2003-2004
Region & State Scores

  
IF YOU DON'T SEE THE LATEST SCORES,
 REFRESH PAGE

February/March
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 1 2 3 4 5 6

Season & Game Previews

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Report Scores Board and to John Harrell's Game Day Scores
   
Click on any calendar date to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2003-04 scores for
 November | December | January
   
This page last updated


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our
Report Scores Board or Fan News Boards.

Season & Game Previews

February 20
Centering in on Wallace's Houston - The Times
Wheeler freshman something special - The Times
Valpo's Gustke to the rescue - The Times
West Side's sweet dreams - The Times
Hungry for title, ready for win - Post-Tribune
Doctors, trainers are go-to players as prep season winds down - Post Tribune
Area teams ready to make their mark - South Bend Tribune
Indians on warpath to Indianapolis - South Bend Tribune
Local teams in semistate hunt - South Bend Tribune
Back to Peru for NorthWood's 'Black Swish' - Goshen News
Garrett takes aim at regional  - KPC News
Regional another challenge for Shenandoah - Herald Bulletin
Shenandoah's Keesling is engine for Raiders - Herald Bulletin
IHSAA to use 3 refs starting with girls regionals - Indianapolis Star
Arabians continue upward trend - Indianapolis Star
It has finally all come together for Cambridge City Lincoln - Pal-Item
Rushville Lions ready to go Dragon hunting, again - Rushville Republican
Braves are surprise champs - Warrick Publishing
Promise upheld: Knights win sectional title - Warrick Publishing
Randolph Southern goes to regional with plans of a championship - Winchester Gazette
Burrell's words, actions inspire Red Devils  - Lafayette J & C
Falcons' veteran point guard fills her role as team leader - Indianapolis Star
First regional title becomes Southwestern's newest objective - Indianapolis Star
South Putnam prepared for regional showdown - Banner Graphic
North Montgomery sets goal high for regional - Journal Review
Seniors lead North Montgomery to regionals - Journal Review
Girls team relish week preparing for regional - TH Tribune Star
Mooresville headed to regionals - Mooresville Times
As senior takes charge, Pioneers move forward - Indy Star
Versatility will be crucial for Pike - Indy Star
Jeff wants focus to be on the future - Courier-Journal
North Knox favorite at regional - Sun-Commercial
Southwestern rewarded with regional date - Shelbyville News
Young coach relates to veteran team - Shelbyville News
Lady Hatchets get ready for Corydon - Washington Times Herald

 

February 14
Sectional finals today - Indy Star

 

February 13

Mooresville looks to avenge loss to Martinsville - Mooresville Times

Monrovia girls close season with loss, look toward sectionals - Mooresville Times

Center Grove, Franklin forget about the past - Indy Star

Preparation has made the difference (Hamilton SE) - Indy Star
Ben Davis girls team wants to win 1 for the senior - Indy Star
Luck of draw not lucky for all - Indy Star
Hornets prepared to open defense of Class 3A state title - Indy Star

 

February 10

MC Marquette Blazers hope for 'one more game' - News Dispatch
'The Renegade' predicts Boone Grove, North Montgomery, Bremen, Rochester to advance - usa-365.com
Tucker the key for Michigan City - News Dispatch
WL wary of Western's perimeter game - Lafayette Journal & Courier
McCutcheon senior playing through pain - Lafayette Journal & Courier
Jeff's Houston makes up for lost time - Lafayette Journal & Courier
Zebras, Warriors favored in girls sectional - Pharos Tribune
Logan, Cass have tough first-round games - Pharos Tribune
Northeastern Indiana teams to vie for sectional crowns - KPC News
Key early matchups for Squaws, Jets - Decatur Daily Democrat
Snider Panthers poised to pounce at sectional - FW News Sentinel
Huntington North tourney-ready - Huntington Press
It’s do-or-die time for area girls hoops teams - Peru Tribune
Playing as a team (Indian Creek) - JC Daily Journal
Central, Southside girls to meet in first round - Muncie Star Press
Area teams gear up for girls sectional - Richmond Pal-Item
Western Boone sectional preview - Journal Review
Southmont carries momentum into sectionals - Journal Review
Covington takes on North Vermillion - Journal Review
Brown County Eagles want sectional trophy back in Brown County - BC Democrat
February frenzy - Terre Haute Tribune Star
Girls basketball sectionals at a glance - Indy Star
Red Devils vow not to have repeat of 1st-round exit - Indy Star
NHS faces tough task with 4A No. 5 Panthers - Noblesville Ledger
Lady Giants prepare for postseason run - Flyer Group
County teams clash tonight in sectionals - Marion Chronicle Tribune
Prep basketball's second season starts today - Marion Chronicle Tribune
North Montgomery sectional preview - Journal Review
North Putnam sectional preview - Journal Review
Turkey Run sectional preview - Journal Review
Memorial girls to face Patriots - Evansville Courier & Press
Seymour Owls look forward to sectional after being shot down by Stars - Jackson County Banner
Jeff seniors focused on winning state title - Jeffersonville Evening News
Handicapping the girls' sectionals - Jeffersonville Evening News
Silver Creek must take on torrid Corydon - Courier-Journal
This week’s sectional will be first at Tell City in 35 years - Perry County News
Wood Memorial girls ready for sectionals - Daily Clarion

Sectional time! Rivet, North Knox girls in action today - Sun-Commercial
Washington Hatchets are road ready - Times-Herald
Washington Catholic favored at North Daviess - Times-Herald

 

February 9

'The Renegade' predicts Class 4A Sectional & Regional girls champions - usa365.com
Tough schedule done; it's go-time for St. Joe - South Bend Tribune
Winamac, Rochester look for big rematch - South Bend Tribune
New Prairie's Harkleroad leads Cougars into postseason - Herald-Argus
Carmel Hounds optimistic about sectional - Indy Star

Coaches look forward to girls hoops sectional - Terre Haute Tribune Star
Lofty Lutheran girls want to fly high in tournament - Reporter-Times
Semifinal showdown pits Washington, Clay - SB Tribune
Penn tabbed favorite in Goshen Sectional - SB Tribune
Area teams gear up for girls sectional - Richmond Pal-Item
Key early matchups for Squaws, Jets - Decatur Daily Democrat

 

February 7
Reversal of fortune for Lew Wallace? - The Times
CLASS 4A SECTIONAL 1 PREVIEW - The Times
CLASS 3A SECTIONAL 17 AT CALUMET - The Times
CLASS 2A SECTIONAL 33 PREVIEW - The Times
CLASS 2A SECTIONAL 35 PREVIEW - The Times
CLASS A SECTIONAL 49 PREVIEW - The Times
CLASS A SECTIONAL 50 PREVIEW - The Times
Eyes on the prize - Post-Tribune
NHS girls to face Panther hoopsters in postseason - Noblesville Ledger
Ben Davis girls face tough task - Indy Star
Unbeaten Giants have more to prove - Indy Star
IHSAA announces girls basketball pairings - Monticello Herald-Journal
Girls sectionals size up as competitive - Indy Star
Frankton gets a chance to avenge the past, again - Herald Bulletin
Girls sectionals set to fly - Plymouth Pilot News
Local programs looking to take next step - Anderson Herald Bulletin

 

February 4
Greencastle one win away from WCC title - Banner Graphic

 

