washington 38
Riverton Parke 49, Shakamak 30
Rochester 75, Winamac 57
Sullivan 55, Terre Haute North 53 (Tribune Star)
Tri-County 60, Pioneer 30
Waldron 63, Oldenburg Academy 48 (Shelbyville News)
Washington Catholic 57, Union (Dugger) 22
Winchester 62, Monroe Central 21

 

 

Saturday, December 6
       
REGION
Gary West 60, Andrean 43 (The Times)
Kouts 57, Hanover Central 55
LaPorte 46, South Bend Clay 44
Morgan Twp. 47, Lake Station 13
Plymouth 50, North Judson 31
TF North (IL) 53, Hammond Clark 40
Valparaiso 54, Highland 28 (The Times recaps) (Photos by strempkagallery.com)
Washington Twp. 61, West Central 35
  
Northland Conference Tournament
Argos 75, Michigan City Marquette 37 (News-Dispatch)

  

STATE
Angola 45, Central Noble 26 (KPC News)
Avon 63, Zionsville 47
Bellmont 60, DeKalb 42 (KPC News)
Ben Davis 78, Australian Nationals 62
Benton Central 35, Culver Academy 25
Brebeuf Jesuit 61, Heritage Christian 45 (Indianapolis Star)
Bremen 48, Culver 32
Brown County 42, Northview 35
Brownstown 69, Eastern (Pekin) 36 (Times-Mail)
Clinton Prairie 54, Delphi 45
East Noble 67, New Haven 56 (KPC News)
Eastern (Howard) 46, Cass 41
Eastern Greene 55, Red Hill (Ill.) 33
Eastern Hancock 70, Union County 58
Eastside 39, West Noble 29 (KPC News)
Edgewood 59, Greenwood 43
Fairfield 79, Prairie Heights 35
Floyd Central 72, Southwestern (Hanover) 43
Fort Wayne Canterbury 70, Lakewood Park 14
Fort Wayne Concordia 52, Fort Wayne Wayne 42
Fremont 60, Lakeland 31 (KPC News)
Frontier 50, Caston 36
Garrett 56, Hamilton 31 (FW Gazette box scores)
Goshen 27, Penn 26 (Goshen News) (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Greencastle 56, North Central (Farmersburg) 24
Hamilton Heights 59, Northwestern 51
Hamilton Southeastern 69, Harrison (West Lafayette) 50 (Lafayette J & C)
Indian Creek 70, Hauser 47 (Reporter-Times)
Indianapolis Tech 76, Anderson 53
Jeffersonville 89, Corydon 60 (Courier-Journal)
Jennings County 56, South Dearborn 17
Lafayette Central Catholic 69, Attica 46
Lapel 59, Sheridan 36 (Herald Bulletin)
LaVille 60, Jimtown 52, overtime
Maconaquah 53, Peru 34 (Peru Tribune)
Manchester 55, Northfield 51 OT (Wabash Plain Dealer)
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 56, Princeton 29
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 50, Pendleton Heights 36 (Topics)
Muncie Burris 46, Monroe Central 36
Muncie South 61, Hagerstown 46
New Albany 77, Bedford North Lawrence 59 (Courier-Journal recaps) (Times-Mail)
New Harmony 49, Cannelton 39
New Palestine 64, Delta 39
New Prairie 56, Glenn 39
Noblesville 40, McCutcheon 39 (Lafayette J&C recaps) (Noblesville Ledger)
North Central (Indianapolis) 47, Terre Haute South 36
North Knox 50, South Knox 33 (Sun-Commercial)
Northeast Dubois 58, Springs Valley 52 (Times-Mail)
Ohio Deaf 59, Indiana Deaf 46
Owen Valley 52, West Vigo 45
Pike Central 47, Vincennes Lincoln 44 (Sun-Commercial)
Rochester 73, Southwood 40 (Plain Dealer)
Rushville 67, Greenfield 47
Shelbyville 74, Indianapolis Chatard 53 (Shelbyville News)
Shenandoah 81, Wapahani 25
South Adams 55, Heritage 48 (Daily Democrat)
South Bend Washington 81, Wawasee 44
South Newton 52, Donovan (Ill.) 47
Southport 73, Bloomington South 71 OT (Southside Times)
Sullivan 51, White River Valley 39
Tippecanoe Valley 82, Oak Hill 27 (News-Chronicle recaps) (Times-Union)
Tri-County 50, Rossville 48
Triton 57, Knox 38
Warsaw 57, Huntington North 45 (Times-Union)
Wes-Del 59, Daleville 16
Western 75, Taylor 60
Westview 56, Churubusco 48
 

