January, 2004
Region & State Scores

  
IF YOU DON'T SEE THE LATEST SCORES,
 REFRESH PAGE

January
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Season & Game Previews

  

This page will be updated regularly during the season.  However, to view latest game updates from our correspondents, go to the Report Scores Board and to John Harrell's Game Day Scores
   
Click on any calendar date to the right to see game results for that day.

Go to 2003-04 scores for
 November | December | February/March
   
This page last updated


Please note: On-line newspaper links tend to expire after 1-2 days Please check this page often for the best possible opportunity to view news coverage. Check back later in the day for additional links to game recaps, as some are not available when game scores are first posted.

Links that are italicized are from on-line newspapers
Links not italicized are from our
Report Scores Board or Fan News Boards.

Season & Game Previews

January 31
Snowbound BNL Lady Stars eyeing North - Times-Mail

 

January 27
Believe the hype (Naperville v. SB St. Joe's) - SB Tribune

 

January 24
PCC title game set - Post-Tribune

 

January 23
Jeff-New Albany remains a big game - Courier-Journal
Surging Lady Stars to tackle Jennings - Times-Mail

 

January 20
New Prairie the team to be in 39th Bi-County Tournament - Herald-Argus

Battle for the NIC: Panthers vs. Riley - South Bend Tribune
This week in Plymouth area girls basketball - Pilot News

 

January 15
Girls' powers won't be strangers in SIAC - Courier & Press

 

January 14
Rochester, TV ready for marquee matchup - SB Tribune

 

January 10
North Central faces Giant test - Indianapolis Star

 

January 3
Grant Four Tournament - Marian Chronicle Tribune

Stars starting anew at North Harrison - Times-Mail

 

 

 

Saturday, January 31
       
REGION

Hammond Clark 50, Lake Station 27
Hammond Noll 46, Hammond 32
Highland 52, Griffith 42 (The Times)
Kouts 37, Culver Academy 33
Michigan City 56, Portage 51 (News-Dispatch recaps)
Oregon-Davis 52, River Forest 47
South Bend Clay 64, Hebron 28
Tipton 53, Rensselaer 45
Wheeler 52, Hammond Morton 20 (The Times recaps)
Whiting 51, Hammond Gavit 43 (Post-Tribune recaps)

     

STATE

Adams Central 67, South Adams 54
Angola 51, Hamilton 38
Argos 64, Westville 20
Bedford North Lawrence 66, Evansville North 39 (Times-Mail)
Beech Grove 52, Indianapolis Lutheran 30
Benton Central 55, Sheridan 28
Bloomington North 55, Pike 50, overtime
Bloomington South 62, Lawrence Central 37
Brownsburg 66, Franklin 51
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 67, Bellmont 50 (Daily Democrat)
Castle 87, Evansville Mater Dei 70 (Warrick News)
Central Noble 67, Churubusco 57
Clarksville 69, Henryville 26
Clinton Prairie 60, Covington 46
Columbia City 47, New Haven 31 (Post & Mail)
Concord 55, Wawasee 42
Corydon 71, Brownstown 20 (Courier-Journal)
East Noble 41, Norwell 35
Eastbrook 59, Blackford 35 (Chronicle-Tribune recaps)
Eastern (Howard) 47, Northwestern 43
Elkhart Memorial 66, Goshen 40
Elwood 47, Frankton 43 (Herald Bulletin)
Fairfield 48, West Noble 28
Fort Wayne Luers 74, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 49
Fort Wayne Snider 56, Fort Wayne Dwenger 47 (Journal-Gazette)
Franklin County 63, South Dearborn 52
Fremont 61, Prairie Heights 21 (KPC News)
Garrett 45, Lakeland 24
Gibson Southern 45, North Posey 43 (Daily Clarion)
Glenn 49, Knox 41
Greenfield 63, Liberty Christian 30
Hamilton Heights 37, Cass 33
Hamilton Southeastern 79, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 47 (Topics)
Heritage Christian 58, Southwestern (Hanover) 32
Huntington North 93, Muncie South 38 (Journal Gazette)
Indian Creek 65, Whiteland 53 (Reporter-Times) (JC Daily Journal)
Indianapolis Tech 54, Indianapolis Scecina 34
Jac-Cen-Del 45, Milan 44
Jimtown 40, Triton 38 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Kokomo 47, Richmond 28
Lafayette Central Catholic 53, Indianapolis Ritter 39
Lapel 52, Tri 40
LaVille 43, Culver 34 (Pilot News)
Leo 47, Bluffton 45
Loogootee 46, Evansville Harrison 38
Marion 44, Muncie Central 42 (Chronicle-Tribune)
McCutcheon 57, Westfield 32
Medora 47, Bethesda Christian 39
Mishawaka Marian 49, Bethany Christian 43
Mississinewa 69, Alexandria 65
Morristown 66, Rising Sun 36
Muhlenberg North (Ky.) 62, South Bend St. Joseph's 60
New Albany 48, Evansville Bosse 44 (Courier-Journal recaps)
New Castle 51, Logansport 35 (Pharos-Tribune)
New Prairie 63, Bremen 58 (SB Tribune) (Pilot News) (Herald Argus)
North Central (Farmersburg) 41, Vincennes Rivet 29 (Sun-Commercial)
North Central (Indianapolis) 59, Anderson 32 (Herald Bulletin) (Topics)
North Harrison 60, Charlestown 39
North Miami 62, Southwood 47 (Peru Tribune) (Plain Dealer)
North Montgomery 72, North Putnam 34 (Journal Review) (Banner Graphic)
North Knox 62, Washington 39 (Sun-Commercial)
Paoli 58, Orleans 25
Park Tudor 57, Pioneer 32
Pendleton Heights 57, New Palestine 56 (Indy Star recaps) (Herald Bulletin)
Perry Meridian 65, Martinsville 52
Rochester 68, Northfield 34
Rossville 40, Carroll (Flora) 35
Rushville 56, Seymour 45 (Rushville Republican)
Scottsburg 66, Silver Creek 45 (Evening News)
Shelbyville 60, Connersville 51 (Shelbyville News)
South Bend Washington 62, South Bend Adams 33 (SB Tribune)
Southern Wells 57, Woodlan 55
Southport 68, Decatur Central 49
Switzerland County 56, Oldenburg Academy 37
Terre Haute North 54, Terre Haute South 41 (Tribune Star)
Tippecanoe Valley 61, Manchester 50 (Times-Union)
Tri-Central 65, Lakeview Christian 38
Twin Lakes 70, West Central 46
Wabash 51, Madison-Grant 37 (Plain Dealer)
Warsaw 57, NorthWood 37 (Times-Union)
Western 64, Maconaquah 44
Westview 74, Eastside 44
Winamac 59, Frontier 23
Zionsville 57, Harrison (West Lafayette) 55 (Journal & Courier recaps) (Topics) (Times-Sentinel)
  
CSSD Tournament
Indiana Deaf 44, Wisconsin Deaf 23
  
Muncie Burris Tournament
Jay County 54, Muncie Burris 44
Indianapolis Manual 49, Union (Modoc) 37
Muncie Burris 58, Union (Modoc) 32
Indianapolis Manual 49, Jay County 42

 

 

Friday, January 30
       
REGION

Crown Point 54, Valparaiso 49 (The Times) (usa365.com) (strempkagallery.com photos)
Gary Wallace 63, Gary Mann 57
Hobart 47, Andrean 35 (The Times recaps)
Lake Central 53, Chesterton 45 (The Times) (Chesterton Tribune)
Merrillville 67, Michigan City 27 (The Times)
Portage 44, LaPorte 40

     

STATE

Ben Davis 72, Carmel 53 (Indy Star) (Flyer Group)
Brebeuf Jesuit 52, Indianapolis Chatard 19 (Indy Star)
Center Grove 68, Lawrence North 56 (JC Daily Journal)
Churubusco 65, Heritage 62 (Post & Mail)
Culver Academy 39, Elkhart Baptist 21
Danville 51, Tri-West 34
Edgewood 59, West Vigo 24
Evansville Central 41, Evansville Reitz 35
Fort Wayne Concordia 56, Fort Wayne South 40
Fort Wayne Northrop 46, Fort Wayne North 36
Frankfort 56, Crawfordsville 43 (Journal Review)
Greencastle 53, North Putnam 34 (Journal Review) (Banner Graphic)
Indianapolis Northwest 40, Covenant Christian 38
Lebanon 63, Southmont 55 (Journal Review)
Mooresville 68, Avon 51 (Indy Star) (Reporter-Times) (Flyer Group)
Noblesville 53, Lafayette Jeff 42 (Noblesville Ledger)
North Central (Indianapolis) 48, Warren Central 35
North Montgomery 59, Western Boone 48 (Journal Review)
Northview 58, Sullivan 47
Penn 62, Mishawaka 26 (SB Tribune)
Plainfield 74, Greenwood 61
South Putnam 52, Cloverdale 42 (Banner Graphic)
Union County 55, Centerville 30
Zionsville 42, McCutcheon 40 (Indy Star recaps) (Journal & Courier)
  