February 3
Castle, Memorial put marks on line - Courier & Press
NHS girls to face Panther hoopsters in postseason - Noblesville Ledger
Former Purdue teammates square off tonight as coaches - Journal & Courier
Ben Davis girls face tough task - Indianapolis Star
This Week in Girls Basketball - Plymouth Pilot News
 

February 2
Race wide open in Madison County girls tournament - Herald Bulletin

East Chicago Central has a long road ahead - The Times
McCutcheon girls draw No. 8 Kokomo  - Journal & Courier
Marion draws bye in girls' pairings - Chronicle-Tribune
Teams get a map to Indy - South Bend Tribune
Rivalry renewed: Leo, Bishop Luers meet again in sectionals - Journal Gazette
Penn, Central get byes at Goshen Sectional - Elkhart Truth
Sleepers could take opponents by surprise - Indianapolis Star
Terre Haute North, South girls to face off in sectional play - Tribune Star
Girls draw good matches for sectional - Shelbyville News
Bedford NL Lady Stars receive bye in sectional - Times-Mail
IHSAA conducts girls' hoops sectional draw - Jeffersonville Evening News
Favored Jeffersonville girls get 1st-round bye, too - Courier-Journal
Corydon labeled the team to beat at North Harrison - Courier-Journal
Clarksville could challenge Brownstown, Charlestown - Courier-Journal
Lady Miners and Bulldogs draw sectional byes - Linton Daily Citizen
Squaws draw Cadets; Jets to meet Woodlan - Decatur Daily Democrat
Girls sectional draw sets up rematches - Richmond Pal-Item
Girls basketball postseason pairings out - Princeton Daily Clarion

 

 

Saturday, March 6

 

Class 4A State Results

North Central 53, Warsaw 38 (official box score)
(IHSAA) (Indy Star) (News Sentinel) (South Bend Tribune) (Times Union) (Topics)

 

Class 3A State Results

Indianapolis Brebeuf  54, Ft. Wayne Luers 38 (official box score)
(IHSAA) (Indy Star) (Journal Gazette) (News Sentinel) (News Sentinel) (South Bend Tribune)

 

Class 2A State Results

Rochester 50, Heritage Christian 41 (official box score)
(IHSAA) (Indy Star) (South Bend Tribune) (South Bend Tribune)

 

Class 1A State Results

Tri-Central 46, Washington Catholic 36 (official box score)
(IHSAA) (Indy Star) (Kokomo Perspective) (Chronicle Tribune)

 

 

Saturday, February 28

 

Class 4A Semi-State Results
at Warsaw: 
Warsaw 53, Valparaiso 51 (OT)
(The Times) (The Times) (SB Tribune) (Journal Gazette) (strempkagallery.com photos)
at Southport:  North Central (Indpls.) 60, Mooresville 44
(Indy Star) (Reporter-Times)
  
Class 3A Semi-State Results
at Warsaw: 
Fort Wayne Luers 57, South Bend St. Joseph’s 56
(SB Tribune) (Journal Gazette) (News Sentinel) (Indy Star) (strempkagallery.com photos)
at Southport:  Brebeuf Jesuit 63, Evansville Memorial 56
(Courier & Press) (Indy Star)
  
Class 2A Semi-State Results
at Plymouth: 
Rochester 70, Garrett 48
(SB Tribune) (Journal Gazette) (KPC News)
at Southridge:  Heritage Christian 45, North Knox 43 (2 OT)
(Sun-Commercial) (Indy Star)
 
Class 1A Semi-State Results
at Plymouth: 
Tri-Central 45, Fort Wayne Canterbury 37
(Journal Gazette)
at Southridge:  Washington Catholic 42, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 39
(Indy Star) (Shelbyville News)
 

 

Saturday, February 21

 

Class 4A Regionals
Valparaiso (The Times) (Post-Tribune) (South Bend Tribune)
Gary West 73, South Bend Washington 60
Valparaiso 47, Elkhart Memorial 44 (Post-Tribune)
Championship:  Valparaiso 55, Gary West 37 (The Times) (The Times) (Post-Tribune) (Post-Tribune)

Huntington North (Indianapolis Star)
Huntington North 60. Greenfield 39
Warsaw 57, Kokomo 47
Championship:  Warsaw 64, Huntington North 47 (SB Tribune recaps) (Times-Union)

Southport (Indianapolis Star)
Indianapolis Perry Meridian 58,  Indianapolis Tech 52
Indianapolis North Central 45, Indianapolis Pike 44
Championship:  North Central (Indianapolis) 44, Perry Meridian 37 (Topics) (Southside Times)

Bedford North Lawrence (Indianapolis Star)
Castle 62, Jeffersonville 54 (Courier-Journal)
Mooresville 63,  Shelbyville 37
Championship:  Mooresville 51, Castle 42 (Courier & Press) (Mooresville Times)


Class 3A Regionals
Twin Lakes (The Times)
West Lafayette 66, Gary Wallace 39 (Post-Tribune) (Journal & Courier)
South Bend St. Joseph's 82, Calumet 51 (Post-Tribune) (South Bend Tribune)
Championship:  South Bend St. Joseph's 75, West Lafayette 55 (Journal & Courier) (South Bend Tribune)

Peru
Tippecanoe Valley 58, Jay County 50
Ft. Wayne Luers 57, NorthWood 46 (Goshen News)
Championship:  Fort Wayne Luers 57, Tippecanoe Valley 46  (Journal Gazette) (Times-Union) (Times-Union)

Mount Vernon (Hancock) (Indianapolis Star)
Indianapolis Brebeuf 42, Indianapolis Roncalli 39 (Southside Times)
New Palestine 48, Rushville 37
Championship:  Brebeuf Jesuit 52, New Palestine 43

Jasper
Evansville Memorial 53, Edgewood 48
Corydon Central 63, Washington 57
Championship:  Evansville Memorial 55, Corydon 41 (Courier & Press) (Courier-Journal)

 

 

Class 2A Regionals
Rensselaer Central (South Bend Tribune)
Bremen 63, North Montgomery 46 (Journal Review)
Rochester 58, Wheeler 32 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Championship:  Rochester 57, Bremen 56 (South Bend Tribune)
 
South Adams
Garrett 57, Taylor 47
FW Harding 46, Manchester 45 (Plain Dealer)
Championship:  Garrett 55, Harding 53 (Journal Gazette) (Journal Gazette)
 
Indian Creek (Indianapolis Star)
Heritage Christian 69, Switzerland County 48
Shenandoah 38, Cambridge City 31
Championship:  Heritage Christian 40, Shenandoah 25 (Herald Bulletin) (Star Press)


Forest Park
North Knox 57, Tell City 44 (Sun-Commercial)
South Putnam 52. Brownstown 47 (Banner Graphic) (TribTown)
Championship:  North Knox 47, South Putnam 27 (Sun-Commercial) (Banner Graphic)
 

 

Class A Regionals
Culver
Triton 55, South Newton 33
Ft. Wayne Canterbury 71, Whiting 54 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Championship:  Fort Wayne Canterbury 48, Triton 45 (Journal Gazette)

Lapel
Tri-Central 57, Indianapolis Lutheran 55 OT (Indy Star)
Randolph Southern 71, Clinton Prairie 62 (Journal & Courier) (Frankfort Times)
Championship:  Tri-Central 46, Randolph Southern 31 (Star Press)