Friday, December 5
       
REGION
Andrean 50, Calumet 40 
Crown Point 59, LaPorte 42 (The Times) (Photos by strempkagallery.com)
Griffith 42, Munster 33 (The Times recaps)
Hammond Noll 45, Hammond Gavit 39
Hebron 88, Hanover Central 79
Highland 45, Kankakee Valley 20
Lowell 52, Hobart 45 (The Times)
Merrillville 57, Chesterton 31 (The Times) (Chesterton Tribune)
Michigan City 67, Portage 42
Valparaiso 37, Lake Central 30 (The Times) Whiting 54, Lake Station 23
  
Northland Conference Tournament
River Forest 49, Elkhart Baptist 44
Oregon-Davis 52, Westville 30

  

STATE

Blackford 59, Madison-Grant 48 (Chronicle-Tribune recaps)
Bloomington North 69, Decatur Central 38
Brownsburg 58, Danville 49
Cascade 60, Monrovia 53
Center Grove 61, Terre Haute North 35
Centerville 72, Northeastern 33
Concord 32, Mishawaka Marian 18 (SB Tribune recaps)
Eastbrook 69, Mississinewa 33 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Elwood 47, Wabash 42
Evansville Central 37, Jasper 29
Fairfield 68, Prairie Heights 64
Frankton 74, Alexandria 18
Gibson Southern 72, Forest Park 63
Indianapolis Lutheran 61, Hauser 40
Jeffersonville 80, Madison 40 (Madison Courier) (News-Tribune)
Lakeview Christian 50, Fort Wayne Keystone 45
Lebanon 65, Crawfordsville 46 (Journal Review) (Lebanon Reporter)
Martinsville 59, Franklin Central 53, overtime
Pike 60, Lawrence Central 37
Scottsburg 67, Charlestown 37
Silver Creek 56, Clarksville 44 (News-Tribune)
South Bend Riley 41, Penn 40 (SB Tribune)
South Central (Elizabeth) 70, Providence 38 (Courier-Journal recaps)
South Vermillion 61, West Vigo 57, 2 overtimes
Southport 73, Bloomington South 71, 2 OT (Indy Star recaps)
Tell City 63, Paoli 44
Triton Central 43, Waldron 32 (Shelbyville News)
Wawasee 58, Culver Academy 39
Western Boone 53, Tri-West 38
 

 

Thursday, December 4
       
REGION
Gary Wallace 84, Gary Wirt 27
Harrison (West Lafayette) 58, Rensselaer 44
Knox 63, Morgan Twp. 47
Kokomo 48, Gary West Side 32 (The Times recaps)
South Central (Union Mills) 72, LaCrosse 24
  

STATE

Argos 59, Elkhart Baptist 41
Ben Davis 67, Lawrence North 45
Bloomfield 76, Vincennes Rivet 29
Brownstown 64, Seymour 45 (Times-Mail) (Tribtown)
Castle 75, Boonville 39 (Courier & Press) (Courier & Press photo) (Warrick Publishing)
Christian Academy 59, Madison Shawe 23
Clinton Prairie 65, Carroll (Flora) 36 (Frankfort Times)
Crawford County 56, Perry Central 29
Covenant Christian 61, Indiana Deaf 44
Eastern Greene 32, Linton 21 (Times-Mail)
Elkhart Memorial 52, South Bend Adams 43
Fort Wayne Keystone 54, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 45
Franklin County 57, East Central 39
Fremont 51, Adams Central 42 (News-Sun) (Daily Democrat)
Glenn 53, North Miami 44
Hagerstown 48, Cowan 25
Henderson County (Ky.) 73, Evansville Memorial 42
Heritage Hills 43, Tecumseh 40
Indianapolis Chatard 57, Indianapolis Northwest 39
Indianapolis Roncalli 57, Park Tudor 31
Indianapolis Tech 69, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 50
Knightstown 75, Blue River 28
Lakeland 39, Northridge 29
Lakeview Christian 51, Lakewood Park Christian (Chronicle-Tribune)
Lanesville 49, Henryville 23
Loogootee 30, Barr-Reeve 28
Mitchell 81, West Washington 19 (Times-Mail)
Morristown 58, Cambridge City 55 (Shelbyville News)
Mt. Carmel (IL) 61, North Posey 49
Muncie Central 57, Richmond 49 (Star Press)
New Albany 41, North Harrison 32 (Courier-Journal) (Evening News roundup)
New Washington 53, Restoration Christian 38 (Courier-Journal roundup)
North Central (Farmersburg) 43, Shakamak 37
North Decatur 44, Oldenburg Academy 41 (Daily News)
North Montgomery 50, Covington 39
North Vermillion 57, Seeger 43
Northwestern 50, Clinton Central 35
NorthWood 61, Bremen 50 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Pendleton Heights 67, New Castle 58 (Herald Bulletin)
Pioneer 56, North White 42 (Herald Journal)
Riverton Parke 48, Clay City 45
Rockville 48, North Putnam 42 (Banner Graphic roundup)
Shenandoah 70, Wes-Del 28 (Herald Bulletin)
South Bend Clay 48, Mishawaka 42 (SB Tribune)
South Bend Washington 53, Elkhart Central 38
South Dearborn 48, Rising Sun 40
South Putnam 43, Owen Valley 39
South Ripley 61, Southwestern (Hanover) 47 (Madison Courier)
South Spencer 57, Wood Memorial 39
Sullivan 55, West Vigo 30 (Tribune Star recaps)
Tippecanoe Valley 47, Plymouth 27 (Times-Union)
Tri-County 68, South Newton 50
Warren Central 35, Carmel 28
Washington Catholic 56, Shoals 31
White River Valley 60, Union (Dugger) 42