CSSD Tournament
Indiana Deaf 70, Missouri Deaf 20

 

 

Thursday, January 29
       
REGION

Andrean 65, Hammond 48 (The Times recaps)
Boone Grove 69, Hanover Central 34 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Gary West 67, Hammond Morton 28
Hammond Clark 52, Michigan City Marquette 36
Hammond Gavit 55, Morgan Twp. 38
Kouts 48, Westville 28
LaCrosse 41, Lake Station 29
North Newton 48, Kankakee Valley 36
South Bend Clay 54, Michigan City 43
South Central (Union Mills) 57, Washington Twp. 51

     

STATE

Argos 42, LaVille 32 (Pilot News)
Bellmont 67, Fort Wayne Wayne 39
Borden 51, Christian Academy 40 (Evening News recaps)
Bremen 92, Oregon-Davis 47
Brown County 91, Monrovia 43
Cass 61, Carroll (Flora) 37
Castle 74, Tell City 69
Caston 54, North White 44
Columbus East 53, Bloomington South 43
Columbus North 60, Madison 52 (Madison Courier) (Courier-Journal recaps)
Connersville 74, East Central 30
East Noble 66, West Noble 31
Eastern (Howard) 53, Oak Hill 42
Eastern Greene 48, Clay City 35
Eastern Hancock 56, Tri 43
Edgewood 64, South Vermillion 47
Elkhart Memorial 54, Mishawaka 30 (SB Tribune)
Evansville Memorial 72, Evansville Reitz 37 (Courier & Press)
Fort Wayne Keystone 45, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 31
Fort Wayne Snider 59, DeKalb 30
Fountain Central 41, Riverton Parke 31
Franklin 62, Indianapolis Roncalli 56 (Indy Star recaps)
Fremont 42, Eastside 29 (KPC News)
Garrett 63, Fort Wayne Canterbury 53, overtime
Gibson Southern 37, Boonville 35
Goshen 40, Mishawaka Marian 38 (SB Tribune box scores)
Harding 44, Norwell 40
Hauser 73, Rising Sun 43
Heritage Hills 73, Pike Central 57
Huntington North 71, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 63 (Journal Gazette)
Indian Creek 77, South Decatur 41
Indianapolis Arlington 63, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 47
Jasper 50, Princeton 24
Jeffersonville 85, Providence 25 (Evening News)
Lanesville 55, New Washington 45
Leo 61, Fort Wayne Dwenger 53
Loogootee 42, South Knox 36 (Times-Mail) (Times-Herald)
Lowell 56, Whiting 36
Marion 45, Richmond 42
Mississinewa 60, Blackford 52 OT (Chronicle-Tribune recaps)
Morristown 55, Indianapolis Lutheran 50 (Shelbyville News)
Muncie Burris 53, Cowan 40
New Albany 60, Seymour 47
New Haven 69, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 51
North Harrison 54, Brownstown 49
North Knox 50, Barr-Reeve 14
Northeast Dubois 60, Vincennes Rivet 33
NorthWood 60, South Bend Adams 54
Penn 59, Concord 31 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Plymouth 45, Northridge 22 (Pilot News)
Rockville 40, Attica 31
Rossville 31, Sheridan 30
Seeger 70, South Newton 52
Shenandoah 47, Lapel 30 (Herald-Bulletin)
South Bend Riley 60, Elkhart Central 56, overtime
South Ripley 66, Switzerland County 56
South Spencer 74, Evansville Mater Dei 69, 3 overtimes (Courier &  Press)
Southern Wells 49, Southwood 39
Southmont 56, Covington 34 (Journal Review)
Southridge 67, Tecumseh 38
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 51, Waldron 43
Sullivan 42, North Central (Farmersburg) 32 (Tribune Star recaps)
Taylor 70, Lakeview Christian 50
Triton Central 61, North Decatur 35 (Shelbyville News)
Twin Lakes 55, Peru 39 (Peru Tribune)
Vincennes 42, Mount Carmel (Ill.) 29 (Sun-Commercial)
Wabash 50, Logansport 35
Washington 78, Owen Valley 32 (Times-Herald)
Washington Catholic 50, Forest Park 36
West Lafayette 60, Delphi 33 (Journal & Courier recaps)
Westfield 63, Clinton Central 53
Westview 56, Bethany Christian 36
Whitko 47, Wawasee 44
Winchester 48, Union City 29 (Pal-Item) (News-Gazette)
  
CSSD Tournament
Illinois Deaf 53, Indiana Deaf 39

 

 

Wednesday, January 28
       
REGION

Calumet 36, Washington Twp. 24
Crown Point 64, LaPorte 24 (The Times recaps) (Herald-Argus)
Gary Wallace 72, Gary Wirt 45
Michigan City Marquette 43, River Forest 38 (News-Dispatch)

     

STATE

Ben Davis 55, Franklin Central 50
Bloomfield 55, North Daviess 46 (Daily Citizen) (Times-Herald)
Brownsburg 59, Western Boone 43
Cambridge City 51, Union County 31
Cass 57, Northwestern 51, overtime (Pharos Tribune)
Clarksville 50, Charlestown 49
Clinton Central 50, Clinton Prairie 46 (Frankfort Times)
Elkhart Memorial 71, Westview 61
Evansville Memorial 78, Evansville Harrison 53
Evansville North 46, Evansville Central 44
Fort Wayne Concordia 59, Woodlan 35
Ft. Wayne Northrop 58, Columbia City 43 (Post & Mail)
Frankton 71, Wes-Del 42
Greenfield 55, Yorktown 52
Heritage Christian 64, Elwood 47 (Herald Bulletin)
Indianapolis Arlington 60, Park Tudor 31
Indianapolis Cathedral 62, Perry Meridian 57, overtime (Indy Star recaps)
Indianapolis Northwest 50, Indianapolis Ritter 46
Indianapolis Tech 63, Indianapolis Manual 56
Jeffersonville 73, Scottsburg 44 (Courier-Journal)
Jennings County 51, Floyd Central 39
Jimtown 36, Central Noble 32 (KPC News)
Kokomo 60, Frankfort 45
Monroe Central 37, Daleville 14
Muncie South 62, Wapahani 25
New Palestine 71, Lawrence Central 49
Northview 92, Clay City 37
Paoli 79, Eastern Pekin 47 (Times-Mail)
Plainfield 44, Avon 40
Randolph Southern 56, Cowan 37
Rushville 50, New Castle 43 (Rushville Republican)
Union City 47, Hagerstown 23
West Vigo 48, Riverton Parke 42
Whiteland 56, Speedway 36
 

 

Tuesday, January 27
       
REGION

Calumet 60, Hammond Clark 40

Gary West 85, Hammond Gavit 31 (The Times recaps)
Merrillville 51, Chesterton 35 (The Times) (Chesterton Tribune)
Valparaiso 62, Lake Central 28 (The Times)

     

STATE

Center Grove 85, Greenwood 42 (JC Daily Journal)
Columbus East 53, Bloomington South 43
Indianapolis Roncalli 49, Southport 44 (Indy Star recaps)
Jac-Cen-Del 65, Madison Shawe 25
North Vermillion 59, Crawfordsville 56 (Journal Review)
Switzerland County 66, Rising Sun 39

 

 

 

Monday, January 26
       
(none reported)

 

 

Saturday, January 24
       
REGION

Griffith 30, Andrean 24
Hammond 58, Hammond Clark 48
Hammond Gavit 72, Lake Station 42
Hammond Noll 41, Hammond Morton 34
Highland 52, Lowell 41 (The Times)
Hobart 32, Calumet 27 (strempkagallery.com photos)
Indianapolis Tech 57, East Chicago Central 43
Munster 49, Kankakee Valley 38
South Bend St. Joseph's 63, Gary West 62 (SB Tribune)
Wheeler 56, Whiting 26 (The Times recaps)
   
Bi-County Tournament
Bremen 44, LaVille 41 (SB Tribune)
   
Porter County Conference Tournament
Hanover Central 53, Kouts 52, overtime (The Times) (usa365.com)

     