Southwestern (Shelby) (Indianapolis Star)
Dubois 47, Jac-Cen-Del 27
Southwestern (Shelby) 75, South Central (Harrison) 48 (Shelbyville News)
Championship:  Southwestern (Shelbyville) 48, Northeast Dubois 40 (Courier-Journal)

North Daviess
White River Valley 44, Tecumseh 39
Washington Catholic 57, North Vermillion 50
Championship:  Washington Catholic 41, White River Valley 25 (Tribune Star)
 

 

Saturday, February 14

3A | 2A | 1A

 

CLASS 4A

 

Sectional 1 - Gary West
Gary West 38, E. Chicago 35 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)

Sectional 2 - Crown Point
Valparaiso 49, Portage 26 (Post-Tribune)

Sectional 3 - South Bend Riley
South Bend Washington 58, South Bend Riley 54 (SB Tribune)

Sectional 4 - Goshen
Elkhart Memorial 57, Penn 44 (Elkhart Truth)

Sectional 5 - Warsaw
Warsaw 39, Carroll (Allen) 34 (Journal Gazette) (Journal Gazette) (SB Tribune recaps) (News Sentinel) (Times-Union)

Sectional 6 - Huntington North
Huntington North 54, Ft. Wayne Snider 52 (Journal Gazette)

Sectional 7 - Kokomo
Kokomo 49, Marion 34 (Chronicle-Tribune)

Sectional 8 - Anderson Highland
Greenfield 40, Muncie Central 33 (Star Press)

Sectional 9 - Indianapolis North Central
Indianapolis North Central 49, Carmel 31 (Indy Star) (Topics)

Sectional 10 - Indianapolis Tech
Indianapolis Tech 75, Indianapolis Cathedral 65 (Indy Star)

Sectional 10 - Franklin
Indianapolis Perry Meridian 51, Franklin 42 (Indy Star)

Sectional 12 - Indianapolis Ben Davis
Indianapolis Pike 62, Avon 57 (Indy Star) (Flyer Group)

Sectional 13 - Terre Haute South
Mooresville 43, Plainfield 39 (Indy Star)

Sectional 14 - Columbus North
Shelbyville 49, Bloomington North 42 (Times-Mail)

Sectional 15 - Floyd Central
Jeffersonville 53, Floyd Central 26 (Evening News) (Courier-Journal)

Sectional 16 - Ev. Harrison
Castle 87, Evansville Harrison 37 (Courier & Press)

CLASS 3A

Sectional 17 - Calumet
Calumet 40, Hammond Clark 27 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)

Sectional 18 - Kankakee Valley
Gary Wallace 62, Kankakee Valley 32 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)

Sectional 19 - New Prairie
S. Bend St. Joseph's 50, Plymouth 48, OT (SB Tribune) (Pilot News)

Sectional 20 - Frankfort
West Lafayette 69, Benton Central 67 (Courier & Journal)

Sectional 21 - Wawasee
NorthWood 56, Wawasee 40 (Elkhart Truth) (Goshen News) (Times-Union)

Sectional 22 - Fort Wayne Elmhurst
Tippecanoe Valley 75, Ft. Wayne Wayne 42 (Times-Union)

Sectional 23 - Fort Wayne Dwenger
Ft. Wayne Luers 57, Ft. Wayne Concordia 40 (News Sentinel)

Sectional 24 - Elwood
Jay Co. 50, Tipton 49 (Star Press)

Sectional 25 - Western Boone
Indianapolis Brebeuf 48, Southmont 27

Sectional 26 - Beech Grove
Indianapolis Roncalli 59, Beech Grove 50 (Indy Star)

Sectional 27 - Pendleton Hts.
New Palestine 39, Pendleton Hts. 35 (Indy Star) (Herald Bulletin)

Sectional 28 - Franklin Co.
Rushville 53, Franklin Co. 50

Sectional 29 - Edgewood
Edgewood 31, Greencastle 21

Sectional 30 - North Harrison
Corydon Central 52, Scottsburg 49 (Courier-Journal)

Sectional 31 - Gibson Southern
Washington 48, Vincennes 46, OT (Courier & Press) (Sun Commercial)

Sectional 32 - Evansville Memorial
Evansville Memorial 83, Evansville Mater Dei 54 (Courier & Press)

CLASS 2A

Sectional 33 - Hanover Central
Wheeler 52, Boone Grove 50, 2OT (The Times)

Sectional 34 - Bremen
Bremen 67, Westview 63, OT (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth) (Pilot News) (KPC News)

Sectional 35 - Winamac
Rochester 73, Winamac 62 (Pharos Tribune) (Rochester Sentinel)

Sectional 36 - North Montgomery
N. Montgomery 57, Fountain Central 45 (Journal & Courier) (Journal Review)

Sectional 37 - Garrett
Garrett 46, Fremont 41 (KPC News)

Sectional 38 - Fort Wayne Harding
Ft. Wayne Harding 64, Heritage 50

Sectional 39 - Manchester
Manchester 57, Wabash 49, OT (Chronicle-Tribune) (Plain Dealer) (Times-Union)

Sectional 40 - Northwestern
Taylor 50, Northwestern 34

Sectional 41 - Shenandoah
Shenandoah 53, Frankton 40 (Herald Bulletin) (Star Press)

Sectional 42 - Winchester
Cambridge City 38, Winchester 24 (Star Press) (Pal-Item)

Sectional 43 - Speedway
Heritage Christian 31, Triton Central 27 (Indy Star)

Sectional 44 - Switzerland County
Switzerland Co. 54, Milan 27

Sectional 45 - Cascade
S. Putnam 38, Tri-West 35 (Banner Graphic)

Sectional 46 - North Knox
N. Knox 49, S. Knox 38 (Courier & Press) (Sun Commercial)

Sectional 47 - Clarksville
Brownstown 61, Clarksville 45 (Evening News)

Sectional 48 - Tell City
Tell City 48, S. Spencer 39

CLASS A

Sectional 49 - Kouts
Whiting 44, Washington Twp. 36 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)

Sectional 50 - Culver
Triton 60, Argos 46 (Pilot News) (Times-Union)

Sectional 51 - Hamilton
Ft. Wayne Canterbury 61, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 35

Sectional 52 - North White
S. Newton 52, W. Central 51

Sectional 53 - Frontier
Clinton Prairie 58, Frontier 44 (Journal & Courier) (Frankfort Times)

Sectional 54 - Tri-Central
Tri-Central 53, Lakeview Christian 29 (Chronicle-Tribune)

Sectional 55 - Randolph Southern
Randolph Southern 62, Union City 56 (Star Press) (Pal-Item)

Sectional 56 - Eminence
Indianapolis Lutheran 53, Covenant Christian 38

Sectional 57 - Southwestern (Shelby)
Southwestern (Shelby) 53, Hauser 40

Sectional 58 - Jac-Cen-Del
Jac-Cen-Del 39, Rising Sun 35

Sectional 59 - Springs Valley
Dubois 56, Crothersville 33

Sectional 60 - New Washington
S. Central (Harrison) 54, Lanesville 40 (Courier-Journal)

Sectional 61 - Covington
N. Vermillion 58, Rockville 27

Sectional 62 - Clay City
White River Valley 38, N. Central (Sullivan) 21

Sectional 63 - North Daviess
Washington Catholic 45, Loogootee 37 (Times-Mail)