 

 

Wednesday, December 3
       
REGION
Chicago Simeon (Ill.) 57, Gary Mann 43

Chesterton 42, Wheeler 33 (The Times) (Chesterton Tribune)
  

STATE

Alexandria 46, Lapel 43, overtime (Herald Bulletin)
Brebeuf Jesuit 86, Connersville 38
Charlestown 72, Austin 52
Eminence 78, Edinburgh 48 (Reporter-Times)
Evansville Bosse 58, Owensboro (KY) 54
Evansville Memorial 60, Evansville North 44
Evansville Reitz 72, Evansville Mater Dei 61 (Courier & Press)
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 50, Heritage 33
Fort Wayne Luers 52, Huntington North 50
Hamilton Southeastern 53, Western 36
Indianapolis Cathedral 80, Indianapolis Ritter 28
Jennings County 48, Rushville 33 (Rushville Republican)
McCutcheon 48, Twin Lakes 38 (Lafayette J&C)
New Palestine 66, Yorktown 43
Plainfield 59, Zionsville 49
Taylor 52, Tipton 36
Tri-Central 52, Madison-Grant 36 (Chronicle Tribune box scores)
Wabash 78, Peru 45
Warsaw 51, Fort Wayne Northrop 25 (SB Tribune) (Times-Union)
West Lafayette 75, Rossville 35
Westfield 51, Lebanon 47 (Noblesville Ledger) (Lebanon Reporter)
Whiteland 61, Beech Grove 54 (JC Daily Journal)
Winchester 45, Delta 25

 

 

Tuesday, December 2
       
REGION
Boone Grove 64, Kankakee Valley 42
Chicago Sullivan (Ill.) 34, Gary Wirt 28
Crown Point 50, Lowell 29
Griffith 30, Hebron 27
Lake Central 55, Munster 38
LaVille 49, Mishawaka Marian 43
North Judson 60, North White 39 (Herald Journal)
North Newton 45, Covington 26
Portage 58, Hobart 52 (The Times)
South Bend St. Joseph's 70, Andrean 43
West Central 52, Kouts 50
Whiting 53, Washington Twp. 50 OT (The Times recaps)
 

Northland Conference Tournament
Argos 52, Oregon-Davis 45
River Forest 30, Westville 27

 

   