STATE

Adams Central 58, Leo 48 (Daily Democrat) (Journal Gazette)
Angola 66, Fairfield 51
Ben Davis 58, Center Grove 45
Bluffton 61, Heritage 40
Brebeuf Jesuit 56, Fort Wayne Luers 40 (Journal Gazette)
Brown County 87, Brownstown 85 (Jackson County Banner) (Tribtown) (Brown County Democrat)
Brownsburg 70, Westfield 58
Carmel 56, Terre Haute South 39
Centerville 66, Fort Wayne Canterbury 60
Columbus East 49, Madison 46
Corydon 58, Floyd Central 50, overtime
Eastern (Howard) 48, Peru 26
Elkhart Baptist 65, Michigan City Marquette 35
Evansville North 55, Princeton 36
Greencastle 61, Turkey Run 26 (Banner Graphic)
Hamilton Southeastern 79, Lafayette Jeff 38
Harrison (West Lafayette) 81, Avon 65
Heritage Christian 44, Indianapolis Arlington 38
Huntington North 62, Connersville 50
Indian Creek 79, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 63 (Indy Star recaps) (Shelbyville News)
Indianapolis Roncalli 64, Whiteland 53
Jac-Cen-Del 52, Rising Sun 37
Jasper 49, Mount Vernon (Posey) 38
Jennings County 53, Bedford North Lawrence 51
Kokomo 51, Muncie Central 19
Lafayette Central Catholic 62, Covenant Christian 56
Lakeland 48, Hamilton 45 (KPC News)
Marion 47, Anderson 40 (Chronicle-Tribune)
McCutcheon 47, Benton Central 33
Mitchell 45, White River Valley 36
Mooresville 66, Franklin 47 (Mooresville Times)
New Albany 53, Christian Academy (Ky.) 48 (Courier-Journal)
North Central (Indianapolis) 58, Lawrence North 43
North Judson 72, Knox 40
North Posey 52, Tell City 51
North Vermillion 40, Schlarman (Ill.) 32
Northeast Dubois 57, Perry Central 55
Northfield 61, Caston 33 (Plain Dealer)
Northview 51, South Vermillion 42
Northwestern 57, Maconaquah 52
NorthWood 58, Goshen 42
Orleans 36, Henryville 22
Paoli 73, Salem 38
Pendleton Heights 75, Yorktown 25
Penn 50, Mishawaka Marian 44
Plymouth 47, Wawasee 37
Richmond 41, Logansport 31
Rushville 50, New Palestine 48
Scottsburg 67, Seymour 39
Shelbyville 50, Delta 33 (Shelbyville News)
Silver Creek 64, Eastern (Pekin) 36
South Central (Elizabeth) 72, New Washington 43 (Corydon Democrat)
Sullivan 55, Evansville Bosse 44
Taylor 61, Hamilton Heights 59 (Noblesville Ledger)
Tri-Central 64, Carroll (Flora) 37
Union City 52, Wes-Del 51
Union County 57, National Trail (Ohio) 49
Vincennes 65, North Daviess 28
Warren Central 56, Terre Haute North 36
Warsaw 88, Concord 42
Western 40, Cass 27
Winamac 71, South Newton 49
Zionsville 50, Noblesville 38 (Noblesville Ledger) (Topics) (Lebanon Reporter)
   
Midland Conference Tournament (Chronicle-Tribune)
Fort Wayne Keystone 56, Lakewood Park 21
Lakeview Christian 80, Lakewood Park 8
Fort Wayne Keystone 54, Lakeview Christian 45

 

Friday, January 23
       
REGION

Chesterton 44, Portage 37 (The Times)
Chicago Vocational (Ill.) 67, Gary Wallace 41
Crown Point 84, Michigan City 57
Merrillville 40, Lake Central 32 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Valparaiso 55, LaPorte 28 (The Times recaps)

  
Bi-County Tournament
Culver Academy 39, Oregon-Davis 37
Glenn 39, Culver 35
  
Porter County Conference Tournament
Kouts 36, Washington Twp. 33
Hanover Central 46, Morgan Twp. 35

     

STATE

Angola 48, Churubusco 38 (Post & Mail)
Bellmont 55, Homestead 50
Bloomington North 69, Lawrence Central 50
Brown County 60, Owen Valley 34 (Brown County Democrat)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 73, East Noble 41
Columbia City 44, DeKalb 39
Danville 48, Western Boone 46
Eastside 55, Central Noble 36
Edgewood 55, Owen Valley 30
Elkhart Memorial 59, Northridge 45
Elwood 83, Mississinewa 33
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 81, Fort Wayne Wayne 53
Fort Wayne Luers 54, Harding 33
Fort Wayne North 67, Fort Wayne South 59
Fort Wayne Northrop 52, Fort Wayne Dwenger 48 (Journal Gazette)
Franklin Central 40, Bloomington South 38 (Indy Star)
Frankton 63, Blackford 36 (Herald Bulletin)
Fremont 60, West Noble 28
Garrett 63, Prairie Heights 25
Greencastle 55, Cascade 29
Jeffersonville 63, New Albany 52 (Courier-Journal)
Jimtown 55, Goshen 45, overtime
Lebanon 48, North Montgomery 34 (Journal Review)
Madison-Grant 47, Eastbrook 33 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Martinsville 86, Decatur Central 39 (Reporter-Times) (Mooresville Times)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 59, Greenfield 47 (Indy Star recaps)
Muncie Central 66, Muncie South 50 (Star Press)
New Haven 58, Norwell 56, overtime
North Miami 56, Oak Hill 47 (Chronicle-Tribune)
North Putnam 42, Cloverdale 39 (Journal-Review)
Northfield 47, Whitko 42
Northview 67, North Central (Farmersburg) 34
Penn 51, South Bend Adams 39 (SB Tribune)
Perry Meridian 79, Southport 57 (Reporter-Times)
Pike 76, Columbus North 64
Rochester 71, Manchester 58
Shenandoah 52, Knightstown 41
South Bend Clay 67, Elkhart Central 50
South Bend St. Joseph's 77, Indianapolis Chatard 60 (SB Tribune recaps)
South Bend Washington 70, South Bend Riley 63
South Putnam 52, Monrovia 30 (Mooresville Times)
Southmont 48, Frankfort 42 (Frankfort Times) (Courier-Journal)
Tippecanoe Valley 51, Southwood 33
Union (Modoc) 59, Northeastern 46
Wabash 68, Alexandria 30
West Central 68, Pioneer 49 (Journal & Courier)
Westview 57, Fairfield 51
 

 

 

Thursday, January 22
       
REGION

Kankakee Valley 50, River Forest 27
Michigan City Marquette 42, Westville 38 (News-Dispatch)
Munster 36, Hammond Morton 33 (The Times recaps)

North Newton 56, South Newton 39
  
Bi-County Tournament (SB Tribune)
LaVille 36, Argos 35 (Pilot News)
Bremen 56, New Prairie 41 (Pilot News)

     

STATE

Adams Central 56, Fort Wayne Canterbury 53
Boonville 50, Heritage Hills 44
Borden 49, Henryville 35
Brebeuf Jesuit 79, Lawrence North 62 (Indy Star recaps)
Cambridge City 75, Northeastern 30 (Pal-Item)
Castle 66, Jasper 42
Centerville 38, Tri 30
Charlestown 75, Salem 36
Christian Academy 44, Springs Valley 42
Clarksville 60, New Washington 36 (Courier-Journal) (Evening News)
Concord 82, West Noble 54
Crawford County 64, Orleans 29
Delphi 43, Sheridan 42
Eastern Greene 41, Shakamak 39
Eastern Hancock 89, Cowan 36
Evansville Bosse 59, Evansville Mater Dei 45
Fort Wayne Blackhawk 60, Lakewood Park 29
Fountain Central 45, Rockville 35
Franklin County 49, East Central 40
Fremont 56, Bethany Christian 33
Gibson Southern 37, Southridge 36
Hancock County (Ky.) 54, Cannelton 53, overtime
Harrison (West Lafayette) 47, Clinton Prairie 31
Heritage Christian 48, Connersville 36
Indianapolis Lutheran 52, Waldron 32 (Shelbyville News)
Indianapolis Ritter 44, University 15
Indianapolis Tech 76, Crawfordsville 46 (Journal Review)
Jac-Cen-Del 57, Oldenburg Academy 38
Lafayette Central Catholic 50, Carroll (Flora) 43
Liberty Christian 60, Indiana Deaf 37
Linton 40, Barr-Reeve 34
Madison 76, Providence 33 (Madison Courier)
Manchester 63, Oak Hill 59 (Chronicle-Tribune recaps)
Morristown 53, Lapel 45 (Shelbyville News)
New Castle 75, Blue River 28
North Daviess 64, Union (Dugger) 63, overtime
North Decatur 46, Edinburgh 28
North Vermillion 57, Covington 52
North White 54, Tri-County 45
Northeast Dubois 63, Loogootee 54
Paris (Ill.) 49, Terre Haute South 46 (Tribune Star recaps)
Pike Central 55, Princeton 38
Plainfield 70, Beech Grove 59
Rising Sun 59, Madison Shawe 28
Rossville 39, Frontier 35
Seeger 70, Turkey Run 35
South Dearborn 48, Greensburg 36
Southwestern (Hanover) 56, Milan 48 (Madison Courier)
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 53, Brown County 50
Sullivan 53, Clay City 44
Tecumseh 52, New Harmony 37
Tell City 44, South Spencer 41
Triton Central 60, South Decatur 37 (Shelbyville News)
Twin Lakes 55, Northwestern 39
Vincennes 43, North Knox 40
Washington 52, South Knox 39
Washington Catholic 51, Bloomfield 39
Winchester 77, Randolph Southern 55
Wood Memorial 42, Forest Park 39
Yorktown 54, Delta 41
 

 

 