Sectional 64 - Tecumseh
Tecumseh 51, Wood Memorial 45

 

 

 

Friday, February 13

3A | 2A | 1A

 

CLASS 4A

Sectional 1 - Gary West (The Times)
East Chicago 57, Lowell 35
Gary West 54, Lake Central 47

Sectional 2 - Crown Point (The Times)
Valparaiso 53, Crown Point 36
Portage 56, Hobart 34

Sectional 3 - South Bend Riley (SB Tribune)
South Bend Riley 56, Michigan City 42 (News Dispatch)
South Bend Washington 73, South Bend Clay 71,  OT

Sectional 4 - Goshen (SB Tribune)
Elkhart Memorial 72, Concord 58
Penn 67, Elkhart Central 35

Sectional 5 - Warsaw
Carroll (Allen) 49, Columbia City 36 (Journal Gazette) (Post & Mail)
Warsaw 57, DeKalb 32 (SB Tribune recaps) (KPC News)

Sectional 6 - Huntington North
Ft. Wayne Snider 45, Ft. Wayne Northrop 25
Huntington North 45, Ft. Wayne North 42

Sectional 7 - Kokomo (Journal & Courier)
Kokomo 56, Lafayette Jeff 37
Marion 52, Laf. Harrison 41

Sectional 8 - Anderson Highland (Herald Bulletin)
Muncie Central 40, Anderson 37 (Star Press)
Greenfield 70, Anderson Highland 44

Sectional 9 - Indianapolis North Central (Indy Star)
Indianapolis N. Central 55, Hamilton Southeastern 47
Carmel 68, Westfield 46 (Noblesville Ledger)

Sectional 10 - Indianapolis Tech (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Tech 44, Lawrence Central 42
Indianapolis Cathedral 54, Warren Central 50

Sectional 11 - Franklin (Indy Star)
Franklin 53, Center Grove 43 (JC Daily Journal)
Indianapolis Perry Meridian 48, Franklin Central 45

Sectional 12 - Indianapolis Ben Davis (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Pike 57, Indianapolis Ben Davis 56
Avon 71, Indianapolis Northwest 48

Sectional 13 - Terre Haute South (Indy Star)
Plainfield 46, Terre Haute South 39
Mooresville 67, Martinsville 59

Sectional 14 - Columbus North
Bloomington North 57, Bloomington South 39
Shelbyville 59, Columbus East 47 (Shelbyville News)

Sectional 15 - Floyd Central (Courier-Journal)
Floyd Central 41, Jennings Co. 32
Jeffersonville 65, Bedford N. Lawrence 48 (Evening News) (Times-Mail)

Sectional 16 - Evansville Harrison (Courier & Press)
Castle 61, Evansville Central 44
Evansville Harrison 63, Ev. Reitz 56

CLASS 3A

Sectional 17 - Calumet (The Times)
Calumet 40, Griffith 37
Hammond Clark 49, Hammond Gavit 34

Sectional 18 - Kankakee Valley (The Times)
Kankakee Valley 63, Gary Mann 52
Gary Wallace 48, Andrean 46

Sectional 19 - New Prairie (SB Tribune)
S. Bend St. Joseph's 62, Culver Academy 38
Plymouth 39, New Prairie 35 (News-Disptach)

Sectional 20 - Frankfort (Journal & Courier)
W. Lafayette 57, Twin Lakes 47
Benton Central 59, Maconaquah 36 (Peru Tribune)

Sectional 21 - Wawasee
NorthWood 39, Northridge 23
Wawasee 53, Lakeland 45 (KPC News)

Sectional 22 - Fort Wayne Elmhurst
Tippecanoe Valley 49, Norwell 32
Ft. Wayne Wayne 52, Whitko 29 (Post & Mail)

Sectional 23 - Fort Wayne Dwenger
Ft. Wayne Concordia 61, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 53
Ft. Wayne Luers 69, Leo 42 (Journal Gazette)

Sectional 24 - Elwood
Jay Co. 51, Delta 47 (Star Press)
Tipton 45, Blackford Co. 40

Sectional 25 - Western Boone
Indianapolis Brebeuf 82, Danville 51
Southmont 32, Crawfordsville 27 (Journal Review)

Sectional 26 - Beech Grove
Indianapolis Roncalli 57, Indianapolis Chatard 46
Beech Grove 63, Whiteland 51 (JC Daily Journal)

Sectional 27 - Pendleton Hts. (Indy Star)
Pendleton Hts. 60, Mt. Vernon (Hancock) 38 (Herald Bulletin)
New Palestine 75, New Castle 54

Sectional 28- Franklin Co.
Franklin Co. 53, Connersville 50
Rushville 68, Batesville 33 (Rushville Republican)

Sectional 29 - Edgewood
Edgewood 54, Owen Valley 25
Greencastle 42, Sullivan 39

Sectional 30 - North Harrison
Corydon 59, Madison 57 (Madison Courier) (Courier-Journal)
Scottsburg 47, N. Harrison 43

Sectional 31 - Gibson Southern
Washington 50, Gibson Southern 28
Vincennes 37, Jasper 31 (Courier & Press) (Sun-Commercial)

Sectional 32 - Evansville Memorial (Courier & Press)
Evansville Memorial 72, Boonville 50
Evansville Mater Dei 54, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 39

CLASS 2A


Sectional 33 - Hanover Central (The Times)
Wheeler 62, Lake Station 10
Boone Grove 68, Hanover Central 63

Sectional 34 - Bremen (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth)
Westview 75, Jimtown 54 (KPC News)
Bremen 53, Fairfield 35

Sectional 35 - Winamac
Winamac 65, North Newton 39 (The Times) (Pharos Tribune)
Rochester 51, North Judson 49 (Pharos Tribune)

Sectional 36 - North Montgomery
N. Montgomery 47, Clinton Central 31 (Journal Review)
Fountain Central 38, Seeger 30 (Lafayette J & C recaps) (Journal Review)

Sectional 37 - Garrett
Fremont 36, Churubusco 34 (Post & Mail)
Garrett 39, Central Noble 23 (KPC News) (KPC News)

Sectional 38 - Fort Wayne Harding
Ft. Wayne Harding 70, Adams Central 45 (Journal Gazette)
Heritage 50, Bluffton 47

Sectional 40 - Manchester
Manchester 47, N. Miami 42 (Peru Tribune)
Wabash 52, Northfield 35 (Chronicle-Tribune)

Sectional 32 - Northwestern
Taylor 64, Madison-Grant 57 (Chronicle-Tribune) (Herald Bulletin)
Northwestern 37, Eastern (Howard) 34

Sectional 41 - Shenandoah (Herald Bulletin)
Frankton 62, Knightstown 47
Shenandoah 55, Alexandria 28 (Star Press recaps)

Sectional 42 - Winchester (Pal-Item)
Cambridge City 65, Union Co. 37
Winchester 62, Centerville 50

Sectional 43 - Speedway (Indy Star)
Triton Central 43, Indianapolis Park Tudor 24
Heritage Christian 72, Indian Creek 47 (JC Daily Journal)

Sectional 44 - Switzerland County
Switzerland Co. 46, Southwestern (Hanover) 40 (Madison Courier)
Milan 41, Lawrenceburg 39