STATE

Attica 52, South Vermillion 38
Avon 63, Southport 56
Batesville 63, Union County 61
Ben Davis 65, Noblesville 39
Bloomington South 66, Seymour 49
Bluffton 52, Jay County 51 (Commercial Review)
Brownstown 51, Providence 30 (Times-Mail) (Tribtown)
Cambridge City 42, Tri 29
Carmel 52, Indianapolis Roncalli 44
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 49, Fort Wayne Snider 38
Cass 50, Manchester 49
Center Grove 69, Franklin 38 (JC Daily Journal)
Central Noble 52, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 18
Churubusco 54, Adams Central 53 (Post & Mail)
Clinton Prairie 65, Carroll (Flora) 36 (Frankfort Times)
Columbia City 48, Fort Wayne Dwenger 43
Columbus East 57, Warren Central 47
Columbus North 60, Bedford North Lawrence 53 (Times-Mail)
Crawfordsville 56, Fountain Central 50 (Journal Review)
Danville 46, South Putnam 44
DeKalb 42, Leo 37
East Noble 50, Lakeland 35 (News-Sun)
Eastern (Howard) 62, Northfield 54
Eastern Greene 40, North Daviess 17 (Daily Citizen)
Eastside 47, Woodlan 34 (News-Sun)
Edgewood 68, North Putnam 21
Elwood 44, Eastbrook 37 (Herald Bulletin)
Eminence 78, Edinburgh 48
Evansville Central 39, Evansville Harrison 38
Floyd Central 64, Madison 44 (New Albany Tribune)
Fort Wayne Keystone 50, Lakewood Park 23
Franklin County 50, Greensburg 43
Garrett 67, Whitko 42
Goshen 51, Fairfield 47, overtime (Elkhart Truth recaps) (Goshen News)
Greencastle 51, Tri-West 49 (Banner Graphic)
Harding 65, New Haven 63
Homestead 48, Fort Wayne North 44
Indian Creek 83, Morristown 69 (JC Daily Journal) (Shelbyville News) (Reporter-Times)
Indiana Deaf 47, Bethesda Christian 41
Indianapolis Arlington 59, Lawrence Central 54
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 40, Indianapolis Northwest 39
Indianapolis Cathedral 68, Richmond 39 (Pal-Item)
Indianapolis Lutheran 68, Lapel 46
Lafayette Jeff 60, Anderson 46 (Journal & Courier recaps)
Lewis Cass 50, Manchester 49
Logansport 53, Benton Central 47 (Pharos Tribune)
Martinsville 69, Mooresville 55 (Indy Star recaps)
Mishawaka 54, Concord 50 (SB Tribune) (Goshen News)
Muncie Central 60, Blackford 48 (Star Press recaps)
New Washington 47, Borden 44
North Posey 51, Wood Memorial 40
Norwell 49, Fort Wayne Wayne 47, 2 overtimes
Oak Hill 68, Maconaquah 45 (Chronicle-Tribune) (Peru Tribune)
Penn 48, NorthWood 47 (Elkhart Truth) (SB Tribune box scores) (Goshen News)
Rochester 62, Culver 30 (Rochester Sentinel)
Scottsburg 50, Corydon 39
Shelbyville 58, Greenfield 43 (Shelbyville News)
Silver Creek 57, Crawford County 46 (News-Tribune recaps)
South Newton 55, Frontier 39 (Republican)
Southern Wells 53, Mississinewa 24
Southmont 48, Rockville 13
Vincennes 55, Washington 45 (Sun-Commercial)
Wawasee 71, West Noble 33 (News-Sun)
Western Boone 74, Speedway 50
Westview 40, Northridge 24 (Goshen News)
Winamac 56, West Central 25 (Pharos Tribune)
Winchester 72, Northeastern 22 (Pal-Item)
Yorktown 60, Muncie South 40

 

 

Monday, December 1
       
REGION
East Chicago Central 84, Hammond Morton 33 (The Times)
Hammond 60, Gary Wirt 14 (The Times roundup)
Gary Lew Wallace 63, Collins (IL) 58

 

Northland Conference Tournament
Westville 30, River Forest 20

   

STATE

Bloomington North 51, Northview 47 (Tribune Star recaps)
Austin 63, Crothersville 23 (Tribtown)
Boonville 55, Evansville Mater Dei 47 (Warrick News)
Blue River 46, Daleville 14
Clinton Central 51, North Montgomery 44 (Frankfort Times)
Eastern Pekin 44, Salem 42 (Times-Mail)
Eminence 56, Linton 51 (Daily Citizen) (Reporter-Times)
Graceland Christian 52, West Washington 48 (Times-Mail)
Hauser 76, Jac-Cen-Del 62
Indianapolis Manual 57, University 19
Indianapolis Scecina 49, Park Tudor 44 (Indy Star recaps)
New Harmony 49, Wayne City (Ill.) 38
Perry Central 46, Lanesville 40
Pike Central 57, Tecumseh 45
Shakamak 34, Barr-Reeve 26 (Daily Citizen)
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 65, Oldenburg Academy 28 (Shelbyville News)
Tipton 37, Sheridan 30 (Noblesville Ledger)
Triton 71, Bethany Christian 31
Twin Lakes 54, Delphi 43 (Herald Journal)
White River Valley 54, Clay City 44 (Daily Citizen)
Winamac 56, West Central 25 (Pharos Tribune) (SB Tribune box scores)
Winchester 72, Northeastern 22
 

Back to top


Hit Counter