Wednesday, January 21
       
REGION

East Chicago Central 74, Hammond Noll 30
Gary Roosevelt 48, Lake Station 26
Winamac 48, North Judson 47 (Pharos Tribune recaps)

     

STATE

Center Grove 57, Perry Meridian 51 (Indy Star recaps) (JC Daily Journal)
Eastern (Howard) 37, Eastbrook 32 (Chronicle-Tribune recaps)
Elwood 60, Hamilton Heights 27
Fort Wayne Snider 52, Fort Wayne Concordia 35
Garrett 43, Eastside 32 (KPC News)
Harding 68, Woodlan 57
Heritage 50, New Haven 38
Indianapolis Roncalli 53, Indianapolis Chatard 44
Lebanon 55, Park Tudor 30
Manchester 63, Oak Hill 59
Monroe Central 40, Blue River 29
Pendleton Heights 71, Anderson Highland 26 (Herald Bulletin)
Peru 55, Pioneer 38
Taylor 56, Clinton Central 40
Tipton 39, Tri-Central 38
Tri-West 61, Eminence 44
Wabash 49, Cass 43
Zionsville 61, Brownsburg 54 (Times-Sentinel)

 

 

 

Tuesday, January 20
       
REGION

Calumet 66, Gary Wirt 37
Gary West 69, Gary Roosevelt 31 (The Times recaps)
Griffith 49, Whiting 34
Lake Central 51, Lowell 29
Rensselaer 51, Tri-County 31
 
Porter County Conference Tournament (The Times)
Morgan Twp. 71, LaCrosse 22
Hanover Central 42, Boone Grove 40 (usa365.com)
 
Bi-County Tournament (SB Tribune)
LaVille 42, Glenn 38, overtime
Argos 40, Culver 38
Bremen 79, Oregon-Davis 40

     

STATE

Adams Central 72, Fort Wayne Keystone 34
Anderson 62, Alexandria 30 (Herald Bulletin)
Bellmont 59, Bluffton 47
Ben Davis 49, Avon 32 (Flyer Group)
Cambridge City 45, Knightstown 27
Central Noble 44, Fort Wayne Canterbury 42
Christian Academy 44, Henryville 37
Clarksville 56, Eastern (Pekin) 32
Columbus North 49, Franklin 48
Corydon 77, North Harrison 42 (Courier-Journal)
Delta 59, Wapahani 39
East Noble 70, Prairie Heights 37
Eastern Hancock 51, Speedway 34
Edgewood 48, Cascade 33
Elkhart Memorial 84, Elkhart Baptist 50
Evansville Bosse 59, Evansville Harrison 38
Evansville Memorial 78, Evansville Mater Dei 46
Evansville Reitz 63, Mt. Vernon 52
Floyd Central 57, South Central 54
Fort Wayne Blackhawk 46, Lakeland Christian 37
Franklin Central 64, Warren Central 42
Franklin County 67, Lawrenceburg 40
Greenfield 54, Richmond 39
Hamilton 63, Edon (Ohio) 44
Indian Creek 74, Triton Central 37 (Reporter-Times)
Indiana Deaf 49, Columbus Christian 34
Indianapolis Cathedral 49, Indianapolis Arlington 44
Indianapolis Manual 56, Liberty Christian 45
Indianapolis Scecina 55, Bethesda Christian 18
Jay County 70, South Adams 41
Jeffersonville 83, Seymour 28
Kokomo 55, Logansport 20
Lanesville 43, Orleans 30
Lapel 58, Wes-Del 42
Maconaquah 52, Southwood 38 (Miami County Life)
Madison 76, Providence 33
Manchester 61, Caston 38
Marion 57, Noblesville 53 (Noblesville Ledger) (Chronicle-Tribune)
Martinsville 81, Indianapolis Northwest 28 (Reporter-Times)
McCutcheon 60, Lafayette Central Catholic 44 (Journal & Courier recaps)
Mooresville 60, Bloomington North 54 (Indy Star recaps)
New Castle 65, North Decatur 57
North Central (Indianapolis) 78, Decatur Central 35
NorthWood 47, Lakeland 43
Plainfield 49, Danville 44
Plymouth 55, Triton 43
Randolph Southern 64, Union City 53
Rochester 63, Tippecanoe Valley 49
Shenandoah 57, Yorktown 45
South Bend St. Joseph's 68, Mishawaka 45
South Bend Washington 62, Mishawaka Marian 39
South Dearborn 44, South Ripley 43
South Decatur 41, Edinburgh 29
South Newton 44, Pioneer 31
South Putnam 65, Eminence 46 (Banner Graphic)
Southmont 55, North Putnam 22 (Journal Review) (Banner Graphic)
Southwestern (Hanover) 47, Rising Sun 46 (Courier-Journal recaps)
Switzerland County 64, Jac-Cen-Del 41 (Madison Courier)
Tecumseh 67, Cannelton 57
Terre Haute North 56, Rockville 41 (Tribune Star recaps)
Twin Lakes 63, Frontier 23
University 63, North Eastwood Christian 12
Warsaw 65, Goshen 41
Washington 51, Boonville 45
West Lafayette 61, Lafayette Jeff 58 (Journal & Courier)
Western 65, Westfield 53
Western Boone 61, Covington 54 (Lebanon Reporter)
White River Valley 46, South Knox 45
Wood Memorial 40, Southridge 37

 

 

Monday, January 19
       
REGION

 
Porter County Conference Tournament (The Times)
Kouts 61, South Central 50
Washington Township 47, Hebron 26
 
Chicagoland Classic
East Chicago 67, Fremd 41 (Chicago Tribune recaps) (The Times)
Fenwick 68, Indianapolis Heritage Christian 61 (Indy Star recaps)

     

STATE

Hagerstown 47, Northeastern 29
Hauser 45, Greensburg 38
North Knox 45, Sullivan 36 (Tribune Star recaps)
Northfield 54, North Miami 52
Pike Central 57, Barr-Reeve 36
Silver Creek 51, Madison Shawe 31 (Madison Courier)
South Newton 62, Milford (Ill.) 43
Tri 45, Union (Modoc) 35
Winchester 67, Centerville 62, overtime

 

 

Saturday, January 17
       
REGION

Benton Central 57, North Judson 54, overtime
East Chicago Central 51, South Bend Adams 34
Kouts 39, Washington Twp. 35
South Bend Washington 76, Gary Mann 51
Valparaiso 45, Hobart 26 (strempkagallery.com photos)
Whiting 57, Michigan City Marquette 28 (The Times recaps)

     

STATE

Avon 62, Noblesville 51 (Noblesville Ledger)
Bedford North Lawrence 49, Floyd Central 46
Bethany Christian 65, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 33
Bloomington North 64, Martinsville 53
Bloomington South 49, Columbus North 43, overtime
Brebeuf Jesuit 56, South Bend Riley 54 (SB Tribune)
Bremen 52, Glenn 41
Brownsburg 55, West Lafayette 45
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 61, New Haven 36
Charlestown 57, Henryville 22 (Evening News) (Times-Mail)
Clinton Prairie 51, Lafayette Central Catholic 48
Columbus East 67, New Albany 53 (Courier-Journal recaps)
Concord 57, Plymouth 53
Corydon 72, Boonville 48
Covenant Christian 63, Indianapolis Ritter 48
Crawford County 56, Paoli 53 (Times-Mail)
DeKalb 50, East Noble 43 (KPC News)
Eastern (Howard) 42, Hamilton Heights 40
Elkhart Memorial 59, Wawasee 39
Fort Wayne Snider 50, Fort Wayne South 35
Franklin Central 58, Decatur Central 28
Frankton 63, Madison-Grant 49 (Herald Bulletin)
Gibson Southern 55, Washington 50
Homestead 48, Columbia City 46
Indianapolis Cathedral 49, Park Tudor 21
Indianapolis Chatard 63, Indianapolis Scecina 33
Indianapolis Roncalli 62, Indianapolis Lutheran 60, overtime
Jennings County 56, Brownstown 49
Lafayette Jeff 44, Muncie Central 40
LaVille 44, Knox 38
Lawrence North 81, Terre Haute South 45 (Tribune Star)
Lawrenceville (Ill.) 59, Vincennes Rivet 47 (Sun Commercial)
Madison 66, Greensburg 30
Mishawaka 30, Elkhart Central 28
New Palestine 59, Greenfield 32
New Prairie 42, Jimtown 37
North Harrison 71, Clarksville 42
NorthWood 58, Northridge 33
Pendleton Heights 39, Rushville 37 (Rushville Republican)
Perry Meridian 68, Lawrence Central 16
Pike 69, Southport 58
Randolph Southern 52, Muncie Burris 39
Seeger 70, Tri-County 52
Seymour 62, East Central 48
Shakamak 78, Loogootee 72, 2 overtimes
Shelbyville 56, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 48 (Indy Star recaps) (Shelbyville News)
Silver Creek 63, Austin 54
South Central 58, Cannelton 51
South Knox 44, Forest Park 41 (Sun Commercial)
South Vermillion 48, Cloverdale 37 (Banner Graphic)
Springs Valley 68, Borden 42
Switzerland County 81, New Washington 20
Taylor 55, Maconaquah 38
Tri-Central 47, Clinton Central 25
Twin Lakes 69, Sheridan 34
Vincennes 51, Sullivan 41 (Sun Commercial)
Wabash 51, Eastbrook 35 (Plain Dealer) (Chronicle-Tribune recaps)
Westfield 63, Tipton 46 (Noblesville Ledger)
Zionsville 63, Indianapolis Arlington 48 (Topics)
  