Sectional 45 - Cascade
Tri-West 49, Cascade 45
S. Putnam 46, Monrovia 45

Sectional 46 - North Knox
North Knox 44, Eastern Greene 28 (Sun-Commercial)
South Knox 54, Linton 27 (Sun-Commercial)

Sectional 47 - Clarksville (Courier-Journal)
Brownstown 65, Charlestown 55
Clarksville 50, Clarksville Providence 46 (Evening News)

Sectional 48 - Tell City
S. Spencer 61, N. Posey 39
Tell City 37, Perry Central 33

CLASS A

Sectional 49 - Kouts (The Times)
Washington Twp. 47, Morgan Twp. 39
Whiting 60, River Forest 56, 2OT

Sectional 50 - Culver
Triton 61, South Central (Union Mills) 41 (The Times) (Herald Argus) (Herald Argus)
Argos 62, Culver 34

Sectional 51- Hamilton
Ft. Wayne Canterbury 68, Bethany Christian 45
Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 73, Lakewood Park 11 (KPC News)

Sectional 52 - North White
Tri-County 32, W. Central 39
Pioneer 24, S. Newton 44

Sectional 53 - Frontier (Journal & Courier)
Frontier 25, Rossville 20 (Frankfort Times)
Clinton Prairie 53, Lafayette Catholic 45 (Frankfort Times)

Sectional 54 - Tri-Central
Lakeview Christian 53, Daleville 22 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Tri-Central 48, Southern Wells 29

Sectional 55 - Randolph Southern
Randolph Southern 70, Cowan 29 (Star Press)
Union City 64, Tri 50 (Pal-Item)

Sectional 56 - Eminence
Covenant Christian 35, Lapel 32
Indianapolis Lutheran 62, Indianapolis Ritter 45

Sectional 57 - Southwestern (Shelby) (Indy Star)
Hauser 57, Morristown 52 (Shelbyville News)
Southwestern (Shelby) 74, Waldron 29 (Shelbyville News)

Sectional 58 - Jac-Cen-Del
Rising Sun 43, S. Decatur 36
Jac-Cen-Del 45, Oldenburg Academy 34

Sectional 59 - Springs Valley
Dubois 75, Medora 40
Crothersville 39, W. Washington 32

Sectional 60 - New Washington
S. Central Elizabeth 67, New Washington 66 (Evening News) (Courier-Journal)
Lanesville 54, Henryville 27

Sectional 61 - Covington
N. Vermillion 43, Turkey Run 31 (Journal Review)
Rockville 50, Attica 34

Sectional 62 - Clay City
White River Valley 40, Bloomfield 33
N. Central (Sullivan) 48, Dugger 43 (OT)

Sectional 63 - North Daviess
Loogootee 47, N. Daviess 25
Washington Catholic 50, Barr-Reeve 38

Sectional 64 - Tecumseh
Tecumseh 47, New Harmony 27 (Courier & Press)
Wood Memorial 70, Cannelton 4

 

 

Wednesday, February 11

 

CLASS 4A

Sectional 10 - Indianapolis Tech (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Cathedral 57, Indianapolis Arlington 38
Warren Central 58, Lawrence North 39

Sectional 11 - Franklin (Indy Star)
Center Grove 54, Southport 43
Franklin 54, Decatur Central 39

CLASS 2A

Sectional 41 - Shenandoah
Frankton 59, Muncie Burris 39 (Herald-Bulletin)
Knightstown 57, Wapahani 27

Sectional 45 - Cascade (Indy Star recaps)
Cascade 56, Cloverdale 51 (Banner Graphic)
Tri-West 49, North Putnam 35 (Banner Graphic)

Sectional 48 - Tell City
South Spencer 53, Crawford Co. 49
North Posey 55, Forest Park 43

CLASS A

Sectional 49 - Kouts (The Times)
Washington Twp. 42, Kouts 39
Morgan Twp. 44, Hebron 41

Sectional 50 - Culver
Culver 58, Michigan City Marquette 32
Argos 72, Westville 14

 

 

Tuesday, February 10

3A | 2A | 1A

 

CLASS 4A

Sectional 1 - Gary West
East Chicago 34, Highland 27 (The Times)
Lowell 53, Munster 39 (The Times)


Sectional 2 - Crown Point (The Times) (strempkagallery.com photos)
Valparaiso 47, Merrillville 35
Crown Point 44, Chesterton 38 (Chesterton Tribune)

Sectional 3 - South Bend Riley (SB Tribune) (Herald Argus)
Michigan City 45, South Bend Adams 41
South Bend Riley 46, LaPorte 31

Sectional 4 - Goshen (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth)
Elkhart Memorial 69, Goshen 49
Concord 50, Mishawaka 34

Sectional 5 - Warsaw
DeKalb 51, E. Noble 47, OT


Sectional 6 - Huntington North
Ft. Wayne Northrop 50, Homestead 29
Ft. Wayne Snider 56, Ft. Wayne South 43

Sectional 7 - Kokomo
Lafayette Jeff 51, Logansport 21
Kokomo 43, McCutcheon 24 (Journal & Courier)

Sectional 8 - Anderson Highland
Muncie Central 59, Muncie Southside 46 (Star Press)
Anderson 47, Richmond 38 (Herald Bulletin)

Sectional 9 - Indianapolis North Central (Indy Star)
North Central 51, Noblesville 24 (Noblesville Ledger)
Hamilton Southeastern 67, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 37

Sectional 10 - Indianapolis Tech
Indianapolis Tech 71, Indianapolis Manual 32

Sectional 11 - Franklin
Franklin Central 68, Greenwood 31

Sectional 12 - Indianapolis Ben Davis (Indy Star)
Indianapolis Pike 70, Brownsburg 66, OT (Flyer Group)
Indianapolis Ben Davis 72, Zionsville 48 (Lebanon Reporter)

Sectional 13 - Terre Haute South
Plainfield 58, Northview 51 (Flyer Group)
Terre Haute South 62, Terre Haute North 53 (Tribune Star)

Sectional 14 - Columbus North
Bloomington South 56, E. Central 27
Bloomington North 65, Columbus North 33

Sectional 15 - Floyd Central
Floyd Central 50, New Albany 43 (Courier-Journal)
Jennings Co. 54, Seymour 49, OT (Tribtown)

Sectional 16 - Evansville Harrison
Evansville Harrison 66, Evansville North 46 (Courier & Press)


CLASS 3A

Sectional 17 - Calumet (The Times)
Calumet 31, Hammond Morton 26
Griffith 44, Hammond 38

Sectional 18 - Kankakee Valley (The Times)
Gary Mann 64, Gary Wirt 33
Kankakee Valley 45, Gary Roosevelt 31 (Rensselaer Republican)

Sectional 19 - New Prairie (SB Tribune)
South Bend St. Joseph's 68, Knox 44 (Pilot News)
Culver Academy 46, Mishawaka Marian 24 (Pilot News)

Sectional 20 - Frankfort (Journal & Courier)
West Lafayette 60, Western 49
Twin Lakes 63, Frankfort 51 (Frankfort Times) (Herald Journal)

Sectional 21 - Wawasee (Elkhart Truth)
NorthWood 48, Angola 38 (KPC News)
Northridge 47, West Noble 33

Sectional 22 - Fort Wayne Elmhurst
Tippecanoe Valley 63, Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 56 (FW Journal Gazette) (Times-Union)
Norwell 42, Peru 28