Allen County Conference Tournament
Leo 54, Adams Central 52
  
Chicagoland Classic
Niles North (Ill.) 47, Kokomo 45
Warsaw 68, New Trier (Ill.) 61 (Chicago Tribune roundup)
Wilmette Loyola (Ill.) 59, Hamilton Southeastern 37 (Chicago Tribune)
Heritage Christian 51, Chicago St. Ignatius (Ill.) 27
  
Delaware County Tournament
Yorktown 52, Delta 44 (Star Press)
  
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Garrett 54, Westview 41
  
Southern Indiana Conference Tournament
Castle 74, Evansville Central 46 (Courier & Press)

 

 

 

Friday, January 16
       
REGION

Argos 55, Oregon-Davis 28
Chesterton 57, Michigan City 49 (News-Dispatch) (Chesterton Tribune)
Crown Point 64, Lake Central 49 (The Times) (strempkagallery.com photos)
Hamilton Southeastern 65, East Chicago Central 61 (The Times)
Hammond 59, Whiting 35 (The Times)
Merrillville 52, LaPorte 25
Michigan City Marquette 49, LaPorte LaLumiere 18 (News-Dispatch)
Morgan Twp. 58, LaCrosse 26
Valparaiso 61, Portage 32 (The Times)

     

STATE

Beech Grove 52, Speedway 26
Ben Davis 64, Warren Central 38
Brown County 60, Owen Valley 34
Carmel 66, Terre Haute North 41
Cascade 42, Cloverdale 41 (Flyer Group) (Banner Graphic)
Charlestown 55, Providence 33
Culver Academy 37, South Bend Trinity 22
Danville 50, North Montgomery 40 (Journal Review)
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 61, Fort Wayne North 51
Fort Wayne Luers 59, Fort Wayne Northrop 33
Frankfort 69, Western Boone 54 (Lebanon Reporter)
Greencastle 57, South Putnam 48, overtime (Banner Graphic)
Jeffersonville 83, Southwestern (Hanover) 34 (Evening News) (Madison Courier)
Lapel 60, Liberty Christian 39
Monrovia 63, North Putnam 47 (Mooresville Times) (Banner Graphic)
Mooresville 59, Plainfield 45 (Mooresville Times)
North Central (Indianapolis) 56, Center Grove 35 (Indy Star recaps) (Topics)
North Knox 72, Shoals 16 (Sun Commercial)
South Newton 64, Caston 39 (Journal & Courier recaps)
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 45, Jac-Cen-Del 36
Triton 63, Culver 34
Winchester 63, Union (Modoc) 24
  
Chicagoland Classic
Fenwick (Ill.) 50, Kokomo 48 (Chicago Tribune)
Neuqua Valley (Ill.) 65, Warsaw 61
 
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Garrett 38, Angola 30 (Journal Gazette) (KPC News)
Westview 35, Central Noble 33 (Elkhart Truth) (KPC News)

 

 

Thursday, January 15
       
REGION

Hebron 49, River Forest 44
North Judson 57, North Newton 45
South Central (Union Mills) 62, Hanover Central 55 (The Times recaps) (usa365.com)
West Lafayette 58, Rensselaer 49 (Journal & Courier recaps)

     

STATE

Borden 46, Orleans 30 (Times-Mail)
Brownstown 43, Hauser 34 (Times-Mail)
Cambridge City 50, Hagerstown 8
Centerville 77, Attica 43 (Journal Review)
Clay City 61, Bloomfield 60
Clinton Central 53, Delphi 44
Covington 44, Rockville 43
Crawfordsville 77, Attica 43 (Journal Review)
Eastern (Howard) 56, Southwood 41
Eastern Hancock 54, Morristown 49, overtime (Shelbyville News) (Indy Star recaps)
Edinburgh 34, Crothersville 24
Floyd Central 73, Louisville Eastern (Ky.) 55
Gibson Southern 56, Tecumseh 44
Harrison (West Lafayette) 62, Lafayette Jeff 56 (Journal & Courier)
Indian Creek 67, Speedway 45
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 60, Indianapolis Manual 58
Jennings County 52, Franklin County 49
Knox 65, North White 45
Loogootee 72, Vincennes Rivet 39
Madison-Grant 58, Alexandria 30 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Mitchell 43, Eastern Greene 35
New Palestine 45, Triton Central 26 (Shelbyville News)
New Washington 46, Madison Shawe 36
North Decatur 27, Greensburg 26
Northeast Dubois 45, Barr-Reeve 27
Oak Hill 48, Lakeview Christian 23
Paoli 54, Springs Valley 50
Penn 59, Elkhart Memorial 51 (South Bend Tribune)
Shakamak 53, Eminence 43 (Tribune Star recaps)
Shenandoah 52, Rushville 41 (Herald Bulletin)
South Vermillion 58, Turkey Run 46
Switzerland County 67, Lawrenceburg 41
Tippecanoe Valley 49, South Bend Clay 48
Tri-Central 56, Rossville 39
Union City 63, Monroe Central 34
Union County 56, Knightstown 48
University 51, Indiana Deaf 46
Waldron 67, South Decatur 53
Washington Catholic 69, North Central (Farmersburg) 37
West Central 54, Frontier 48
  
Allen County Conference Tournament
Adams Central 42, Southern Wells 39
Leo 51, South Adams 35 (Journal Gazette)
  
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Lakeland 48, Prairie Heights 36
Churubusco 49, West Noble 26 (KPC News)
Hamilton 49, Eastside 34
  
SIAC Tournament
Castle 61, Evansville Memorial 58 (Courier & Press)
Evansville Central 45, Evansville Reitz 44
 

 

Wednesday, January 14
       
REGION

Boone Grove 83, Lake Station 18 (The Times)

     

STATE

Ben Davis 80, Decatur Central 28
Brebeuf Jesuit 85, Martinsville 66 (Reporter-Times)
Brownsburg 52, McCutcheon 43
Lawrence North 65, Lawrence Central 30
Lebanon 59, Clinton Prairie 46 (Lebanon Reporter)
Maconaquah 51, Pioneer 24 (Peru Tribune)
Mooresville 77, Whiteland 62 (Mooresville Times)
Noblesville 54, Anderson 42 (Noblesville Ledger)
North Harrison 77, Austin 53
Northview 70, Cascade 60 (Tribune Star recaps)
Park Tudor 53, Indianapolis Ritter 34
Perry Meridian 66, Franklin 56
Pike 64, Avon 59 (Indy Star recaps)
South Bend Washington 56, New Prairie 33 (SB Tribune)
South Putnam 34, Riverton Parke 33 (Banner Graphic)
Warsaw 62, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 53 (SB Tribune) (Journal Gazette)
Winchester 66, Blue River 15
  
Delaware County Tournament
Yorktown 50, Wes-Del 33
Delta 47, Wapahani 31
  
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Angola 62, Fairfield 50
Garrett 50, Eastside 26
Westview 44, Fremont 38
Central Noble 48, Hamilton 38

 

 

Tuesday, January 13
       
REGION

Chesterton 39, Highland 31, 3 OT (The Times)
Hammond Clark 65, Gary Wirt 37
Hammond Morton 38, River Forest 29
Hebron 55, Whiting 48
Kankakee Valley 47, Benton Central 38
Kouts 56, LaCrosse 27
LaVille 48, South Bend Trinity 30
Merrillville 54, Munster 13 (The Times recaps)
Portage 41, Washington Twp. 38
Plymouth 61, LaPorte 32 (Herald Argus)
South Central (Union Mills) 71, Westville 27
Twin Lakes 48, Rensselaer 46
 

     

STATE

Argos 56, Caston 33
Bethany Christian 40, Northridge 33
Bloomington South 39, Edgewood 34
Carmel 64, Indianapolis Chatard 51
Columbia City 55, Wawasee 41
Columbus East 69, Bedford North Lawrence 46
Columbus North 71, Scottsburg 52
Concord 57, Jimtown 44
Connersville 55, Richmond 41
Culver Academy 58, West Central 41
Danville 56, Crawfordsville 41 (Journal Review)
Eastbrook 55, Oak Hill 42 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Edinburgh 42, Trinity Lutheran 26
Forest Park 53, Shoals 23
Fort Wayne Concordia 55, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 53
Fort Wayne Keystone 51, Lakeland Christian 41
Fort Wayne North 68, Fort Wayne Dwenger 64
Fort Wayne Snider 44, Fort Wayne Luers 42 (News Sentinel)
Fountain Central 56, Covington 42 (Journal Review)
Frankfort 46, Rossville 34 (Frankfort Times)
Glenn 62, Oregon-Davis 41
Harding 47, Fort Wayne Northrop 36
Hauser 56, Oldenburg Academy 36
Huntington North 59, Bellmont 20
Indianapolis Cathedral 57, Indianapolis Roncalli 45
Indianapolis Manual 48, Indianapolis Northwest 32
Indianapolis Tech 67, Indianapolis Arlington 59
Jac-Cen-Del 52, South Decatur 47
Madison 64, Silver Creek 59
Marion 58, Mississinewa 31 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Morristown 61, North Decatur 51 (Shelbyville News)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 51, Warren Central 37
Muncie South 50, Muncie Burris 39
New Albany 54, Switzerland County 46
New Castle 70, Blackford 46
New Palestine 63, Greenwood 39
North Vermillion 52, Turkey Run 31
Northwestern 71, Delphi 25
NorthWood 62, Mishawaka 38
Pendleton Heights 59, Westfield 57 (Indy Star recaps)
Rochester 81, Bremen 60
Salem 51, Clarksville 49, 2 overtimes
Shelbyville 82, Waldron 27 (Shelbyville News)
South Bend Adams 50, Goshen 45
South Bend Riley 60, Mishawaka Marian 36
South Spencer 66, Boonville 37
Southridge 50, Northeast Dubois 32
Sullivan 74, Union 37
Taylor 53, Madison-Grant 51 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Terre Haute North 46, North Central (Farmersburg) 35 (Tribune Star recaps)
Tri 61, Northeastern 27
Tri-West 47, Speedway 27
Union City 59, Mississinawa Valley (Ohio) 44
University 37, Indianapolis Howe 25
Wabash 55, Northfield 50 (Chronicle Tribune)
Washington 77, Bloomfield 55
West Lafayette 52, Tipton 50 (Courier & Journal recaps)
Western 73, Hamilton Heights 37 (Noblesville Ledger)
Western Boone 65, North Putnam 24 (Banner Graphic)
Zionsville 52, Southmont 38
  
Allen County Conference Tournament
Adams Central 61, Woodlan 47
Southern Wells 47, Bluffton 42
Leo 47, Heritage 41
South Adams 65, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 37
  
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Fairfield 47, Lakeland 30
Angola 56, Prairie Heights 27
Westview 72, West Noble 32
Fremont 46, Churubusco 38
  
Southern Indiana Conference Tournament
Evansville Central 54, Evansville Bosse 47
Evansville Memorial 62, Evansville Harrison 40
Castle 89, Evansville Mater Dei 45
Evansville Reitz 53, Evansville North 47

 

 

 

Monday, January 12
       
REGION

Boone Grove 61, North Newton 55 (usa-365.com)

     

STATE

Barr-Reeve 53, Vincennes Rivet 29
Christian Academy 47, Restoration Christian 43 (Evening News)
Clinton Prairie 48, Sheridan 28
Cloverdale 50, West Vigo 29 (Tribune Star recaps) (Banner Graphic)
Covenant Christian 53, Bethesda Christian 28 (Indy Star recaps)
Edgewood 64, Monrovia 19
Fort Wayne Canterbury 60, Lakeview Christian 39
Frontier 59, Pioneer 28
Gibson Southern 48, Jasper 35
Lapel 48, Blue River 26
Maconaquah 41, Carroll (Flora) 37 (Peru Tribune)
Manchester 51, Whitko 29 (Times-Union) (Plain Dealer)
Orleans 31, Medora 20 (Times-Mail)
Owen Valley 50, Clay City 47
Perry Central 61, Heritage Hills 59, 2 overtimes
Shakamak 43, North Daviess 34
South Bend St. Joseph's 68, Elkhart Central 45
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 72, Trinity Lutheran 11
Winamac 73, North White 29
Wood Memorial 69, Tecumseh 47
   
Delaware County Tournament (Star Press)
Wes-Del 42, Cowan 35
Wapahani 38, Daleville 29

 

 

Saturday, January 10
       
REGION

Calumet 40, Munster 35
Chesterton 37, Crown Point 27 (The Times) (strempkagallery.com photos) (usa-365.com)
East Chicago Central 48, South Bend St. Joseph's 44 OT (The Times recaps) (SB Tribune)
Gary Mann 64, River Forest 28
Hanover Central 45, Washington Twp. 29
Highland 36, Andrean 35
Lake Central 40, LaPorte 19
Merrillville 53, Portage 39
Rensselaer 44, West Central 30
South Central (Union Mills) 54, Kouts 44
Valparaiso 45, Michigan City 16 (News-Dispatch)
Wheeler 39, Hammond Noll 28
     

STATE

Ben Davis 58, North Central (Indianapolis) 50 (Indy Star) (Topics)
Bethany Christian 56, South Bend Trinity 27
Bloomington North 54, Perry Meridian 45
Cass 53, Peru 34
Center Grove 63, Rushville 30
Charlestown 55, Brownstown 46 (Courier-Journal recaps)
Concord 62, Goshen 57
Franklin Central 59, Lawrence Central 29 (Topics recaps)
Gibson Southern 42, Tell City 29
Greencastle 46, Riverton Parke 30 (Banner Graphic)
Hamilton Southeastern 45, McCutcheon 42 (Journal & Courier)
Harrison (West Lafayette) 75, Twin Lakes 61
Heritage Christian 75, Indianapolis Ritter 21
Huntington North 59, Fort Wayne Northrop 37
Indian Creek 67, North Decatur 54
Indianapolis Cathedral 55, Plainfield 38
Jasper 54, Sullivan 40 (Tribune Star)
Jeffersonville 60, Castle 59 (Courier-Journal)
Jennings County 51, Franklin 44
Kokomo 62, Penn 44
Lafayette Central Catholic 60, Rossville 50
Lawrence North 64, Terre Haute North 36
Loogootee 51, Bloomfield 34
Maconaquah 44, Hamilton Heights 42 (Noblesville Ledger)
Martinsville 54, Bloomington South 51 (Reporter-Times)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 61, Noblesville 59 (Indy Star recaps) (Topics)
Muncie Central 35, Logansport 25
New Albany 63, Floyd Central 53 (Courier-Journal) (Tribune)
North Knox 58, Eastern Greene 39
Pendleton Heights 73, Delta 49 (Herald Bulletin)
Pike 54, Decatur Central 35
Plymouth 53, Elkhart Memorial 49
Richmond 64, Anderson 58 (Pal-Item)
Rochester 68, Argos 39
Scottsburg 59, Bedford North Lawrence 54 (Times-Mail)
Seymour 70, Mitchell 39 (Times-Mail)
Shelbyville 67, Whiteland 43
Shoals 41, Vincennes Rivet 30
Silver Creek 63, Salem 48 (Times-Mail)
South Bend Washington 83, Elkhart Baptist 34
South Dearborn 56, Switzerland County 50
South Knox 46, Barr-Reeve 34
Tipton 59, Delphi 44
Tri-County 56, Caston 37
Tri-West 52, Sheridan 46
Vincennes 68, Mount Vernon (Posey) 53
Warren Central 47, Terre Haute South 31 (Tribune Star recaps)
Warsaw 71, Northridge 34
Washington 96, Princeton 43
Wes-Del 45, Wapahani 37
West Lafayette 69, Frontier 40
Winamac 65, Carroll (Flora) 34
  
Faith Christian Tournament
Bethesda Christian 28, Eagledale Christian 14
Granger Christian 41, Bethesda Christian 27
 
Howard County Tournament
Northwestern 45, Western 44
Taylor 54, Eastern (Howard) 38
 
Randolph County Tournament
Winchester 75, Union (Modoc) 36 (Star Press) (Pal-Item)
 
Shelby County Tournament
Morristown 38, Triton Central 31 (Indy Star) (Shelbyville News)
 
Wayne County Tournament
Cambridge City 47, Centerville 32 (Pal-Item)

 

 

Friday, January 9
       
REGION

Michigan City Marquette 29, Morgan Twp. 24 (News-Dispatch)
     