Sectional 23 - Fort Wayne Dwenger
Ft. Wayne Concordia 50, Bellmont 40 (FW Journal Gazette recaps) (Decatur Daily Democrat)
Ft. Wayne Dwenger 50, New Haven 36

Sectional 24 - Elwood (Star Press)
Delta 50, Elwood 43, OT (Herald Bulletin)
Jay Co. 61, Mississinewa 50, OT (Chronicle-Tribune)

Sectional 25 - Western Boone (Indy Star)
Danville 58, Western Boone 46 (Journal Review) (Lebanon Reporter) (Flyer Group)
Indianapolis Brebeuf 53, Lebanon 33 (Lebanon Reporter)

Sectional 27 - Pendleton Heights (Indy Star)
Mt. Vernon (Hancock) 56, Yorktown 23 (Star Press)
Pendleton Heights 51, Hamilton Heights 35 (Noblesville Ledger)

Sectional 28 - Franklin Co.
Franklin Co. 42, S. Dearborn 37
Connersville 45, Greensburg 28

Sectional 29 - Edgewood
Owen Valley 55, West Vigo 39 (Tribune Star)
Edgewood 52, Brown Co. 45

Sectional 30 - North Harrison
Corydon 58, Silver Creek 27 (Courier-Journal)
Madison 65, Salem 43

Sectional 31 - Gibson Southern
Gibson Southern 63, Pike Central 60, OT
Washington 66, Princeton 45

Sectional 32 - Evansville Memorial
Boonville 37, Evansville Bosse 31 (Courier & Press)
Evansville Memorial 75, Heritage Hills 34



CLASS 2A

Sectional 33 - Hanover Central
Boone Grove 48, Hammond Noll 34 (The Times)

Sectional 34 - Bremen (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Jimtown 35, LaVille 26 (SB Tribune recaps)
Westview 48, Glenn 34

Sectional 35 - Winamac
North Judson 38, Rensselaer 34 (Rensselaer Republican)

Sectional 36 - North Montgomery
Clinton Central 44, Delphi 42 (Journal & Courier recaps) (Frankfort Times)
North Montgomery 50, Sheridan 31 (Journal Review) (Noblesville Ledger)

Sectional 37 - Garrett
Churubusco 52, Prairie Heights 42
Fremont 52, Eastside 37

Sectional 38 - Fort Wayne Harding
Adams Central 51, Woodlan 50
Ft. Wayne Harding 70, S. Adams 54

Sectional 39 - Manchester
Manchester 49, Cass 47, OT (Times-Union)
North Miami 58, Southwood 41(Chronicle-Tribune)

Sectional 40 - Northwestern
Taylor 74, Oak Hill 36 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Madison Grant 46, Eastbrook 44 (Chronicle-Tribune)

Sectional 41 - Shenandoah
Shenandoah 59, Eastern Hancock 39 (Herald Bulletin) (Star Press recaps)

Sectional 42 - Winchester
Union Co. 60, Hagerstown 38
Cambridge City 65, Northeastern 32

Sectional 43 - Speedway
Indianapolis Park Tudor 44, Indianapolis Scecina 26
Triton Central 58, Speedway 19

Sectional 44 - Switzerland Co.
Southwestern (Jefferson) 50, N. Decatur 43
Switzerland Co. 50, S. Ripley 46

Sectional 45 - Cascade
South Putnam 75, South Vermillion 39 (Banner Graphic) (Tribune Star)

Sectional 46 - North Knox
Eastern Greene 29, Mitchell 22
North Knox 61, Paoli 38 (Sun Commercial)

Sectional 47 - Clarksville
Brownstown 59, Austin 45 (Tribtown)
Charlestown 50, Eastern Pekin 30

Sectional 48 - Tell City
Tell City 40, Southridge 28 (Courier & Press) (Courier-Journal)


CLASS A

Sectional 49 - Kouts
Whiting 62, LaCrosse 30 (The Times)

Sectional 50 - Culver
Triton 69, Oregon-Davis 47 (Pilot News)

Sectional 51 - Hamilton
Bethany Christian 53, Hamilton 50
Ft. Wayne Canterbury 62, Ft. Wayne Keystone 56

Sectional 52 - North White
Tri-County 44, Caston 42, OT (Rensselaer Republican)
W. Central 52, N. White 30

Sectional 53 - Frontier
Lafayette Catholic 56, Carroll (Carroll) 37 (Journal & Courier)

Sectional 54 - Tri-Central
Tri-Central 59, Wes-Del 48

Sectional 55 - Randolph Southern
Randolph Southern 46, Monroe Central 38
Cowan 49, Blue River 38

Sectional 56 - Eminence
Covenant Christian 29, Indiana Deaf 27 (Indy Star)
Lapel 70, Eminence 52 (Reporter-Times)

Sectional 57 - Southwestern (Shelby)
Southwestern (Shelby) 70, Edinburgh 24

Sectional 58 - Jac-Cen-Del
Oldenburg Academy 61, Madison Shawe 21

Sectional 59 - Springs Valley
Medora 52, Orleans 49, OT (Tribtown)
Dubois 67, Springs Valley 41

Sectional 60 - New Washington (Courier-Journal)
South Central (Harrison) 51, Christian Academy 42
New Washington 56, Borden 50

Sectional 61 - Covington (Tribune Star)
North Vermillion 70, Covington 39 (Journal Review) (Commercial-News)
Turkey Run 40, Riverton Parke 38 (Journal Review)

Sectional 61 - Clay City (Tribune Star)
Bloomfield 38, Shakamak 34
White River Valley 46, Clay City 40

Sectional 62 - North Daviess
Loogootee 76, Vincennes Rivet 26 (Sun Commercial)
N. Daviess 42, Shoals 36

 

 

 

Monday, February 9
       

REGION
(none)

     

STATE

University 51, Baptist Academy 32
Union City 53, Union (Modoc) 35 (Star Press) (Winchester Gazette)

 

 

Saturday, February 7
       

REGION
North Newton 45, Hebron 25 (The Times recaps)
Lowell 47, Hammond 39 (The Times recaps)
Hanover Central 48, Morgan Township 38 (usa-365.com)

     

STATE

Adams Central 88, Northeastern 19 (Daily Democrat)
Bellmont 46, South Adams 28
Bethany Christian 57, Fort Wayne Keystone 49
Bremen 52, Jimtown 47 (SB Tribune box scores)
Cambridge City 62, Eastern Hancock 44
Covington 43, West Vigo 36
Eastern (Pekin) 59, New Washington 51
Evansville Reitz 63, Princeton 40 (Princeton Clarion)
Fountain Central 48, Attica 24 (Journal & Courier)
Hamilton 36, Eastside 33
Indian Creek 79, Waldron 43 (JC Daily Journal)
Indianapolis Cathedral 54, Indianapolis Tech 45 (Indy Star recaps)
Lanesville 64, Crothersville 40
Lanesville 58, Restoration Christian 39
North Harrison 56, Perry Central 23 (Courier-Journal recaps)
North Knox 59, Loogootee 34 (Sun-Commercial) (Times-Herald)
Pekin Eastern 59, New Washington 51
Randolph Southern 56, Mississinawa Valley (Ohio) 50
Richmond 49, New Castle 39 (Pal-Item)
South Central (Union Mills) 63, Knox 62 (Corydon Democrat)
South Knox 42, Shoals 26 (Times-Mail) (Sun-Commercial)
Union (Modoc) 54, Wapahani 35
Vincennes 56, Evansville Central 47
Washington 68, Mitchell 48 (Times-Mail) (Times-Herald)