STATE

Adams Central 66, Heritage 40
Angola 63, Prairie Heights 28
Brebeuf Jesuit 50, Indianapolis Tech 44 (Indy Star recaps)
Bremen 55, LaVille 50 (SB Tribune)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 49, Norwell 39
Clarksville 57, Providence 47 (Courier-Journal) (Evening News)
Clinton Central 41, Carroll (Flora) 27 (Journal Gazette)
Columbia City 42, Bellmont 39
DeKalb 37, New Haven 32 (KPC News)
Eastside 56, Fairfield 50 (KPC News)
Evansville Bosse 68, Evansville Central 48
Evansville Harrison 45, Evansville North 40
Fort Wayne Canterbury 55, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 25 (FWJG box scores)
Fort Wayne Luers 59, Fort Wayne Dwenger 43
Fort Wayne Wayne 61, Fort Wayne North 51
Franklin County 61, Greensburg 38
Fremont 62, Churubusco 53
Garrett 43, Central Noble 37 (KPC News)
Greencastle 57, Speedway 34
Greenwood 32, Indianapolis Northwest 28 (JC Daily Journal)
Harding 62, Fort Wayne South 38
Hauser 61, Edinburgh 43 (JC Daily Journal)
Homestead 53, East Noble 47 (KPC News)
Indianapolis Lutheran 49, Covenant Christian 35
Indianapolis Roncalli 57, Beech Grove 27 (Indy Star) (Reporter-Times)
Jimtown 49, Knox 47 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Lakeland 65, West Noble 28 (KPC News)
Lebanon 52, Frankfort 44
Leo 51, Woodlan 43
Manchester 57, North Miami 34 (Peru Tribune) (Plain Dealer)
Marian 54, Elkhart Baptist 42 (SB Tribune)
Mishawaka Marian 54, Elkhart Baptist 42
New Prairie 56, Culver 28
Northview 76, Owen Valley 31 (Tribune Star)
NorthWood 64, Wawasee 50
Rochester 50, Whitko 32
South Bend Clay 62, Penn 50 (SB Tribune)
South Bend Riley 51, South Bend Adams 43 (SB Tribune)
South Bend Washington 60, Mishawaka 37 (SB Tribune)
Southern Wells 54, South Adams 44
Southmont 46, North Montgomery 40 (Journal Review)
Southwood 44, Oak Hill 40 (Peru Tribune) (Plain Dealer)
Tippecanoe Valley 63, Northfield 46 (Plain Dealer)
Trinity Lutheran 53, Lighthouse Christian 29
Triton 52, Glenn 46
  
Rivertown Classic
Lawrenceburg 45, Rising Sun 44
  
Ripley County Tournament
Jac-Cen-Del 45, Milan 36
South Ripley 67, Batesville 54
  
Wayne County Tournament
Cambridge City 65, Northeastern 21

 

Thursday, January 8
       
REGION

Andrean 53, Hammond Morton 32 (The Times recaps)
Boone Grove 84, South Central (Union Mills) 60 (Herald Argus)
Calumet 54, Hanover Central 46, overtime (usa-365.com)
Gary Mann 66, Lake Station 20
Gary West 52, East Chicago Central 46 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
Highland 36, Hammond Noll 27 (The Times) (Post-Tribune)
LaCrosse 36, Michigan City Marquette 30 (News-Dispatch)
Tri-County 47, North Newton 46
Whiting 36, River Forest 30
  

STATE

Ben Davis 51, Indianapolis Cathedral 46 (Indy Star recaps) (Flyer Group)
Bloomfield 44, North Central (Farmersburg) 35
Blue River 47, Wapahani 38
Brown County 75, South Decatur 56
Brownsburg 60, Avon 49 (Flyer Group)
Brownstown 72, West Washington 27
Charlestown 55, New Washington 22 (Evening News)
Cloverdale 47, Park Tudor 39 (Banner Graphic)
Columbus North 65, East Central 35
Corydon 80, Eastern (Pekin) 39
Danville 51, Cascade 37
Edgewood 56, Eastern Greene 41
Elkhart Memorial 54, Elkhart Central 46 (SB Tribune) (Elkhart Truth)
Fort Wayne Keystone 49, Lakewood Park 16
Fountain Central 53, North Putnam 18
Indian Creek 61, Indianapolis Ritter 28 (JC Daily Journal) (Reporter)
Indianapolis Lutheran 49, Indianapolis Manual 26
Kokomo 58, Peru 23
Lapel 43, Muncie Burris 33
Madison-Grant 59, Lakeview Christian 43 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Mitchell 68, Salem 35
Muncie South 50, Blackford 46
New Albany 68, Madison 40 (Courier-Journal) (Madison Courier)
New Palestine 60, Eastern Hancock 41
North Harrison 75, Providence 21 (Courier-Journal)
North Judson 60, Kankakee Valley 33
North Vermillion 75, Riverton Parke 43
Orleans 41, Cannelton 39
Paoli 62, Borden 37
Pike 59, Heritage Christian 52
Rockville 41, Turkey Run 28
Rushville 53, Shelbyville 45 (Shelbyville News) (Republican)
Seymour 47, Columbus East 46 (Seymour Daily Tribune)
Shakamak 49, West Vigo 41
Shenandoah 61, Tri 25
South Newton 57, North White 45 (Herald Journal)
Springs Valley 85, Medora 24
Sullivan 57, South Knox 44
Terre Haute North 41, South Vermillion 37 (Tribune Star recaps)
Tri-Central 78, Daleville 19
Twin Lakes 58, Logansport 30 (Herald Journal)
Vincennes Lincoln 74, Princeton 47 (Daily Clarion)
Washington 74, Pike Central 70
Washington Catholic 51, Barr-Reeve 25
West Central 54, Hebron 39
West Lafayette 75, Attica 33
Western Boone 50, Clinton Prairie 49, overtime (Journal & Courier recaps) (Frankfort Times recaps)
Westfield 69, Sheridan 24 (Noblesville Ledger)
Westview 52, Hamilton 36 (KPC News) (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Wood Memorial 43, Gibson Southern 41 (Daily Clarion)
Yorktown 36, Alexandria 26
  
Howard County Tournament
Eastern (Howard) 42, Northwestern 41
Taylor 65, Western 61, overtime
  
Randolph County Tournament (Star Press)
Winchester 62, Randolph Southern 38
Union (Modoc) 49, Monroe Central 38
  
Shelby County Tournament
Triton Central 55, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 45 (Shelbyville News)
Morristown 52, Waldron 35
  
Wayne County Tournament
Centerville 43, Hagerstown 33 (Pal-Item)

 

Wednesday, January 7
       
REGION

Chesterton 37, LaPorte 21
Lake Central 54, Michigan City 18 (The Times recaps) (Herald Argus)
Portage 46, Crown Point 33 (The Times)
Valparaiso 44, Merrillville 39 (The Times) (strempkagallery.com photos)
Winamac 74, Oregon-Davis 50
  

STATE
Angola 61, East Noble 50
Cass 41, North Miami 39 (Pharos Tribune) (Peru Tribune)
Center Grove 63, Whiteland 59 (JC Daily Journal)
Evansville Bosse 76, Evansville North 61
Evansville Mater Dei 71, Evansville Harrison 58
Evansville Memorial 74, Evansville Central 37
Fort Wayne Wayne 63, Heritage 49 (News Sentinel recaps)
Huntington North 75, Fort Wayne North 38
Indianapolis Arlington 44, Indianapolis Scecina 31 (Indy Star recaps)
Indianapolis Roncalli 64, Franklin Central 58
Jay County 56, Adams Central 48
Lafayette Central Catholic 56, Clinton Central 52
Marion 48, Ft. Wayne South 46 (Chronicle-Tribune)
New Haven 50, Fort Wayne Canterbury 49
North Central (Indianapolis) 65, Lawrence Central 28
Owen Valley 32, Monrovia 30
Pendleton Heights 46, Elwood 43 (Herald Bulletin)
South Dearborn 45, Lawrenceburg 36
Switzerland County 61, Rising Sun 41 (Madison Courier)
Wabash 69, Whitko 35
Wes-Del 62, Cowan 41
Zionsville 65, Crawfordsville 41 (Lebanon Reporter)
  
Randolph County Tournament
Randolph Southern 62, Union City 57 (News-Gazette) (Pal-Item)

 

 

 

Tuesday, January 6
       
REGION

Gary West 75, Gary Mann 48
Highland 64, Hammond 52 (The Times recaps)
Kankakee Valley 50, Calumet 42
Knox 55, Kouts 45
Rensselaer 43, Frontier 32 (Herald Journal)
River Forest 61, Gary Wirt 43
Rochester 50, North Judson 39
Wheeler 67, Morgan Twp. 36
Winamac 74, Oregon-Davis 50
  

STATE
Austin 65, Eastern (Pekin) 31
Benton Central 64, Seeger 56
Brebeuf Jesuit 50, Southport 32
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 47, Woodlan 35
Cascade 57, Western Boone 55 (Flyer Group)
Castle 70, Mount Vernon (Posey) 37 (Courier & Press)
Connersville 54, Franklin County 51
Covington 60, Attica 56
Crawfordsville 57, Tri-West 55 (Journal Review)
DeKalb 32, Eastside 29
Evansville Memorial 57, Boonville 28
Fort Recovery (Ohio) 74, South Adams 35
Fort Wayne Luers 63, Homestead 40 (News Sentinel)
Fort Wayne Northrop 59, Fort Wayne Concordia 46 (Journal Gazette)
Frankfort 37, Clinton Prairie 35 (Frankfort Times)
Franklin 61, Indianapolis Chatard 60, 2 overtimes
Fremont 52, Edon (Ohio) 23
Goshen 68, West Noble 34 (Elkhart Truth)
Greencastle 42, Northview 38 (Tribune Star recaps) (Banner Graphic)
Greenfield 65, Delta 46
Henryville 47, Crothersville 37
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 58, Park Tudor 47
Indianapolis Lutheran 61, Greenwood 41
Jasper 59, Evansville Mater Dei 46
Lakeland Christian 62, Fort Wayne Keystone 57
Lakeview Christian 65, Pioneer 39
LaVille 43, Mishawaka 30
Lawrence North 61, Carmel 46
Lebanon 48, Hamilton Heights 37 (Lebanon Reporter) (Noblesville Ledger)
Loogootee 46, Wood Memorial 36 (Daily Clarion) (Times-Mail)
McCutcheon 42, Lafayette Jeff 30 (Journal & Courier)
Mooresville 50, Beech Grove 37 (Mooresville Times)
Muncie Burris 49, Wapahani 31
Muncie Central 43, Yorktown 34, overtime
New Albany 76, Southwestern (Hanover) 49 (Madison Courier)
New Castle 62, Muncie South 46 (Star Press)
North Posey 54, Heritage Hills 48
Northeast Dubois 54, Forest Park 45
Northfield 50, Bluffton 49 (Chronicle-Tribune) (Plain Dealer)
Paoli 41, Perry Central 36 (Times-Mail)
Scottsburg 79, Clarksville 35 (Evening News)
Shenandoah 63, Frankton 38 (Herald Bulletin)
South Bend Adams 44, Mishawaka Marian 27 (SB Tribune)
South Bend Riley 51, NorthWood 50 (SB Tribune box scores)
Triton 52, Caston 36
Union County 50, Richmond 48
Warren Central 60, Indianapolis Manual 35
  
Ripley County Tournament
South Ripley 57, Milan 23
Batesville 55, Jac-Cen-Del 52 (Greensburg Daily News)

 

 

 

Monday, January 5
       
REGION

(none)
  

STATE
Centerville 74, Blue River 36
Cloverdale 67, Clay City 54 (Banner Graphic)
Hancock County (Ky.) 68, Cannelton 52
Harding 73, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 18
Henderson County (Ky.) 72, South Spencer 36
Marshall (Ill.) 37, North Central (Farmersburg) 27
West Washington 53, Medora 33 (Tribtown)
Westview 59, Prairie Heights 44

 

 

 

Saturday, January 3
       
REGION
Andrean 73, Lafayette Central Catholic 38
Crown Point 84, Hanover Central 53 (strempkagallery.com photos)
East Chicago Central 54, Ottawa Marquette 43
Gary Wallace 90, Indianapolis Washington 13
Hammond Clark 48, Chicago Payton (Ill.) 43
Hammond Noll 27, Lowell 26
Highland 67, South Bend Adams 43 (The Times)
Kankakee Valley 63, Hammond Gavit 30
Merrillville 57, Hobart 42 (The Times)
North Judson 67, Glenn 45
South Bend Washington 49, Griffith 38
Wheeler 66, Boone Grove 53 (The Times)
 
Center Grove Tournament
Center Grove 59, Leo 23
Lake Central 61, Columbus East 49
Columbus East 62, Leo 41
Center Grove 47, Lake Central 35
 
Big 8 Shootout (Lafayette J&C)
Lafayette Jeff 64, Harrison (West Lafayette) 49
Chesterton 38, McCutcheon 33
Gary West 53, Homestead 42
Harrison (West Lafayette) 57, Cambridge City 41
Lafayette Jeff 57, Floyd Central 54
McCutcheon 53, Homestead 38
Gary West 48, Chesterton 32 (championship) (The Times recaps) (Chesterton Tribune)
  

STATE

Castle 40, South Spencer 39 (Warrick Publishing)
Caston 51, Culver 44
Connersville 55, Muncie South 40
Crawford County 58, Forest Park 52
Danville 33, Northview 30
Evansville Central 53, Mt. Vernon 39
Fort Wayne Concordia 58, Columbia City 46
Franklin 57, Heritage Christian 48, overtime
Garrett 64, Heritage 34
Hamilton 66, Antwerp (Ohio) 56
Harding 51, Adams Central 26
Huntington North 57, Jay County 26
Jeffersonville 113, New Washington 29
Kokomo 61, New Castle 34
Lawrence North 81, South Bend St. Joseph's 79, 3 overtimes (Indy Star recaps) (SB Tribune)
Mitchell 71, Orleans 11 (Times-Mail)
New Albany 71, Martinsville 64
New Prairie 42, Michigan City 40
North Central (Indianapolis) 76, Terre Haute North 26 (Topics)
North Harrison 50, Bedford North Lawrence 32 (Times-Mail)
North Knox 64, Southridge 38 (Sun-Commercial)
Park Tudor 52, University 34
Perry Meridian 71, Franklin Central 65, overtime
Shelbyville 62, Plainfield 55 (Shelbyville News)
Tell City 67, Cannelton 36
Union City 71, Cowan 16
Vincennes 39, Boonville 33 (Sun-Commercial)
Westview 35, Lakeland 30 (Elkhart Truth recaps)
Whiteland 52, Seymour 48
 
Artesian-Panther Classic
New Albany 66, Bloomington South 50
Martinsville 73, Terre Haute South 42
Bloomington South 60, Terre Haute South 32
New Albany 71, Martinsville 64 (Courier-Journal recaps) (Reporter-Times)

Beech Grove Tournament
Indianapolis Scecina 39, Indianapolis Ritter 30
Beech Grove 55, Monrovia 29
Monrovia 58, Indianapolis Ritter 52 (Reporter-Times)
Beech Grove 49, Indianapolis Scecina 35
 
Bi-County Tournament
Seeger 45, Covington 43 (Lafayette J&C)
 
Cloverdale Tournament (Reporter-Times)
Cloverdale 47, Eminence 30 (Banner Graphic)
Brown County 61, Eminence 27
Brown County 63, Cloverdale 46 (Banner Graphic)
  
Decatur Central Tournament (The Times) (Flyer Group)
Avon 68, Decatur Central 45
Indianapolis Tech 63, Warren Central 57, overtime
Warren Central 50, Decatur Central 32
Indianapolis Tech 73, Avon 61
  
East Central Tournament
Jennings County 52, East Central 30
Corydon 43, Southport 42
Southport 65, East Central 24
  
Fountain-Warren Bi-County Tournament
Fountain Central 55, Attica 44
Seeger 45, Covington 43
 
Grant Four (Chronicle-Tribune)
Eastbrook 46, Madison-Grant 28 (championship)
Mississinewa 55, Oak Hill 47 (consolation)
Eastbrook 47, Mississinewa 31 (Chronicle-Tribune)
Madison-Grant 62, Oak Hill 47
  
Hamilton County Tournament (Topics)
Westfield 50, Sheridan 22 (Noblesville Ledger)
Noblesville 63, Hamilton Heights 48 (Noblesville Ledger)
Hamilton Southeastern 60, Carmel 56 (Indy Star) (Topics)
  
South Putnam Tournament
South Putnam 39, Rockville 27
North Vermillion 60, Shakamak 40
Rockville 43, Shakamak 39
South Putnam 53, North Vermillion 50, overtime (Banner Graphic)

 

 

 

Friday, January 2
       
REGION
Fort Wayne Luers 52, Andrean 35
Griffith 51, Hammond Morton 46 (The Times)
Merrillville 50, Crown Point 47 (The Times) (strempkagallery.com photos)
South Bend Washington 58, Michigan City 33

  
Big 8 Shootout (Lafayette J&C recaps)
Gary West 71, Lafayette Jeff 56
Chesterton 53, Floyd Central 46 (The Times recaps) (Courier-Journal)
Homestead 59, Harrison (West Lafayette) 47
McCutcheon 39, Cambridge City 33
   

STATE

Elwood 44, Tri-Central 41
Castle 69, Evansville Harrison 32
Heritage Christian 69, Indianapolis Northwest 37 (Indy Star recaps)
Jeffersonville 62, Louisville Assumption (Ky.) 60 (Courier-Journal) (Evening News)
Loogootee 43, White River Valley 38 (Times-Mail)
North Decatur 55, South Decatur 43
South Central 60, Restoration Christian 54 (Evening News)
South Ripley 75, Jac-Cen-Del 47
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 59, University 21 (Shelbyville News)
Springs Valley 59, Crothersville 12
Whitko 62, Triton 53 (SB Tribune recaps)
  
Max Platt Tournament
East Noble 49, Prairie Heights 28
Indianapolis Cathedral 49, DeKalb 33
DeKalb 48, Prairie Heights 35
Indianapolis Cathedral 62, East Noble 45 (Journal Gazette)
  
Fountain-Warren Bi-County Tournament
Seeger 60, Attica 42
Covington 32, Fountain Central 29 (Journal Review)
  
Hamilton County Tournament
Hamilton Southeastern 69, Noblesville 51
Carmel 82, Hamilton Heights 39
  
Northern Lakes Conference Tournament
Warsaw 56, Plymouth 43 (SB Tribune) (FW Journal Gazette) (Elkhart Truth)
  
Tri Tournament
Tri 77, Blue River 24
Eastern Hancock 60, Knightstown 50

Back to top


Hit Counter