 

Friday, February 6
       
REGION

East Chicago 48, Highland 30
Gary West 46, McCutcheon 34 (The Times recaps)
Hobart 70, Hammond Gavit 16
Lake Central 52, Portage 39
Merrillville 47, Crown Point 37 (The Times) (usa365.com)
Michigan City 41, LaPorte 37 (News-Dispatch) (Herald-Argus)
Valparaiso 37, Chesterton 33 (Chesterton Tribune) (photos by strempkagallery.com)

     

STATE

Angola 44, Fremont 43 (KPC News)
Bloomington South 69, Decatur Central 44
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 63, Heritage 41 (Journal Gazette recaps)
Central Noble 74, Prairie Heights 27 (KPC News)
Churubusco 51, Lakeland 38
Danville 42, Frankfort 36 (Indy Star recaps) (Flyer Group)
Fort Wayne Concordia 54, Fort Wayne North 38
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 68, Fort Wayne South 53
Fort Wayne Luers 71, Fort Wayne Wayne 21
Fort Wayne Snider 45, Fort Wayne Northrop 43 (Journal Gazette) (News Sentinel)
Franklin Central 57, Pike 55
Garrett 56, Fairfield 29 (KPC News)
Glenn 74, Culver 46 (SB Tribune recaps)
Greencastle 50, Monrovia 40
Hamilton Southeastern 58, Avon 42
Harding 55, Fort Wayne Dwenger 53
Heritage Christian 68, Covenant Christian 43
Homestead 57, Leo 38
Huntington North 60, Columbia City 35
Indianapolis Lutheran 47, Edinburgh 27
Indianapolis Northwest 51, Indianapolis Scecina 38
Indianapolis Roncalli 70, Indianapolis Ritter 34
Jeffersonville 61, Jennings County 49 (Courier-Journal recaps)
Madison 65, Charlestown 57 (Madison Courier)
Manchester 43, Peru 25 (Peru Tribune) (Plain Dealer)
Marion 53, Oak Hill 25 (Chronicle-Tribune) (Peru Tribune)
Michigan City Marquette 52, South Bend Trinity 43
New Haven 55, Woodlan 48
New Prairie 65, Knox 50
Northridge 37, Wawasee 34
NorthWood 46, Concord 39 (Elkhart Truth)
South Bend Adams 58, Mishawaka 45 (SB Tribune)
South Bend Riley 68, South Bend Clay 51 (SB Tribune)
South Putnam 66, North Putnam 36
Southern Wells 50, Norwell 41
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 58, Hauser 32 (Shelbyville News)
Sullivan 42, Owen Valley 35
Triton 49, LaVille 38
Union County 63, Northeastern 27
Western Boone 73, Crawfordsville 71, 2 overtimes (Journal Review)
Westview 54, West Noble 30 (KPC News)

 

 

Thursday, February 5
       
REGION

Griffith 48, Hammond Clark 28
Hammond Noll 35, Calumet 25
Kouts 45, Michigan City Marquette 33 (News-Dispatch)
North Judson 50, Boone Grove 44
Rensselaer 55, Kankakee Valley 51
South Central (Union Mills) 61, Whiting 50 (The Times recaps)
Washington Twp. 52, River Forest 28
Westville 33, Lake Station 16

     

STATE

Adams Central 50, Norwell 49
Argos 43, Bethany Christian 33
Bedford North Lawrence 70, Seymour 48 (Times-Mail) (Tribtown)
Benton Central 55, Delphi 37
Bloomington North 54, Columbus North 38
Brownstown Central 66, South Decatur 32 (Tribtown) (Jackson County Banner)
Cass 51, Logansport 32 (Pharos Tribune)
Center Grove 47, Warren Central 35 (JC Daily Journal)
Centerville 45, Monroe Central 22 (Pal-Item recaps)
Corydon 64, Clarksville 28
Eastbrook 50, Southwood 30
Eastern Greene 40, Barr-Reeve 27 (Daily Citizen) (Times-Herald)
Evansville Mater Dei 69, Madisonville North Hopkins (Ky.) 66
Fort Wayne Canterbury 66, Fort Wayne Keystone 30
Hagerstown 36, Blue River 32
Hamilton 60, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 27
Indian Creek 70, Brown County 56
Indiana Deaf 49, Indianapolis Washington 35
Indianapolis Cathedral 53, Beech Grove 45
Indianapolis Chatard 69, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 51
Indianapolis Manual 67, Indianapolis Arlington 45
Indianapolis Tech 64, Columbus East 61 (Indy Star recaps)
Lebanon 51, Brownsburg 39 (Flyer Group)
Medora 70, Portland Christian (Ky.) 20 (Tribtown)
Mooresville 72, Greenwood 46
Morristown 49, Greenfield 48 (Shelbyville News)
Muncie Central 68, Muncie Burris 33
New Albany 50, Louisville Ballard (Ky.) 39
New Palestine 65, Plainfield 55
North Harrison 57, Eastern (Pekin) 40
North Knox 43, Washington Catholic 38 (Sun-Commercial) (Times-Herald)
North Miami 60, Northwestern 55, overtime
North White 67, LaCrosse 34
Northfield 63, Peru 47 (Peru Tribune)
Northview 55, Bloomfield 37 (Tribune-Star recaps)
Orleans 36, West Washington 19 (Times-Mail)
Penn 50, Elkhart Central 38
Pioneer 41, Culver 38
Plymouth 45, Goshen 25 (Pilot News)
Restoration Christian 44, Henryville 35
Rushville 46, Franklin County 38 (Rushville Republican)
Seeger 43, Attica 30
Shelbyville 67, Eastern Hancock 44 (Shelbyville News)
Silver Creek 49, Floyd Central 44 (Evening News) (Courier-Journal recaps)
South Central (Elizabeth) 48, Salem 41 (Times-Mail)
South Dearborn 67, Batesville 65
Southport 54, Lawrence Central 35
Southridge 45, Perry Central 36
Switzerland County 71, Madison Shawe 23 (Madison Courier)
Tell City 62, Forest Park 48
Warsaw 60, Elkhart Memorial 41 (Times-Union)
Washington 49, Jasper 35 (Times-Herald)
West Central 64, Tri-County 57
Western 55, Tri-Central 50
Westfield 64, Hamilton Heights 44 (Noblesville Ledger)
Whiteland 62, Triton Central 49 (Shelbyville News)
Winamac 74, Caston 37
 
Madison County Tournament
Pendleton Heights 58, Frankton 29 (Herald Bulletin)

 

 

Wednesday, February 4
       
REGION

Andrean 82, Hammond Gavit 32 (The Times recaps)
Hebron 58, LaCrosse 46
North Judson 43, Rensselaer 34
Oregon-Davis 55, Culver 54

     

STATE

Angola 76, New Haven 40 (KPC News)
Austin 58, Southwestern (Hanover) 41
Ben Davis 63, Brebeuf Jesuit 57 (Indy Star)
Benton Central 59, Harrison (West Lafayette) 56
Carroll (Flora) 47, Tri-County 46
Centerville 60, Union (Modoc) 48
East Noble 57, Fort Wayne Dwenger 45
Evansville Reitz 55, Evansville North 50
Fort Wayne North 58, Woodlan 53
Frankfort 59, Logansport 38
Heritage 56, Manchester 50
Homestead 57, Fort Wayne Northrop 42
Jay County 57, Delta 42 (Commercial Review)
Lebanon 51, Brownsburg 39 (Lebanon Reporter)
Martinsville 64, Pike 58
McCutcheon 42, West Lafayette 26
Mitchell 59, Perry Central 28
North Central (Indianapolis) 51, Kokomo 50 (Indy Star recaps)
Park Tudor 52, Lafayette Central Catholic 51 OT
Perry Meridian 66, Indianapolis Roncalli 48
South Newton 52, Covington 48
Taylor 70, Oak Hill 41
Terre Haute South 67, Sullivan 58 OT (Tribune Star recaps)
Tipton 60, Western 59
Tri-Central 44, Eastern (Howard) 41
Twin Lakes 60, Cass 44
Washington Catholic 52, White River Valley 43 OT  (Times-Herald)
Western Boone 64, Rossville 35
Wood Memorial 62, Vincennes Rivet 28 (Clarion)

 

 

Tuesday, February 3
       
REGION

Chesterton 53, Hobart 43 (The Times) (Chesterton Tribune)
Gary West 78, Gary Wallace 53 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Hammond Clark 50, Gary Roosevelt 41
Hanover Central 49, Kankakee Valley 48
Hebron 57, Knox 48
Merrillville 54, Lowell 17 (The Times recaps)
Portage 43, Munster 34
River Forest 48, Westville 41
Washington Twp. 49, Morgan Twp. 38

     

STATE

Austin 61, Salem 51
Bloomington North 48, Edgewood 41
Bloomington South 58, Bedford North Lawrence 44
Bremen 61, Wawasee 54
Cascade 63, Tri-West 55 (Flyer Group)
Center Grove 59, Carmel 55
Clarksville 48, Borden 38

Cloverdale 62, Shakamak 58 (Banner Graphic)
Columbus East 73, Floyd Central 59
Columbus North 63, Greensburg 36
Edinburgh 44, Medora 37 (Banner)
Elkhart Baptist 54, Bethany Christian 45
Evansville Mater Dei 66, Evansville Central 60
Evansville Memorial 68, Castle 64 (Courier & Press) (Warrick Publishing)
Fort Wayne Canterbury 72, Fremont 68
Franklin 52, Shelbyville 50 (JC Daily Journal)
Franklin Central 56, Lawrence North 49
Hamilton Southeastern 85, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 31
Henryville 34, Madison Shawe 22
Huntington North 53, Marion 34 (Chronicle-Tribune) (Huntington Press)
Indianapolis Arlington 51, Indianapolis Ritter 31
Indianapolis Lutheran 78, Liberty Christian 41
Indianapolis Manual 51, Crawfordsville 49 (Journal Review)
Jasper 42, Forest Park 25
Jennings County 39, Connersville 36
Lafayette Jeff 69, Clinton Prairie 63 (Journal & Courier recaps)
Lakeland 53, DeKalb 40
Lakeview Christian 58, Mississinewa 39 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Lanesville 57, Providence 43
Loogootee 38, Eastern Greene 34, 2 overtimes
Mishawaka 70, Michigan City Marquette 37
Mishawaka Marian 53, Gary Mann 47
Morristown 64, Beech Grove 52
Muncie Central 83, Cowan 16 (Star Press)
Muncie South 70, Northeastern 23
New Albany 69, Louisville Assumption (Ky.) 64 (Courier-Journal)
North Knox 63, Northeast Dubois 28
NorthWood 55, South Bend Clay 44
Plymouth 48, New Prairie 27
Randolph Southern 79, Blue River 50
Riverton Parke 50, Attica 30
Rochester 65, West Central 41
Scottsburg 67, Brownstown 40 (Courier-Journal) (Banner)
Seeger 55, Fountain Central 37 (Commercial-News)
Silver Creek 61, New Washington 19
South Bend St. Joseph's 72, South Bend Adams 46
South Bend Washington 66, LaVille 33 (SB Tribune recaps)
South Central (Union Mills) 71, Oregon-Davis 66

South Putnam 67, Clay City 27 (Banner Graphic)
South Spencer 69, Gibson Southern 43
Southport 60, Mooresville 56 (Indy Star recaps)
Speedway 53, North Putnam 45 (Banner Graphic)
Tell City 51, Heritage Hills 50
Terre Haute South 57, West Vigo 31
Triton Central 52, Hauser 46
Vincennes 43, South Knox 29
Wapahani 44, Hagerstown 37
Washington 73, Evansville Harrison 56
Wes-Del 46, Monroe Central 31
Westview 61, Jimtown 41
White River Valley 66, Owen Valley 37
Winamac 54, Glenn 51 (Pharos Tribune)
Winchester 55, Blackford 40
Yorktown 59, Muncie Burris 43
                                                                 
Madison County Tournament (Herald Bulletin)
Pendleton Heights 56, Lapel 35
Frankton 68, Elwood 57
Anderson 71, Alexandria 40

 

 

Monday, February 2
       
REGION

Hammond Noll 49, Andrean 37

     

STATE

Bloomfield 54, Owen Valley 41 (Daily Citizen)
Corydon 54, Salem 33
Covenant Christian 51, Waldron 40
Danville 55, Monrovia 25
Decatur Central 52, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 49 (Indy Star recaps)
Eastern Hancock 55, Centerville 41
Elkhart Central 46, Mishawaka Marian 42 (SB Tribune)
Evansville Bosse 63, New Harmony 41
Fort Wayne North 66, Prairie Heights 23
Frontier 44, Clinton Central 32 (Herald Journal)
Hauser 40, North Decatur 35
Heritage Christian 58, Park Tudor 38
Indianapolis Tech 65, Indianapolis Northwest 40
Jay County 50, Union City 35 (Pal-Item recaps)
Manchester 61, South Adams 38 (Plain Dealer)
Morristown 57, Edinburgh 26 (Shelbyville News)
Naperville Central (Ill.) 76, South Bend St. Joseph's 50 (SB Tribune)
North Central (Farmersburg) 35, Linton 33
Northridge 55, Fairfield 39
Restoration Christian 67, Crothersville 35 (Banner)
South Bend Washington 66, Elkhart Memorial 50
South Spencer 57, North Posey 39
Southern Wells 61, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 42
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 54, Bethesda Christian 15
Springs Valley 47, Barr-Reeve 24
Switzerland County 56, Southwestern (Hanover) 50 (Madison Courier)
Tecumseh 48, Washington Catholic 47
Tri-County 53, Delphi 45 (Herald Journal)
Trinity Lutheran 33, Mt. Eagle Christian Academy 30 (Tribtown)
West Lafayette 55, Sheridan 36 (Noblesville Ledger)
Wood Memorial 54, Shoals 25
  
Madison County Tournament
Pendleton Heights 47, Madison-Grant 27 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Lapel 70, Anderson Highland 62 (Herald Bulletin)
Elwood 58, Anderson 56 (Herald Bulletin)
Frankton 67, Alexandria 41

 

 


 

Back to top


Hit Counter